Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
'Bharat: The Mother of Democracy' captures the essence of Indian Democratic Ethos
11 SEP 2023 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture, Government of India curated an exhibition on 'Bharat: The Mother of Democracy' at Hall No. 14 (foyer area), ITPO for G20 Summit during 8-10 September 2023. This curated experience displayed the democratic traditions of our country.
(The history of India’s democratic character was displayed in different languages through 26 interactive panels.)
(The sculpture of the girl from the Sindhu-Saraswati Civilization in the centre)
(A huge video screen at the back of the reception showcasing the visuals of India’s rich cultural traditions)
(Shri Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA briefing the media about the 'Bharat: The Mother of Democracy' Exhibition)
She stands confident, self-assured and looking at the world eye-to-eye. Independent. Liberated. On her body, she wears jewellery much like the adornments that are worn every day by women in western India.The actual height of the object is 10.5 cm but the replica was created 5 ft. height and 120 kg weight in bronze.
The history of democracy in India can be revisited through the 26 interactive panels on one side of the pathways where visitors can read content and listen to audio in 16 different languages. The panels include Local Self Governance, Elections in modern India, Krishna Deva Raya, Jain Dharma among others. The exhibition can be accessed digitally on the G20 application.
Democracy is an age-old concept in India. As per the Indian ethos, democracy comprises the values of freedom, acceptability, equality, and inclusivity in a society and allow its common citizens to lead a quality and dignified life. The Rigveda and the Atharvaveda, the earliest available sacred texts refer to participatory institutions like the Sabha, Samiti, and Sansad, the last term being still in currency denoting our parliament. The Ramayana and the Mahabharata, the great epics of this land, also talk about involving people in decision-making. There are also found in Indian textual instances that the authority to govern is earned through merit or common consensus and is not hereditary. There has been constant discourse on the legitimacy of the voter in various democratic institutions such as the Parishad and Samiti. The Indian democracy is truly a festive proclamation of veracity, cooperation, collaboration, peace, sympathy and collective strength of the people.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
' ಭಾರತ್: ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವದ ತಾಯಿ ' ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವದ ನೀತಿಯ ಸಾರವನ್ನು ಸೆರೆಹಿಡಿಯುತ್ತದೆ
11 SEP 2023 6:42PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 2023ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 8-10 ರ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿ20 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಗಾಗಿ ಐಟಿಪಿಒದ ಹಾಲ್ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 14ರಲ್ಲಿ 'ಭಾರತ್: ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವದ ತಾಯಿ' ಎಂಬ ವಸ್ತುಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿತ್ತು. ಈ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಿದ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಅನುಭವವು ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿತು.
(ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವದ ಸ್ವರೂಪದ ಇತಿಹಾಸವನ್ನು 26 ಸಂವಾದಾತ್ಮಕ ಫಲಕಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ವಿವಿಧ ಭಾಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.)
(ಮಧ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಂಧು-ಸರಸ್ವತಿ ನಾಗರಿಕತೆಯ ಹುಡುಗಿಯ ಶಿಲ್ಪ)
(ಸ್ವಾಗತದ ಹಿಂಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳ ದೃಶ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುವ ಬೃಹತ್ ವೀಡಿಯೊ ಪರದೆ)
(ಶ್ರೀ ಸಚ್ಚಿದಾನಂದ ಜೋಶಿ, ಸದಸ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ, ಐಜಿಎನ್ ಸಿಎ ' ಭಾರತ್: ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವದ ತಾಯಿ ' ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು)
ಆಕೆ ಆತ್ಮವಿಶ್ವಾಸದಿಂದ, ಸ್ವಯಂ ಭರವಸೆಯಿಂದ ನಿಂತಿದ್ದಾಳೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಗತ್ತನ್ನು ಕಣ್ಣಾರೆ ನೋಡುತ್ತಾಳೆ. ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ. ಮುಕ್ತಿ. ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ಪ್ರತಿದಿನ ಧರಿಸುವ ಅಲಂಕಾರಗಳಂತೆ ಅವರು ಆಭರಣಗಳನ್ನು ಧರಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ. ವಸ್ತುವಿನ ನಿಜವಾದ ಎತ್ತರ 10.5 ಸೆಂ.ಮೀ ಆದರೆ ಇಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರತಿಕೃತಿಯನ್ನು 5 ಅಡಿ ಎತ್ತರ ಮತ್ತು 120 ಕೆಜಿ ತೂಕವನ್ನು ಕಂಚಿನಲ್ಲಿ ರಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವದ ಇತಿಹಾಸವನ್ನು ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳ ಒಂದು ಬದಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ 26 ಸಂವಾದಾತ್ಮಕ ಫಲಕಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಮರುಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಬಹುದು, ಅಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂದರ್ಶಕರು ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಓದಬಹುದು ಮತ್ತು 16 ವಿವಿಧ ಭಾಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಡಿಯೊವನ್ನು ಕೇಳಬಹುದು. ಈ ಸಮಿತಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸ್ವಯಂ ಮಂಡಳಿ, ಆಧುನಿಕ ಭಾರತದ ಚುನಾವಣೆಗಳು, ಕೃಷ್ಣ ದೇವರಾಯ, ಜೈನ ಧರ್ಮ ಮುಂತಾದವು ಸೇರಿವೆ. ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ಜಿ20 ಅಪ್ಲಿಕೇಶನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರವೇಶಿಸಬಹುದು.
ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವವು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಳೆಯ ಪರಿಕಲ್ಪನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತೀಯ ನೀತಿಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವವು ಸಮಾಜದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ, ಸ್ವೀಕಾರಾರ್ಹತೆ, ಸಮಾನತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಯ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಮತ್ತು ಗೌರವಯುತ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಹಳೆಯ ಪವಿತ್ರ ಗ್ರಂಥಗಳಾದ ಋಗ್ವೇದ ಮತ್ತು ಅಥರ್ವಣವೇದಗಳ ಸಭಾ, ಸಮಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸದ್ ನಂತಹ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸುತ್ತವೆ, ಕೊನೆಯ ಪದವು ಇನ್ನೂ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂಸತ್ತನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುವ ಕರೆನ್ಸಿಯಲ್ಲಿದೆ. ಈ ನೆಲದ ಮಹಾಕಾವ್ಯಗಳಾದ ರಾಮಾಯಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಾಭಾರತಗಳು ಸಹ ನಿರ್ಧಾರ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವಲ್ಲಿ ಜನರನ್ನು ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡುತ್ತವೆ. ಆಡಳಿತ ನಡೆಸುವ ಅಧಿಕಾರವನ್ನು ಅರ್ಹತೆ ಅಥವಾ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಒಮ್ಮತದ ಮೂಲಕ ಗಳಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದು ಆನುವಂಶಿಕವಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪಠ್ಯ ನಿದರ್ಶನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕಂಡುಬರುತ್ತದೆ. ಪರಿಷತ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಿತಿಯಂತಹ ವಿವಿಧ ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮತದಾರರ ನ್ಯಾಯಸಮ್ಮತತೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನಿರಂತರ ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವವು ನಿಜವಾಗಿಯೂ ಸತ್ಯತೆ, ಸಹಕಾರ, ಸಹಯೋಗ, ಶಾಂತಿ, ಸಹಾನುಭೂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಶಕ್ತಿಯ ಹಬ್ಬದ ಘೋಷಣೆಯಾಗಿದೆ