Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the event on Partnership for Global Infrastructure Investment (PGII) & India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor
09 SEP 2023 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
I extend a warm and heartfelt welcome to all of you for this special event.
I am delighted to co-chair this event alongside my friend, President Biden.
Today, we all have seen an important and historic agreement being concluded.
In the coming time, it will become an effective medium of economic integration between India, West Asia and Europe.
It will offer a sustainable direction for global connectivity and development.
I congratulate,
His Excellency President Biden,
His Royal Highness, Crown Prince and Prime Minister Mohammed bin Salman,
His Royal Highness, President Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed,
His Excellency, President Macron,
His Excellency, Chancellor Scholz,
Her Excellency, Prime Minister Meloni, and
Her Excellency, President von der Leyen,
on this initiative.
Friends,
Robust connectivity and infrastructure serve as the foundational pillars for the advancement of human civilization.
India has accorded utmost priority to these domains in its developmental voyage.
In addition to physical infrastructure, there is an unprecedented scale of investment being directed towards social, digital, and financial infrastructure.
Through these efforts, we are laying the strong foundation of a developed India.
As a reliable partner in many countries of the Global South, we have implemented infrastructure projects in areas such as energy, railways, water, technology parks, and more.
Throughout these endeavors, we have placed a particular emphasis on a demand-driven and transparent approach.
Through PGII, we can make a significant contribution in reducing the infrastructure gap in the countries of the Global South.
Friends,
India does not measure connectivity with regional boundaries.
Increasing connectivity with all regions has been India's main priority.
We believe that connectivity is a source of increasing not only mutual trade but also mutual trust between different countries.
While promoting connectivity initiatives, it is important to ensure certain fundamental principles are followed, such as:
Adherence to international norms, rules and laws.
Respect for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of all countries.
Promoting financial viability instead of debt burden.
And to follow all the environmental parameters.
Today, when we are taking such a big initiative of connectivity, we are sowing the seeds of expanding the dreams of the coming generations.
I convey my best wishes to all the leaders on this historic occasion and thank you all very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
గ్లోబల్ ఇన్ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ ఇన్వెస్ట్మెంట్ (పి.జి.ఐ.ఐ) & ఇండియా-మిడిల్ ఈస్ట్-యూరోప్ ఎకనామిక్ కారిడార్ కోసం భాగస్వామ్యంపై జరిగిన కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి వ్యాఖ్యలు - తెలుగు అనువాదం
09 SEP 2023 9:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
మహనీయులు, గౌరవనీయులైన మీ అందరికీ, ఈ ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమానికి హృదయపూర్వక స్వాగతం పలుకుతున్నాను.
నా స్నేహితుడు, అమెరికా అధ్యక్షుడు బైడెన్ తో కలిసి ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి సహ-అధ్యక్షుడిగా వ్యవహరించడం నాకు చాలా ఆనందంగా ఉంది.
ఈరోజు, ఒక ముఖ్యమైన, చారిత్రాత్మకమైన ఒప్పందం కుదిరింది.
రాబోయే కాలంలో, ఇది భారతదేశం, పశ్చిమాసియా, ఐరోపా మధ్య ఆర్థిక ఏకీకరణకు సమర్థవంతమైన మాధ్యమంగా మారనుంది.
ఇది ప్రపంచ అనుసంధానత, అభివృద్ధి కి స్థిరమైన దిశానిర్దేశం చేస్తుంది.
ఈ చర్య పట్ల గౌరవనీయులైన అధ్యక్షుడు బైడెన్; గౌరవనీయులు క్రౌన్ ప్రిన్స్, ప్రధానమంత్రి మహమ్మద్ బిన్ సల్మాన్, గౌరవనీయులు అధ్యక్షుడు షేక్ మొహమ్మద్ బిన్ జాయెద్; గౌరవనీయులు అధ్యక్షుడు మాక్రాన్; గౌరవనీయులు ఛాన్సలర్ స్కోల్జ్; గౌరవనీయురాలు ప్రధానమంత్రి మెలోని; గౌరవనీయురాలు అధ్యక్షులు వాన్ డెర్ లేయన్ లను నేను అభినందిస్తున్నాను.
మిత్రులారా !
బలమైన అనుసంధానత, మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు మానవ నాగరికత పురోగతికి మూల స్తంభాలుగా పనిచేస్తాయి.
భౌతిక మౌలిక సదుపాయాలతో పాటు, సామాజిక, డిజిటల్, ఆర్థిక మౌలిక సదుపాయాలపై అపూర్వమైన స్థాయిలో పెట్టుబడిని మళ్ళించడం జరిగింది.
ఈ ప్రయత్నాల ద్వారా అభివృద్ధి చెందిన భారతదేశానికి బలమైన పునాది వేస్తున్నాం.
గ్లోబల్ సౌత్ లోని అనేక దేశాలలో విశ్వసనీయ భాగస్వామిగా, మేము ఇంధనం, రైల్వేలు, నీరు, టెక్నాలజీ పార్కులు మొదలైన వాటిలో మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ప్రాజెక్టులను అమలు చేయడం జరిగింది.
ఈ ప్రయత్నాలలో, మేము డిమాండ్-ఆధారిత, పారదర్శక విధానం పై ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి పెట్టాము.
పి.జి.ఐ.ఐ., గ్లోబల్ సౌత్ దేశాలలో మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అంతరాన్ని తగ్గించడంలో మేము గణనీయమైన సహకారం అందించగలము.
మిత్రులారా !
భారతదేశం అనుసంధానతను తన ప్రాంతీయ సరిహద్దులతో కొలవదు.
అన్ని ప్రాంతాలతో కనెక్టివిటీని పెంచడం భారతదేశం యొక్క ప్రధమ ప్రధాన ప్రాధాన్యత.
కనెక్టివిటీ అనేది పరస్పర వాణిజ్యం మాత్రమే కాకుండా వివిధ దేశాల మధ్య పరస్పర విశ్వాసాన్ని కూడా పెంచుతుందని మేము నమ్ముతున్నాము.
కనెక్టివిటీ కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రోత్సహిస్తున్నప్పుడు,
కొన్ని ప్రాథమిక సూత్రాలను పాటించడం చాలా ముఖ్యం,
అవి:
*** అంతర్జాతీయ నిబంధనలు, నియమాలు, చట్టాలకు కట్టుబడి ఉండటం.
*** అన్ని దేశాల సార్వభౌమాధికారం, ప్రాదేశిక సమగ్రతలను గౌరవించడం.
*** రుణ భారాన్ని తదీన్హాకుండా రం కాకుండా ఆర్థిక సాధ్యతను ప్రోత్సహించడం.
*** రుణ భారం కాకుండా ఆర్థిక సాధ్యతను ప్రోత్సహించడం.
*** అన్ని పర్యావరణ నిబంధనలను అనుసరించండి.
ఈ రోజు మనం కనెక్టివిటీకి ఇంత పెద్ద చొరవ తీసుకోవడం ద్వారా, రాబోయే తరాల కలలను విస్తరించే బీజాలను నాటుతున్నాము.
ఈ చారిత్రాత్మక సందర్భంగా నాయకులందరికీ నా శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.
అందరికీ ధన్యవాదాలు.
*****
ముఖ్య గమనిక: ప్రధానమంత్రి హిందీలో విడుదల చేసిన పత్రికా ప్రకటన కు ఇది స్వేచ్చానువాదం.