Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists fabricated optically active flexible biodegradable polymer-nanocomposite films
05 SEP 2023 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have fabricated an optically active biodegradable nanocomposite film with excellent mechanical properties that can be used as a stretchable optical devices like flexible display, flexible organic LED, etc.
Polymers have become an indispensable part of our daily life. However, different engineering applications demand highly flexible and optically active polymers. In this regard, numerous methodologies have been adopted to improve the properties of polymeric materials by using suitable nanomaterials. The nanomaterials are known to enhance the properties of the polymers keeping the inherent properties of the polymers intact. Scientists have reported that polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) is one of the most widely studied synthetic biodegradable polymers having good film-forming and excellent mechanical properties. Moreover, its optical and mechanical properties can be tuned by incorporating suitable nanomaterials.
A research group from physical sciences division of the Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), Guwahati, an autonomous institute of North-East India under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), fabricated a biodegradable PVA-CuO nanocomposite film using a facile solution casting technique, where Cu salt used as a precursor for the in-situ CuO nanoparticles formation under different heat treatment.
This research group is led by Dr. Sarathi Kundu, Associate Professor, along with Mr. Saiyad Akhirul Ali, working as a Junior Research Fellow (JRF). Their tests have proved superior optical, mechanical, and antimicrobial properties of the nanocomposite films under different heat treatments. The formation of the CuO nanoparticles inside the polymer matrix under heat treatment is confirmed by different spectroscopic and microscopic techniques. The evaluation of mechanical properties validated the formation of a highly flexible and robust nanocomposite film with tensile strength as high as 39 MPa and flexibility of 169% with copper chloride loading.
The PVA-CuO nanocomposite film fabricated by the simple solution casting technique followed by the heat treatment method recently published in the journal of Colloids and Surfaces A: Physicochemical and Engineering Aspects, can be used as a stretchable optical device.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.colsurfa.2023.131840

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنسدانوں نے آپٹیکلی ایکٹو،فلیکزیبل بایوڈیگریڈیبل پولیمر نانوکمپوزٹ فلمیں بنائیں
05 SEP 2023 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
محققین نے بہترین مکینیکل خصوصیات کے ساتھ ایک آپٹیکلی ایکٹو بائیوڈیگریڈیبل نانوکمپوزٹ فلم بنائی ہے جسے اسٹریچ ایبل آپٹیکل ڈیوائسز جیسے فلیکزیبل ڈسپلے،فلیکزیبل آرگینک ایل ای ڈی وغیرہ کے طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
پولیمر ہماری روزمرہ کی زندگی کا ناگزیر حصہ بن چکے ہیں۔ تاہم، مختلف انجینئرنگ ایپلی کیشنز انتہائی لچکدار اور نظری طور پر فعال( فلیکزیبل اینڈ آپٹیکلی ایکٹو )پولیمر کا مطالبہ کرتے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں، مناسب نینو میٹریلز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پولیمرک مواد کی خصوصیات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے متعدد طریقے اپنائے گئے ہیں۔ نینو میٹریل،پولیمر کی فطری خصوصیات کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے پولیمر کی خصوصیات کو بڑھانے کے لئے جانا جاتا ہے۔ سائنسدانوں نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ پولی وینیل الکحل (پی وی اے) سب سے زیادہ مطالعہ کیے جانے والے مصنوعی بایوڈیگریڈیبل پولیمر میں سے ایک ہے جس میں اچھی فلم بنانے والی اور بہترین میکانیکی خصوصیات ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ اس کی آپٹیکل اور مکینیکل خصوصیات کو مناسب نینو میٹریلز کو شامل کرکے ٹیون کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
گواہاٹی میں واقع انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ اسٹڈی ان سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی (آئی اے ایس ایس ٹی) کے فزیکل سائنسز ڈویژن کے ایک تحقیقی گروپ ، جو کہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی ) کے محکمہ کے تحت شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، نے ایک آسان حل، کاسٹنگ تکنیک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک بایوڈیگریڈیبل پی وی اے –سی یواو نانوکمپوزٹ فلم بنائی۔ ، جہاں مختلف ہیٹ ٹریٹمنٹ کے تحت سی یو اونینو پارٹیکلز کی تشکیل کے پیش خیمہ کے طور پر سی یو نمک استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
اس ریسرچ گروپ کی قیادت ڈاکٹر سارتھی کنڈو، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر کر رہے ہیں۔اس میں جناب سید اخیر علی ، جو جونیئر ریسرچ فیلو (جی آر ایف) کے طور پر ان کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ان کے ٹیسٹوں نے مختلف ہیٹ ٹریٹمنٹ کے تحت نانوکمپوزٹ فلموں کی اعلی نظری(آپیٹیکل)، میکانیکی، اور اینٹی مائکروبیل خصوصیات کو ثابت کیا ہے۔ہیٹ ٹریٹمنٹ کے تحت پولیمر میٹرکس کے اندر سی یو او نینو پارٹیکلز کی تشکیل کی تصدیق مختلف اسپیکٹرواسکوپک اور مائکرواسکوپک تکنیکوں سے ہوتی ہے۔ مکینیکل خصوصیات کی جانچ نے ایک انتہائی لچکدار اور مضبوط نانوکمپوزٹ فلم کی تشکیل کی توثیق کی ،جس کی تناؤ کی طاقت 39 ایم پی اے اور کاپر کلورائڈ لوڈنگ کے ساتھ لچک 169 فیصد ہے۔
پی وی اے –سی یواو نانوکمپوزٹ فلم کو سادہ حل ،کاسٹنگ تکنیک کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا ہے جس کے بعد ہیٹ ٹریٹمنٹ کے طریقہ کار کے بعد حال ہی میں کولائیڈز اینڈ سرفیسز اے: فزیکو کیمیکل اینڈ انجینئرنگ اسپیکٹس کے جریدے میں شائع ہوا ہے، اسے اسٹریچ ایبل آپٹیکل ڈیوائس کے طور پر استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
اشاعت کا لنک: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.colsurfa.2023.131840