Ministry of Culture
'Bharat: The Mother of Democracy' captures the essence of Indian Democratic Ethos
11 SEP 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture, Government of India curated an exhibition on 'Bharat: The Mother of Democracy' at Hall No. 14 (foyer area), ITPO for G20 Summit during 8-10 September 2023. This curated experience displayed the democratic traditions of our country.
(The history of India’s democratic character was displayed in different languages through 26 interactive panels.)
(The sculpture of the girl from the Sindhu-Saraswati Civilization in the centre)
(A huge video screen at the back of the reception showcasing the visuals of India’s rich cultural traditions)
(Shri Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA briefing the media about the 'Bharat: The Mother of Democracy' Exhibition)
She stands confident, self-assured and looking at the world eye-to-eye. Independent. Liberated. On her body, she wears jewellery much like the adornments that are worn every day by women in western India.The actual height of the object is 10.5 cm but the replica was created 5 ft. height and 120 kg weight in bronze.
The history of democracy in India can be revisited through the 26 interactive panels on one side of the pathways where visitors can read content and listen to audio in 16 different languages. The panels include Local Self Governance, Elections in modern India, Krishna Deva Raya, Jain Dharma among others. The exhibition can be accessed digitally on the G20 application.
Democracy is an age-old concept in India. As per the Indian ethos, democracy comprises the values of freedom, acceptability, equality, and inclusivity in a society and allow its common citizens to lead a quality and dignified life. The Rigveda and the Atharvaveda, the earliest available sacred texts refer to participatory institutions like the Sabha, Samiti, and Sansad, the last term being still in currency denoting our parliament. The Ramayana and the Mahabharata, the great epics of this land, also talk about involving people in decision-making. There are also found in Indian textual instances that the authority to govern is earned through merit or common consensus and is not hereditary. There has been constant discourse on the legitimacy of the voter in various democratic institutions such as the Parishad and Samiti. The Indian democracy is truly a festive proclamation of veracity, cooperation, collaboration, peace, sympathy and collective strength of the people.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
'பாரத்: ஜனநாயகத்தின் தாய்' இந்திய ஜனநாயக நெறிமுறைகளின் சாராம்சத்தைப் படம்பிடித்துக் காட்டுகிறது
11 SEP 2023 6:15PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் 2023 செப்டம்பர் 8 முதல் 10 வரை ஜி 20 உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்காக ஐ.டி.பி.ஓவின் அரங்கு எண் 14 இல் (வரவேற்பறை பகுதி) 'பாரத்: ஜனநாயகத்தின் தாய்' என்ற கண்காட்சியை நடத்தியது. இந்த அனுபவம் நமது நாட்டின் ஜனநாயக மரபுகளை பறைசாற்றியது.
தன்னம்பிக்கையுடன் உலகைக் கண்கூடாகப் பார்த்துக் கொண்டு நிற்கும் அன்னையின் உடலில், மேற்கு இந்தியாவில் உள்ள பெண்கள் தினமும் அணியும் அலங்காரங்களைப் போலவே நகைகளை அணிந்துள்ளார். வெண்கலத்தில் 5 அடி உயரமும் 120 கிலோ எடையுடன் அது உருவாக்கப்பட்டது.
பார்வையாளர்கள் 16 வெவ்வேறு மொழிகளில் ஆடியோவைக் கேட்கவும், ஒரு பக்கத்தில் உள்ள 26 கலந்துரையாடல் குழுக்கள் மூலம் இந்தியாவில் ஜனநாயகத்தின் வரலாற்றை தெரிந்து கொள்ளலாம். இந்தக் குழுக்களில் உள்ளாட்சி நிர்வாகம், நவீன இந்தியாவில் தேர்தல்கள், கிருஷ்ண தேவராயர், சமண தர்மம் ஆகியவை அடங்கும். இக்கண்காட்சியை ஜி20 செயலியில் டிஜிட்டல் முறையிலும் அணுகலாம்.
ஜனநாயகம் என்பது இந்தியாவில் தொன்றுதொட்டு வரும் கருத்தாகும். இந்திய நெறிமுறைகளின்படி, ஜனநாயகம் என்பது ஒரு சமூகத்தில் சுதந்திரம், ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளும் தன்மை, சமத்துவம் மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கம் ஆகியவற்றின் மதிப்புகளை உள்ளடக்கியது. அதன் சாதாரணக் குடிமக்கள் தரமான மற்றும் கண்ணியமான வாழ்க்கையை வாழ அனுமதிக்கிறது. கிடைக்கக்கூடிய பழமையான புனித நூல்களான ரிக்வேதம் மற்றும் அதர்வணவேதம் ஆகியவை சபா, சமிதி மற்றும் சன்சாத் போன்ற பங்கேற்பு நிறுவனங்களைக் குறிக்கின்றன, கடைசி சொல் இன்னும் நமது நாடாளுமன்றத்தைக் குறிக்கும் நாணயத்தில் உள்ளது. இந்த மண்ணின் பெரும் இதிகாசங்களான ராமாயணமும், மகாபாரதமும் மக்களை முடிவெடுப்பதில் ஈடுபடுத்துவது பற்றி பேசுகின்றன. ஆட்சி செய்வதற்கான அதிகாரம் பரம்பரையாக அல்லாமல், தகுதி அல்லது பொதுவான கருத்தொற்றுமை மூலம் பெறப்படுகிறது. பரிஷத், சமிதி போன்ற பல்வேறு ஜனநாயக அமைப்புகளில் வாக்காளரின் சட்டபூர்வத்தன்மை குறித்து தொடர்ந்து விவாதங்கள் நடந்து வருகின்றன. இந்திய ஜனநாயகம் உண்மையிலேயே நேர்மை, ஒத்துழைப்பு, அமைதி மற்றும் மக்களின் கூட்டு வலிமை ஆகியவற்றின் பிரகடனமாகும்.
PRID=1956418