Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts: Committed to Swachhata, Good Governance and Jan Bhagidaari to Deliver Happiness to each one, everywhere
09 SEP 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts conducted Special Campaign 2.0 for cleanliness and good governance that was conducted from October 2 to 31, 2022 and was continued for each of the months subsequently from November 2022 to August 2023
Currently the Department is working towards a crescendo of its efforts on Swachhata over the last 10 years during the Special Campaign 3.0 in October 2023. As part of the National Postal Week during the campaign, a number of “Jan Bhagidaari” initiatives are also planned.
The Department has an enduring commitment to improve the service environment for customers and working environment for its employees. It has adopted several green practices and put its limited resources to innovative use in the quest to improve the service experience associated with India Post. With its strong and wide citizen interface, a “Jan Bhagidaari” approach is inherent in all its special programmes.
Achievements of Special Campaign 2.0
The Special Campaign 2.0 was implemented both at the Postal Headquarters in DakBhawan and all 24,000 field sub post offices spread across the length and breadth of the country, covering the remotest corner from 2 to 31 October, 2022. Some of the achievements during the Special Campaign, continued during the subsequent period till August 2023 are as follows:
• 840 e-files closed.
• Around 6 lakh files have been weeded out.
• 24000 sites cleaned in Oct 2022 and 6713 sites in follow up swachhta activities from November 2022-August 2023.
• Around 2.9 cr of revenue earned through disposal of scrap.
• More than 2,90,000 public grievances have been disposed off.
• Approximately 1,13,289 sq. ft. of space has been freed up.
Best Practices implemented in this period:
• Discontinuation of Sealing Wax - Sealing wax, previously employed to secure mail bags, has been phased out and substituted with eco-friendly, recyclable seals. This transition has been successfully implemented in all mail offices, marking an environmentally-conscious initiative that has not only preserved our ecosystem but also safeguarded the well-being of our staff.
• Dissemination of Swachhta Message through Wall Art – During this period, total of 888 walls have been painted to convey the Swachhta message in resonance with local culture.
• Installation of Solar Power Plant in DakBhawan– The installation of solar panels on the rooftop of DakBhavan has resulted in a significant reduction of the electricity bill, with savings of around 4 lakhs each month.
• Parcel Café in Kolkata -A fully operational café within the Kolkata GPO has been creatively furnished using discarded items, including old sorting tables. This unique café also incorporates a parcel packaging unit for customers.
Next steps:
The Special Campaign 3.0, coinciding with ten years of implementation of Swachhata initiatives in the Department, is expected to be special as the Department will consolidate its past efforts and also draw a road map for the future by highlighting initiatives that could be implemented over the next few years with support from all stakeholders in the national postal network. Consultations with stakeholders and collaborative action specific to the contesxt of each socio-geographic community around the post offices will be organised as part of India Post’s focused “Jan Chetana” and “Jan Bhagidaari” activities.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
அனைவருக்கும், அனைத்து இடங்களிலும் மகிழ்ச்சியை வழங்க தூய்மை, நல்ல நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் மக்கள் பங்கேற்புக்கு அஞ்சல் துறை உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது
09 SEP 2023 4:43PM by PIB Chennai
2022 ஆம் ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் 2 ஆம் தேதி முதல் 31 ஆம் தேதி வரைதூய்மை மற்றும் நல்ல நிர்வாகத்திற்கான சிறப்பு முகாம் 2.0-ஐ அஞ்சல் துறை நடத்தியது. பின்னர் நவம்பர் 2022 முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் 2023 வரை ஒவ்வொரு மாதமும் இதனைத் தொடர்ந்தது.
2023 அக்டோபரில் 3.0 சிறப்பு இயக்கத்தின் போது கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் தூய்மை குறித்த அதன் முயற்சிகளின் உச்சகட்டத்தை அடைவதற்காக இத்துறை தற்போது செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. பிரச்சாரத்தின்போது தேசிய அஞ்சல் வாரத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, பல "மக்கள் பங்கேற்பு" முன்முயற்சிகளும் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கான சேவைச் சூழலையும் அதன் ஊழியர்களுக்கான பணிச் சூழலையும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு இத்துறை ஒரு நிலையான அர்ப்பணிப்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இது பல பசுமை நடைமுறைகளை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டு, இந்தியா போஸ்ட் உடன் தொடர்புடைய சேவை அனுபவத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான தேடலில் அதன் வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட வளங்களைப் புதுமையான பயன்பாட்டிற்குக் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளது. அதன் வலுவான மற்றும் பரந்த மக்களுடனான நிவாகத்தின் தொடர்புக்கு "மக்கள் பங்கேற்பு" அணுகுமுறை அதன் அனைத்து சிறப்பு திட்டங்களிலும் உட்பொதிந்துள்ளது.
2.0 சிறப்பு இயக்கத்தின் சாதனைகள்
2022 அக்டோபர் 2 முதல் 31 வரை டாக் பவனில் உள்ள அஞ்சல் தலைமையகம் மற்றும் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அனைத்து 24,000 துணைத் தபால் நிலையங்களிலும் சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 2.0 செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டது. ஆகஸ்ட் 2023 வரை அடுத்தடுத்த காலகட்டத்தில் தொடரப்பட்ட சிறப்பு இயக்கத்தின் சில சாதனைகள் பின்வருமாறு:
840 மின் கோப்புகள் முடிக்கப்பட்டன.
சுமார் 6 லட்சம் கோப்புகள் அகற்றப்பட்டன .
2022 அக்டோபரில் 24,000 இடங்களும், நவம்பர் 2022 முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் 2023 வரை 6713 இடங்களும் சுத்தம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
குப்பைகளை அகற்றுவதன் மூலம் சுமார் 2.9 கோடி வருவாய் ஈட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2,90,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பொதுமக்களின் குறைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காணப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சுமார் 1,13,289 சதுர அடி இடம் விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த காலகட்டத்தில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்ட சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள்:
அரக்கு சீல் முறை நிறுத்தம் - முன்பு அஞ்சல் பைகளைப் பாதுகாக்கப் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்ட அரக்கு சீல் முறை படிப்படியாக அகற்றப்பட்டு, சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த, மறுசுழற்சி செய்யக்கூடிய சீல்களுடன் மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த மாற்றம் அனைத்து அஞ்சல் அலுவலகங்களிலும் வெற்றிகரமாக செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது, இது சுற்றுச்சூழல் விழிப்புணர்வு முயற்சியைக் குறிக்கிறது, இது எங்கள் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பைப் பாதுகாப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், எங்கள் ஊழியர்களின் நல்வாழ்வையும் பாதுகாத்துள்ளது.
சுவர் ஓவியங்கள் மூலம் தூய்மை செய்தியை பரப்புதல் - இந்தக் காலகட்டத்தில், உள்ளூர் கலாச்சாரத்திற்கு ஏற்ப தூய்மை செய்தியை தெரிவிக்க மொத்தம் 888 சுவர் ஓவியங்கள் வரையப்பட்டுள்ளன.
டாக் பவனில் சோலார் மின் நிலையம் அமைத்தல்: டாக் பவன் மேற்கூரையில் சோலார் பேனல்கள் பொருத்தப்பட்டதால், மின் கட்டணம் கணிசமாகக் குறைக்கப்பட்டு, ஒவ்வொரு மாதமும் சுமார் 4 லட்சம் ரூபாய் மிச்சமாகிறது.
அடுத்தகட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள்:
தேசிய அஞ்சல் வலையமைப்பில் உள்ள அனைத்துப் பங்குதாரர்களின் ஆதரவுடன் அடுத்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் செயல்படுத்தக்கூடிய முன்முயற்சிகளை முன்னிலைப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் இத்துறை தனது கடந்தகால முயற்சிகளை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதோடு எதிர்காலத்திற்கான திட்டத்தையும் வரைகிறது. இதனால் இத்துறையில் 10 ஆண்டு கால தூய்மை முன்முயற்சிகளை செயல்படுத்தும் சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 3.0 சிறப்பு வாய்ந்ததாக இருக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது