Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts: Committed to Swachhata, Good Governance and Jan Bhagidaari to Deliver Happiness to each one, everywhere
09 SEP 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts conducted Special Campaign 2.0 for cleanliness and good governance that was conducted from October 2 to 31, 2022 and was continued for each of the months subsequently from November 2022 to August 2023
Currently the Department is working towards a crescendo of its efforts on Swachhata over the last 10 years during the Special Campaign 3.0 in October 2023. As part of the National Postal Week during the campaign, a number of “Jan Bhagidaari” initiatives are also planned.
The Department has an enduring commitment to improve the service environment for customers and working environment for its employees. It has adopted several green practices and put its limited resources to innovative use in the quest to improve the service experience associated with India Post. With its strong and wide citizen interface, a “Jan Bhagidaari” approach is inherent in all its special programmes.
Achievements of Special Campaign 2.0
The Special Campaign 2.0 was implemented both at the Postal Headquarters in DakBhawan and all 24,000 field sub post offices spread across the length and breadth of the country, covering the remotest corner from 2 to 31 October, 2022. Some of the achievements during the Special Campaign, continued during the subsequent period till August 2023 are as follows:
• 840 e-files closed.
• Around 6 lakh files have been weeded out.
• 24000 sites cleaned in Oct 2022 and 6713 sites in follow up swachhta activities from November 2022-August 2023.
• Around 2.9 cr of revenue earned through disposal of scrap.
• More than 2,90,000 public grievances have been disposed off.
• Approximately 1,13,289 sq. ft. of space has been freed up.
Best Practices implemented in this period:
• Discontinuation of Sealing Wax - Sealing wax, previously employed to secure mail bags, has been phased out and substituted with eco-friendly, recyclable seals. This transition has been successfully implemented in all mail offices, marking an environmentally-conscious initiative that has not only preserved our ecosystem but also safeguarded the well-being of our staff.
• Dissemination of Swachhta Message through Wall Art – During this period, total of 888 walls have been painted to convey the Swachhta message in resonance with local culture.
• Installation of Solar Power Plant in DakBhawan– The installation of solar panels on the rooftop of DakBhavan has resulted in a significant reduction of the electricity bill, with savings of around 4 lakhs each month.
• Parcel Café in Kolkata -A fully operational café within the Kolkata GPO has been creatively furnished using discarded items, including old sorting tables. This unique café also incorporates a parcel packaging unit for customers.
Next steps:
The Special Campaign 3.0, coinciding with ten years of implementation of Swachhata initiatives in the Department, is expected to be special as the Department will consolidate its past efforts and also draw a road map for the future by highlighting initiatives that could be implemented over the next few years with support from all stakeholders in the national postal network. Consultations with stakeholders and collaborative action specific to the contesxt of each socio-geographic community around the post offices will be organised as part of India Post’s focused “Jan Chetana” and “Jan Bhagidaari” activities.

संचार मंत्रालय
डाक विभाग : स्वच्छता, सुशासन और जनभागीदारी के साथ देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक तक खुशियां बांटने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध
09 SEP 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
डाक विभाग ने स्वच्छता और सुशासन के लिए 2 अक्‍तूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2022 तक विशेष अभियान 2.0 चलाया और बाद में नवम्‍बर 2022 से अगस्त 2023 तक प्रत्येक महीने इसे जारी रखा गया।
वर्तमान में विभाग अक्टूबर 2023 में विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान पिछले 10 वर्षों में स्वच्छता पर अपने प्रयासों को चरम पर पहुंचाने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है। राष्ट्रीय डाक सप्ताह के हिस्से के रूप में, अभियान के दौरान अनेक "जनभागीदारी" पहलों की भी योजना बनाई गई है।
विभाग की स्थायी प्रतिबद्धता ग्राहकों के लिए सेवा माहौल और अपने कर्मचारियों के लिए कामकाजी माहौल में सुधार करने की है। इसने अनेक हरित कार्य प्रणालियों को अपनाया है और भारतीय डाक से जुड़े सेवा अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के प्रयास में अपने सीमित संसाधनों का अभिनव उपयोग किया है। अपनी मजबूत स्थिति के साथ और व्यापक नागरिक इंटरफ़ेस के साथ, एक "जनभागीदारी" दृष्टिकोण इसके सभी विशेष कार्यक्रमों में समाया हुआ है।
विशेष अभियान 2.0 की उपलब्धियाँ
विशेष अभियान 2.0 को 2 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक डाक भवन स्थित डाक मुख्यालय और देश भर में फैले सभी 24,000 क्षेत्रीय उप डाकघरों में लागू किया गया था, जिसमें देश के सुदूरवर्ती इलाकों को भी शामिल किया गया था। विशेष अभियान के दौरान कुछ उपलब्धियाँ इस प्रकार हैं जो अगस्त 2023 तक की आगामी अवधि के दौरान जारी हैं:
• 840 ई-फाइलें बंद।
• लगभग 6 लाख फाइलों को हटा दिया गया है।
• अक्टूबर 2022 में 24000 साइटों को और नवंबर 2022 से अगस्त 2023 के बाद स्वच्छता कार्यों में 6713 साइटों को साफ किया गया।
• स्क्रैप के निपटान से लगभग 2.9 करोड़ का राजस्व अर्जित हुआ।
• 2,90,000 से अधिक जन शिकायतों का निपटारा किया जा चुका है।
• लगभग 1,13,289 वर्ग फुट जगह खाली कराई गई है।
इस अवधि में लागू की गई सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियां :
सीलिंग वैक्स को बंद करना - सीलिंग वैक्स, जो पहले मेल बैगों को सुरक्षित करने के लिए उपयोग किया जाता था, को चरणबद्ध तरीके से हटा दिया गया और इसकी जगह पर्यावरण-अनुकूल, पुनर्चक्रण योग्य सील्स का प्रयोग किया गया है। इस परिवर्तन को सभी मेल कार्यालयों में सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया गया है, जो पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक पहल का प्रतीक है। इसने न केवल हमारे पर्यावरण को संरक्षित किया बल्कि हमारे कर्मचारियों के स्वास्थ्य की भी रक्षा की।
दीवार पर कला के माध्यम से स्वच्छता संदेश का प्रसार - इस अवधि के दौरान, स्थानीय संस्कृति के अनुरूप स्वच्छता संदेश देने के लिए कुल 888 दीवारों को चित्रित किया गया।
डाकभवन में सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र की स्थापना- डाक भवन की छत पर सौर पैनलों की स्थापना से बिजली बिल में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है, साथ ही हर महीने लगभग 4 लाख की बचत हुई है।
कोलकाता में पार्सल कैफे -कोलकाता जीपीओ के भीतर एक पूरी तरह से संचालित कैफे को पुरानी सॉर्टिंग टेबल सहित बेकार वस्तुओं का उपयोग करके रचनात्मक रूप से सुसज्जित किया गया है। इस अद्वितीय कैफे में ग्राहकों के लिए एक पार्सल पैकेजिंग इकाई भी शामिल है।
अगले कदम:
विभाग में स्वच्छता पहलों के कार्यान्वयन के दस वर्षों के साथ विशेष अभियान 3.0 विशेष होने की उम्मीद है क्योंकि विभाग अपने पिछले प्रयासों को समेकित करेगा और उन पहलों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए भविष्य के लिए एक रोड मैप भी तैयार करेगा जिन्हें राष्ट्रीय डाक नेटवर्क में सभी हितधारकों के समर्थन के साथ अगले कुछ वर्षों में लागू किया जा सकता है। डाकघरों के आसपास प्रत्येक सामाजिक-भौगोलिक समुदाय के संदर्भ में हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श और सहयोगात्मक कार्रवाई का आयोजन इंडिया पोस्ट के केंद्रित "जन चेतना" और "जन भागीदारी" कार्यों के हिस्से के रूप में किया जाएगा।