மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
என்.சி.இ.ஆர்.டி.-க்கு நிகர்நிலை பல்கலைக்கழக அந்தஸ்து வழங்கப்படுகிறது: மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான்
01 SEP 2023 5:28PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற தேசிய கல்வி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பயிற்சி கவுன்சிலான என்சிஇஆர்டி-யின் 63 வது நிறுவன தின விழாவில் மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், என்சிஇஆர்டி-க்கு நிகர்நிலைப் பல்கலைக்கழக அந்தஸ்து வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். ஆராய்ச்சி, பள்ளிக் கல்வி, ஆசிரியர் பயிற்சி உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் என்சிஇஆர்டி ஒரு வலுவான பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளது என்றார். என்.சி.இ.ஆர்.டி ஒரு நிகர்நிலை ஆராய்ச்சி பல்கலைக்கழகமாக மாறுவதன் மூலம் உலகளாவிய ஒத்துழைப்புகள் அதிகரிக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
என்.சி.இ.ஆர்.டி உருவாக்கிய 3 முதல் 8 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட குழந்தைகளுக்காக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட விளையாட்டு அடிப்படையிலான கற்றல்-கற்பித்தல் பொருளான ஜதுய் பிதாரா, என்ற தொலைக்காட்சி நிகழ்ச்சி நாட்டின் 10 கோடி குழந்தைகளுக்கு பயனளிக்கும் என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தாய்மொழியில் கல்வியை ஊக்குவிக்கவேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் வலியுறுத்தினார். என்.சி.இ.ஆர்.டி.யின் 7 மண்டல மையங்களிலும் மெய்நிகர் மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு ஆய்வகங்களை அமைக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் ஆலோசனை தெரிவித்தார்.
4-வது தொழிற்புரட்சிக்கு நாட்டின் குழந்தைகள் தயாராக வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் கொவிட் -19 மேலாண்மை, சந்திரயான் 3 போன்ற தலைப்புகளில் சிறிய கையேடுகளை உருவாக்குமாறும் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். புதிய தலைமுறையினருக்கு சமீபத்திய முன்னேற்றங்கள், இந்திய மதிப்புகள் மற்றும் நெறிமுறைகள் கற்பிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் பள்ளிக்கல்வித்துறை செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சய் குமார், புதிய தேசிய கல்விக்கொள்கையின் ஆலோசனைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப கற்றல் உபகரணங்களை உருவாக்குவதில் என்.சி.இ.ஆர்.டி மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகளை பாராட்டினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில், என்.சி.இ.ஆர்.டி.,யின் பல்வேறு முக்கிய முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் சாதனைகளை எடுத்துரைக்கும் குறும்படம் திரையிடப்பட்டது.

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan announces NCERT as Deemed-to-be-University
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan attends the 63rd Foundation Day Celebration of NCERT, inaugurates new ICT laboratory of the CIET
01 SEP 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan attended the 63rd Foundation Day Celebration of NCERT today in New Delhi. The Minister also inaugurated a new Information and Communication Technology (ICT) laboratory of the CIET on the occasion. Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Director, NCERT, Prof. Dinesh Prasad Saklani; Chancellor, NIEPA, Shri Mahesh Chandra Pant, and senior officials of the Ministry of Education, NCERT, Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan, Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti and CBSE were also present.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan informed that NCERT has been given the status of a Deemed-to-be-University. NCERT has established a formidable presence in research, actively shaped school education, teacher training, and adult literacy. NCERT on becoming a research university will offer opportunities for global collaborations and contributions to the global educational landscape, he added.
The Minister further said that Jadui Pitara- -a play-based learning-teaching material tailored for children between the age group of 3-8 years developed by NCERT will come up as a instrument of change that will benefit 10 crore children of the country, he stressed.
Shri Pradhan also emphasized developing content in mother tongue. He suggested setting up Augmented Reality, Virtual Reality and Artificial Intelligence labs in all 7 regional centres of NCERT. To make India the global hub of research and innovation these centres should be equipped with the latest technologies from around the world with future-ready infrastructure, he added. He also urged NCERT to standardize the Teachers’ training curriculum to NCERT in its ECCE.
Shri Pradhan also mentioned that children of the country should be ready for the Industrial Revolution 4.0. He suggested developing small booklets on varied subjects that will provide the facts on the subjects like India’s COVID-19 management, Chandrayaan 3, etc. The new generations must be taught of the latest developments as well as Indian values and ethos, he emphasized.
Shri Sanjay Kumar praised the efforts made by NCERT in developing learning materials in line with the suggestions of NEP2020. He stressed on the importance of bringing all the streams like art, science, vocational studies etc. into one platform to provide holistic learning to the children. He also informed NCERT will be developing educational material in all 22 languages with the help of software like Anuvadini.
During the event, the students of the Regional Institute of Education, Bhopal, also presented a skit on Jadui Pitara along with song performed in 22 languages. A short film was showcased during the function that highlighted several significant initiatives and achievements of NCERT.