वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत-ब्रिटेन के बीच नई दिल्ली में 12वीं आर्थिक एवं वित्तीय वार्ता (ईएफडी) आयोजित हुई
भारत के केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री और ब्रिटेन के चांसलर ऑफ द एक्सचेकर द्वारा संयुक्त वक्तव्य को अपनाने के साथ 12वीं ईएफडी संपन्न हुई
दोनों देशों ने भारत की राष्ट्रीय इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर पाइपलाइन के समर्थन में विशेषज्ञता और निवेश का लाभ उठाने के लिए एक सहयोगी पहल, भारत-यूके इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फाइनेंस ब्रिज की घोषणा की
भारत और ब्रिटेन दोनों को जीआईएफटी आईएफएससी में वित्तीय सेवाओं और निवेश गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने की उम्मीद
12वें ईएफडी के मौके पर, मंत्रियों ने भारत-यूके वित्तीय साझेदारी (आईयूकेएफपी) बैठक में भी भाग लिया
11 SEP 2023 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
मंत्रिस्तरीय भारत-ब्रिटेन आर्थिक और वित्तीय वार्ता का 12वां दौर आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन ने किया और यूके प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व माननीय सांसद और यूके चांसलर ऑफ द एक्सचेकर श्री जेरेमी हंट ने किया।
भारत और यूके ने वित्तीय सेवाओं पर अपने सहयोग को गहरा करने, एक-दूसरे की ताकत के साथ आगे बढ़ने और वित्तीय समावेशन और सतत विकास की दिशा में आपसी आकांक्षाओं का समर्थन करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। जीआईएफटी आईएफएससी में वित्तीय सेवाओं और निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत द्वारा की जा रही गतिविधियों का समर्थन करने के लिए यूके की प्रतिबद्धता के संदर्भ में उम्मीद का माहौल देखा गया है।
बातचीत में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास की प्राथमिकताओं, मजबूत फिनटेक साझेदारी और दीर्घकालिक विकास लक्ष्यों के लिए टिकाऊ वित्तपोषण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत और यूके के बीच ज्ञान साझा करने, सहयोग और समर्थन पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
दोनों पक्षों ने व्यापक आर्थिक और बहुपक्षीय मुद्दों पर आपसी सहयोग बढ़ाने पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया। दोनों देशों ने भारत-यूके इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फाइनेंस ब्रिज की घोषणा की, जो भारत की राष्ट्रीय इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पाइपलाइन के समर्थन में विशेषज्ञता और निवेश का लाभ उठाने के लिए एक सहयोगी पहल है।
यह वार्ता भारत के केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री और यूनाइटेड किंगडम के चांसलर ऑफ एक्सचेकर द्वारा संयुक्त वक्तव्य को अपनाने के साथ संपन्न हुई।
बैठक में वित्त मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक, भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण के प्रतिनिधियों ने यूके ट्रेजरी, बैंक ऑफ इंग्लैंड और वित्तीय आचरण प्राधिकरण के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ भाग लिया।
संवाद के मौके पर, मंत्रियों ने श्री उदय कोटक और श्री बिल विंटर्स की सह-अध्यक्षता में भारत-यूके वित्तीय साझेदारी (आईयूकेएफपी) बैठक में भी भाग लिया। प्रतिभागियों में भारत और ब्रिटेन के प्रमुख व्यापारिक नेताओं के साथ-साथ दोनों देशों के वित्तीय नियामकों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। आईयूकेएफपी की बैठक में अन्य बातों के अलावा, नीति पत्रों के साथ-साथ दोनों देशों के बीच गहन वित्तीय आदान-प्रदान और सहयोग के विचारों पर भी चर्चा हुई।
अनुलग्नक:
Joint Statement of 12th India-UK Economic and Financial Dialogue
Joint Statement of India-UK Infrastructure Financing Bridge

Ministry of Finance
India-UK hold 12th Economic and Financial Dialogue (EFD) in New Delhi
12th EFD concludes with adoption of the Joint Statement by Union Finance Minister of India and Chancellor of Exchequer of United Kingdom
Both countries announce the India-UK Infrastructure Finance Bridge - a collaborative initiative to leverage expertise and investment in support of India’s National Infrastructure Pipeline
India and U.K. optimistic to promote financial services and investment activities in GIFT IFSC
On the sidelines of 12th EFD, Ministers also participate in India-UK Financial Partnership (IUKFP) meeting
11 SEP 2023 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th Round of Ministerial India-UK Economic and Financial Dialogue was held today in New Delhi. The Indian delegation was led by Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, and the U.K. delegation was led by Rt. Hon. Mr. Jeremy Hunt, MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer, U.K.
India and UK reiterated the commitment to deepen their collaboration on Financial Services, building on each other’s strengths and supporting mutual aspirations towards financial inclusion and sustainable development. There was optimism in terms of the activities being done by India to promote financial services and investment in GIFT IFSC and UK’s commitment to support the same.
The focus of the dialogue was also towards enhancement of the knowledge exchange, cooperation and support between India and UK to further the infrastructure development priorities, robust FinTech partnership and Sustainable Finance towards long-term growth objectives.
Both sides also deliberated on enhancing mutual cooperation on macroeconomic and multilateral issues. The two countries announced the India-UK Infrastructure Finance Bridge, a collaborative initiative to leverage expertise and investment in support of India’s National Infrastructure Pipeline.
The Dialogue concluded with the adoption of the Joint Statement by Union Finance Minister of India and Chancellor of Exchequer of United Kingdom.
The meeting was also attended by the representatives from Ministry of Finance, Ministry of External Affairs, Reserve Bank of India, Securities and Exchange Board of India and International Financial Services Centres Authority. with representatives from UK Treasury, Bank of England and the Financial Conduct Authority.
At the sidelines of the Dialogue, the Ministers also participated in the India-UK Financial Partnership (IUKFP) meeting co-chaired by Mr. Uday Kotak and Mr. Bill Winters. The participants included key business leaders from India and UK as well as the representatives from financial regulators from both countries. The IUKFP meeting, inter alia, held discussions on policy papers as well as ideas for deeper financial exchange and collaboration between the two countries.
Annexure:
1. Joint Statement of 12th India-UK Economic and Financial Dialogue
2. Joint Statement of India-UK Infrastructure Financing Bridge