Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER
Naval Commanders’ Conference 2023/2 (04-06 Sep 23)
03 SEP 2023 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of Naval Commanders' Conference of 2023 is scheduled at New Delhi from 04 to 06 Sep 23. The Conference is the apex-level biannual event facilitating interaction between the Naval Commanders for deliberation and formulation of important policy decisions. During the three-day Conference, being conducted in a ‘Hybrid’ format, the senior leadership of the Indian Navy, under the Chairmanship of the Chief of the Naval Staff, will review major operational, materiel, logistics, HR, training, and administrative activities undertaken during the previous six months. The Conference will also deliberate upon the course to be steered in the ensuing months.
Hon’ble Raksha Rajya Mantri will address the Naval Commanders during the conference and interact with them, the Chief of the Defence Staff will also be present. The Conference also provides an opportunity for institutionalised interaction of Naval Commanders with senior Government officials to take ahead several inter-ministerial initiatives towards the development of a safe and secure maritime environment essential for the holistic economic growth of the country.
The conference and the embedded interactions with the NSA, Chiefs of the Indian Army and the Indian Air Force would also be utilised to analyse the operational environment, deliberate on the issue of Tri-Service synergy and assess the readiness of the Maritime forces.
The last six months have seen an intense operational tempo as the Indian Navy’s operations spanned from the Atlantic to the Pacific. Indian Naval ships were first responders for the evacuation of Indian nationals from Sudan as part of ‘Op Cauvery’ and HADR in Myanmar in the aftermath of Cyclone Mocha as part of ‘Op Karuna’. In keeping with the expectations of IN being the preferred security partner and first responder to any crisis in the region, the forum will undertake a detailed review of the operational readiness of the Navy, with a particular focus on the performance of weapons/ sensors of the Naval platforms.
The Commanders will also review the ongoing Naval projects with a focus on enhancing indigenisation through 'Make in India' in consonance with the vision of achieving complete ‘AatmaNirbharta’ by 2047. A demonstration of the indigenisation, Innovations and Tech initiatives by the IN is also planned on the sidelines of the conference. Various HR initiatives towards enhancing quality of life will be reviewed as well as the progress made towards identifying and removing archaic practices in the Indian Navy.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पूर्वावलोकन समारोह
भारतीय नौसेना कमांडर सम्मेलन 2023/2 (04-06 सितंबर, 23)
03 SEP 2023 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना कमांडर सम्मेलन 2023 के द्वितीय संस्करण का आयोजन 04 से 06 सितम्‍बर, 2023 तक नई दिल्ली में किया जा रहा है। इस शीर्ष-स्तरीय सम्‍मेलन का आयोजन साल में दो बार किया जाता है जिसमें नौसेना कमांडरों के बीच महत्वपूर्ण नीतिगत निर्णयों पर विचार-विमर्श और इनके निर्धारण के लिए बातचीत की जाती हैइस तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन के दौरान नौसेना प्रमुख की अध्यक्षता में, भारतीय नौसेना के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व द्वारा पिछले छह महीनों के दौरान किए गए प्रमुख परिचालन, सामग्री, रसद, मानव संसाधन, प्रशिक्षण और प्रशासनिक कार्यों की समीक्षा की जाएगी। इस सम्मेलन में आगामी महीनों में उठाए जाने वाली पहलों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।
सम्‍मेलन के दौरान, माननीय रक्षा राज्य मंत्री, नौसेना कमांडरों को संबोधित करेंगे और इस अवसर पर चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ भी उपस्थित रहेंगे। यह सम्मेलन देश के समग्र आर्थिक विकास के लिए आवश्यक सुरक्षित समुद्री वातावरण के विकास की दिशा में कई अंतर-मंत्रालयी पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों के साथ नौसेना कमांडरों की संस्थागत बातचीत का अवसर भी प्रदान करता है।
इस आयोजित सम्मेलन और एनएसए, भारतीय सेना व भारतीय वायु सेना के प्रमुखों के साथ अंतर्निहित बातचीत का उपयोग परिचालन वातावरण का विश्लेषण करने, तीनों सेनाओं के बीच तालमेल के मुद्दे पर विचार-विमर्श करने और समुद्री बलों की तैयारी का आकलन करने के लिए भी किया जाएगा।
पिछले छह महीनों में भारतीय नौसेना के संचालन में गहन परिचालन का विस्‍तार अटलांटिक महासागर से प्रशांत महासागर तक देखा गया है। भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज, चक्रवात मोचा के बाद 'ऑपरेशन करुणा' के हिस्से के रूप में 'ऑपरेशन कावेरी' और म्‍यांमार में मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) के हिस्से के रूप में सूडान से भारतीय नागरिकों को निकालने के लिए सबसे पहले उत्तर देने वाले थे। क्षेत्र में किसी भी संकट के लिए भारतीय नौसेना के पसंदीदा सुरक्षा भागीदार और सबसे पहले प्रतिक्रिया देने की अपेक्षाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, यह आयोजन नौसेना प्लेटफार्मों के हथियारों/सेंसर के प्रदर्शन पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ नौसेना की परिचालन तत्परता की विस्तृत समीक्षा करेगा।
इस आयोजन में नौसेना कमांडर 2047 तक पूर्णत: 'आत्मनिर्भरताप्राप्‍त करने के दृष्टिकोण के साथ सामंजस्‍य करते हुए 'मेक इन इंडिया' के माध्यम से स्वदेशीकरण को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ चल रही नौसेना परियोजनाओं की भी समीक्षा करेंगे। सम्मेलन के अवसर पर भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा स्वदेशीकरण, नवाचार और तकनीकी पहलों का एक प्रदर्शन करने की भी योजना है। जीवन की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने की दिशा में विभिन्न मानव संसाधन पहलों के साथ-साथ भारतीय नौसेना में पुरानी अप्रचलित पद्धतियों की पहचान करने और उन्हें हटाने की दिशा में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की जाएगी।