Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER
Naval Commanders’ Conference 2023/2 (04-06 Sep 23)
03 SEP 2023 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of Naval Commanders' Conference of 2023 is scheduled at New Delhi from 04 to 06 Sep 23. The Conference is the apex-level biannual event facilitating interaction between the Naval Commanders for deliberation and formulation of important policy decisions. During the three-day Conference, being conducted in a ‘Hybrid’ format, the senior leadership of the Indian Navy, under the Chairmanship of the Chief of the Naval Staff, will review major operational, materiel, logistics, HR, training, and administrative activities undertaken during the previous six months. The Conference will also deliberate upon the course to be steered in the ensuing months.
Hon’ble Raksha Rajya Mantri will address the Naval Commanders during the conference and interact with them, the Chief of the Defence Staff will also be present. The Conference also provides an opportunity for institutionalised interaction of Naval Commanders with senior Government officials to take ahead several inter-ministerial initiatives towards the development of a safe and secure maritime environment essential for the holistic economic growth of the country.
The conference and the embedded interactions with the NSA, Chiefs of the Indian Army and the Indian Air Force would also be utilised to analyse the operational environment, deliberate on the issue of Tri-Service synergy and assess the readiness of the Maritime forces.
The last six months have seen an intense operational tempo as the Indian Navy’s operations spanned from the Atlantic to the Pacific. Indian Naval ships were first responders for the evacuation of Indian nationals from Sudan as part of ‘Op Cauvery’ and HADR in Myanmar in the aftermath of Cyclone Mocha as part of ‘Op Karuna’. In keeping with the expectations of IN being the preferred security partner and first responder to any crisis in the region, the forum will undertake a detailed review of the operational readiness of the Navy, with a particular focus on the performance of weapons/ sensors of the Naval platforms.
The Commanders will also review the ongoing Naval projects with a focus on enhancing indigenisation through 'Make in India' in consonance with the vision of achieving complete ‘AatmaNirbharta’ by 2047. A demonstration of the indigenisation, Innovations and Tech initiatives by the IN is also planned on the sidelines of the conference. Various HR initiatives towards enhancing quality of life will be reviewed as well as the progress made towards identifying and removing archaic practices in the Indian Navy.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
नौदल कमांडर्स परिषद 2023/2 (04-06 सप्टेंबर 23)
03 SEP 2023 12:34PM by PIB Mumbai
2023 च्या नौदल कमांडर्स परिषदेची दुसरी आवृत्ती नवी दिल्ली इथे 4 ते 6 सप्टेंबर 23 या कालावधीत आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे. नौदल कमांडर्समध्ये चर्चा करण्यासाठी आणि महत्त्वपूर्ण धोरणात्मक निर्णय घेण्याच्या उद्देशाने संवाद साधण्यासाठी या परिषदेच्या माध्यमातून अत्युच्च-स्तरीय द्वैवार्षिक कार्यक्रम आखण्यात आला आहे. ‘एकत्रित’ स्वरूपात आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या या तीन दिवसीय परिषदेदरम्यान नौदल प्रमुखांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली भारतीय नौदलाचे वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व प्रमुख गेल्या सहा महिन्यांत हाती घेतलेल्या कार्यतत्परता, साधनसामग्री, व्यूहरचना, मनुष्यबळ, प्रशिक्षण आणि प्रशासकीय या बाबींचा आढावा घेतील. आगामी काही महिन्यांत आखावयाच्या उपक्रमांवरही या परिषदेत चर्चा होईल.
सन्माननीय संरक्षण राज्य मंत्री परिषदेदरम्यान नौदल कमांडर्सना संबोधित करतील आणि त्यांच्याशी संवाद साधतील. यावेळी संरक्षण दलांचे प्रमुख देखील उपस्थित असतील. देशाच्या सर्वांगीण आर्थिक वाढीसाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या संरक्षित तसंच सुरक्षित सागरी वातावरणाच्या विकासासाठी वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकाऱ्यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली अनेक आंतर-मंत्रालयीन उपक्रम पुढे घेऊन जाण्यासाठी नौदल कमांडर्सच्या संस्थात्मक संवादाची संधी देखील या परिषदेच्या माध्यमातून मिळणार आहे.
या परिषदेच्या माध्यमातून राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा संस्थेशी असलेला संवाद, भारतीय लष्कराचे प्रमुख आणि भारतीय हवाई दल यांच्यात परस्पर समन्वयाच्या सहाय्याने कार्यतत्पर वातावरणाचे विश्लेषण, तिन्ही सेवादलांमधील ताळमेळ साधण्याबाबत विचारविनिमय आणि सागरी दलांच्या तयारीचे मूल्यांकन केले जाईल.
गेल्या सहा महिन्यांत भारतीय नौदलाची कार्यवाही अटलांटिकपासून पॅसिफिकपर्यंत व्यापक प्रमाणावर दिसल्यामुळे कार्यवाहीसंदर्भात प्रखर गतिमानता आढळून आली आहे. ‘ऑपरेशन कावेरी’ च्या माध्यमातून सुदानमधल्या भारतीय नागरिकांचं सुरक्षित स्थलांतर करण्यासाठी तसंच मोचा चक्रीवादळाच्या वाताहतानंतर म्यानमारमधील ‘ऑपरेशन करुणा’ अंतर्गत मानवी सहाय्यता आणि आपत्कालीन बचावाच्या माध्यमातून भारतीय नौदलाच्या जहाजांनी सर्वात प्रथम प्रतिसाद दिला होता. भारतीय नौदल हा प्राधान्यक्रमी असलेला सुरक्षा भागीदार आणि कोणत्याही क्षेत्रीय संकटाला प्रथम प्रतिसाद देणारा आहे ही अपेक्षा कायम ठेऊन, हा मंच नौदलाच्या शस्त्रास्त्रे/सेन्सरच्या कामगिरीवर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करत नौदल कार्यस्थळांच्या कार्यतत्परतेचा तपशीलवार आढावा घेईल.
सहभागी कमांडर्स आगामी 2047 पर्यंत संपूर्ण 'आत्मनिर्भरता' साध्य करण्याच्या दृष्टीकोनाच्या अनुषंगाने 'मेक इन इंडिया' च्या माध्यामतून स्वदेशीकरणाचा मोठ्या प्रमाणावर पुरस्कार करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून सुरू असलेल्या नौदल प्रकल्पांचा आढावा घेतील. या परिषदेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर भारतीय नौदलाद्वारे स्वदेशीकरण, नवकल्पना आणि तंत्रज्ञान उपक्रमांचे प्रात्यक्षिकाचं देखील नियोजन करण्यात आलं आहे. जीवनमान सुधारण्यासाठी विविध मनुष्यबळ उपक्रमांचा तसेच भारतीय नौदलातील पुरातन पद्धती जाणून घेऊन त्या दूर करण्याच्या उद्देशाने होत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांच्या प्रगतीचा आढावाही घेतला जाईल.