Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts: Committed to Swachhata, Good Governance and Jan Bhagidaari to Deliver Happiness to each one, everywhere
09 SEP 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts conducted Special Campaign 2.0 for cleanliness and good governance that was conducted from October 2 to 31, 2022 and was continued for each of the months subsequently from November 2022 to August 2023
Currently the Department is working towards a crescendo of its efforts on Swachhata over the last 10 years during the Special Campaign 3.0 in October 2023. As part of the National Postal Week during the campaign, a number of “Jan Bhagidaari” initiatives are also planned.
The Department has an enduring commitment to improve the service environment for customers and working environment for its employees. It has adopted several green practices and put its limited resources to innovative use in the quest to improve the service experience associated with India Post. With its strong and wide citizen interface, a “Jan Bhagidaari” approach is inherent in all its special programmes.
Achievements of Special Campaign 2.0
The Special Campaign 2.0 was implemented both at the Postal Headquarters in DakBhawan and all 24,000 field sub post offices spread across the length and breadth of the country, covering the remotest corner from 2 to 31 October, 2022. Some of the achievements during the Special Campaign, continued during the subsequent period till August 2023 are as follows:
• 840 e-files closed.
• Around 6 lakh files have been weeded out.
• 24000 sites cleaned in Oct 2022 and 6713 sites in follow up swachhta activities from November 2022-August 2023.
• Around 2.9 cr of revenue earned through disposal of scrap.
• More than 2,90,000 public grievances have been disposed off.
• Approximately 1,13,289 sq. ft. of space has been freed up.
Best Practices implemented in this period:
• Discontinuation of Sealing Wax - Sealing wax, previously employed to secure mail bags, has been phased out and substituted with eco-friendly, recyclable seals. This transition has been successfully implemented in all mail offices, marking an environmentally-conscious initiative that has not only preserved our ecosystem but also safeguarded the well-being of our staff.
• Dissemination of Swachhta Message through Wall Art – During this period, total of 888 walls have been painted to convey the Swachhta message in resonance with local culture.
• Installation of Solar Power Plant in DakBhawan– The installation of solar panels on the rooftop of DakBhavan has resulted in a significant reduction of the electricity bill, with savings of around 4 lakhs each month.
• Parcel Café in Kolkata -A fully operational café within the Kolkata GPO has been creatively furnished using discarded items, including old sorting tables. This unique café also incorporates a parcel packaging unit for customers.
Next steps:
The Special Campaign 3.0, coinciding with ten years of implementation of Swachhata initiatives in the Department, is expected to be special as the Department will consolidate its past efforts and also draw a road map for the future by highlighting initiatives that could be implemented over the next few years with support from all stakeholders in the national postal network. Consultations with stakeholders and collaborative action specific to the contesxt of each socio-geographic community around the post offices will be organised as part of India Post’s focused “Jan Chetana” and “Jan Bhagidaari” activities.

ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ: ਸਵੱਛਤਾ, ਚੰਗੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਤੱਕ ਖੁਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਵੰਡਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ।
09 SEP 2023 4:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ 2.0 ਚਲਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2022 ਤੋਂ ਅਗਸਤ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ।
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ 3.0 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡਾਕ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਨੇਕ "ਜਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ" ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੇਵਾ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਹਰਿਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਡਾਕ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਅਭਿਨਯ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਇੰਟਰਫੇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇਕ “ਜਨਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ" ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਇਸਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਇਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ 2.0 ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ 2.0 ਨੂੰ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਡਾਕ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਡਾਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ 24,000 ਖੇਤਰੀ ਉਪ ਡਾਕਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁਝ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਅਗਸਤ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਹਨ :
• 840 ਈ-ਫਾਇਲਾਂ ਬੰਦ ।
• ਲੱਗਭੱਗ 6 ਲੱਖ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
• ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ 24000 ਸਾਈਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2022 ਤੋਂ ਅਗਸਤ 2023 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 6713 ਸਾਈਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
• ਸਕਰੈਪ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 2.9 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਹੋਈ।
• 2,90,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
• ਲਗਭਗ 1,13,289 ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਖਾਲੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ :
• ਸੀਲਿੰਗ ਵੈਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨਾ - ਸੀਲਿੰਗ ਵੈਕਸ, ਜੋ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮੇਲ ਬੈਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ, ਨੂੰ ਪੜਾਅਵਾਰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ, ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲ ਕਰਨ ਯੋਗ ਸੀਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੇਲ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਬਲਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ।
• ਦੀਵਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਲਾ ਦੇ ਮਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਰ - ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ 888 ਦੀਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਂਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
• ਡਾਕ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਰਜੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ - ਡਾਕ ਭਵਨ ਦੀ ਛੱਤ 'ਤੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੈਨਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੇ ਬਿੱਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਗਭਗ 4 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
• ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਕੈਫੇ - ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਜੀਪੀਓ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਇੱਕ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੈਫੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਰਾਣੀਆਂ ਛਾਂਟਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਟੇਬਲਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਬੇਕਾਰ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਕੈਫੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਅਗਲੇ ਕਦਮ
ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਦਸ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ 3.0 ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਡ ਮੈਪ ਵੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡਾਕ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨਾਲ ਅਗਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ । ਡਾਕਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਸਪਾਸ ਹਰੇਕ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗਾਤਮਕ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪੋਸਟ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ "ਜਨ ਚੇਤਨਾ" ਅਤੇ "ਜਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ" ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।