وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
'بھارت:دی مدر آف ڈیموکریسی'(جمہوریت کی ماں) نے ہندوستانی جمہوری اخلاقیات کے جذبے کا احاطہ کرتی ہے
11 SEP 2023 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی ثقافت کی وزارت نے10-8 ستمبر 2023 کے دوران جی 20 سربراہ اجلاس کے لیے آئی ٹی پی او کے ہال نمبر 14(فوئیر ایریا) میں’بھارت: دی مدر آف ڈیموکریسی ‘سے متعلق ایک نمائش تیار کی۔ اس نمائش میں ہمارے ملک کی جمہوری روایات کے تیار کردہ تجربے کو ظاہر کیا گیا۔
(ہندوستانی کے جمہوری کردار کی تاریخ کو 26انٹر ایکٹیو پینل کے ذریعے مختلف زبانوں میں پیش کیا گیا)
(سینٹر میں سندھو –سروسوتی تہذیب کی ایک لڑکی کا مجسمہ )
(استقبالیہ کی جگہ کے پیچھے ایک بڑا ویڈیو اسکرین ، جس میں ہندوستان کی مالا مال ثقافتی روایات کے ویزوئل کو دکھایا جارہا ہے)
(آئی جی این سی اے کےممبر سیکریٹری جناب سچیدانند جوشی میڈیا کو بھارت :دی مدر آف ڈیموکریسی نمائش کے بارے میں جانکاری فراہم کرتے ہوئے)
وہ پراعتماد، خود اعتمادی اور دنیا کی آنکھ میں آنکھ ڈال کر دیکھ رہا ہےاور آزادی کے ساتھ دیکھ رہا ہے۔ اپنے جسم پر وہ سجاوٹ کی طرح زیورات پہنتی ہے ،جیسا کہ مغربی ہندوستان میں خواتین ہر روز پہنتی ہیں۔ اس چیز کی اصل اونچائی10.5 سینٹی میٹر ہے، لیکن نقل 5 فٹ اونچائی اور 120 کلو وزن کانسے میں بنائی گئی تھی۔
ہندوستان میں جمہوریت کی تاریخ کو راستے کے ایک طرف 26 انٹرایکٹو پینلز کے ذریعے دوبارہ دیکھا جا سکتا ہے، جہاں دیکھنے والےمتن کو پڑھ سکتے ہیں اور 16 مختلف زبانوں میں آڈیو سن سکتے ہیں۔ پینل میں لوکل سیلف گورننس، جدید ہندوستان میں انتخابات، کرشن دیوا رایا، جین دھرم اور دیگر شامل ہیں۔اس نمائش کو جی 20 ایپلی کیشن پر ڈیجیٹل طور پر دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں جمہوریت ایک قدیم تصور ہے۔ ہندوستانی اخلاقیات کے مطابق جمہوریت معاشرے میں آزادی، قبولیت، مساوات اور شمولیت کی اقدار پر مشتمل ہے اور اس کے عام شہریوں کو معیاری اور باوقار زندگی گزارنے کی اجازت دیتی ہے۔ رگ وید اور اتھرو وید، قدیم ترین دستیاب مقدس متن میں سبھا، سمیتی اور سنسد جیسے شراکتی اداروں کا حوالہ دیتے ہیں، جو کہ ہماری پارلیمنٹ کو ظاہر کرنے والی آخری مدت ابھی تک کرنسی میں ہے۔ رامائن اور مہابھارت، اس سرزمین کے عظیم شاہکار ہیں، بھی فیصلہ سازی میں لوگوں کو شامل کرنے کی بات کرتے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی متن کی مثالوں میں بھی پائے جاتے ہیں ، کیونکہ حکومت کرنے کا اختیار میرٹ یا مشترکہ اتفاق رائے سے حاصل کیا جاتا ہے اور یہ موروثی نہیں ہے۔ پریشد اور سمیتی جیسے مختلف جمہوری اداروں میں ووٹر کی قانونی حیثیت پر مسلسل بحث ہوتی رہی ہے۔ ہندوستانی جمہوریت واقعی سچائی، تعاون، اشتراک، امن، ہمدردی اور عوام کی اجتماعی طاقت کا ایک پرمسرت اورشاندار اعلانیہ ہے۔

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
'Bharat: The Mother of Democracy' captures the essence of Indian Democratic Ethos
11 SEP 2023 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture, Government of India curated an exhibition on 'Bharat: The Mother of Democracy' at Hall No. 14 (foyer area), ITPO for G20 Summit during 8-10 September 2023. This curated experience displayed the democratic traditions of our country.
(The history of India’s democratic character was displayed in different languages through 26 interactive panels.)
(The sculpture of the girl from the Sindhu-Saraswati Civilization in the centre)
(A huge video screen at the back of the reception showcasing the visuals of India’s rich cultural traditions)
(Shri Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA briefing the media about the 'Bharat: The Mother of Democracy' Exhibition)
She stands confident, self-assured and looking at the world eye-to-eye. Independent. Liberated. On her body, she wears jewellery much like the adornments that are worn every day by women in western India.The actual height of the object is 10.5 cm but the replica was created 5 ft. height and 120 kg weight in bronze.
The history of democracy in India can be revisited through the 26 interactive panels on one side of the pathways where visitors can read content and listen to audio in 16 different languages. The panels include Local Self Governance, Elections in modern India, Krishna Deva Raya, Jain Dharma among others. The exhibition can be accessed digitally on the G20 application.
Democracy is an age-old concept in India. As per the Indian ethos, democracy comprises the values of freedom, acceptability, equality, and inclusivity in a society and allow its common citizens to lead a quality and dignified life. The Rigveda and the Atharvaveda, the earliest available sacred texts refer to participatory institutions like the Sabha, Samiti, and Sansad, the last term being still in currency denoting our parliament. The Ramayana and the Mahabharata, the great epics of this land, also talk about involving people in decision-making. There are also found in Indian textual instances that the authority to govern is earned through merit or common consensus and is not hereditary. There has been constant discourse on the legitimacy of the voter in various democratic institutions such as the Parishad and Samiti. The Indian democracy is truly a festive proclamation of veracity, cooperation, collaboration, peace, sympathy and collective strength of the people.