Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Consumer Price Index Numbers On Base 2012=100 For Rural, Urban And Combined For The Month Of August 2023
12 SEP 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has released All India Consumer Price Index (CPI) on Base 2012=100 and corresponding Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI) for Rural (R), Urban (U) and Combined (C) for the month of August 2023 (Provisional). CPIs for Sub-Groups and Groups for both All India and all States/UTs have also been released.
The price data are collected from selected 1114 urban Markets and 1181 villages covering all States/UTs through personal visits by field staff of Field Operations Division of NSO, MoSPI on a weekly roster. During the month of August 2023, NSO collected prices from 99.6% villages and 98.3% urban markets while the market-wise prices reported therein were 88.8% for rural and 91.3% for urban.
All India Inflation rates (on point to point basis i.e. current month over same month of last year, i.e. August 2023 over August 2022), based on General Indices and CFPIs are given as follows:
All India year-on-year inflation rates (%) based on CPI (General) and CFPI: August 2023 over August 2022
Aug. 2023 (Prov.)
Jul. 2023 (Final)
Aug. 2022
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Inflation
CPI (General)
7.02
6.59
6.83
7.63
7.20
7.44
7.15
6.72
7.00
CFPI
9.67
10.42
9.94
11.04
12.37
11.51
7.60
7.55
7.62
Index
CPI (General)
187.6
184.5
186.2
187.6
184.7
186.3
175.3
173.1
174.3
CFPI
189.4
198.2
192.5
190.1
200.7
193.8
172.7
179.5
175.1
Notes: Prov. – Provisional, Combd. – Combined
Monthly changes in the General Indices and CFPIs are given below:
Monthly changes (%) in All India CPI (General) and CFPI: August 2023 over July 2023
Indices
Aug. 2023 (Prov.)
Jul. 2023 (Final)
Monthly change (%)
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
CPI (General)
187.6
184.5
186.2
187.6
184.7
186.3
0.00
-0.11
-0.05
CFPI
189.4
198.2
192.5
190.1
200.7
193.8
-0.37
-1.25
-0.67
Note: Figures of August 2023 are provisional.
Next date of release for September 2023 CPI is 12th October 2023 (Thursday). For more details please visit the website www.mospi.gov.in
List of Annex
Annex
Title
I
All-India General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for July 2023 (Final) and August 2023 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined
II
All-India inflation rates (%) for General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for August 2023 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined
III
General CPI for States for Rural, Urban and Combined for July 2023 (Final) and August 2023 (Provisional)
IV
Year-on-year inflation rates (%) of major States for Rural, Urban and Combined for August 2023 (Provisional)
Annex I
All-India General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for July 2023 (Final) and August 2023 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined
(Base: 2012=100)
Group Code
Sub-group Code
Description
Rural
Urban
Combined
Weights
Jul. 23 Index
(Final)
Aug. 23 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Jul. 23 Index
(Final)
Aug. 23 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Jul. 23 Index
(Final)
Aug. 23 Index
(Prov.)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
Cereals and products
12.35
176.5
179.0
6.59
177.8
179.8
9.67
176.9
179.3
1.1.02
Meat and fish
4.38
215.5
211.1
2.73
222.0
219.5
3.61
217.8
214.1
1.1.03
Egg
0.49
180.0
174.3
0.36
184.8
180.0
0.43
181.9
176.5
1.1.04
Milk and products
7.72
180.6
181.1
5.33
180.3
181.2
6.61
180.5
181.1
1.1.05
Oils and fats
4.21
165.3
165.3
2.81
158.7
159.0
3.56
162.9
163.0
1.1.06
Fruits
2.88
173.4
174.3
2.90
186.7
186.2
2.89
179.6
179.9
1.1.07
Vegetables
7.46
227.0
216.5
4.41
295.3
272.5
6.04
250.2
235.5
1.1.08
Pulses and products
2.95
185.3
187.8
1.73
187.9
191.5
2.38
186.2
189.0
1.1.09
Sugar and Confectionery
1.70
123.8
124.8
0.97
125.8
127.0
1.36
124.5
125.5
1.1.10
Spices
3.11
234.5
242.1
1.79
224.6
231.4
2.50
231.2
238.5
1.2.11
Non-alcoholic beverages
1.37
179.7
180.3
1.13
167.3
167.7
1.26
174.5
175.0
1.1.12
Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.
5.56
192.0
192.9
5.54
199.2
200.1
5.55
195.3
196.2
1
Food and beverages
54.18
190.0
189.5
36.29
199.4
197.6
45.86
193.5
192.5
2
Pan, tobacco and intoxicants
3.26
201.0
201.7
1.36
205.2
206.7
2.38
202.1
203.0
3.1.01
Clothing
6.32
192.4
192.9
4.72
182.2
182.8
5.58
188.4
188.9
3.1.02
Footwear
1.04
189.0
189.1
0.85
169.0
169.8
0.95
180.7
181.1
3
Clothing and footwear
7.36
191.9
192.3
5.57
180.2
180.8
6.53
187.3
187.7
4
Housing
-
-
-
21.67
175.3
176.4
10.07
175.3
176.4
5
Fuel and light
7.94
185.5
185.9
5.58
187.4
187.4
6.84
186.2
186.5
6.1.01
Household goods and services
3.75
180.9
181.3
3.87
170.8
171.2
3.80
176.1
176.5
6.1.02
Health
6.83
189.1
189.9
4.81
183.5
184.3
5.89
187.0
187.8
6.1.03
Transport and communication
7.60
170.6
171.1
9.73
161.1
161.3
8.59
165.6
165.9
6.1.04
Recreation and amusement
1.37
175.1
175.6
2.04
170.5
170.8
1.68
172.5
172.9
6.1.05
Education
3.46
183.8
184.5
5.62
178.9
179.8
4.46
180.9
181.7
6.1.06
Personal care and effects
4.25
184.4
184.7
3.47
185.4
185.7
3.89
184.8
185.1
6
Miscellaneous
27.26
180.7
181.2
29.53
172.9
173.4
28.32
176.9
177.4
General Index (All Groups)
100.00
187.6
187.6
100.00
184.7
184.5
100.00
186.3
186.2
Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI)
47.25
190.1
189.4
29.62
200.7
198.2
39.06
193.8
192.5
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional.
2. CFPI : Out of 12 sub-groups contained in ‘Food and Beverages’ group, CFPI is based on ten sub-groups, excluding ‘Non-alcoholic beverages’ and ‘Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.’.
3. - : CPI (Rural) for housing is not compiled.
Annex II
All-India year-on-year inflation rates (%) for General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for August 2023 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined
(Base: 2012=100)
Group Code
Sub-group Code
Description
Rural
Urban
Combined
Aug. 22 Index
(Final)
Aug. 23
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Aug. 22 Index
(Final)
Aug. 23
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Aug. 22 Index
(Final)
Aug. 23
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
Cereals and products
159.5
179.0
12.23
162.1
179.8
10.92
160.3
179.3
11.85
1.1.02
Meat and fish
204.1
211.1
3.43
210.9
219.5
4.08
206.5
214.1
3.68
1.1.03
Egg
168.3
174.3
3.57
170.6
180.0
5.51
169.2
176.5
4.31
1.1.04
Milk and products
167.9
181.1
7.86
168.4
181.2
7.60
168.1
181.1
7.73
1.1.05
Oils and fats
198.1
165.3
-16.56
182.5
159.0
-12.88
192.4
163.0
-15.28
1.1.06
Fruits
169.2
174.3
3.01
177.1
186.2
5.14
172.9
179.9
4.05
1.1.07
Vegetables
173.1
216.5
25.07
213.1
272.5
27.87
186.7
235.5
26.14
1.1.08
Pulses and products
167.1
187.8
12.39
167.3
191.5
14.47
167.2
189.0
13.04
1.1.09
Sugar and Confectionery
120.2
124.8
3.83
122.2
127.0
3.93
120.9
125.5
3.80
1.1.10
Spices
195.6
242.1
23.77
189.7
231.4
21.98
193.6
238.5
23.19
1.2.11
Non-alcoholic beverages
174.8
180.3
3.15
160.5
167.7
4.49
168.8
175.0
3.67
1.1.12
Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.
184.0
192.9
4.84
188.9
200.1
5.93
186.3
196.2
5.31
1
Food and beverages
173.9
189.5
8.97
180.4
197.6
9.53
176.3
192.5
9.19
2
Pan, tobacco and intoxicants
193.7
201.7
4.13
198.7
206.7
4.03
195.0
203.0
4.10
3.1.01
Clothing
183.2
192.9
5.29
173.7
182.8
5.24
179.5
188.9
5.24
3.1.02
Footwear
181.7
189.1
4.07
160.0
169.8
6.13
172.7
181.1
4.86
3
Clothing and footwear
183.0
192.3
5.08
171.6
180.8
5.36
178.5
187.7
5.15
4
Housing
-
-
-
169.0
176.4
4.38
169.0
176.4
4.38
5
Fuel and light
179.1
185.9
3.80
178.4
187.4
5.04
178.8
186.5
4.31
6.1.01
Household goods and services
172.3
181.3
5.22
164.2
171.2
4.26
168.5
176.5
4.75
6.1.02
Health
179.4
189.9
5.85
172.6
184.3
6.78
176.8
187.8
6.22
6.1.03
Transport and communication
166.6
171.1
2.70
157.7
161.3
2.28
161.9
165.9
2.47
6.1.04
Recreation and amusement
169.3
175.6
3.72
165.1
170.8
3.45
166.9
172.9
3.59
6.1.05
Education
175.7
184.5
5.01
169.9
179.8
5.83
172.3
181.7
5.46
6.1.06
Personal care and effects
171.1
184.7
7.95
171.4
185.7
8.34
171.2
185.1
8.12
6
Miscellaneous
172.6
181.2
4.98
165.4
173.4
4.84
169.1
177.4
4.91
General Index (All Groups)
175.3
187.6
7.02
173.1
184.5
6.59
174.3
186.2
6.83
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional.
2. - : CPI (Rural) for housing is not compiled.
Annex III
General CPI for States for Rural, Urban and Combined for July 2023 (Final) and August 2023 (Provisional)
(Base: 2012=100)
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Rural
Urban
Combined
Weights
Jul. 23 Index
(Final)
Aug. 23 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Jul. 23 Index
(Final)
Aug. 23 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Jul. 23 Index
(Final)
Aug. 23 Index
(Prov.)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
Andhra Pradesh
5.40
192.2
190.6
3.64
191.5
191.9
4.58
191.9
191.1
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0.14
187.5
188.4
0.06
--
--
0.10
187.5
188.4
3
Assam
2.63
186.4
187.4
0.79
183.4
184.8
1.77
185.8
186.9
4
Bihar
8.21
179.5
180.2
1.62
187.4
188.7
5.14
180.7
181.4
5
Chhattisgarh
1.68
181.4
180.2
1.22
179.3
178.9
1.46
180.6
179.7
6
Delhi
0.28
169.1
170.0
5.64
170.3
170.3
2.77
170.2
170.3
7
Goa
0.14
176.6
175.3
0.25
174.2
173.9
0.19
175.1
174.4
8
Gujarat
4.54
183.9
184.9
6.82
177.2
176.4
5.60
180.1
180.1
9
Haryana
3.30
187.4
189.4
3.35
179.1
178.9
3.32
183.5
184.5
10
Himachal Pradesh
1.03
174.9
175.8
0.26
181.4
182.2
0.67
176.1
177.0
11
Jharkhand
1.96
184.2
184.4
1.39
188.7
187.3
1.69
185.9
185.5
12
Karnataka
5.09
188.8
188.7
6.81
192.7
192.7
5.89
190.9
190.9
13
Kerala
5.50
191.4
191.2
3.46
188.8
188.5
4.55
190.5
190.2
14
Madhya Pradesh
4.93
185.4
185.2
3.97
190.0
189.6
4.48
187.3
187.0
15
Maharashtra
8.25
188.7
188.3
18.86
179.2
179.2
13.18
182.4
182.2
16
Manipur
0.23
215.6
212.9
0.12
178.0
179.1
0.18
203.7
202.2
17
Meghalaya
0.28
169.4
171.4
0.15
178.4
178.2
0.22
172.2
173.5
18
Mizoram
0.07
198.6
200.0
0.13
173.4
175.0
0.10
183.2
184.7
19
Nagaland
0.14
191.8
193.4
0.12
178.7
179.0
0.13
186.2
187.3
20
Odisha
2.93
189.9
189.7
1.31
184.2
184.0
2.18
188.3
188.1
21
Punjab
3.31
181.5
182.5
3.09
174.7
176.5
3.21
178.5
179.8
22
Rajasthan
6.63
185.7
185.6
4.23
186.7
185.7
5.51
186.1
185.6
23
Sikkim
0.06
202.3
201.9
0.03
184.7
186.0
0.05
196.6
196.7
24
Tamil Nadu
5.55
194.1
192.1
9.20
193.1
191.3
7.25
193.5
191.6
25
Telangana
3.16
203.3
201.0
4.41
193.8
194.9
3.74
198.1
197.7
26
Tripura
0.35
204.5
203.6
0.14
192.7
193.5
0.25
201.5
201.0
27
Uttar Pradesh
14.83
185.7
186.1
9.54
186.9
186.4
12.37
186.1
186.2
28
Uttarakhand
1.06
182.9
183.9
0.73
188.1
188.6
0.91
184.8
185.7
29
West Bengal
6.99
192.4
192.6
7.20
188.0
187.5
7.09
190.3
190.2
30
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0.05
201.0
197.0
0.07
179.8
179.4
0.06
190.2
188.1
31
Chandigarh
0.02
187.7
188.3
0.34
173.8
173.4
0.17
174.6
174.2
32
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
0.02
175.9
173.3
0.04
184.5
183.6
0.03
181.6
180.2
33
Daman & Diu
0.02
192.1
193.2
0.02
184.8
182.5
0.02
189.0
188.7
34
Jammu & Kashmir*
1.14
191.9
193.4
0.72
191.7
194.0
0.94
191.8
193.6
35
Lakshadweep
0.01
203.3
204.8
0.01
188.9
183.0
0.01
195.9
193.7
36
Puducherry
0.08
196.0
196.6
0.27
188.9
188.7
0.17
190.7
190.7
All India
100.00
187.6
187.6
100.00
184.7
184.5
100.00
186.3
186.2
Notes:
1. Prov.: Provisional
2. --: indicates the receipt of price schedules is less than 80% of allocated schedules and therefore indices are not compiled.
3. *: Figures of this row pertain to the prices and weights of the combined Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir
and Ladakh (erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir).
Annex IV
Year-on-year inflation rates (%) of major@ States for Rural, Urban and Combined for August 2023 (Provisional)
(Base: 2012=100)
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Rural
Urban
Combined
Aug. 22 Index
(Final)
Aug. 23
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Aug. 22 Index
(Final)
Aug. 23
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Aug. 22 Index
(Final)
Aug. 23
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
Andhra Pradesh
175.8
190.6
8.42
179.8
191.9
6.73
177.3
191.1
7.78
2
Assam
180.7
187.4
3.71
176.0
184.8
5.00
179.7
186.9
4.01
3
Bihar
169.1
180.2
6.56
176.8
188.7
6.73
170.2
181.4
6.58
4
Chhattisgarh
171.8
180.2
4.89
167.8
178.9
6.62
170.3
179.7
5.52
5
Delhi
165.4
170.0
2.78
165.2
170.3
3.09
165.2
170.3
3.09
6
Gujarat
172.5
184.9
7.19
165.4
176.4
6.65
168.5
180.1
6.88
7
Haryana
172.6
189.4
9.73
168.0
178.9
6.49
170.4
184.5
8.27
8
Himachal Pradesh
164.5
175.8
6.87
169.6
182.2
7.43
165.4
177.0
7.01
9
Jharkhand
169.4
184.4
8.85
176.0
187.3
6.42
171.9
185.5
7.91
10
Karnataka
173.5
188.7
8.76
180.1
192.7
7.00
177.0
190.9
7.85
11
Kerala
179.7
191.2
6.40
177.7
188.5
6.08
179.0
190.2
6.26
12
Madhya Pradesh
175.6
185.2
5.47
177.2
189.6
7.00
176.3
187.0
6.07
13
Maharashtra
177.2
188.3
6.26
168.9
179.2
6.10
171.7
182.2
6.12
14
Odisha
175.8
189.7
7.91
168.8
184.0
9.00
173.8
188.1
8.23
15
Punjab
171.2
182.5
6.60
163.0
176.5
8.28
167.5
179.8
7.34
16
Rajasthan
171.3
185.6
8.35
170.1
185.7
9.17
170.9
185.6
8.60
17
Tamil Nadu
177.5
192.1
8.23
178.0
191.3
7.47
177.8
191.6
7.76
18
Telangana
185.8
201.0
8.18
179.9
194.9
8.34
182.6
197.7
8.27
19
Uttar Pradesh
173.4
186.1
7.32
174.3
186.4
6.94
173.7
186.2
7.20
20
Uttarakhand
171.9
183.9
6.98
172.6
188.6
9.27
172.2
185.7
7.84
21
West Bengal
183.3
192.6
5.07
179.5
187.5
4.46
181.5
190.2
4.79
22
Jammu & Kashmir*
183.6
193.4
5.34
183.7
194.0
5.61
183.6
193.6
5.45
All India
175.3
187.6
7.02
173.1
184.5
6.59
174.3
186.2
6.83
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional.
2. * : Figures of this row pertain to the prices and weights of the combined Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh (erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir).
3. @ : States having population more than 50 lakhs as per Population Census 2011.
CLICK HERE TO SEE THE RELEASE IN PDF.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
अगस्त 2023 के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी तथा संयुक्त उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक आंकड़े, आधार वर्ष 2012=100
12 SEP 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय का राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) इस प्रेस नोट में आधार वर्ष 2012 =100 पर अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) तथा अगस्त 2023 (अनंतिम) महीने के लिए तदनुरुपी ग्रामीण (आर), शहरी (यू) तथा संयुक्त (सी) हेतु उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य सूचकांक (सीएफपीआई) जारी कर रहा है। अखिल भारतीय एवं सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों दोनों के लिए उप-समूहों तथा समूहों के लिए सीपीआई भी जारी किए जा रहे हैं।
मूल्य आंकड़े साप्ताहिक रोस्टर के आधार पर सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के एनएसओ के प्रक्षेत्र प्रचालन प्रभाग के फील्ड स्टाफ द्वारा व्यक्तिगत दौरों के जरिये सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कवर करते हुए चुने हुए 1114 शहरी बाजारों तथा 1181 गांवों से संग्रहित किए जाते हैं। अगस्त, 2023 के दौरान, एनएसओ ने 99.6% प्रतिशत गांवों तथा 98.3 प्रतिशत शहरी बाजारों से मूल्य संग्रहित किए जबकि उसमें बाजार-वार मूल्य ग्रामीण के लिए 88.8 प्रतिशत तथा शहरी के लिए 91.3 प्रतिशत थे।
सामान्य सूचकांकों तथा सीएफपीआई के आधार पर अखिल भारतीय मुद्रास्फीति दरें (बिंदु दर बिंदु आधार पर यानी पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने अर्थात अगस्त, 2022 की तुलना में अगस्त, 2023 निम्नलिखित हैं:
सीपीआई (सामान्य) और सीएफपीआई पर आधारित अखिल भारतीय साल-दर-साल मुद्रास्फीति दर (%): अगस्त 2022 की तुलना में अगस्त
अगस्त 2023 (अनंतिम)
जुलाई 2023 (अंतिम)
अगस्त 2022
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
महंगाई
सीपीआई (सामान्य)
7.02
6.59
6.83
7.63
7.20
7.44
7.15
6.72
7.00
सीएफपीआई
9.67
10.42
9.94
11.04
12.37
11.51
7.60
7.55
7.62
सूचकांक
सीपीआई (सामान्य)
187.6
184.5
186.2
187.6
184.7
186.3
175.3
173.1
174.3
सीएफपीआई
189.4
198.2
192.5
190.1
200.7
193.8
172.7
179.5
175.1
सामान्य सूचकांकों और सीएफपीआई में मासिक परिवर्तन नीचे दिए गए हैं:
अखिल भारतीय सीपीआई (सामान्य) और सीएफपीआई में मासिक परिवर्तन (%): अगस्त 2023 की तुलना में जुलाई 2023
सूचकांक
अगस्त 2023 (अनंतिम)
जुलाई 2023 (अंतिम)
मासिक बदलाव (%)
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
सीपीआई (सामान्य)
187.6
184.5
186.2
187.6
184.7
186.3
0.00
-0.11
-0.05
सीएफपीआई
189.4
198.2
192.5
190.1
200.7
193.8
-0.37
-1.25
-0.67
नोट: अगस्त 2023 के आंकड़े अनंतिम हैं।
अगस्त 2023 सीपीआई के लिए रिलीज की अगली तारीख 12 अक्टूबर 2023 (गुरुवार) है। अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया वेबसाइट www.mospi.gov.in पर जाएं।
अनुलग्नक की सूची
अनुलग्नक
शीर्षक
I
ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त के लिए जुलाई 2023 (अंतिम) और अगस्त 2023 (अनंतिम) के लिए अखिल भारतीय सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तर सीपीआई और सीएफपीआई संख्या
II
अगस्त 2023 (अनंतिम)में ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त के लिए सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तर सीपीआई और सीएफपीआई संख्याओं की अखिल भारतीय मुद्रास्फीति दर (%)
III
जुलाई 2023 (अंतिम) और अगस्त 2023 (अनंतिम) के दौरान ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त राज्यों के लिए सामान्य सीपीआई
IV
अगस्त 2023 (अनंतिम)में ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त के लिए सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तर सीपीआई और सीएफपीआई संख्याओं की अखिल भारतीय मुद्रास्फीति दर (%)
अनुलग्नक I
जुलाई 2023 (अंतिम) में ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त और अगस्त 2023 (अनंतिम) में अखिल भारतीय सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तर सीपीआई और सीएफपीआई संख्या
(आधार: 2012=100)
समूह कोड
उप-समूह कोड
विवरण
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
भारांक
जुलाई 23 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
अगस्त 23 सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
भारांक
जुलाई 23 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
अगस्त 23 सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
भारांक
जुलाई 23 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
अगस्त 23 सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
अनाज और उत्पाद
12.35
176.5
179.0
6.59
177.8
179.8
9.67
176.9
179.3
1.1.02
मांस औऱ मछली
4.38
215.5
211.1
2.73
222.0
219.5
3.61
217.8
214.1
1.1.03
अंडा
0.49
180.0
174.3
0.36
184.8
180.0
0.43
181.9
176.5
1.1.04
दूध और उत्पाद
7.72
180.6
181.1
5.33
180.3
181.2
6.61
180.5
181.1
1.1.05
तेल औऱ वसा
4.21
165.3
165.3
2.81
158.7
159.0
3.56
162.9
163.0
1.1.06
फल
2.88
173.4
174.3
2.90
186.7
186.2
2.89
179.6
179.9
1.1.07
सब्जियां
7.46
227.0
216.5
4.41
295.3
272.5
6.04
250.2
235.5
1.1.08
दालें औऱ उत्पाद
2.95
185.3
187.8
1.73
187.9
191.5
2.38
186.2
189.0
1.1.09
चीनी और कन्फेक्शनरी
1.70
123.8
124.8
0.97
125.8
127.0
1.36
124.5
125.5
1.1.10
मसाले
3.11
234.5
242.1
1.79
224.6
231.4
2.50
231.2
238.5
1.2.11
गैर अल्कोहल पेय पदार्थ
1.37
179.7
180.3
1.13
167.3
167.7
1.26
174.5
175.0
1.1.12
तैयार भोजन, नाश्ता, मिठाई आदि
5.56
192.0
192.9
5.54
199.2
200.1
5.55
195.3
196.2
1
खाद्य और पेय पदार्थ
54.18
190.0
189.5
36.29
199.4
197.6
45.86
193.5
192.5
2
पान, तंबाकू और नशीला पदार्थ
3.26
201.0
201.7
1.36
205.2
206.7
2.38
202.1
203.0
3.1.01
कपड़े
6.32
192.4
192.9
4.72
182.2
182.8
5.58
188.4
188.9
3.1.02
जूते चप्पल
1.04
189.0
189.1
0.85
169.0
169.8
0.95
180.7
181.1
3
कपड़े और जूते चप्पल
7.36
191.9
192.3
5.57
180.2
180.8
6.53
187.3
187.7
4
आवास
-
-
-
21.67
175.3
176.4
10.07
175.3
176.4
5
ईंधन और प्रकाश
7.94
185.5
185.9
5.58
187.4
187.4
6.84
186.2
186.5
6.1.01
घरेलू सामान और सेवाएं
3.75
180.9
181.3
3.87
170.8
171.2
3.80
176.1
176.5
6.1.02
स्वास्थ्य
6.83
189.1
189.9
4.81
183.5
184.3
5.89
187.0
187.8
6.1.03
परिवहन और संचार
7.60
170.6
171.1
9.73
161.1
161.3
8.59
165.6
165.9
6.1.04
मनोविनोद
1.37
175.1
175.6
2.04
170.5
170.8
1.68
172.5
172.9
6.1.05
शिक्षा
3.46
183.8
184.5
5.62
178.9
179.8
4.46
180.9
181.7
6.1.06
व्यक्तिगत देखभाल और प्रभाव
4.25
184.4
184.7
3.47
185.4
185.7
3.89
184.8
185.1
6
विविध
27.26
180.7
181.2
29.53
172.9
173.4
28.32
176.9
177.4
सामान्य सूचकांक (सभी समूह)
100.00
187.6
187.6
100.00
184.7
184.5
100.00
186.3
186.2
उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्यसूचकांक (सीएफपीआई)
47.25
190.1
189.4
29.62
200.7
198.2
39.06
193.8
192.5
नोट : सीएफपीआई : खाद्य और पेय पदार्थसमूह में शामिल 12 उप-समूहों में से, सीएफपीआई 10 उप-समूह पर आधारित है, जिसमें गैर-एल्कोहलिक पेय पदार्थऔर तैयार भोजन, स्नेक, मिठाइयां आदिशामिल नहीं हैं.
आवास के लिए सीपीआई (ग्रामीण) संकलित नहीं है
अनुलग्नक II
अगस्त 2023 (अनंतिम) में ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त के लिए सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तर सीपीआई और सीएफपीआई संख्याओं के लिए अखिल भारतीय वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दरें (%)
(आधार: 2012=100)
समूह कोड
उप-समूह कोड
विवरण
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
अगस्त22 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
अगस्त23
सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
महंगाई दर
(%)
अगस्त22 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
अगस्त23
सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
महंगाई दर
(%)
अगस्त22 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
अगस्त23
सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
महंगाई दर
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
अनाज और उत्पाद
159.5
179.0
12.23
162.1
179.8
10.92
160.3
179.3
11.85
1.1.02
मांस और मछली
204.1
211.1
3.43
210.9
219.5
4.08
206.5
214.1
3.68
1.1.03
अंडा
168.3
174.3
3.57
170.6
180.0
5.51
169.2
176.5
4.31
1.1.04
दूध और उत्पाद
167.9
181.1
7.86
168.4
181.2
7.60
168.1
181.1
7.73
1.1.05
तेल औऱ वसा
198.1
165.3
-16.56
182.5
159.0
-12.88
192.4
163.0
-15.28
1.1.06
फल
169.2
174.3
3.01
177.1
186.2
5.14
172.9
179.9
4.05
1.1.07
सब्जियां
173.1
216.5
25.07
213.1
272.5
27.87
186.7
235.5
26.14
1.1.08
दालें और उत्पाद
167.1
187.8
12.39
167.3
191.5
14.47
167.2
189.0
13.04
1.1.09
चीनी और कन्फेक्शनरी
120.2
124.8
3.83
122.2
127.0
3.93
120.9
125.5
3.80
1.1.10
मसाले
195.6
242.1
23.77
189.7
231.4
21.98
193.6
238.5
23.19
1.2.11
गैर अल्कोहल पेय पदार्थ
174.8
180.3
3.15
160.5
167.7
4.49
168.8
175.0
3.67
1.1.12
तैयार भोजन, नाश्ता, मिठाई आदि
184.0
192.9
4.84
188.9
200.1
5.93
186.3
196.2
5.31
1
खाद्य और पेय पदार्थ
173.9
189.5
8.97
180.4
197.6
9.53
176.3
192.5
9.19
2
पान, तंबाकू और नशीला पदार्थ
193.7
201.7
4.13
198.7
206.7
4.03
195.0
203.0
4.10
3.1.01
कपड़े
183.2
192.9
5.29
173.7
182.8
5.24
179.5
188.9
5.24
3.1.02
जूते चप्पल
181.7
189.1
4.07
160.0
169.8
6.13
172.7
181.1
4.86
3
कपड़े और जूते चप्पल
183.0
192.3
5.08
171.6
180.8
5.36
178.5
187.7
5.15
4
आवास
-
-
-
169.0
176.4
4.38
169.0
176.4
4.38
5
ईंधन और प्रकाश
179.1
185.9
3.80
178.4
187.4
5.04
178.8
186.5
4.31
6.1.01
घरेलू सामान और सेवाएं
172.3
181.3
5.22
164.2
171.2
4.26
168.5
176.5
4.75
6.1.02
स्वास्थ्य
179.4
189.9
5.85
172.6
184.3
6.78
176.8
187.8
6.22
6.1.03
परिवहन और संचार
166.6
171.1
2.70
157.7
161.3
2.28
161.9
165.9
2.47
6.1.04
मनोविनोद
169.3
175.6
3.72
165.1
170.8
3.45
166.9
172.9
3.59
6.1.05
शिक्षा
175.7
184.5
5.01
169.9
179.8
5.83
172.3
181.7
5.46
6.1.06
व्यक्तिगत देखभाल और प्रभाव
171.1
184.7
7.95
171.4
185.7
8.34
171.2
185.1
8.12
6
विविध
172.6
181.2
4.98
165.4
173.4
4.84
169.1
177.4
4.91
सामान्य सूचकांक (सभी समूह)
175.3
187.6
7.02
173.1
184.5
6.59
174.3
186.2
6.83
1. नोट: आवास के लिए सीपीआई (ग्रामीण) संकलित नहीं है.
अनुलग्नक III
जुलाई 2023 (अंतिम) और अगस्त 2023 (अनंतिम) के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त राज्यों के लिए सामान्य सीपीआई
(आधार: 2012=100)
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
भारांक
जुलाई 23 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
अगस्त 23 सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
भारांक
जुलाई 23 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
अगस्त 23 सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
भारांक
जुलाई 23 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
अगस्त 23 सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
5.40
192.2
190.6
3.64
191.5
191.9
4.58
191.9
191.1
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0.14
187.5
188.4
0.06
--
--
0.10
187.5
188.4
3
असम
2.63
186.4
187.4
0.79
183.4
184.8
1.77
185.8
186.9
4
बिहार
8.21
179.5
180.2
1.62
187.4
188.7
5.14
180.7
181.4
5
छत्तीसगढ़
1.68
181.4
180.2
1.22
179.3
178.9
1.46
180.6
179.7
6
दिल्ली
0.28
169.1
170.0
5.64
170.3
170.3
2.77
170.2
170.3
7
गोवा
0.14
176.6
175.3
0.25
174.2
173.9
0.19
175.1
174.4
8
गुजरात
4.54
183.9
184.9
6.82
177.2
176.4
5.60
180.1
180.1
9
हरियाणा
3.30
187.4
189.4
3.35
179.1
178.9
3.32
183.5
184.5
10
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1.03
174.9
175.8
0.26
181.4
182.2
0.67
176.1
177.0
11
झारखंड
1.96
184.2
184.4
1.39
188.7
187.3
1.69
185.9
185.5
12
कर्नाटक
5.09
188.8
188.7
6.81
192.7
192.7
5.89
190.9
190.9
13
केरल
5.50
191.4
191.2
3.46
188.8
188.5
4.55
190.5
190.2
14
मध्य प्रदेश
4.93
185.4
185.2
3.97
190.0
189.6
4.48
187.3
187.0
15
महाराष्ट्र
8.25
188.7
188.3
18.86
179.2
179.2
13.18
182.4
182.2
16
मणिपुर
0.23
215.6
212.9
0.12
178.0
179.1
0.18
203.7
202.2
17
मेघालय
0.28
169.4
171.4
0.15
178.4
178.2
0.22
172.2
173.5
18
मिजोरम
0.07
198.6
200.0
0.13
173.4
175.0
0.10
183.2
184.7
19
नागालैंड
0.14
191.8
193.4
0.12
178.7
179.0
0.13
186.2
187.3
20
ओडिशा
2.93
189.9
189.7
1.31
184.2
184.0
2.18
188.3
188.1
21
पंजाब
3.31
181.5
182.5
3.09
174.7
176.5
3.21
178.5
179.8
22
राजस्थान
6.63
185.7
185.6
4.23
186.7
185.7
5.51
186.1
185.6
23
सिक्किम
0.06
202.3
201.9
0.03
184.7
186.0
0.05
196.6
196.7
24
तमिलनाडु
5.55
194.1
192.1
9.20
193.1
191.3
7.25
193.5
191.6
25
तेलंगाना
3.16
203.3
201.0
4.41
193.8
194.9
3.74
198.1
197.7
26
त्रिपुरा
0.35
204.5
203.6
0.14
192.7
193.5
0.25
201.5
201.0
27
उत्तर प्रदेश
14.83
185.7
186.1
9.54
186.9
186.4
12.37
186.1
186.2
28
उत्तराखंड
1.06
182.9
183.9
0.73
188.1
188.6
0.91
184.8
185.7
29
पश्चिम बंगाल
6.99
192.4
192.6
7.20
188.0
187.5
7.09
190.3
190.2
30
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
0.05
201.0
197.0
0.07
179.8
179.4
0.06
190.2
188.1
31
चंडीगढ़
0.02
187.7
188.3
0.34
173.8
173.4
0.17
174.6
174.2
32
दादरा और नगर हवेली
0.02
175.9
173.3
0.04
184.5
183.6
0.03
181.6
180.2
33
दमन और दीव
0.02
192.1
193.2
0.02
184.8
182.5
0.02
189.0
188.7
34
जम्मू-कश्मीर*
1.14
191.9
193.4
0.72
191.7
194.0
0.94
191.8
193.6
35
लक्ष्यद्वीप
0.01
203.3
204.8
0.01
188.9
183.0
0.01
195.9
193.7
36
पुदुचेरी
0.08
196.0
196.6
0.27
188.9
188.7
0.17
190.7
190.7
अखिल भारतीय
100.00
187.6
187.6
100.00
184.7
184.5
100.00
186.3
186.2
1. -- : इंगित करता है कि मूल्य अनुसूचियों की प्राप्ति आबंटित अनुसूचियों के 80% से कम है और इसलिए सूचकांकों को संकलित नहीं किया गया है।
2. * : इस पंक्ति के आंकड़े जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख (तत्कालीन जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य) के संयुक्त केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की कीमतों और भारांक से संबंधित हैं।
अनुलग्नक IV
अगस्त 2023, के लिए प्रमुख राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश वार साल-दर-साल मुद्रास्फीति दर (%) (अनंतिम)
(आधार: 2012=100)
क्रं. संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
अगस्त22 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
अगस्त 23
सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
महंगाई दर
(%)
अगस्त22 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
अगस्त23
सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
महंगाई दर
(%)
अगस्त22 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
अगस्त23
सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
महंगाई दर
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
175.8
190.6
8.42
179.8
191.9
6.73
177.3
191.1
7.78
2
असम
180.7
187.4
3.71
176.0
184.8
5.00
179.7
186.9
4.01
3
बिहार
169.1
180.2
6.56
176.8
188.7
6.73
170.2
181.4
6.58
4
छत्तीसगढ़
171.8
180.2
4.89
167.8
178.9
6.62
170.3
179.7
5.52
5
दिल्ली
165.4
170.0
2.78
165.2
170.3
3.09
165.2
170.3
3.09
6
गुजरात
172.5
184.9
7.19
165.4
176.4
6.65
168.5
180.1
6.88
7
हरियाणा
172.6
189.4
9.73
168.0
178.9
6.49
170.4
184.5
8.27
8
हिमाचल प्रदेश
164.5
175.8
6.87
169.6
182.2
7.43
165.4
177.0
7.01
9
झारखंड
169.4
184.4
8.85
176.0
187.3
6.42
171.9
185.5
7.91
10
कर्नाटक
173.5
188.7
8.76
180.1
192.7
7.00
177.0
190.9
7.85
11
केरल
179.7
191.2
6.40
177.7
188.5
6.08
179.0
190.2
6.26
12
मध्य प्रदेश
175.6
185.2
5.47
177.2
189.6
7.00
176.3
187.0
6.07
13
महाराष्ट्र
177.2
188.3
6.26
168.9
179.2
6.10
171.7
182.2
6.12
14
ओडिशा
175.8
189.7
7.91
168.8
184.0
9.00
173.8
188.1
8.23
15
पंजाब
171.2
182.5
6.60
163.0
176.5
8.28
167.5
179.8
7.34
16
राजस्थान
171.3
185.6
8.35
170.1
185.7
9.17
170.9
185.6
8.60
17
तमिलनाडु
177.5
192.1
8.23
178.0
191.3
7.47
177.8
191.6
7.76
18
तेलंगाना
185.8
201.0
8.18
179.9
194.9
8.34
182.6
197.7
8.27
19
उत्तर प्रदेश
173.4
186.1
7.32
174.3
186.4
6.94
173.7
186.2
7.20
20
उत्तराखंड
171.9
183.9
6.98
172.6
188.6
9.27
172.2
185.7
7.84
21
पश्चिम बंगाल
183.3
192.6
5.07
179.5
187.5
4.46
181.5
190.2
4.79
22
जम्मू और कश्मीर*
183.6
193.4
5.34
183.7
194.0
5.61
183.6
193.6
5.45
अखिल भारतीय
175.3
187.6
7.02
173.1
184.5
6.59
174.3
186.2
6.83
नोट : .* : इस पंक्ति के आंकड़े जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख (तत्कालीन जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य) के संयुक्त केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की कीमतों और भार से संबंधित हैं।
@ : 2011 की जनसंख्या जनगणना के अनुसार 50 लाख से अधिक जनसंख्या वाले राज्य।
रिलीज को पीडीएफ में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें.