President's Secretariat
President of India's Greetings on the Eve of janmashtami
06 SEP 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Janmashtami has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Janmashtami, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all my fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
The auspicious festival of Janmashtami is celebrated to mark the birthday of Lord Krishna. This is also an opportunity to learn from the life teachings of Lord Krishna. This festival promotes the spirit of love and devotion among the people. Lord Krishna has shown the way to establish an ideal society by fighting against injustice and following the path of Dharma and justice. Lord Krishna has given the message of 'Nishkam Karma' through the teachings of Gita.
Let us all take a pledge to follow the path shown by Lord Krishna and contribute to strengthen our society and nation by moving forward with the spirit of well-being of humanity”.
Please click here to see the president's Message

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
जन्माष्टमी की पूर्व संध्या पर राष्ट्रपति की शुभकामनाएं
06 SEP 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने जन्माष्टमी की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दी हैं। अपने संदेश में उन्होंने कहा-जन्माष्टमी के शुभ अवसर पर, मैं भारत और विदेश में रहने वाले अपने सभी साथी नागरिकों को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देती हूं।
जन्माष्टमी का पावन पर्व भगवान कृष्ण के जन्मोत्सव के उपलक्ष में मनाया जाता है। यह भगवान कृष्ण की जीवन शिक्षाओं से सीखने का एक सुअवसर भी है। यह त्योहार लोगों के बीच प्रेम और भक्ति की भावना को बढ़ावा देता है। भगवान श्रीकृष्ण ने अन्याय के विरुद्ध लड़कर धर्म और न्याय के मार्ग पर चलकर एक आदर्श समाज की स्थापना का मार्ग दिखाया है। श्री श्रीकृष्ण ने गीता के उपदेश के माध्यम से 'निष्काम कर्म' का संदेश दिया।
आइए हम सभी भगवान कृष्ण के दिखाए मार्ग पर चलने का संकल्प लें और मानवता की भलाई की भावना के साथ आगे बढ़ते हुए अपने समाज और राष्ट्र को सुदृढ़ बनाने में योगदान दें।''
राष्ट्रपति का संदेश देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें