Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the event on Partnership for Global Infrastructure Investment (PGII) & India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor
09 SEP 2023 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
I extend a warm and heartfelt welcome to all of you for this special event.
I am delighted to co-chair this event alongside my friend, President Biden.
Today, we all have seen an important and historic agreement being concluded.
In the coming time, it will become an effective medium of economic integration between India, West Asia and Europe.
It will offer a sustainable direction for global connectivity and development.
I congratulate,
His Excellency President Biden,
His Royal Highness, Crown Prince and Prime Minister Mohammed bin Salman,
His Royal Highness, President Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed,
His Excellency, President Macron,
His Excellency, Chancellor Scholz,
Her Excellency, Prime Minister Meloni, and
Her Excellency, President von der Leyen,
on this initiative.
Friends,
Robust connectivity and infrastructure serve as the foundational pillars for the advancement of human civilization.
India has accorded utmost priority to these domains in its developmental voyage.
In addition to physical infrastructure, there is an unprecedented scale of investment being directed towards social, digital, and financial infrastructure.
Through these efforts, we are laying the strong foundation of a developed India.
As a reliable partner in many countries of the Global South, we have implemented infrastructure projects in areas such as energy, railways, water, technology parks, and more.
Throughout these endeavors, we have placed a particular emphasis on a demand-driven and transparent approach.
Through PGII, we can make a significant contribution in reducing the infrastructure gap in the countries of the Global South.
Friends,
India does not measure connectivity with regional boundaries.
Increasing connectivity with all regions has been India's main priority.
We believe that connectivity is a source of increasing not only mutual trade but also mutual trust between different countries.
While promoting connectivity initiatives, it is important to ensure certain fundamental principles are followed, such as:
Adherence to international norms, rules and laws.
Respect for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of all countries.
Promoting financial viability instead of debt burden.
And to follow all the environmental parameters.
Today, when we are taking such a big initiative of connectivity, we are sowing the seeds of expanding the dreams of the coming generations.
I convey my best wishes to all the leaders on this historic occasion and thank you all very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বৈশ্বিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি বিনিয়োগৰ অংশীদাৰীত্ব (পিজিআইআই) আৰু ভাৰত-মধ্য প্ৰাচ্য-ইউৰোপ অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰিডৰ সন্দৰ্ভত অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ চমু ভাষণ
09 SEP 2023 9:28PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামহিম,
এই বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানলৈ আপোনালোক সকলোকে সাদৰ স্বাগতম জনাইছো।
মোৰ বন্ধু ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বিডেনৰ সৈতে এই অনুষ্ঠানত একেলগে সহ-অধ্যক্ষতা কৰিবলৈ পাই মই অতি আনন্দিত হৈছো।
আজি আমি সকলোৱে আন এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ঐতিহাসিক চুক্তি সম্পাদনৰ সাক্ষী হৈছো।
অনাগত সময়ত এই চুক্তি হৈ পৰিব ভাৰত, পশ্চিম এছিয়া আৰু ইউৰোপৰ মাজৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক একত্ৰীকৰণৰ এক কাৰ্যকৰী মাধ্যম।
ই সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে সংযোগ আৰু উন্নয়নৰ বাবে বহনক্ষম দিশ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
মই,
মহামহিম, ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেন,
মহামহিম, যুৱৰাজ তথা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহম্মদ বিন চলমান,
মহামহিম, ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্বেখ মহম্মদ বিন জায়েদ,
মহামহিম, ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মেক্ৰন,
মহামহিম, চেঞ্চেলৰ স্ক'লজ,
মাননীয়া, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মেলোনি, আৰু
মাননীয়া, ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভন ডেৰ লেয়েন,
এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে মই তেওঁলোক সকলোকে অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
শক্তিশালী সংযোগ আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনি হৈছে মানৱ সভ্যতাৰ বিকাশৰ মৌলিক ভেটি।
ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ উন্নয়ন যাত্ৰাত এই বিষয়বোৰক সৰ্বাধিক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছে।
ভৌতিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ লগতে সামাজিক, ডিজিটেল আৰু বিত্তীয় আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক অভূতপূৰ্ব পৰিমাণত বিনিয়োগ হৈ আছে।
ইয়াৰ সৈতে, আমি এক উন্নত ভাৰতৰ এক শক্তিশালী ভেটি স্থাপন কৰিছো।
গোলকীয় দক্ষিণৰ বহুতো দেশত এক বিশ্বস্ত অংশীদাৰ হিচাপে, আমি শক্তি, ৰে'লৱে, পানী, প্ৰযুক্তি উদ্যানৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণ কৰিছো।
এই প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহত আমি চাহিদা-চালিত আৰু স্বচ্ছ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছো।
পিজিআইআইৰ জৰিয়তে, আমি গোলকীয় দক্ষিণৰ দেশবোৰত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ব্যৱধান হ্ৰাস কৰাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অৰিহণা যোগাব পাৰোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতে আঞ্চলিক সীমাৰ ভিতৰত সংযোগ জোখা নাই।
সকলো অঞ্চলৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰাটো ভাৰতৰ মুখ্য অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ।
আমি বিশ্বাস কৰোঁ যে সংযোগ কেৱল বিভিন্ন দেশৰ মাজত পাৰস্পৰিক বাণিজ্যৰ উৎস নহয়, পাৰস্পৰিক বিশ্বাসৰ উৎস।
সংযোগৰ পদক্ষেপবোৰ ৰক্ষা কৰোঁতে, কিছুমান মৌলিক নীতি নিশ্চিত কৰা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ, যেনে:
আন্তৰ্জাতিক নিয়ম নীতি আৰু আইন পালন কৰা।
সকলো দেশৰ সাৰ্বভৌমত্ব আৰু আঞ্চলিক অখণ্ডতাক সন্মান কৰক।
ঋণৰ বোজাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে বিত্তীয় সাৰ্থকতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা।
আৰু পৰিৱেশৰ সকলো মাপকাঠি পালন কৰা।
আজি যেতিয়া সংযোগৰ ইমান ডাঙৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ লৈছো, তেতিয়াই আমি আগন্তুক প্ৰজন্মৰ সপোনৰ ডেউকা মেলাৰ বাবে বীজ ৰোপণ কৰিছো।
মই এই ঐতিহাসিক অনুষ্ঠানত সকলো নেতালৈ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো আৰু তেওঁলোকক বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো।