Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the event on Partnership for Global Infrastructure Investment (PGII) & India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor
09 SEP 2023 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
I extend a warm and heartfelt welcome to all of you for this special event.
I am delighted to co-chair this event alongside my friend, President Biden.
Today, we all have seen an important and historic agreement being concluded.
In the coming time, it will become an effective medium of economic integration between India, West Asia and Europe.
It will offer a sustainable direction for global connectivity and development.
I congratulate,
His Excellency President Biden,
His Royal Highness, Crown Prince and Prime Minister Mohammed bin Salman,
His Royal Highness, President Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed,
His Excellency, President Macron,
His Excellency, Chancellor Scholz,
Her Excellency, Prime Minister Meloni, and
Her Excellency, President von der Leyen,
on this initiative.
Friends,
Robust connectivity and infrastructure serve as the foundational pillars for the advancement of human civilization.
India has accorded utmost priority to these domains in its developmental voyage.
In addition to physical infrastructure, there is an unprecedented scale of investment being directed towards social, digital, and financial infrastructure.
Through these efforts, we are laying the strong foundation of a developed India.
As a reliable partner in many countries of the Global South, we have implemented infrastructure projects in areas such as energy, railways, water, technology parks, and more.
Throughout these endeavors, we have placed a particular emphasis on a demand-driven and transparent approach.
Through PGII, we can make a significant contribution in reducing the infrastructure gap in the countries of the Global South.
Friends,
India does not measure connectivity with regional boundaries.
Increasing connectivity with all regions has been India's main priority.
We believe that connectivity is a source of increasing not only mutual trade but also mutual trust between different countries.
While promoting connectivity initiatives, it is important to ensure certain fundamental principles are followed, such as:
Adherence to international norms, rules and laws.
Respect for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of all countries.
Promoting financial viability instead of debt burden.
And to follow all the environmental parameters.
Today, when we are taking such a big initiative of connectivity, we are sowing the seeds of expanding the dreams of the coming generations.
I convey my best wishes to all the leaders on this historic occasion and thank you all very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ગ્લોબલ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ઈન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ (PGII) અને ઈન્ડિયા-મિડલ ઈસ્ટ-યુરોપ ઈકોનોમિક કોરિડોર માટે પાર્ટનરશિપ પર ઈવેન્ટમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું નિવેદન
09 SEP 2023 9:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામહિમ
મહાનુભાવો,
આ ખાસ પ્રસંગમાં આપ સૌનું હાર્દિક સ્વાગત છે.
મારા મિત્ર રાષ્ટ્રપતિ બિડેન સાથે આ કાર્યક્રમની સહ-અધ્યક્ષતા કરવાનો મને ઘણો આનંદ છે.
આજે આપણે બધાએ વધુ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ઐતિહાસિક કરાર પૂર્ણ થતો જોયો છે.
આવનારા સમયમાં તે ભારત, પશ્ચિમ એશિયા અને યુરોપ વચ્ચે આર્થિક એકીકરણનું અસરકારક માધ્યમ બનશે.
આ સમગ્ર વિશ્વમાં કનેક્ટિવિટી અને વિકાસને ટકાઉ દિશા પ્રદાન કરશે.
હું,
મહામહિમ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ બિડેન,
તેમના રોયલ હાઇનેસ, ક્રાઉન પ્રિન્સ અને વડા પ્રધાન મોહમ્મદ બિન સલમાન,
તેમના રોયલ હાઇનેસ, પ્રમુખ શેખ મોહમ્મદ બિન ઝાયેદ,
મહામહિમ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મેક્રોન,
મહામહિમ, ચાન્સેલર સ્કોલ્ઝ,
મહામહિમ, વડાપ્રધાન મેલોની અને
મહામહિમ, પ્રમુખ વોન ડેર લેયેન,
આ પહેલ માટે હું તે બધાને ખૂબ ખૂબ અભિનંદન આપું છું.
મિત્રો,
મજબૂત કનેક્ટિવિટી અને ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર માનવ સભ્યતાના વિકાસ માટે મૂળભૂત આધાર છે.
ભારતે તેની વિકાસયાત્રામાં આ વિષયોને સર્વોચ્ચ પ્રાથમિકતા આપી છે.
ભૌતિક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરની સાથે સામાજિક, ડિજિટલ અને નાણાકીય ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરમાં અભૂતપૂર્વ સ્કેલ પર રોકાણ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે.
આ સાથે અમે વિકસિત ભારતનો મજબૂત પાયો નાખી રહ્યા છીએ.
ગ્લોબલ સાઉથના ઘણા દેશોમાં વિશ્વસનીય ભાગીદાર તરીકે, અમે ઉર્જા, રેલવે, પાણી, ટેક્નોલોજી પાર્ક વગેરે જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ અમલમાં મૂક્યા છે.
આ પ્રયાસોમાં, અમે માંગ આધારિત અને પારદર્શક અભિગમ પર વિશેષ ભાર મૂક્યો છે.
પીજીઆઈઆઈ દ્વારા, અમે વૈશ્વિક દક્ષિણના દેશોમાં ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ગેપ ઘટાડવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ યોગદાન આપી શકીએ છીએ.
મિત્રો,
ભારત પ્રાદેશિક સીમાઓ પાર કનેક્ટિવિટી માપતું નથી.
તમામ ક્ષેત્રો સાથે કનેક્ટિવિટી વધારવી એ ભારતની મુખ્ય પ્રાથમિકતા છે.
અમે માનીએ છીએ કે કનેક્ટિવિટી માત્ર પરસ્પર વેપાર જ નહીં પરંતુ વિવિધ દેશો વચ્ચે પરસ્પર વિશ્વાસ વધારવાનો સ્ત્રોત છે.
કનેક્ટિવિટી પહેલને પ્રોત્સાહન આપતી વખતે, ચોક્કસ મૂળભૂત સિદ્ધાંતોનું પાલન કરવામાં આવે તેની ખાતરી કરવી મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે, જેમ કે:
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરણો, નિયમો અને કાયદાઓનું પાલન.
તમામ દેશોની સાર્વભૌમત્વ અને પ્રાદેશિક અખંડિતતા માટે આદર.
દેવાના બોજને બદલે નાણાકીય સદ્ધરતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું.
અને તમામ પર્યાવરણીય પરિમાણોનું પાલન કરવું.
આજે જ્યારે આપણે કનેક્ટિવિટીની આટલી મોટી પહેલ કરી રહ્યા છીએ ત્યારે આવનારી પેઢીઓના સપનાને વિસ્તારવાના બીજ વાવી રહ્યા છીએ.
હું આ ઐતિહાસિક અવસર પર તમામ નેતાઓને મારી શુભકામનાઓ આપું છું અને દરેકનો ખૂબ ખૂબ આભાર માનું છું.