Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts: Committed to Swachhata, Good Governance and Jan Bhagidaari to Deliver Happiness to each one, everywhere
09 SEP 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts conducted Special Campaign 2.0 for cleanliness and good governance that was conducted from October 2 to 31, 2022 and was continued for each of the months subsequently from November 2022 to August 2023
Currently the Department is working towards a crescendo of its efforts on Swachhata over the last 10 years during the Special Campaign 3.0 in October 2023. As part of the National Postal Week during the campaign, a number of “Jan Bhagidaari” initiatives are also planned.
The Department has an enduring commitment to improve the service environment for customers and working environment for its employees. It has adopted several green practices and put its limited resources to innovative use in the quest to improve the service experience associated with India Post. With its strong and wide citizen interface, a “Jan Bhagidaari” approach is inherent in all its special programmes.
Achievements of Special Campaign 2.0
The Special Campaign 2.0 was implemented both at the Postal Headquarters in DakBhawan and all 24,000 field sub post offices spread across the length and breadth of the country, covering the remotest corner from 2 to 31 October, 2022. Some of the achievements during the Special Campaign, continued during the subsequent period till August 2023 are as follows:
• 840 e-files closed.
• Around 6 lakh files have been weeded out.
• 24000 sites cleaned in Oct 2022 and 6713 sites in follow up swachhta activities from November 2022-August 2023.
• Around 2.9 cr of revenue earned through disposal of scrap.
• More than 2,90,000 public grievances have been disposed off.
• Approximately 1,13,289 sq. ft. of space has been freed up.
Best Practices implemented in this period:
• Discontinuation of Sealing Wax - Sealing wax, previously employed to secure mail bags, has been phased out and substituted with eco-friendly, recyclable seals. This transition has been successfully implemented in all mail offices, marking an environmentally-conscious initiative that has not only preserved our ecosystem but also safeguarded the well-being of our staff.
• Dissemination of Swachhta Message through Wall Art – During this period, total of 888 walls have been painted to convey the Swachhta message in resonance with local culture.
• Installation of Solar Power Plant in DakBhawan– The installation of solar panels on the rooftop of DakBhavan has resulted in a significant reduction of the electricity bill, with savings of around 4 lakhs each month.
• Parcel Café in Kolkata -A fully operational café within the Kolkata GPO has been creatively furnished using discarded items, including old sorting tables. This unique café also incorporates a parcel packaging unit for customers.
Next steps:
The Special Campaign 3.0, coinciding with ten years of implementation of Swachhata initiatives in the Department, is expected to be special as the Department will consolidate its past efforts and also draw a road map for the future by highlighting initiatives that could be implemented over the next few years with support from all stakeholders in the national postal network. Consultations with stakeholders and collaborative action specific to the contesxt of each socio-geographic community around the post offices will be organised as part of India Post’s focused “Jan Chetana” and “Jan Bhagidaari” activities.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمۂ ڈاک: ہر ایک کو ہر جگہ خوشیاں پہنچانے کے لیے سووچھتا، اچھی حکمرانی اور جن بھاگیداری کے لیے عہد بستہ
09 SEP 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
محکمۂ ڈاک نے صفائی ستھرائی اور اچھی حکمرانی کے لیے 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر ، 2022 ء تک خصوصی مہم 2.0 کا انعقاد کیا تھا اور اس کے بعد یہ نومبر ، 2022 ء سے اگست ، 2023 ء تک ہر مہینے جاری رہی ۔
سر دست ، محکمہ اکتوبر ، 2023 ء میں خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے دوران پچھلے 10 سال سے کی گئی سووچھتا کی کوششوں سے آگے بڑھنے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔ قومی ڈاک ہفتے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ‘‘ جن بھاگیداری ’’ کے بہت سے اقدامات کی بھی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے ۔
محکمہ ، صارفین کے لیے خدمت کے ماحول اور اپنے ملازمین کے لیے کام کرنے کے ماحول کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے عہد بستہ ہے۔ اس نے کئی ماحول دوست طریقوں کو اپنایا ہے اور انڈیا پوسٹ کے ساتھ منسلک سروس کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے کی کوششوں میں اپنے محدود وسائل کو اختراعی طور پر استعمال کیا ہے۔ اپنے مضبوط اور شہریوں کے ساتھ وسیع رابطے میں ، اس کے تمام خصوصی پروگراموں میں ‘‘ جن بھاگداری ’’ کا طریقہ کار شامل ہے۔
خصوصی مہم 2.0 کی کامیابیاں
خصوصی مہم 2.0 ڈاک کے محکمے کے صدر دفتر ڈاک بھون میں اور اس کے تمام 24000 ذیلی ڈاک خانوں میں ، جو پورے ملک کے طول و عرض میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں، نافذ کیا گیا ، جس میں 2 سے 31 اکتوبر ، 2022 ء تک تمام دور دراز ترین علاقوں کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا ۔ خصوصی مہم کے دوران کچھ کامیابیاں ، اس کے بعد یعنی اگست ، 2023 ء تک بھی جاری رہیں ، جو مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
• 840 ای فائلیں بند کی گئیں۔
• تقریباً 6 لاکھ فائلوں کو ختم کیا جا چکا ہے۔
• اکتوبر ، 2022 ء میں 24000 فائلوں کو صاف کیا گیا اور نومبر ، 2022 ء سے اگست ، 2023 ء کے دوران سووچھتا سرگرمیوں پر عمل درآمد میں 6713 سائٹس کو صاف کیا گیا ۔
• اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے تقریباً 2.9 کروڑ ریونیو حاصل ہوا۔
• 2,90,000 سے زائد عوامی شکایات کو دور کیا جا چکا ہے۔
• تقریباً 1,13,289 مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کر دی گئی ہے۔
اس مدت میں نافذ کیے گئے بہترین عمل:
سیلنگ ویکس کے استعمال کا خاتمہ - سیلنگ ویکس، جو پہلے ڈاک کے تھیلوں کو محفوظ کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا تھا، رفتہ رفتہ ختم کردیا گیا اور اس کی جگہ ماحول دوست اور بار بار استعمال ہونے والی سیل کو استعمال کیا گیا ۔ اس تبدیلی کو کامیابی کے ساتھ تمام میل دفاتر میں کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا گیا ہے، جو کہ ماحولیات کے حوالے سے ایک شعوری پہل ہے ، جس نے نہ صرف ہمارے ماحولیاتی نظام کو محفوظ رکھا ہے بلکہ ہمارے عملے کی فلاح و بہبود کو بھی محفوظ بنایا ہے۔
وال آرٹ کے ذریعے سووچھتا کے پیغام کو پھیلانا - اس مدت کے دوران، مقامی ثقافت کے مطابق سووچھتا پیغام پہنچانے کے لیے کل 888 دیواروں کو پینٹ کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاک بھون میں سولر پاور پلانٹ کی تنصیب- ڈاک بھون کی چھت پر سولر پینلز کی تنصیب کے نتیجے میں ہر ماہ تقریباً 4 لاکھ روپئے کی بچت کے ساتھ بجلی کے بل میں نمایاں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔
کولکاتہ میں پارسل کیفے - کولکاتہ کے جی پی او کے اندر پرانی چھانٹنے والی میزوں سمیت نا قابل استعمال اشیاء کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے ، تخلیقی انداز میں فرنشڈ ، ایک مکمل طور پر آپریشنل کیفے تیار کیا گیا ۔ اس منفرد کیفے میں صارفین کے لیے ایک پارسل پیکیجنگ یونٹ بھی شامل ہے۔
اگلے مراحل:
خصوصی مہم 3.0 ، جو محکمے میں سووچھتا اقدامات کے نفاذ کے دس سال پورے ہونے پر شروع ہو رہی ہے ، امید ہے کہ یہ بہت خاص ہوگی کیونکہ محکمہ اپنی ماضی کی کوششوں کو مستحکم کرے گا اور ان اقدامات کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے مستقبل کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ بھی تیار کرے گا ، جو کہ قومی ڈاک نیٹ ورک میں تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے نیٹ ورک کی مدد سے اگلے چند سالوں میں نافذ کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ متعلقہ فریقین کے ساتھ مشاورت اور پوسٹ آفس کے ارد گرد ہر سماجی-جغرافیائی کمیونٹی کے لیے مخصوص باہمی تعاون کو انڈیا پوسٹ کی توجہ مرکوز ‘‘ جن چیتنا ’’ اور ‘‘ جن بھاگیداری ’’ سرگرمیوں کے حصے کے طور پر منظم کیا جائے گا۔