మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎన్‌సీఈఆర్‌టీని డీమ్డ్-టు-బి-యూనివర్శిటీగా ప్రకటించిన శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్
ఎన్‌సీఈఆర్‌టీ 63వ వ్యవస్థాపక దినోత్సవ వేడుకలకు హాజరైన శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్, సీఐఈటీకి చెందిన కొత్త ఐసీటీ ప్రయోగశాలను ప్రారంభించారు
01 SEP 2023 5:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
న్యూ ఢిల్లీలో ఎన్‌సీఈఆర్‌టీ 63వ వ్యవస్థాపక దినోత్సవ వేడుకలకు కేంద్ర విద్య, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, వ్యవస్థాపకత మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ హాజరయ్యారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా సీఐఈటీ కొత్త ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ అండ్ కమ్యూనికేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ (ఐసిటి) లేబొరేటరీని కూడా మంత్రి ప్రారంభించారు. సెక్రటరీ, డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ ఆఫ్ స్కూల్ ఎడ్యుకేషన్,లిటరసీ, మినిస్ట్రీ ఆఫ్ ఎడ్యుకేషన్, శ్రీ సంజయ్ కుమార్; డైరెక్టర్, ఎన్సీఈఆర్టీ, ప్రొఫెసర్. దినేష్ ప్రసాద్ సక్లానీ; ఛాన్సలర్, ఎన్ఐఈపిఏ శ్రీ మహేష్ చంద్ర పంత్, విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, ఎన్‌సీఈఆర్‌టీ , కేంద్రీయ విద్యాలయ సంఘటన్, నవోదయ విద్యాలయ సమితి, సీబీఎస్ఈ సీనియర్ అధికారులు కూడా పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ మాట్లాడుతూ, ఎన్‌సీఈఆర్‌టీకి డీమ్డ్-టు-బీ-యూనివర్శిటీ హోదా లభించిందని తెలిపారు. ఎన్‌సీఈఆర్‌టీ పరిశోధన, చురుకుగా రూపొందించబడిన పాఠశాల విద్య, ఉపాధ్యాయ శిక్షణ, వయోజన అక్షరాస్యతలో బలీయమైన ఉనికిని ఏర్పరచుకుంది. ఎన్‌సిఇఆర్‌టి పరిశోధనా విశ్వవిద్యాలయంగా మారడం ద్వారా ప్రపంచ విద్యా రంగానికి ప్రపంచ సహకారాలు, అవకాశాలను అందిస్తుందని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
ఎన్‌సిఇఆర్‌టి అభివృద్ధి చేసిన 3-8 సంవత్సరాల మధ్య వయస్సు గల పిల్లల కోసం రూపొందించిన జాదుయి పితర - ఆట ఆధారిత అభ్యాస-బోధనా సామగ్రి దేశంలోని 10 కోట్ల మంది పిల్లలకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూర్చే మార్పు సాధనంగా వస్తుందని మంత్రి అన్నారు. మాతృభాషలో కంటెంట్‌ను అభివృద్ధి చేయాలని నొక్కి చెప్పారు. ఎన్‌సీఈఆర్‌టీలోని మొత్తం 7 ప్రాంతీయ కేంద్రాల్లో ఆగ్‌మెంటెడ్ రియాలిటీ, వర్చువల్ రియాలిటీ, ఆర్టిఫిషియల్ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ ల్యాబ్‌లను ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని ఆయన సూచించారు. భారతదేశాన్ని పరిశోధన, ఆవిష్కరణల గ్లోబల్ హబ్‌గా మార్చడానికి, ఈ కేంద్రాలు ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న అత్యాధునిక సాంకేతికతలతో భవిష్యత్తుకు సిద్ధంగా ఉన్న మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను కలిగి ఉండాలని ఆయన అన్నారు. ఉపాధ్యాయుల శిక్షణా పాఠ్యాంశాలను దాని ఈసిసిఈలో ఎన్‌సిఇఆర్‌టికి ప్రామాణికం చేయాలని ఆయన కోరారు.
పారిశ్రామిక విప్లవం 4.0కి దేశంలోని పిల్లలు సిద్ధంగా ఉండాలని శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ పేర్కొన్నారు. భారతదేశం కోవిడ్-19 నిర్వహణ, చంద్రయాన్ 3 మొదలైన విషయాలపై వాస్తవాలను అందించే విభిన్న విషయాలపై పుస్తకాన్ని ముద్రించాలని ఆయన సూచించారు. కొత్త తరాలకు తాజా పరిణామాలతో పాటు భారతీయ విలువలు, నైతికతలను తప్పక బోధించాలని ఆయన నొక్కి చెప్పారు.

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan announces NCERT as Deemed-to-be-University
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan attends the 63rd Foundation Day Celebration of NCERT, inaugurates new ICT laboratory of the CIET
01 SEP 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan attended the 63rd Foundation Day Celebration of NCERT today in New Delhi. The Minister also inaugurated a new Information and Communication Technology (ICT) laboratory of the CIET on the occasion. Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Director, NCERT, Prof. Dinesh Prasad Saklani; Chancellor, NIEPA, Shri Mahesh Chandra Pant, and senior officials of the Ministry of Education, NCERT, Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan, Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti and CBSE were also present.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan informed that NCERT has been given the status of a Deemed-to-be-University. NCERT has established a formidable presence in research, actively shaped school education, teacher training, and adult literacy. NCERT on becoming a research university will offer opportunities for global collaborations and contributions to the global educational landscape, he added.
The Minister further said that Jadui Pitara- -a play-based learning-teaching material tailored for children between the age group of 3-8 years developed by NCERT will come up as a instrument of change that will benefit 10 crore children of the country, he stressed.
Shri Pradhan also emphasized developing content in mother tongue. He suggested setting up Augmented Reality, Virtual Reality and Artificial Intelligence labs in all 7 regional centres of NCERT. To make India the global hub of research and innovation these centres should be equipped with the latest technologies from around the world with future-ready infrastructure, he added. He also urged NCERT to standardize the Teachers’ training curriculum to NCERT in its ECCE.
Shri Pradhan also mentioned that children of the country should be ready for the Industrial Revolution 4.0. He suggested developing small booklets on varied subjects that will provide the facts on the subjects like India’s COVID-19 management, Chandrayaan 3, etc. The new generations must be taught of the latest developments as well as Indian values and ethos, he emphasized.
Shri Sanjay Kumar praised the efforts made by NCERT in developing learning materials in line with the suggestions of NEP2020. He stressed on the importance of bringing all the streams like art, science, vocational studies etc. into one platform to provide holistic learning to the children. He also informed NCERT will be developing educational material in all 22 languages with the help of software like Anuvadini.
During the event, the students of the Regional Institute of Education, Bhopal, also presented a skit on Jadui Pitara along with song performed in 22 languages. A short film was showcased during the function that highlighted several significant initiatives and achievements of NCERT.