राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारतीय कॉरपोरोट कानून सेवा के परिवीक्षार्थियों ने राष्ट्रपति से भेंट की
04 SEP 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कॉरपोरेट लॉ सर्विस (2021 और 2022 बैच) के परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारियों ने आज (4 सितंबर, 2023) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से भेंट की।
राष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय कॉरपोरेट कानून सेवा के अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि वे कॉरपोरेट जगत के नियामक के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वे भारत में व्यापार और उद्योग की वृद्धि तथा विकास के सूत्रधार भी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अधिकारियों का काम बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि उन्हें उद्योग और उद्यमिता के विकास को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए अच्छा कॉरपोरेट प्रशासन सुनिश्चित करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि उनके कार्यों का देश के औद्योगिक और शासन इकोसिस्टम पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बेहतर कॉरपोरेट प्रशासन आज बहुत प्रासंगिक और महत्वपूर्ण है और यह सुनिश्चित करना कॉरपोरेट कानून सेवा अधिकारियों का कर्तव्य होगा कि कंपनियों का प्रबंधन शेयरधारकों और अन्य हितधारकों के सर्वोत्तम हित में किया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि कुशल शासन मॉडल के माध्यम से, उन्हें यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि कॉरपोरेट संस्थाएं नैतिक संस्कृति का पालन करें और हितधारकों के अधिकारों का सम्मान करें। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के दीर्घकालिक सतत विकास और समावेशी विकास के लिए प्रभावी कॉरपोरेट प्रशासन भी आवश्यक है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि युवा और प्रतिभाशाली सिविल सेवकों को देश के नागरिकों के प्रति जिम्मेदारी की भावना के साथ काम करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें देश और देशवासियों के प्रति सेवा-भावना भी अपनानी चाहिए। राष्ट्रपति ने आग्रह किया कि परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारियों को साथी नागरिकों की भलाई के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता रखनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें पारदर्शिता, निष्पक्षता और जवाबदेही के सिद्धांतों को कायम रखना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-

President's Secretariat
Probationers of Indian Corporate Law Service call on the President
04 SEP 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The probationers of Indian Corporate Law Service (2021 and 2022 Batch) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (September 4, 2023).
Addressing the Indian Corporate Law Service officers, the President said that they act as regulators of the corporate world. She added that they are also facilitators for the growth and development of business and industry in India. She highlighted that their job is extremely important as they have to ensure good corporate governance while encouraging and promoting the development of industry and entrepreneurship. She said that their actions would have a significant impact on the industrial and governance ecosystem of the country.
The President said that good corporate governance is of great relevance and significance today and it would be duty of Corporate Law Service officers to ensure that companies are managed in the best interests of shareholders and other stakeholders. She added that through efficient governance models, they must ensure that the corporate entities follow an ethical culture and respect the rights of stakeholders. She further said that effective corporate governance is also necessary for long-term sustainable growth and inclusive development of the country.
The President said that young and bright civil servants must work with a sense of responsibility towards the citizens of the country. She added that they must also imbibe a spirit of service towards the nation and its people. She urged them to remember that their commitment to the well-being of the fellow citizens should be unwavering. She said that they should uphold the principles of transparency, fairness, and accountability.
Please click here to see the President's Speech