Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
'Bharat: The Mother of Democracy' captures the essence of Indian Democratic Ethos
11 SEP 2023 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture, Government of India curated an exhibition on 'Bharat: The Mother of Democracy' at Hall No. 14 (foyer area), ITPO for G20 Summit during 8-10 September 2023. This curated experience displayed the democratic traditions of our country.
(The history of India’s democratic character was displayed in different languages through 26 interactive panels.)
(The sculpture of the girl from the Sindhu-Saraswati Civilization in the centre)
(A huge video screen at the back of the reception showcasing the visuals of India’s rich cultural traditions)
(Shri Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA briefing the media about the 'Bharat: The Mother of Democracy' Exhibition)
She stands confident, self-assured and looking at the world eye-to-eye. Independent. Liberated. On her body, she wears jewellery much like the adornments that are worn every day by women in western India.The actual height of the object is 10.5 cm but the replica was created 5 ft. height and 120 kg weight in bronze.
The history of democracy in India can be revisited through the 26 interactive panels on one side of the pathways where visitors can read content and listen to audio in 16 different languages. The panels include Local Self Governance, Elections in modern India, Krishna Deva Raya, Jain Dharma among others. The exhibition can be accessed digitally on the G20 application.
Democracy is an age-old concept in India. As per the Indian ethos, democracy comprises the values of freedom, acceptability, equality, and inclusivity in a society and allow its common citizens to lead a quality and dignified life. The Rigveda and the Atharvaveda, the earliest available sacred texts refer to participatory institutions like the Sabha, Samiti, and Sansad, the last term being still in currency denoting our parliament. The Ramayana and the Mahabharata, the great epics of this land, also talk about involving people in decision-making. There are also found in Indian textual instances that the authority to govern is earned through merit or common consensus and is not hereditary. There has been constant discourse on the legitimacy of the voter in various democratic institutions such as the Parishad and Samiti. The Indian democracy is truly a festive proclamation of veracity, cooperation, collaboration, peace, sympathy and collective strength of the people.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
'भारत: लोकतंत्र की जननी' प्रदर्शनी भारतीय लोकतंत्र की विशेषताओं का सटीक चित्रण करती है
11 SEP 2023 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने 8-10 सितंबर 2023 के दौरान जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए आईटीपीओ के हॉल नं. 14 (फोयर एरिया) में 'भारत: लोकतंत्र की जननी' विषय पर एक प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया। यह प्रदर्शनी हमारे देश की लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं को प्रदर्शित करती है।
(भारत की लोकतांत्रिक विशेषता के इतिहास को 26 इंटरैक्टिव पैनलों के माध्यम से विभिन्न भाषाओं में प्रदर्शित किया गया।)
(बीच में सिंधु-सरस्वती सभ्यता की लड़की की मूर्ति)
(स्वागत कक्ष के पीछे भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं के दृश्य प्रदर्शित करती एक विशाल वीडियो स्क्रीन)
(आईजीएनसीए के सदस्य सचिव श्री सच्चिदानंद जोशी 'भारत: लोकतंत्र की जननी' प्रदर्शनी के बारे में मीडिया को जानकारी देते हुए)
केंद्र में सिंधु-सरस्वती संस्कृति की एक लड़की की मूर्ति है। वह आत्मविश्वास से खड़ी है और दुनिया को देख रही है। वह स्वतंत्र, मुक्त, आश्वस्त, आत्मविश्वास से परिपूर्ण है और दुनिया को देख रही है। वह अपने शरीर पर आभूषण पहनती है, जो पश्चिमी भारत की महिलाओं द्वारा प्रतिदिन पहने जाने वाले आभूषणों से काफी मिलते-जुलते हैं। कलाकृति की वास्तविक ऊंचाई 10.5 सेमी है लेकिन प्रतिकृति 5 फीट ऊंचाई और 120 किलोग्राम वजन के साथ कांस्य में बनाई गई थी।
यहां भारत के लोकतांत्रिक इतिहास को विभिन्न भाषाओं में 26 इंटरैक्टिव पैनलों के माध्यम से प्रदर्शित किया गया है, जहां आगंतुक 16 विभिन्न भाषाओं में सामग्री पढ़ सकते हैं और ऑडियो द्वारा सुन सकते हैं। पैनल में स्थानीय स्वशासन, आधुनिक भारत में चुनाव, कृष्ण देव राय, जैन धर्म सहित अन्य चीजें शामिल हैं। प्रदर्शनी को जी-20 एप्लिकेशन पर डिजिटल रूप से एक्सेस किया जा सकता है।
भारत में लोकतंत्र एक सदियों पुरानी अवधारणा है। भारतीय लोकाचार के अनुसार, लोकतंत्र में समाज में स्वतंत्रता, स्वीकार्यता, समानता और समावेशिता के मूल्य शामिल होते हैं और यह अपने आम नागरिकों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण और सम्मानजनक जीवन जीने का अवसर देता है। सबसे पहले उपलब्ध पवित्र ग्रंथ - ऋग्वेद और अथर्ववेद की पंक्तियों में सभा, समिति और संसद जैसी सहभागी संस्थाओं का उल्लेख किया गया है। अंतिम शब्द ‘संसद’ हमारे देश की संसद को दर्शाते हुए प्रचलित है। इस भूमि के महान महाकाव्य रामायण और महाभारत भी निर्णय प्रक्रिया में लोगों को समावेशित करने की बात करते हैं। भारतीय लिखित उदाहरणों में यह भी पाया जाता है कि शासन करने का अधिकार योग्यता या आम सहमति के माध्यम से अर्जित किया जाता है और यह वंशानुगत नहीं है। परिषद और समिति जैसी विभिन्न लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं में मतदाता की वैधता पर लगातार चर्चा होती रही है। भारतीय लोकतंत्र वास्तव में लोगों की सत्यता, सहयोग, समन्वय, शांति, सहानुभूति और सामूहिक शक्ति का उत्सवपूर्ण उद्घोष है।