صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
انڈین کارپوریٹ لا سروس کے زیر تربیت افسران نے صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
04 SEP 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کارپوریٹ لا سروس کے زیر تربیت افسران (2021 اور 2022 کے بیچ کے )نے آج (4 ستمبر 2023) راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
انڈین کارپوریٹ لا سروس کے افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ وہ کارپوریٹ دنیا کے ریگولیٹرس کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وہ بھارت میں کاروبار اور صنعت کے فروغ اور ترقی کے لئے بھی سہولت کار ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ان کا کام بہت اہم ہے کیونکہ انہیں صنعت اور کاروبار کے فروغ اور ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے اچھی کارپوریٹ حکمرانی کو یقینی بنانا ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کام کا ملک کی صنعتی اور حکمرانی کے ماحولیاتی نظام پر قابل قدر اثر پڑے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج اچھی کارپوریٹ حکمرانی انتہائی اہمیت کی حامل ہے اور یہ کارپوریٹ لا سروس کے عہدے داروں کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ کمپنیاں ان کے شیئر ہولڈرز اور دیگر فریقوں کے بہترین مفاد میں کام کریں۔ انہوں نے مزیدکہا کہ موثر حکمرانی کے ماڈل کے ذریعہ انہیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہئے کہ کارپوریٹ ادارے کی اخلاقی کلچر پر عمل کریں اور فریقین کے حقوق کا احترام کریں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ موثر کارپوریٹ حکمرانی طویل مدتی پائیدار ترقی اور ملک کی جامع ترقی کے لئے بھی ضرور ی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ نوجوان اور ذہین سول سرونٹس کو ملک شہریوں کے تئیں ذمہ داری کے احساس کے ساتھ کام کرنا چاہئے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ انہیں ملک اور عوام کے تئیں خدمت کے جذبے کا فروغ دینا چاہئے ۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے ہموطنوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے اپنے عہد کو یاد کریں اور اس کے لئے ہمیشہ پختہ رہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں ہمیشہ شفافیت ، انصاف اور جوابدہی کے اصولوں پر عمل کرنا چاہئے۔
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2023/sep/doc202394249001.pdf

President's Secretariat
Probationers of Indian Corporate Law Service call on the President
04 SEP 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The probationers of Indian Corporate Law Service (2021 and 2022 Batch) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (September 4, 2023).
Addressing the Indian Corporate Law Service officers, the President said that they act as regulators of the corporate world. She added that they are also facilitators for the growth and development of business and industry in India. She highlighted that their job is extremely important as they have to ensure good corporate governance while encouraging and promoting the development of industry and entrepreneurship. She said that their actions would have a significant impact on the industrial and governance ecosystem of the country.
The President said that good corporate governance is of great relevance and significance today and it would be duty of Corporate Law Service officers to ensure that companies are managed in the best interests of shareholders and other stakeholders. She added that through efficient governance models, they must ensure that the corporate entities follow an ethical culture and respect the rights of stakeholders. She further said that effective corporate governance is also necessary for long-term sustainable growth and inclusive development of the country.
The President said that young and bright civil servants must work with a sense of responsibility towards the citizens of the country. She added that they must also imbibe a spirit of service towards the nation and its people. She urged them to remember that their commitment to the well-being of the fellow citizens should be unwavering. She said that they should uphold the principles of transparency, fairness, and accountability.
Please click here to see the President's Speech