Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the event on Partnership for Global Infrastructure Investment (PGII) & India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor
09 SEP 2023 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
I extend a warm and heartfelt welcome to all of you for this special event.
I am delighted to co-chair this event alongside my friend, President Biden.
Today, we all have seen an important and historic agreement being concluded.
In the coming time, it will become an effective medium of economic integration between India, West Asia and Europe.
It will offer a sustainable direction for global connectivity and development.
I congratulate,
His Excellency President Biden,
His Royal Highness, Crown Prince and Prime Minister Mohammed bin Salman,
His Royal Highness, President Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed,
His Excellency, President Macron,
His Excellency, Chancellor Scholz,
Her Excellency, Prime Minister Meloni, and
Her Excellency, President von der Leyen,
on this initiative.
Friends,
Robust connectivity and infrastructure serve as the foundational pillars for the advancement of human civilization.
India has accorded utmost priority to these domains in its developmental voyage.
In addition to physical infrastructure, there is an unprecedented scale of investment being directed towards social, digital, and financial infrastructure.
Through these efforts, we are laying the strong foundation of a developed India.
As a reliable partner in many countries of the Global South, we have implemented infrastructure projects in areas such as energy, railways, water, technology parks, and more.
Throughout these endeavors, we have placed a particular emphasis on a demand-driven and transparent approach.
Through PGII, we can make a significant contribution in reducing the infrastructure gap in the countries of the Global South.
Friends,
India does not measure connectivity with regional boundaries.
Increasing connectivity with all regions has been India's main priority.
We believe that connectivity is a source of increasing not only mutual trade but also mutual trust between different countries.
While promoting connectivity initiatives, it is important to ensure certain fundamental principles are followed, such as:
Adherence to international norms, rules and laws.
Respect for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of all countries.
Promoting financial viability instead of debt burden.
And to follow all the environmental parameters.
Today, when we are taking such a big initiative of connectivity, we are sowing the seeds of expanding the dreams of the coming generations.
I convey my best wishes to all the leaders on this historic occasion and thank you all very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ଇନଫ୍ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରକଚର ଇନଭେଷ୍ଟମେଣ୍ଟ (ପିଜିଆଇଆଇ) ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ମଧ୍ୟ ପୂର୍ବ-ୟୁରୋପ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ କରିଡର ପାଇଁ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
09 SEP 2023 9:28PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମହାମହିମ
ମାନ୍ୟଗଣ୍ୟ,
ଏହି ବିଶେଷ ଆୟୋଜନରେ ଆପଣ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ସ୍ବାଗତ। ମୋର ମିତ୍ର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଜୋ. ବାଇଡେନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଏହି ଆୟୋଜନରେ ସହ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିଥିବାରୁ ମୁଁ ଆନ୍ତରିକ ଖୁସୀ ଅନୁଭବ କରୁଛି।
ଆଜି ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତେ ଗୋଟିଏ ମହତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଐତିହାସିକ ବୁଝାମଣା ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ହୋଇଥିବା ଦେଖୁଛୁ।
ଆଗାମୀ ସମୟରେ ଏହା ଭାରତ, ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଏସିଆ ଏବଂ ୟୁରୋପ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଏକୀକରଣର ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ମାଧ୍ୟମ ହେବ।
ଏହା ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ବରେ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ଏବଂ ବିକାଶକୁ ଏକୀକରଣର ଦିଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ।
ମୁଁ,
ମହାମହିମ, ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ବାଇଡେନ୍,
ମହାମହିମ, କ୍ରାଉନ ରାଜା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହମ୍ମଦ ବିନ୍ ସଲମାନ,
ମହାମହିମ, ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶେଖ୍ ମହମ୍ମଦ ବିନ୍ ଜାୟଦ,
ମହାମହିମ, ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମାକ୍ରୋନ,
ମହାମହିମ, ଚାନ୍ସଲେର ଶେଲିଜ,
ମହାମହିମ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମେଲୋନୀ, ଏବଂ
ମହାମହିମ, ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଓ୍ବାନ ଡର ଲେୟେନ,
ଆପଣ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ, ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଉଛି।
ସାଥୀମାନେ,
ଦୃଢ଼ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ଏବଂ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ମାନବ ସଭ୍ୟତାର ବିକାଶର ମୂଳ ଆଧାର ଅଟେ।
ଭାରତ ଏହାର ବିକାଶ ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଏହି ସମସ୍ତ ବିଷୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉପରେ ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥମିକତା ଦେଇଛି।
ଭୌତିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସହିତ ସାମାଜିକ, ଡିଜିଟାଲ ତଥା ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଉପରେ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ପରିମାଣରେ ନିବେଶ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଏହାଦ୍ବାରା ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତର ମଜଭୁତ ମୂଳଦୁଆ ପଡ଼ିପାରିଛି।
ଆମେ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସାଉଥର ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଦେଶରେ ଏକ ବିଶ୍ବାସନୀୟ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଭାବରେ ଶକ୍ତି, ରେଲେଓ୍ବ, ପାଣି, ବୈଷୟିକ ଉଦ୍ୟାନ ଭଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିଛୁ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସରେ ଆମେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଏବଂ ପାରଦର୍ଶିତା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ଉପରେ ବିଶେଷ ଭାବରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି।
ପିଜିଆଇଆଇ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆମେ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସାଉଥର ଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ଅନ୍ତରକୁ କମ୍ କରିବାରେ ମହତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେଇପାରିବୁ।
ସାଥୀମାନେ,
ଭାରତ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣକୁ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ସୀମା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମାପ କରୁନାହୁଁ।
ସମସ୍ତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ସହିତ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ରହିଛି।
ଆମକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ହେବ ଯେ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ନୁହେଁ, ଉଭୟଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବିଶ୍ବାସକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାର ସ୍ରୋତ ଅଟେ।
ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣର ଅଧିକାରକୁ ଅଗ୍ରାଧକାର ଦେବାବେଳେ କେତେକ ମୌଳିକ ନୀତିଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ମହତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ। ଯେପରି;
ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡ, ନିୟମ ତଥା ଆଇନର ପାଳନ।
ସମସ୍ତ ଦେଶର ସାର୍ବଭୌମତ୍ବ ଏବଂ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଅଖଣ୍ଡତା ପାଇଁ ସମ୍ମାନ।
ଋଣର ବୋଝ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା।
ଏବଂ ପରିବେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡକୁ ପାଳନ କରିବା।
ଆଜି ଯେତେବେଳେ ଆମେ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣର ଏତେ ବଡ଼ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛୁ, ସେତେବେଳେ ଆମେ ଆଗାମୀ ପିଢ଼ିର ସ୍ବପ୍ନକୁ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିବାର ମଞ୍ଜି ବୁଣୁଛୁ।
ମୁଁ ଏହି ଐତିହାସିକ କ୍ଷଣରେ ସମସ୍ତ ନେୃତବୃନ୍ଦଙ୍କୁ ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଶୁଭକାମନା ଜଣାଉଛି ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଉଛି।