प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
इवेंट ऑन पार्टनरशिप फॉर ग्लोबल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर इन्वेस्टमेंट (PGII) एन्ड इंडिया-मिडिल ईस्ट-यूरोप इकनोमिक कॉरिडोर में प्रधानमंत्री का वक्तव्य
09 SEP 2023 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
योर हाईनेसेस,
Excellencies,
इस स्पेशल event में आप सबका हार्दिक स्वागत है।
मेरे मित्र राष्ट्रपति बायडन के साथ इस ईवेंट को co-chair करते हुए मुझे हार्दिक खुशी हो रही है।
आज हम सब ने एक और महत्वपूर्ण ऐतिहासिक समझौता संपन्न होते हुए देखा है।
आने वाले समय में यह भारत, पश्चिम एशिया और यूरोप के बीच economic integration का प्रभावी माध्यम बनेगा।
यह पूरे विश्व में कनेक्टिविटी और विकास को sustainable दिशा प्रदान करेगा।
मैं,
His Excellency राष्ट्रपति बायडन,
His रॉयल हाइनेस, Crown Prince and Prime Minister मोहम्मद बिन सलमान,
His रॉयल हाइनेस, राष्ट्रपति शेख मोहम्मद बिन जायद,
His Excellency, राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों,
His Excellency, चांसलर शोल्ज़,
Her Excellency, प्रधानमंत्री मेलोनी, और
Her Excellency, प्रेसिडेंट वॉन डेर लेयेन,
इन सबको, इस initiative के लिए में बहुत बहुत बधाई देता हूँ।
Friends,
मज़बूत कनेक्टिविटी और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर मानव सभ्यता के विकास का मूल आधार हैं।
भारत ने अपनी विकास यात्रा में इन विषयों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है।
Physical infrastructure के साथ Social, डिजिटल, तथा financial infrastructure में अभूतपूर्व पैमाने पर निवेश हो रहा है।
इससे हम एक विकसित भारत की मज़बूत नींव रख रहे हैं।
हमने ग्लोबल साउथ के अनेक देशों में एक विश्वसनीय पार्टनर के रूप में, Energy, रेलवे, water, technology parks, जैसे क्षेत्रों में infrastructure प्रोजेक्ट्स implement किये हैं।
इन प्रयासों में हमने demand-driven और transparent approach पर विशेष रूप से बल दिया है।
PGII के माध्यम से हम global south के देशों में infrastructure gap को कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकते हैं।
Friends,
भारत कनेक्टिविटी को क्षेत्रीय सीमाओं में नहीं मापता।
सभी क्षेत्रों के साथ कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाना भारत की मुख्य प्राथमिकता रहा है।
हमारा मानना है कि कनेक्टिविटी विभिन्न देशों के बीच आपसी व्यापार ही नहीं, आपसी विश्वास भी बढ़ाने का स्रोत है।
कनेक्टिविटी initiatives को promote करते हुए कुछ मूलभूत सिद्धांतों का सुनिश्चित किया जाना महत्वपूर्ण है, जैसे:
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय norms, rules तथा laws का पालन।
सभी देशों की संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता का सम्मान।
Debt burden की जगह financial viability को बढ़ावा देना।
और पर्यावरण के सभी मापदंडों का पालन करना।
आज जब हम कनेक्टिविटी का इतना बड़ा इनिशिएटिव ले रहे हैं, तब हम आने वाली पीढ़ियों के सपनों के विस्तार के बीज बो रहे हैं।
मैं इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर सभी लीडर्स को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएँ देता हूँ और सबका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद करता हूँ।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the event on Partnership for Global Infrastructure Investment (PGII) & India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor
09 SEP 2023 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
I extend a warm and heartfelt welcome to all of you for this special event.
I am delighted to co-chair this event alongside my friend, President Biden.
Today, we all have seen an important and historic agreement being concluded.
In the coming time, it will become an effective medium of economic integration between India, West Asia and Europe.
It will offer a sustainable direction for global connectivity and development.
I congratulate,
His Excellency President Biden,
His Royal Highness, Crown Prince and Prime Minister Mohammed bin Salman,
His Royal Highness, President Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed,
His Excellency, President Macron,
His Excellency, Chancellor Scholz,
Her Excellency, Prime Minister Meloni, and
Her Excellency, President von der Leyen,
on this initiative.
Friends,
Robust connectivity and infrastructure serve as the foundational pillars for the advancement of human civilization.
India has accorded utmost priority to these domains in its developmental voyage.
In addition to physical infrastructure, there is an unprecedented scale of investment being directed towards social, digital, and financial infrastructure.
Through these efforts, we are laying the strong foundation of a developed India.
As a reliable partner in many countries of the Global South, we have implemented infrastructure projects in areas such as energy, railways, water, technology parks, and more.
Throughout these endeavors, we have placed a particular emphasis on a demand-driven and transparent approach.
Through PGII, we can make a significant contribution in reducing the infrastructure gap in the countries of the Global South.
Friends,
India does not measure connectivity with regional boundaries.
Increasing connectivity with all regions has been India's main priority.
We believe that connectivity is a source of increasing not only mutual trade but also mutual trust between different countries.
While promoting connectivity initiatives, it is important to ensure certain fundamental principles are followed, such as:
Adherence to international norms, rules and laws.
Respect for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of all countries.
Promoting financial viability instead of debt burden.
And to follow all the environmental parameters.
Today, when we are taking such a big initiative of connectivity, we are sowing the seeds of expanding the dreams of the coming generations.
I convey my best wishes to all the leaders on this historic occasion and thank you all very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.