Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the event on Partnership for Global Infrastructure Investment (PGII) & India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor
09 SEP 2023 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
I extend a warm and heartfelt welcome to all of you for this special event.
I am delighted to co-chair this event alongside my friend, President Biden.
Today, we all have seen an important and historic agreement being concluded.
In the coming time, it will become an effective medium of economic integration between India, West Asia and Europe.
It will offer a sustainable direction for global connectivity and development.
I congratulate,
His Excellency President Biden,
His Royal Highness, Crown Prince and Prime Minister Mohammed bin Salman,
His Royal Highness, President Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed,
His Excellency, President Macron,
His Excellency, Chancellor Scholz,
Her Excellency, Prime Minister Meloni, and
Her Excellency, President von der Leyen,
on this initiative.
Friends,
Robust connectivity and infrastructure serve as the foundational pillars for the advancement of human civilization.
India has accorded utmost priority to these domains in its developmental voyage.
In addition to physical infrastructure, there is an unprecedented scale of investment being directed towards social, digital, and financial infrastructure.
Through these efforts, we are laying the strong foundation of a developed India.
As a reliable partner in many countries of the Global South, we have implemented infrastructure projects in areas such as energy, railways, water, technology parks, and more.
Throughout these endeavors, we have placed a particular emphasis on a demand-driven and transparent approach.
Through PGII, we can make a significant contribution in reducing the infrastructure gap in the countries of the Global South.
Friends,
India does not measure connectivity with regional boundaries.
Increasing connectivity with all regions has been India's main priority.
We believe that connectivity is a source of increasing not only mutual trade but also mutual trust between different countries.
While promoting connectivity initiatives, it is important to ensure certain fundamental principles are followed, such as:
Adherence to international norms, rules and laws.
Respect for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of all countries.
Promoting financial viability instead of debt burden.
And to follow all the environmental parameters.
Today, when we are taking such a big initiative of connectivity, we are sowing the seeds of expanding the dreams of the coming generations.
I convey my best wishes to all the leaders on this historic occasion and thank you all very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পার্টনারশিপ ফর গ্লোবাল ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার ইনভেস্টমেন্ট (পিজিআইআই) এবং ভারত-মধ্যপ্রাচ্য-ইউরোপ অর্থনৈতিক করিডোরের ঘোষণা উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বক্তব্যের বঙ্গানুবাদ
09 SEP 2023 9:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৩
মহামান্য রাষ্ট্রপতি, উপস্থিত মহামান্য রাষ্ট্রপ্রধানগণ,
এই বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানে আপনাদের সকলকে আন্তরিকভাবে স্বাগত জানাই।
আমার বন্ধু প্রেসিডেন্ট বাইডেনের সঙ্গে এই অনুষ্ঠানের যৌথভাবে সভাপতিত্ব করতে পেরে আমি অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত।
আজ আমরা সবাই আরো একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ঐতিহাসিক সমঝোতাপত্র সাক্ষরিত হতে দেখলাম।
আগামী দিনগুলিতে, এটি ভারত, পশ্চিম এশিয়া এবং ইউরোপের মধ্যে ‘ইকোনমিক ইন্টেগ্রেশন’ বা অর্থনৈতিক সংযুক্তিকরণের একটি কার্যকর মাধ্যম হয়ে উঠবে।
এটি বিশ্বজুড়ে যোগাযোগব্যবস্থা এবং উন্নয়নের সুস্থায়ী দিকনির্দেশ প্রদান করবে।
আমি,
মহামান্য রাষ্ট্রপতি বাইডেন,
যুবরাজ ও প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোহাম্মদ বিন সালমান,
মহামান্য রাষ্ট্রপতি শেখ মোহাম্মদ বিন জায়েদ,
মহামান্য রাষ্ট্রপতি ম্যাক্রোঁ,
মহামান্য, চ্যান্সেলর শলৎজ,
মহামান্য, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মেলোনি, এবং
মহামান্য সভাপতি ফন ডেয়ার লেয়েন,
এই উদ্যোগের জন্য আমি তাদের সকলকে আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানাই।
বন্ধুগণ,
শক্তিশালী যোগাযোগব্যবস্থা এবং পরিকাঠামো মানব সভ্যতা উন্নয়নের মূল ভিত্তি।
ভারত তার উন্নয়ন যাত্রায় এই বিষয়গুলোকে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে।
ফিজিক্যাল ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার বা ভৌত পরিকাঠামোর পাশাপাশি সামাজিক, ডিজিটাল ও ফিনানশিয়াল বা আর্থিক পরিকাঠামোতে অভূতপূর্ব মাত্রায় বিনিয়োগ করা হচ্ছে।
এর মাধ্যমে আমরা একটি উন্নত ভারতের শক্তিশালী ভিত গড়ে তুলছি।
দক্ষিনী বিশ্ব(গ্লোবাল সাউথ) -এর অনেক দেশে বিশ্বস্ত অংশীদার হিসেবে, আমরা জ্বালানি, শক্তি উৎপাদন, রেলপথ, জল, টেকনোলজিক্যাল পার্ক বা প্রযুক্তি পার্ক ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্রে পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়ন করেছি।
এই উদ্যোগগুলিতে, আমরা ডিমান্ড ড্রিভেন বা চাহিদানুসারে বাস্তবায়ন এবং ট্রান্সপারেন্ট অ্যাপ্রোচ বা স্বচ্ছ পদ্ধতির উপর বিশেষ জোর দিয়েছি।
পিজিআইআই-এর মাধ্যমে, আমরা গ্লোবাল সাউথের দেশগুলিতে পরিকাঠামোগত ব্যবধান কমাতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রাখতে পারি।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাকে আঞ্চলিক সীমানার নিরিখে পরিমাপ করে না।
সমস্ত অঞ্চলের সাথে যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধিকে ভারত মুখ্য অগ্রাধিকার দেয়।
আমরা বিশ্বাস করি যে উন্নত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা শুধুমাত্র পারস্পরিক বাণিজ্যই নয়, বিভিন্ন দেশের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক আস্থা বৃদ্ধির একটি উৎসও।
যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা উন্নয়নের সমস্ত উদ্যোগকে ত্বরান্বিত করার সময়, কিছু মৌলিক নীতি অনুসরণ সুনিশ্চিত করা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ, যেমন:
আন্তর্জাতিক শিষ্টাচার, নিয়ম এবং আইন মেনে চলা।
সকল দেশের সার্বভৌমত্ব এবং আঞ্চলিক অখণ্ডতার প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা।
ডেবট বার্ডেন বা ঋণের বোঝার কথা বিবেচনা না করে ফিনান্সিয়াল ভায়াবিলিটি বা আর্থিক কার্যকারিতাকে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া।
আর সব ধরনের পরিবেশবান্ধব মানদণ্ড অনুসরণ করা।
আজ যখন আমরা যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নয়নের অনুকূলে এত বড় পদক্ষেপ নিচ্ছি, তখন আমরা নিশ্চিতভাবেই আগামী প্রজন্মের বিভিন্ন স্বপ্ন সম্প্রসারণের বীজ বপন করছি।
আমি এই ঐতিহাসিক অনুষ্ঠানে সকল নেতৃবৃন্দকে আমার শুভেচ্ছা জানাই এবং সবাইকে আন্তরিক ধন্যবাদ জানাই।
*