Ministry of Finance
India-UK hold 12th Economic and Financial Dialogue (EFD) in New Delhi
12th EFD concludes with adoption of the Joint Statement by Union Finance Minister of India and Chancellor of Exchequer of United Kingdom
Both countries announce the India-UK Infrastructure Finance Bridge - a collaborative initiative to leverage expertise and investment in support of India’s National Infrastructure Pipeline
India and U.K. optimistic to promote financial services and investment activities in GIFT IFSC
On the sidelines of 12th EFD, Ministers also participate in India-UK Financial Partnership (IUKFP) meeting
11 SEP 2023 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th Round of Ministerial India-UK Economic and Financial Dialogue was held today in New Delhi. The Indian delegation was led by Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, and the U.K. delegation was led by Rt. Hon. Mr. Jeremy Hunt, MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer, U.K.
India and UK reiterated the commitment to deepen their collaboration on Financial Services, building on each other’s strengths and supporting mutual aspirations towards financial inclusion and sustainable development. There was optimism in terms of the activities being done by India to promote financial services and investment in GIFT IFSC and UK’s commitment to support the same.
The focus of the dialogue was also towards enhancement of the knowledge exchange, cooperation and support between India and UK to further the infrastructure development priorities, robust FinTech partnership and Sustainable Finance towards long-term growth objectives.
Both sides also deliberated on enhancing mutual cooperation on macroeconomic and multilateral issues. The two countries announced the India-UK Infrastructure Finance Bridge, a collaborative initiative to leverage expertise and investment in support of India’s National Infrastructure Pipeline.
The Dialogue concluded with the adoption of the Joint Statement by Union Finance Minister of India and Chancellor of Exchequer of United Kingdom.
The meeting was also attended by the representatives from Ministry of Finance, Ministry of External Affairs, Reserve Bank of India, Securities and Exchange Board of India and International Financial Services Centres Authority. with representatives from UK Treasury, Bank of England and the Financial Conduct Authority.
At the sidelines of the Dialogue, the Ministers also participated in the India-UK Financial Partnership (IUKFP) meeting co-chaired by Mr. Uday Kotak and Mr. Bill Winters. The participants included key business leaders from India and UK as well as the representatives from financial regulators from both countries. The IUKFP meeting, inter alia, held discussions on policy papers as well as ideas for deeper financial exchange and collaboration between the two countries.
Annexure:
1. Joint Statement of 12th India-UK Economic and Financial Dialogue
2. Joint Statement of India-UK Infrastructure Financing Bridge

अर्थ मंत्रालय
भारत-ब्रिटन दरम्यान नवी दिल्लीत 12 व्या आर्थिक आणि वित्तीय संवादाचे आयोजन
भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर पाइपलाइनच्या समर्थनार्थ कौशल्य आणि गुंतवणूकीची सांगड घालण्यासाठी दोन्ही देशांनी भारत-ब्रिटन पायाभूत वित्तपुरवठा पूल या सहकार्यात्मक उपक्रमाची केली घोषणा
GIFT IFSC मध्ये वित्तीय सेवा आणि गुंतवणूक उपक्रमांना चालना देण्याबाबत भारत आणि ब्रिटन आशावादी
12 व्या आर्थिक आणि वित्तीय संवाद निमित्ताने उभय देशांचे मंत्री भारत-ब्रिटन आर्थिक भागीदारी बैठकीत झाले सहभागी
11 SEP 2023 10:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 सप्‍टेंबर 2023
भारत-ब्रिटन आर्थिक आणि वित्तीय संवादाची मंत्रिस्तरीय 12वी फेरी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे झाली. भारतीय प्रतिनिधीमंडळाचे नेतृत्व केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी तर ब्रिटनच्या प्रतिनिधीमंडळाचे नेतृत्व ब्रिटनचे चांसलर ऑफ द एक्स्चेकर, जेरेमी हंट यांनी केले.
भारत आणि ब्रिटनने वित्तीय सेवांसंबंधी सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी, एकमेकांच्या सामर्थ्यांवर आधारित तसेच आर्थिक समावेशकता आणि शाश्वत विकासासाठी परस्परांच्या आकांक्षांना सहाय्य करण्याप्रति वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला. GIFT IFSC मध्ये वित्तीय सेवा आणि गुंतवणुकीला प्रोत्साहन देण्याबाबत भारताकडून राबवण्यात येत असलेल्या उपक्रमांबाबत आशावाद तसेच त्याला पाठिंबा देण्याप्रति ब्रिटनची वचनबद्धता दिसून आली.
पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासाचे प्राधान्यक्रम, मजबूत फिनटेक भागीदारी आणि दीर्घकालीन विकासाच्या उद्दिष्टांसाठी शाश्वत वित्तपुरवठा यांना चालना देण्यासाठी भारत आणि ब्रिटन दरम्यान ज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण, सहकार्य आणि पाठिंबा या बाबींवरही या संवादाचा भर होता.
दोन्ही देशांनी व्यापक आर्थिक आणि बहुपक्षीय मुद्द्यांवर परस्पर सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करण्याबाबतही चर्चा केली. दोन्ही देशांनी भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर पाइपलाइनच्या समर्थनार्थ कौशल्य आणि गुंतवणूकीचा लाभ उठवण्यासाठी भारत-ब्रिटन पायाभूत वित्तपुरवठा पूल या सहकार्यात्मक उपक्रमाची घोषणा केली.
भारताच्या केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री आणि ब्रिटनचे चॅन्सलर ऑफ एक्सचेकर यांनी संयुक्त निवेदनाचा स्वीकार केल्यानंतर संवादाचा समारोप झाला.
या संवादाच्या निमित्ताने, उभय मंत्री भारत-ब्रिटन आर्थिक भागीदारी बैठकीतही सहभागी झाले. सहभागी झालेल्यामध्ये भारत आणि ब्रिटनमधील प्रमुख उद्योजक तसेच दोन्ही देशांतील वित्तीय नियामकांचे प्रतिनिधी यांचा समावेश होता. भारत-ब्रिटन आर्थिक भागीदारी बैठकीत, इतर गोष्टींबरोबरच, दोन्ही देशांमधील आर्थिक देवाणघेवाण आणि सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करण्यासंबंधित कल्पना तसेच धोरणात्मक पेपर्सबाबत देखील चर्चा झाली.
Annexure:
1. Joint Statement of 12th India-UK Economic and Financial Dialogue
2. Joint Statement of India-UK Infrastructure Financing Bridge