सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
'भारत: द मदर ऑफ डेमोक्रसी' प्रदर्शनात भारतीय लोकशाहीची वैशिष्ट्ये अचूक
11 SEP 2023 7:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 सप्‍टेंबर 2023
केंद्र सरकारच्या सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाने 8-10 सप्टेंबर 2023 दरम्यान जी 20 शिखर परिषदेसाठी वापरात आलेल्या आयटीपीओ मध्दाये दालन क्रमांक 14 (फोयर एरिया) येथे 'भारत: द मदर ऑफ डेमोक्रसी' या विषयावर प्रदर्शन आयोजित केले आहे. या प्रदर्शनात आपल्या देशाच्या लोकशाही परंपरा प्रदर्शित केल्या आहेत.
(The history of India’s democratic character was displayed in different languages through 26 interactive panels.)
(The sculpture of the girl from the Sindhu-Saraswati Civilization in the centre)
(A huge video screen at the back of the reception showcasing the visuals of India’s rich cultural traditions)
(Shri Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA briefing the media about the 'Bharat: The Mother of Democracy' Exhibition)
इथे भारताचा लोकशाही इतिहास विविध भाषांमध्ये 26 परस्परसंवादी पॅनेलद्वारे प्रदर्शित करण्यात आला आहे.मध्यभागी सिंधू-सरस्वती संस्कृतीतील मुलीचे शिल्प उभारले आहे.ती आत्मविश्वासाने उभी असून जगाकडे नजरेला नजर देऊन पाहत आहे. स्वतंत्र. मुक्त तिच्या अंगावर पश्चिम भारतातील महिला दररोज घालतात तसे दागिने घातले आहेत. शिल्पाची प्रत्यक्ष उंची 10.5 सेमी आहे परंतु प्रतिकृती 5 फूट उंचीची आहे आणि 120 किलो वजनाची कांस्य धातूमध्ये बनवली आहे.
भारतातील लोकशाहीचा इतिहास या मार्गांच्या एका बाजूला असलेल्या 26 परस्परसंवादी पॅनेलद्वारे पुन्हा अनुभवता येऊ शकतो जेथे अभ्यागत 16 वेगवेगळ्या भाषांमध्ये माहिती वाचू शकतात आणि ऐकू शकतात. पॅनेलमध्ये स्थानिक प्रशासन , आधुनिक भारतातील निवडणुका, कृष्णदेवराय, जैन धर्म आदींचा समावेश आहे. जी 20 ऍप्लिकेशनवर हे प्रदर्शन डिजिटल पद्धतीने पाहता येईल.
लोकशाही ही भारतातील जुनी संकल्पना आहे. भारतीय मूल्यानुसार , लोकशाहीमध्ये समाजातील स्वातंत्र्य, स्वीकारार्हता , समानता आणि सर्वसमावेशकता या मूल्यांचा समावेश होतो आणि तेथील सामान्य नागरिकांना दर्जेदार आणि सन्मानाने जीवन जगता येते. ऋग्वेद आणि अथर्ववेद, हे सर्वात प्राचीन उपलब्ध पवित्र ग्रंथ सभा, समिती आणि संसद यांसारख्या सहभागी संस्थांचा संदर्भ देतात, ज्यातील शेवटचा घटक संसद अजूनही आपल्या चलनात आहे जो आपल्या संसदेला सूचित करतो. या भूमीतील रामायण आणि महाभारत या महान महाकाव्यांमध्ये देखील लोकांना निर्णय प्रक्रियेत सहभागी करून घेण्याविषयी नमूद केले आहे. भारतीय ग्रंथांमधील उदाहरणांमध्ये असेही आढळून आले आहे की शासन करण्याचा अधिकार गुणवत्तेद्वारे किंवा सर्वसहमतीने मिळवला जात असे आणि तो आनुवंशिक नव्हता. परिषद आणि समिती सारख्या विविध लोकशाही संस्थांमध्ये मतदाराच्या वैधतेवर सतत चर्चा होत असे. भारतीय लोकशाही ही खऱ्या अर्थाने सत्यता, सहकार्य, सहयोग, शांतता, सहानुभूती आणि लोकांच्या सामूहिक शक्तीचा जाहीरनामा आहे.

Ministry of Culture
'Bharat: The Mother of Democracy' captures the essence of Indian Democratic Ethos
11 SEP 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture, Government of India curated an exhibition on 'Bharat: The Mother of Democracy' at Hall No. 14 (foyer area), ITPO for G20 Summit during 8-10 September 2023. This curated experience displayed the democratic traditions of our country.
(The history of India’s democratic character was displayed in different languages through 26 interactive panels.)
(The sculpture of the girl from the Sindhu-Saraswati Civilization in the centre)
(A huge video screen at the back of the reception showcasing the visuals of India’s rich cultural traditions)
(Shri Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA briefing the media about the 'Bharat: The Mother of Democracy' Exhibition)
She stands confident, self-assured and looking at the world eye-to-eye. Independent. Liberated. On her body, she wears jewellery much like the adornments that are worn every day by women in western India.The actual height of the object is 10.5 cm but the replica was created 5 ft. height and 120 kg weight in bronze.
The history of democracy in India can be revisited through the 26 interactive panels on one side of the pathways where visitors can read content and listen to audio in 16 different languages. The panels include Local Self Governance, Elections in modern India, Krishna Deva Raya, Jain Dharma among others. The exhibition can be accessed digitally on the G20 application.
Democracy is an age-old concept in India. As per the Indian ethos, democracy comprises the values of freedom, acceptability, equality, and inclusivity in a society and allow its common citizens to lead a quality and dignified life. The Rigveda and the Atharvaveda, the earliest available sacred texts refer to participatory institutions like the Sabha, Samiti, and Sansad, the last term being still in currency denoting our parliament. The Ramayana and the Mahabharata, the great epics of this land, also talk about involving people in decision-making. There are also found in Indian textual instances that the authority to govern is earned through merit or common consensus and is not hereditary. There has been constant discourse on the legitimacy of the voter in various democratic institutions such as the Parishad and Samiti. The Indian democracy is truly a festive proclamation of veracity, cooperation, collaboration, peace, sympathy and collective strength of the people.