Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the event on Partnership for Global Infrastructure Investment (PGII) & India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor
09 SEP 2023 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
I extend a warm and heartfelt welcome to all of you for this special event.
I am delighted to co-chair this event alongside my friend, President Biden.
Today, we all have seen an important and historic agreement being concluded.
In the coming time, it will become an effective medium of economic integration between India, West Asia and Europe.
It will offer a sustainable direction for global connectivity and development.
I congratulate,
His Excellency President Biden,
His Royal Highness, Crown Prince and Prime Minister Mohammed bin Salman,
His Royal Highness, President Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed,
His Excellency, President Macron,
His Excellency, Chancellor Scholz,
Her Excellency, Prime Minister Meloni, and
Her Excellency, President von der Leyen,
on this initiative.
Friends,
Robust connectivity and infrastructure serve as the foundational pillars for the advancement of human civilization.
India has accorded utmost priority to these domains in its developmental voyage.
In addition to physical infrastructure, there is an unprecedented scale of investment being directed towards social, digital, and financial infrastructure.
Through these efforts, we are laying the strong foundation of a developed India.
As a reliable partner in many countries of the Global South, we have implemented infrastructure projects in areas such as energy, railways, water, technology parks, and more.
Throughout these endeavors, we have placed a particular emphasis on a demand-driven and transparent approach.
Through PGII, we can make a significant contribution in reducing the infrastructure gap in the countries of the Global South.
Friends,
India does not measure connectivity with regional boundaries.
Increasing connectivity with all regions has been India's main priority.
We believe that connectivity is a source of increasing not only mutual trade but also mutual trust between different countries.
While promoting connectivity initiatives, it is important to ensure certain fundamental principles are followed, such as:
Adherence to international norms, rules and laws.
Respect for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of all countries.
Promoting financial viability instead of debt burden.
And to follow all the environmental parameters.
Today, when we are taking such a big initiative of connectivity, we are sowing the seeds of expanding the dreams of the coming generations.
I convey my best wishes to all the leaders on this historic occasion and thank you all very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांचे जागतिक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि गुंतवणुकीसाठी भागीदारी (PGII) आणि भारत-मध्य-पूर्व-युरोप आर्थिक कॉरिडॉरसाठी भागीदारी कार्यक्रमात निवेदन
09 SEP 2023 9:28PM by PIB Mumbai
आदरणीय मान्यवर,
या विशेष सोहळ्यात तुम्हा सर्वांचे हार्दिक स्वागत आहे.
माझे मित्र बायडन यांच्यासह या कार्यक्रमाचे सहअध्यक्षपद भूषवताना मला अत्यंत आनंद होत आहे.
आज आपण सर्वानी एक महत्वपूर्ण आणि ऐतिहासिक करार संपन्न होताना पाहिले आहे.
आगामी काळात हा करार भारत, पश्चिम आशिया आणि युरोप यांच्यात आर्थिक समानव्य साधण्याचे एक प्रभावी माध्यम बनेल.
हा करार संपूर्ण विश्वात संपर्क आणि विकासाला एक शाश्वत दिशा प्रदान करेल.
मी,
महामहिम अध्यक्ष बायडन,
रॉयल हाइनेस, क्राउन प्रिन्स आणि पंतप्रधान मोहम्मद बिन सलमान,
महामहिम, अध्यक्ष मॅक्रॉन,
महामहिम, चान्सलर शोल्झ,
महामहिम, पंतप्रधान मेलोनी, आणि
महामहिम, प्रेसिडेंट वॉन डेर लेयन,
या सर्वांचे या उपक्रमासाठी खूप खूप अभिनंदन करतो.
मित्रहो,
मज़बूत संपर्क यंत्रणा आणि पायाभूत सुविधा या मानवी संस्कृतीच्या विकासाच्या मूलाधार आहेत.
भारताने आपल्या विकास यात्रेत या सर्व विषयांना सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य दिले आहे.
भौतिक पायाभूत सुविधांसह सामाजिक, डिजिटल आणि वित्तीय पायाभूत सेवा सुविधा क्षेत्रात अभूतपूर्व गुंतवणूक होत आहे.
याद्वारे आम्ही विकसित भारताचा मजबूत पाया रचत आहोत.
आम्ही ग्लोबल साऊथकडील अनेक देशांसह एक विश्वसनीय भागीदार म्हणून ऊर्जा, रेल्वे, पाणी, तंत्रज्ञान पार्क, यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्प राबवत आहोत.
या प्रयत्नांमध्ये आम्ही मागणी आधारित आणि पारदर्शक दृष्टिकोनावर विशेष भर दिला आहे.
जागतिक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि गुंतवणुकीसाठी भागीदारी, PGII च्या माध्यमातून आम्ही वैश्विक दक्षिणेकडील देशांमधील पायाभूत सुविधांमधील तफावत कमी करण्यात महत्वाचे योगदान देऊ शकतो.
मित्रांनो,
भारत संपर्क यंत्रणेला क्षेत्रीय सीमांच्या मापदंडात मोजत नाही.
सर्व क्षेत्रांसोबत संपर्क वाढवण्यावर भारताचे प्राधान्य आहे.
आमची अशी धारणा आहे की संपर्क किंवा कनेक्टिव्हिटी म्हणजे विविध देशांमध्ये केवळ व्यापार वृद्धी नव्हे तर विश्वास वाढवण्याचा स्रोत आहे.
संपर्क वृद्धीच्या उपक्रमांना प्रोत्साहन देऊन काही मूलभूत सिद्धांतांना निश्चित करणे देखील महत्वपूर्ण आहे.
उदाहरणार्थ :
आंतरराष्ट्रीय निकष, नियम आणि कायद्याचं पालन
सर्व देशांचे सार्वभौमत्व आणि क्षेत्रीय अखंडत्वाचा आदर
ऋण भाराच्या ऐवजी आर्थिक व्यवहार्यतेला प्रोत्साहन
पर्यावरणाच्या सर्व नियम आणि मापदंडांचे पालन
आज आपण संपर्क क्षेत्रात इतके महत्वाचे उपक्रम राबवत आहोत, ज्यामुळे येणाऱ्या पिढीच्या उज्ज्वल भविष्याची बीजे आपण रोवत आहोत.
मी या ऐतिहासिक क्षणी सर्व नेत्यांना हार्दिक शुभेच्छा देतो आणि सर्वांचे खूप खूप आभार मानतो.