Ministry of Science & Technology
"Empowering Green Innovation: Aloe Ecell’s Eco-Friendly Primary Batteries Garner Support from TDB"
"Pioneering 'Mission LiFE': TDB-DST Partners with Aloe Ecell for Ecofriendly Primary Battery Innovation"
04 SEP 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
In consonance with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's visionary initiative, 'Mission LiFE' (Lifestyle for Environment), the Technology Development Board (TDB) is proud to announce its collaboration with M/s Aloe Ecell Pvt. Ltd., an innovative startup rooted in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh. This strategic alliance shines as a beacon of progress, seamlessly echoing the Prime Minister's call for sustainable practices and indigenous creativity.
TDB, unwavering in its commitment to support innovative solutions that resonate with 'Mission LiFE,' extends its assistance to Aloe Ecell’s project, "Commercialization of Eco-friendly-1.5V AA size Aloe Vera-based batteries." With a project valuation of Rs. 2.98 crores, TDB's substantial contribution of Rs. 1.91 crores as a soft loan amplifies the project's potential to drive eco-friendly innovation to new heights.
The start-up’s ingenious approach entails the creation of an eco-friendly 1.5V AA size battery, which may help in departure from conventional counterparts laden with heavy metals and toxic chemicals. Leveraging the inherent properties of Aloe Vera, Aloe Ecell has formulated an electrolyte that not only matches the performance of established market standards but also champions environmental responsibility. The company will create facilities for commercial production of primary batteries in Bundi, Rajasthan.
The core objective of the project harmonizes seamlessly with 'Mission LiFE's' ethos – to introduce lifestyle choices in harmony with ecological well-being. By spearheading the cause of eco-friendly primary batteries, Aloe ECell may contribute to a cleaner, healthier environment while addressing longstanding concerns tied to the toxic composition in conventional batteries.
The remarkable journey of Aloe ECell has already earned accolades, including the National Startup Award in the Energy Sector 2020 by Startup India under DPIIT, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, and the Global Winners 2019 award by Schneider Electric.
Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, emphasized, "Our collaboration with Aloe ECell Pvt. Ltd. epitomizes TDB's commitment to support sustainable innovation. This partnership signifies our dedication to supporting visionary projects that blend technological advancement with environmental stewardship. As the startup forges ahead bolstered by TDB's steadfast support, it exemplifies the capability of government-industry collaboration in shaping a more sustainable and prosperous future for our nation."

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
"हरित नवाचार का सशक्तिकरण: एलो एसेल की पर्यावरण-अनुकूल प्राथमिक बैटरी को टीडीबी से समर्थन"
"अग्रणी 'मिशन लाइफ': टीडीबी-डीएसटी ने पर्यावरण-अनुकूल प्राइमरी बैटरी नवोन्मेष के लिए एलो ईसेल के साथ साझेदारी की"
04 SEP 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की दूरदर्शी पहल, 'मिशन लाइफ' (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली) के अनुरूप, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) को मेसर्स एलो ईसेल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ने मेसर्स एलो ईसेल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ अपने सहयोग की घोषणा की। यह उत्तर प्रदेश के लखनऊ में स्थित एक अभिनव स्टार्टअप है। यह गठबंधन प्रगति के प्रतीक के रूप में प्रज्वलित हो रह है, जो स्थायी परंपराओं और स्वदेशी रचनात्मकता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान को सहजता से प्रतिध्वनित करता है।
टीडीबी, 'मिशन लाइफ' से मेल खाने वाले नवीन समाधानों का समर्थन करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाता है, एलो एसेल की परियोजना, "पर्यावरण-अनुकूल-1.5वी एए आकार एलो वेरा-आधारित बैटरियों के व्यावसायीकरण" में अपनी सहायता प्रदान करता है। 2.98 करोड़ रुपये की इस परियोजना में टीडीबी ने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है और इसे सॉफ्ट लोन के रूप में 1.91 करोड़ रुपये राशि उपलब्ध कराई है। इससे पर्यावरण-अनुकूल नवाचार को नवीन ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाने की क्षमता विकसित हुई है।
यह स्टार्ट-अप पर्यावरण-अनुकूल 1.5वी एए आकार की बैटरी का निर्माण करेगी जो भारी धातुओं और जहरीले रसायनों से भरी पारंपरिक बैटरियों से मुक्ति में मदद कर सकता है। एलोवेरा के अंतर्निहित गुणों का लाभ उठाते हुए, एलो एसेल ने एक इलेक्ट्रोलाइट तैयार किया है जो न केवल स्थापित बाजार मानकों के प्रदर्शन से मेल खाता है बल्कि पर्यावरण संरक्षण की जिम्मेदारी का भी समर्थन करता है। कंपनी राजस्थान के बूंदी में प्राथमिक बैटरी के व्यावसायिक उत्पादन के लिए सुविधाएं तैयार करेगी।
परियोजना का मुख्य उद्देश्य 'मिशन लाइफ' के लोकाचार के साथ सहजता से सामंजस्य स्थापित करना है - पारिस्थितिक कल्याण के साथ सद्भाव में जीवन शैली विकल्पों को प्रस्तुत करता है। पर्यावरण-अनुकूल प्राथमिक बैटरियों को लाकर एलो ईसेल पारंपरिक बैटरियों में विषाक्त संरचना से जुड़ी लंबे समय से चली आ रही चिंताओं को दूर करते हुए एक स्वच्छ, स्वस्थ वातावरण में योगदान दे सकता है।
एलो ईसेल की उल्लेखनीय यात्रा ने पहले ही प्रशंसा अर्जित कर ली है, इसे उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग ने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कार 2020 और श्नाइडर इलेक्ट्रिक ने ग्लोबल विनर्स 2019 पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया है।
प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड के सचिव राजेश कुमार पाठक ने कहा देकर कहा, "एलो ईसेल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ हमारा सहयोग चिरस्थायी नवाचार का समर्थन करने के लिए टीडीबी की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है। यह साझेदारी दूरदर्शी परियोजनाओं का समर्थन करने के लिए हमारे समर्पण का प्रतीक है जो पर्यावरणीय प्रबंधन के साथ तकनीकी प्रगति को जोड़ती है। जैसे-जैसे स्टार्टअप आगे बढ़ता है टीडीबी के दृढ़ समर्थन से प्रेरित होकर, यह हमारे देश के लिए अधिक टिकाऊ और समृद्ध भविष्य के लिए सरकार और उद्योग सहयोग के बीच सहयोग की क्षमता का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करता है।''