Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts: Committed to Swachhata, Good Governance and Jan Bhagidaari to Deliver Happiness to each one, everywhere
09 SEP 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts conducted Special Campaign 2.0 for cleanliness and good governance that was conducted from October 2 to 31, 2022 and was continued for each of the months subsequently from November 2022 to August 2023
Currently the Department is working towards a crescendo of its efforts on Swachhata over the last 10 years during the Special Campaign 3.0 in October 2023. As part of the National Postal Week during the campaign, a number of “Jan Bhagidaari” initiatives are also planned.
The Department has an enduring commitment to improve the service environment for customers and working environment for its employees. It has adopted several green practices and put its limited resources to innovative use in the quest to improve the service experience associated with India Post. With its strong and wide citizen interface, a “Jan Bhagidaari” approach is inherent in all its special programmes.
Achievements of Special Campaign 2.0
The Special Campaign 2.0 was implemented both at the Postal Headquarters in DakBhawan and all 24,000 field sub post offices spread across the length and breadth of the country, covering the remotest corner from 2 to 31 October, 2022. Some of the achievements during the Special Campaign, continued during the subsequent period till August 2023 are as follows:
• 840 e-files closed.
• Around 6 lakh files have been weeded out.
• 24000 sites cleaned in Oct 2022 and 6713 sites in follow up swachhta activities from November 2022-August 2023.
• Around 2.9 cr of revenue earned through disposal of scrap.
• More than 2,90,000 public grievances have been disposed off.
• Approximately 1,13,289 sq. ft. of space has been freed up.
Best Practices implemented in this period:
• Discontinuation of Sealing Wax - Sealing wax, previously employed to secure mail bags, has been phased out and substituted with eco-friendly, recyclable seals. This transition has been successfully implemented in all mail offices, marking an environmentally-conscious initiative that has not only preserved our ecosystem but also safeguarded the well-being of our staff.
• Dissemination of Swachhta Message through Wall Art – During this period, total of 888 walls have been painted to convey the Swachhta message in resonance with local culture.
• Installation of Solar Power Plant in DakBhawan– The installation of solar panels on the rooftop of DakBhavan has resulted in a significant reduction of the electricity bill, with savings of around 4 lakhs each month.
• Parcel Café in Kolkata -A fully operational café within the Kolkata GPO has been creatively furnished using discarded items, including old sorting tables. This unique café also incorporates a parcel packaging unit for customers.
Next steps:
The Special Campaign 3.0, coinciding with ten years of implementation of Swachhata initiatives in the Department, is expected to be special as the Department will consolidate its past efforts and also draw a road map for the future by highlighting initiatives that could be implemented over the next few years with support from all stakeholders in the national postal network. Consultations with stakeholders and collaborative action specific to the contesxt of each socio-geographic community around the post offices will be organised as part of India Post’s focused “Jan Chetana” and “Jan Bhagidaari” activities.

కమ్యూనికేషన్లు- సమాచార సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పరిశుభ్రత, సుపరిపాలన మరియు పౌర భాగస్వామ్యం తో అందరికీ, అన్ని చోట్ల పౌరులకు ఆనందం అందించడానికి కట్టుబడి ఉంది : తపాలా శాఖ
09 SEP 2023 4:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
పోస్టల్ డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ పరిశుభ్రత మరియు సుపరిపాలన కోసం ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 2.0ని అక్టోబర్ 2 నుండి 31, 2022 వరకు నిర్వహించింది, తరువాత నవంబర్ 2022 నుండి ఆగస్టు 2023 వరకు ప్రతి నెలా కొనసాగించబడింది.
ప్రస్తుతం డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ అక్టోబర్ 2023లో స్పెషల్ క్యాంపెయిన్ 3.0 సందర్భంగా గత 10 సంవత్సరాలుగా పరిశుభ్రత ప్రయత్నాల ముగింపు దిశగా పని చేస్తోంది. ప్రచారం సందర్భంగా జాతీయ పోస్టల్ వారంలో భాగంగా, అనేక “పౌర భాగస్వామ్యం ” కార్యక్రమాలకు కూడా ప్రణాళిక చేశారు.
డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ కస్టమర్‌లకు సేవా వాతావరణాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడానికి మరియు తన ఉద్యోగుల కోసం పని వాతావరణాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడానికి శాశ్వతమైన నిబద్ధతతో పనిచేస్తోంది. అనేక హరిత పద్ధతులను అవలంబించింది అలాగే ఇండియా పోస్ట్‌తో అనుబంధించబడిన సేవా అనుభవాన్ని మెరుగుపరచాలనే తపనతో దాని పరిమిత వనరులను వినూత్న పద్దతులలో వినియోగిస్తోంది. బలమైన మరియు విస్తృత పౌర సంబంధాలతో, "పౌర భాగస్వామ్యం" విధానం తన అన్ని ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమాలలో అంతర్లీనంగా ఉంటుంది.
ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం యొక్క విజయాలు 2.0
పోస్టల్ హెడ్‌క్వార్టర్స్‌ డాక్‌భవన్‌ లో ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 2.0 ను అమలు చేసారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా విస్తరించి ఉన్న అన్ని 24,000 ఫీల్డ్ సబ్ పోస్టాఫీసులలో 2022 అక్టోబర్ 2 నుండి 31 వరకు ఈ కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహించారు. ఆగస్ట్ 2023 వరకు కొనసాగిన ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారంలో సాధించిన కొన్ని విజయాలు ఈ క్రింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి:
840 ఇ-ఫైళ్లు మూసివేయబడ్డాయి.
దాదాపు 6 లక్షల ఫైళ్లను తొలగించారు.
అక్టోబర్ 2022లో 24000 ప్రదేశాలు మరియు నవంబర్ 2022-ఆగస్టు 2023 వరకు స్వచ్ఛతా కార్యకలాపాలలో 6713 ప్రదేశాలు శుభ్రం చేసారు
చెత్త పారవేయడం ద్వారా దాదాపు 2.9 కోట్ల ఆదాయం ఆర్జించింది.
2,90,000 కంటే ఎక్కువ ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు పరిష్కరించబడ్డాయి.
సుమారు 1,13,289 చ.అ.ల స్థలం ఖాళీ చేయబడింది.
ఈ కాలంలో అమలు చేసిన ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులు:
సీలింగ్ వ్యాక్స్‌ వినియోగాన్ని ను నిలిపివేయడం - మెయిల్ బ్యాగ్‌లను భద్రపరచడానికి గతంలో ఉపయోగించిన సీలింగ్ వ్యాక్స్ దశలవారీగా తొలగించబడింది. ఇప్పుడు పర్యావరణ అనుకూలమైన, పునర్వినియోగపరచదగిన సీల్స్‌తో భర్తీ చేయబడింది. ఈ పరివర్తన అన్ని మెయిల్ కార్యాలయాలలో విజయవంతంగా అమలు చేయబడింది, ఇది పర్యావరణ స్పృహతో తీసుకున్న చొరవను సూచిస్తుంది, ఇది మన పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థను కాపాడడమే కాకుండా సిబ్బంది ఆరోగ్యాన్ని కూడా కాపాడింది.
గోడ చిత్రాలద్వారా పరిశుభ్రత సందేశాన్ని వ్యాప్తి చేయడం - ఈ కాలంలో, స్థానిక సంస్కృతికి అనుగుణంగా పరిశుభ్రత సందేశాన్ని ప్రచారం చేయడానికి మొత్తం 888 గోడలకు పెయింట్ చేయబడింది.
డాక్‌భవన్‌లో సౌర విద్యుత్ ప్లాంట్‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేయడం – డాక్‌భవన్ పైకప్పుపై సౌర ఫలకాలను అమర్చడం వల్ల విద్యుత్ బిల్లు గణనీయంగా తగ్గింది, దీనితో ప్రతి నెలా దాదాపు 4 లక్షల వరకు ఆదా అవుతుంది.
కోల్‌కతాలోని పార్సెల్ కేఫ్ -కోల్‌కతా జీ పీ ఓ లో పాత సార్టింగ్ టేబుల్‌లతో సహా వదిలివేసిన వస్తువులను ఉపయోగించి పూర్తిగా కేఫ్ ను సృజనాత్మకంగా అలంకరించారు. ఈ ప్రత్యేకమైన కేఫ్ లో కస్టమర్ల కోసం పార్శిల్ ప్యాకేజింగ్ యూనిట్‌ కూడా ఉంది.
తదుపరి దశలు:
డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్‌లో పరిశుభ్రత కార్యక్రమాలను పదేళ్లపాటు అమలు చేయడంతో పాటుగా ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 3.0 ప్రత్యేకంగా ఉంటుందని భావిస్తున్నారు, ఎందుకంటే డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ తన గత ప్రయత్నాలను ఏకీకృతం చేస్తుంది మరియు జాతీయ పోస్టల్ నెట్‌వర్క్‌ వాటాదారుల మద్దతుతో భవిష్యత్తు దిశానిర్దేశం కోసం రాబోయే కొన్ని సంవత్సరాలు కాలంలో అమలు చేయగల కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రత్యేక శ్రద్ధ తో రూపొందిస్తుంది. వాటాదారులతో సంప్రదింపులు మరియు పోస్ట్ ఆఫీసుల చుట్టూ ఉన్న ప్రతి సామాజిక-భౌగోళిక కమ్యూనిటీకి అనుగుణమైన ప్రత్యేకమైన సహకార చర్యలు “జన్ చేతన” మరియు “జన్ భగీదారి” కార్యకలాపాలలో భాగంగా భారతదేశ పోస్ట్ యొక్క ప్రత్యేక శ్రద్ధ తో నిర్వహించబడతాయి.