Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER
Naval Commanders’ Conference 2023/2 (04-06 Sep 23)
03 SEP 2023 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of Naval Commanders' Conference of 2023 is scheduled at New Delhi from 04 to 06 Sep 23. The Conference is the apex-level biannual event facilitating interaction between the Naval Commanders for deliberation and formulation of important policy decisions. During the three-day Conference, being conducted in a ‘Hybrid’ format, the senior leadership of the Indian Navy, under the Chairmanship of the Chief of the Naval Staff, will review major operational, materiel, logistics, HR, training, and administrative activities undertaken during the previous six months. The Conference will also deliberate upon the course to be steered in the ensuing months.
Hon’ble Raksha Rajya Mantri will address the Naval Commanders during the conference and interact with them, the Chief of the Defence Staff will also be present. The Conference also provides an opportunity for institutionalised interaction of Naval Commanders with senior Government officials to take ahead several inter-ministerial initiatives towards the development of a safe and secure maritime environment essential for the holistic economic growth of the country.
The conference and the embedded interactions with the NSA, Chiefs of the Indian Army and the Indian Air Force would also be utilised to analyse the operational environment, deliberate on the issue of Tri-Service synergy and assess the readiness of the Maritime forces.
The last six months have seen an intense operational tempo as the Indian Navy’s operations spanned from the Atlantic to the Pacific. Indian Naval ships were first responders for the evacuation of Indian nationals from Sudan as part of ‘Op Cauvery’ and HADR in Myanmar in the aftermath of Cyclone Mocha as part of ‘Op Karuna’. In keeping with the expectations of IN being the preferred security partner and first responder to any crisis in the region, the forum will undertake a detailed review of the operational readiness of the Navy, with a particular focus on the performance of weapons/ sensors of the Naval platforms.
The Commanders will also review the ongoing Naval projects with a focus on enhancing indigenisation through 'Make in India' in consonance with the vision of achieving complete ‘AatmaNirbharta’ by 2047. A demonstration of the indigenisation, Innovations and Tech initiatives by the IN is also planned on the sidelines of the conference. Various HR initiatives towards enhancing quality of life will be reviewed as well as the progress made towards identifying and removing archaic practices in the Indian Navy.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடற்படை தளபதிகள் மாநாடு செப்டம்பர் 4-ம் தேதி முதல் 6-ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெறுகிறது
03 SEP 2023 12:34PM by PIB Chennai
2023 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான கடற்படை தளபதிகளின் இரண்டாவது மாநாடு (Naval Commanders' Conference) புதுதில்லியில் செப்டம்பர் 04-ம் தேதி முதல் 06-ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெறுகிறது. இந்த மாநாடு, கடற்படைத் தளபதிகளுக்கு இடையே ஒருங்கிணைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் குறித்து விவாதிப்பதற்கும் ஆண்டுக்கு இரு முறை நடத்தப்படும் மாநாடாகும். 'ஹைபிரிட்' எனப்படும் நேரடியாகவும் காணொலி வாயிலாகவும் என இரு வடிவத்திலும் இந்த மாநாடு நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
இந்த மூன்று நாள் மாநாடு கடற்படைத் தலைமைத் தளபதி தலைமையில் நடைபெறும். முந்தைய ஆறு மாதங்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட முக்கிய செயல்பாடுகள், போக்குவரத்து, தளவாடங்கள், மனிதவளம், பயிற்சி மற்றும் நிர்வாக நடவடிக்கைள் இதில் ஆய்வு செய்யப்படும். அடுத்தடுத்த மாதங்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டிய நடைமுறைகள் குறித்தும் இம்மாநாட்டில் ஆலோசிக்கப்படும்.
பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் இந்த மாநாட்டின் போது கடற்படை தளபதிகள் மத்தியில் உரையாற்றுவதுடன் அவர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடுவார். முப்படைகளின் தளபதிகளும் இந்த மாநாட்டில் கலந்து கொள்கிறார்கள்.. நாட்டின் முழுமையான பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு பாதுகாப்பான கடல்சார் சூழலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான முன்முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்கான கலந்துரையாடலுக்கான வாய்ப்பை இந்த மாநாடு வழங்குகிறது.
2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் முழுமையான தற்சார்பை அடையும் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு இணங்க மேக் இன் இந்தியா எனப்படும் இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்வோம் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் உள்நாட்டுமயமாக்கலை அதிகரிப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் வகையில் நடைபெறும் கடற்படைத் திட்டங்களும் இந்த மாநாட்டில் ஆய்வு செய்ப்படும்.