அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
ஒளியியல் செயலில் உள்ள நெகிழ்வான மட்கும் தன்மையுள்ள பாலிமர்-நானோ காம்போசிட் ஃபிலிம்களை விஞ்ஞானிகள் உருவாக்கினர்
05 SEP 2023 11:10AM by PIB Chennai
நெகிழ்வான காட்சி, நெகிழ்வான கரிம எல்.ஈ.டி போன்ற காட்சி ஊடகங்களில் ஒளியியல் சாதனங்களாகப் பயன்படுத்தக்கூடிய சிறந்த இயந்திர பண்புகளைக் கொண்ட ஒளியியல் ரீதியாகச் செயல்படும் எளிதாக மட்கும் பாலிமர்- நானோ கலவை கொண்ட பிலிம்களை ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர்.
பாலிமர்கள் நம் அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையின் தவிர்க்க முடியாத பகுதியாக மாறிவிட்டன. இருப்பினும், வெவ்வேறு பொறியியல் பயன்பாடுகளுக்காக மிகவும் நெகிழ்வான மற்றும் ஒளியியல் ரீதியாக செயலில் உள்ள பாலிமர்களுக்கான தேவை எழுந்துள்ளது. இது தொடர்பாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட ஆராய்ச்சியில், பொருத்தமான நானோ பொருட்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி பாலிமரிக் பொருட்களின் பண்புகளை மேம்படுத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
நானோ பொருட்கள் பாலிமர்களின் உள்ளார்ந்த பண்புகளை அப்படியே தக்க வைத்திருக்கும் என்றும் பாலிமர்களின் பண்புகளை மேம்படுத்தும் என்றும் அறியப்படுகிறது. பாலிவினைல் ஆல்கஹால் (பி.வி.ஏ) என்பது மிகவும் பரவலாக ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்ட செயற்கையாக மக்கும் பாலிமர்களில் ஒன்றாகும் என்று விஞ்ஞானிகள் தெரிவித்துள்ளனர். மேலும், பொருத்தமான நானோ பொருட்களை இணைப்பதன் மூலம் அதன் ஒளியியல் மற்றும் இயந்திரப் பண்புகளை மாற்றியமைக்க முடியும்.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் (டி.எஸ்.டி) கீழ் செயல்படும் வடகிழக்கு இந்தியாவின் தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமான குவஹாத்தியில் உள்ள அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தின் (ஐ.ஏ.எஸ்.எஸ்.டி) இயற்பியல் அறிவியல் பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த ஒரு ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழு, ஃபேசில் கரைசல் வார்ப்பு நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி மக்கும் பி.வி.ஏ-சி.யு.ஓ (PVA-CuO) நானோ கலவை கொண்ட பிலிமை உருவாக்கியது.
இந்த ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுவுக்கு இணைப் பேராசிரியர் டாக்டர் சாரதி குண்டு மற்றும் இளநிலை ஆராய்ச்சியாளராகப் பணிபுரியும் திரு சையத் அகிருல் அலி ஆகியோர் தலைமை தாங்கினர்.
வெளியீடு இணைப்பு: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.colsurfa.2023.131840

Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists fabricated optically active flexible biodegradable polymer-nanocomposite films
05 SEP 2023 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have fabricated an optically active biodegradable nanocomposite film with excellent mechanical properties that can be used as a stretchable optical devices like flexible display, flexible organic LED, etc.
Polymers have become an indispensable part of our daily life. However, different engineering applications demand highly flexible and optically active polymers. In this regard, numerous methodologies have been adopted to improve the properties of polymeric materials by using suitable nanomaterials. The nanomaterials are known to enhance the properties of the polymers keeping the inherent properties of the polymers intact. Scientists have reported that polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) is one of the most widely studied synthetic biodegradable polymers having good film-forming and excellent mechanical properties. Moreover, its optical and mechanical properties can be tuned by incorporating suitable nanomaterials.
A research group from physical sciences division of the Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), Guwahati, an autonomous institute of North-East India under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), fabricated a biodegradable PVA-CuO nanocomposite film using a facile solution casting technique, where Cu salt used as a precursor for the in-situ CuO nanoparticles formation under different heat treatment.
This research group is led by Dr. Sarathi Kundu, Associate Professor, along with Mr. Saiyad Akhirul Ali, working as a Junior Research Fellow (JRF). Their tests have proved superior optical, mechanical, and antimicrobial properties of the nanocomposite films under different heat treatments. The formation of the CuO nanoparticles inside the polymer matrix under heat treatment is confirmed by different spectroscopic and microscopic techniques. The evaluation of mechanical properties validated the formation of a highly flexible and robust nanocomposite film with tensile strength as high as 39 MPa and flexibility of 169% with copper chloride loading.
The PVA-CuO nanocomposite film fabricated by the simple solution casting technique followed by the heat treatment method recently published in the journal of Colloids and Surfaces A: Physicochemical and Engineering Aspects, can be used as a stretchable optical device.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.colsurfa.2023.131840