Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the event on Partnership for Global Infrastructure Investment (PGII) & India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor
09 SEP 2023 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
I extend a warm and heartfelt welcome to all of you for this special event.
I am delighted to co-chair this event alongside my friend, President Biden.
Today, we all have seen an important and historic agreement being concluded.
In the coming time, it will become an effective medium of economic integration between India, West Asia and Europe.
It will offer a sustainable direction for global connectivity and development.
I congratulate,
His Excellency President Biden,
His Royal Highness, Crown Prince and Prime Minister Mohammed bin Salman,
His Royal Highness, President Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed,
His Excellency, President Macron,
His Excellency, Chancellor Scholz,
Her Excellency, Prime Minister Meloni, and
Her Excellency, President von der Leyen,
on this initiative.
Friends,
Robust connectivity and infrastructure serve as the foundational pillars for the advancement of human civilization.
India has accorded utmost priority to these domains in its developmental voyage.
In addition to physical infrastructure, there is an unprecedented scale of investment being directed towards social, digital, and financial infrastructure.
Through these efforts, we are laying the strong foundation of a developed India.
As a reliable partner in many countries of the Global South, we have implemented infrastructure projects in areas such as energy, railways, water, technology parks, and more.
Throughout these endeavors, we have placed a particular emphasis on a demand-driven and transparent approach.
Through PGII, we can make a significant contribution in reducing the infrastructure gap in the countries of the Global South.
Friends,
India does not measure connectivity with regional boundaries.
Increasing connectivity with all regions has been India's main priority.
We believe that connectivity is a source of increasing not only mutual trade but also mutual trust between different countries.
While promoting connectivity initiatives, it is important to ensure certain fundamental principles are followed, such as:
Adherence to international norms, rules and laws.
Respect for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of all countries.
Promoting financial viability instead of debt burden.
And to follow all the environmental parameters.
Today, when we are taking such a big initiative of connectivity, we are sowing the seeds of expanding the dreams of the coming generations.
I convey my best wishes to all the leaders on this historic occasion and thank you all very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
عالمی انفراسٹرکچر انویسٹمنٹ(پی جی آئی آئی) اور ہند-مشرق وسطی-یورپ اقتصادی راہداری کے لئے شراکت داری کے پروگرام میں وزیر اعظم کا بیان
09 SEP 2023 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب،
حضرات گرامی ،
آپ سب کو اس خصوصی تقریب میں دل کی گہرائیوں سے خوش آمدید کہتے ہیں۔
مجھے اپنے دوست صدر بائیڈن کے ساتھ اس تقریب کی شریک صدارت کرتے ہوئے بہت خوشی ہو رہی ہے۔
آج ہم سب نے ایک اور اہم تاریخی معاہدہ کو اختتام پذیر ہوتے دیکھا ہے۔
آنے والے وقت میں، یہ ہندوستان، مغربی ایشیا اور یورپ کے درمیان اقتصادی ہم آہنگی کا ایک مؤثر ذریعہ بن جائے گا۔
یہ دنیا بھر میں رابطے اور ترقی کو پائیدار سمت فراہم کرے گا۔
میں،
عزت مآب صدر بائیڈن،
عزت مآب، ولی عہد اور وزیر اعظم محمد بن سلمان،
عزت مآب، صدر شیخ محمد بن زاید،
عزت مآب صدر میکرون،
عزت مآب، چانسلر اسکولز،
عزت مآب ، وزیر اعظم میلونی، اور
عزت مآب ، صدر وان ڈیر لیین،
میں ان سب کو اس اقدام کے لیے بہت بہت مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو
مضبوط رابطہ کاری اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ انسانی تہذیب کی ترقی کی بنیاد ہیں۔
ہندوستان نے اپنی ترقی کے سفر میں ان موضوعات کو اولین ترجیح دی ہے۔
طبعی بنیادی ڈھانچوں کے ساتھ ساتھ سماجی، ڈیجیٹل اور مالیاتی ڈھانچے میں بے مثال پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری کی جا رہی ہے۔
اس کے ساتھ ہم ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی مضبوط بنیاد رکھ رہے ہیں۔
عالمی جنوب کے کئی ممالک میں ایک بھروسہ مندشراکت دار کے طور پر، ہم نے توانائی، ریلوے، پانی، ٹیکنالوجی پارک وغیرہ جیسے شعبوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے نافذ کیے ہیں۔
ان کوششوں میں، ہم نےطلب پر مبنی اور شفاف طریقہ کار پر خصوصی زور دیا ہے۔
پی جی آئی آئی کے ذریعہ، ہم عالمی جنوب کے ممالک میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فرق کو کم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔
دوستو
بھارت علاقائی سرحدوں کے پار رابطوں کی پیمائش نہیں کرتا۔
تمام خطوں کے ساتھ رابطوں کو بڑھانا ہندوستان کی اولین ترجیح رہی ہے۔
ہمارا ماننا ہے کہ رابطہ کاری نہ صرف باہمی تجارت بلکہ مختلف ممالک کے درمیان باہمی اعتماد کو بڑھانے کا ذریعہ ہے۔
رابطہ کاری کے اقدامات کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے، یہ یقینی بنانا ضروری ہے کہ کچھ بنیادی اصولوں کی پیروی کی جائے، جیسے:
بین الاقوامی اصولوں، ضابطوں اور قوانین کی پاسداری۔
تمام ممالک کی خودمختاری اور علاقائی سالمیت کا احترام۔
قرضوں کے بوجھ کے بجائے مالی استحکام کو فروغ دینا۔
اور تمام ماحولیاتی پیرامیٹر پر عمل کرنا۔
آج جب ہم رابطہ کاری کا اتنا بڑا اقدام اٹھا رہے ہیں، ہم آنے والی نسلوں کے خوابوں کو وسعت دینے کے بیج بو رہے ہیں۔
میں اس تاریخی موقع پر تمام قائدین کو نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں اور سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔