विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिकों ने प्रकाश संबंधी लचीली बायोडिग्रेडेबल पॉलिमर-नैनोकम्पोजिट फिल्में बनाईं
05 SEP 2023 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
शोधकर्ताओं ने उत्कृष्ट यांत्रिक गुणों वाली प्रकाश संबंधी एक सक्रिय बायोडिग्रेडेबल नैनोकम्पोजिट फिल्म बनाई है जिसका उपयोग लचीले डिस्प्ले, लचीले ऑर्गेगिक एलईडी आदि जैसे प्रकाश संबंधी लचीले उपकरणों के रूप में किया जा सकता है।
पॉलिमर हमारे दैनिक जीवन का एक अनिवार्य हिस्सा बन गए हैं। हालाँकि, विभिन्न इंजीनियरिंग एप्‍लीकेशनों के लिए अत्यधिक लचीले और ऑप्टिकली सक्रिय पॉलिमर की आवश्यकता होती है। इस संबंध में, उपयुक्त नैनोमटेरियल का उपयोग करके पॉलिमर सामग्री के गुणों में सुधार करने के लिए अनेक पद्धतियां अपनाई गई हैं। नैनोमटेरियल्स को पॉलिमर के अंतर्निहित गुणों को बरकरार रखते हुए पॉलिमर के गुण बढ़ाने के लिए जाना जाता है। वैज्ञानिकों ने बताया कि पॉलीविनाइल अल्कोहल (पीवीए) सबसे व्यापक रूप से अध्ययन किए गए सिंथेटिक बायोडिग्रेडेबल पॉलिमर में से एक है जिसमें अच्छी फिल्म बनाने के और उत्कृष्ट यांत्रिक गुण हैं। इसके अलावा, इसके ऑप्टिकल और मैकेनिकल गुणों को उपयुक्त नैनोमटेरियल्स को शामिल करके ट्यून किया जा सकता है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तहत पूर्वोत्‍तर के एक स्वायत्तशासी संस्थान, इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एडवांस्ड स्टडी इन साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (आईएएसएसटी), गुवाहाटी के भौतिक विज्ञान प्रभाग के एक शोध समूह ने एक बायोडिग्रेडेबल पीवीए-सीयूओ नैनोकम्पोजिट फिल्म बनाई है। एक सुस्पष्ट समाधान कास्टिंग तकनीक का उपयोग करते हुए, जहां सीयू नमक विभिन्न ताप उपचार के अंतर्गत सीयूओ नैनोकणों के निर्माण के लिए पूर्व लक्षण के रूप में यथावत उपयोग किया जाता है।
इस अनुसंधान समूह का नेतृत्व एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. सारथी कुंडू के साथ-साथ जूनियर रिसर्च फेलो (जेआरएफ) के रूप में कार्यरत श्री सैय्यद अखिरुल अली द्वारा किया जा रहा है। उनके परीक्षणों ने विभिन्न ताप उपचारों के तहत नैनोकम्पोजिट फिल्मों के बेहतर ऑप्टिकल, यांत्रिक और रोगाणुरोधी गुणों को साबित किया है। गर्मी के प्रबंध के तहत पॉलिमर मैट्रिक्स के अंदर सीयूओ नैनोकणों के गठन की पुष्टि विभिन्न स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपिक और सूक्ष्म तकनीकों द्वारा की जाती है। यांत्रिक गुणों के मूल्यांकन ने 39 एमपीए तक की लचीली शक्ति और कॉपर क्लोराइड लोडिंग के साथ 169 प्रतिशत लचीलेपन के साथ अत्यधिक लचीली और मजबूत नैनोकम्पोजिट फिल्म के निर्माण को मान्य किया।
हाल ही में कोलाइड्स एंड सर्फेस ए: फिज़िकोकेमिकल एंड इंजीनियरिंग एस्पेक्ट्स जर्नल में प्रकाशित हीट ट्रीटमेंट विधि के बाद सरल समाधान कास्टिंग तकनीक द्वारा निर्मित पीवीए-सीयूओ नैनोकम्पोजिट फिल्म का उपयोग एक प्रकाश संबंधी लचीले उपकरण के रूप में किया जा सकता है।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.colsurfa.2023.131840

Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists fabricated optically active flexible biodegradable polymer-nanocomposite films
05 SEP 2023 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have fabricated an optically active biodegradable nanocomposite film with excellent mechanical properties that can be used as a stretchable optical devices like flexible display, flexible organic LED, etc.
Polymers have become an indispensable part of our daily life. However, different engineering applications demand highly flexible and optically active polymers. In this regard, numerous methodologies have been adopted to improve the properties of polymeric materials by using suitable nanomaterials. The nanomaterials are known to enhance the properties of the polymers keeping the inherent properties of the polymers intact. Scientists have reported that polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) is one of the most widely studied synthetic biodegradable polymers having good film-forming and excellent mechanical properties. Moreover, its optical and mechanical properties can be tuned by incorporating suitable nanomaterials.
A research group from physical sciences division of the Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), Guwahati, an autonomous institute of North-East India under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), fabricated a biodegradable PVA-CuO nanocomposite film using a facile solution casting technique, where Cu salt used as a precursor for the in-situ CuO nanoparticles formation under different heat treatment.
This research group is led by Dr. Sarathi Kundu, Associate Professor, along with Mr. Saiyad Akhirul Ali, working as a Junior Research Fellow (JRF). Their tests have proved superior optical, mechanical, and antimicrobial properties of the nanocomposite films under different heat treatments. The formation of the CuO nanoparticles inside the polymer matrix under heat treatment is confirmed by different spectroscopic and microscopic techniques. The evaluation of mechanical properties validated the formation of a highly flexible and robust nanocomposite film with tensile strength as high as 39 MPa and flexibility of 169% with copper chloride loading.
The PVA-CuO nanocomposite film fabricated by the simple solution casting technique followed by the heat treatment method recently published in the journal of Colloids and Surfaces A: Physicochemical and Engineering Aspects, can be used as a stretchable optical device.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.colsurfa.2023.131840