ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਈਵੈਂਟ ਔਨ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਫੌਰ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਮੈਂਟ (ਪੀਜੀਆਈਆਈ) ਐਂਡ ਇੰਡੀਆ-ਮਿਡਲ ਈਸਟ-ਯੂਰੋਪ ਇਕਨੌਮਿਕ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਬਿਆਨ
09 SEP 2023 9:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯੋਰ ਹਾਈਨੇਸੇਸ,
Excellencies,
ਇਸ ਸਪੇਸ਼ਲ event ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਹੈ।
ਮੇਰੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਨੂੰ co-chair ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਭ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ, ਪੱਛਮ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰੋਪ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ economic integration ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਬਣੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ sustainable ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਮੈਂ,
His Excellency ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਾਇਡਨ,
His ਰੌਇਲ ਹਾਈਨੈੱਸ, Crown Prince and Prime Minister ਮੋਹਮੰਦ ਬਿਨ ਸਲਮਾਨ,
His ਰੌਇਲ ਹਾਈਨੈੱਸ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਮੋਹੰਮਦ ਬਿਨ ਜ਼ਾਯਦ,
His Excellency, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋਂ,
His Excellency, ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਸ਼ੋਲਜ਼,
Her Excellency, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੇਲੋਨੀ, ਅਤੇ
Her Excellency, ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਟ ਵੌਨ ਡੇਰ ਲੇਯੇਨ,
Friends,
ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਅਧਾਰ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
Physical infrastructure ਦੇ ਨਾਲ Social, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ, ਤੇ financial infrastructure ਵਿੱਚ ਅਭੂਤਪੂਰਵ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਪਾਟਰਨਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, Energy, ਰੇਲਵੇ, water, technology parks, ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ Infrastructure ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ implement ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ demand-driven ਅਤੇ transparent approach ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
PGII ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ global south ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ infrastructure gap ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
Friends,
ਭਾਰਤ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਮਾਪਦਾ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਡਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਭੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਹੈ।
ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ initiatives ਨੂੰ promote ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੁਝ ਮੂਲਭੂਤ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ, ਜਿਵੇਂ:
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ norms, rules ਤੇ laws ਦਾ ਪਾਲਨ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਪ੍ਰਭੁਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ।
Debt burden ਦੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ financial viability ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ।
ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਨ ਕਰਨਾ।
ਅੱਜ ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਨਾ ਬੜਾ ਇਨਿਸ਼ਿਏਟਿਵ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਤਦ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਬੀਜ ਬੀਜ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੀਡਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the event on Partnership for Global Infrastructure Investment (PGII) & India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor
09 SEP 2023 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
I extend a warm and heartfelt welcome to all of you for this special event.
I am delighted to co-chair this event alongside my friend, President Biden.
Today, we all have seen an important and historic agreement being concluded.
In the coming time, it will become an effective medium of economic integration between India, West Asia and Europe.
It will offer a sustainable direction for global connectivity and development.
I congratulate,
His Excellency President Biden,
His Royal Highness, Crown Prince and Prime Minister Mohammed bin Salman,
His Royal Highness, President Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed,
His Excellency, President Macron,
His Excellency, Chancellor Scholz,
Her Excellency, Prime Minister Meloni, and
Her Excellency, President von der Leyen,
on this initiative.
Friends,
Robust connectivity and infrastructure serve as the foundational pillars for the advancement of human civilization.
India has accorded utmost priority to these domains in its developmental voyage.
In addition to physical infrastructure, there is an unprecedented scale of investment being directed towards social, digital, and financial infrastructure.
Through these efforts, we are laying the strong foundation of a developed India.
As a reliable partner in many countries of the Global South, we have implemented infrastructure projects in areas such as energy, railways, water, technology parks, and more.
Throughout these endeavors, we have placed a particular emphasis on a demand-driven and transparent approach.
Through PGII, we can make a significant contribution in reducing the infrastructure gap in the countries of the Global South.
Friends,
India does not measure connectivity with regional boundaries.
Increasing connectivity with all regions has been India's main priority.
We believe that connectivity is a source of increasing not only mutual trade but also mutual trust between different countries.
While promoting connectivity initiatives, it is important to ensure certain fundamental principles are followed, such as:
Adherence to international norms, rules and laws.
Respect for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of all countries.
Promoting financial viability instead of debt burden.
And to follow all the environmental parameters.
Today, when we are taking such a big initiative of connectivity, we are sowing the seeds of expanding the dreams of the coming generations.
I convey my best wishes to all the leaders on this historic occasion and thank you all very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.