वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
संयुक्त परिणाम वक्तव्य: ब्रिटेन-भारत एफटीए वार्ता का 12वां दौर
ब्रिटेन और भारत गणराज्य के बीच मुक्त व्यापार समझौते के लिए वार्ता का बारहवां दौर
01 SEP 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
ब्रिटेन-भारत मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) के लिए वार्ता का बारहवां दौर 8 से 31 अगस्त, 2023 तक आयोजित हुआ। पिछले दौरों की तरह इसे हाइब्रिड तरीके से आयोजित किया गया था अर्थात् ब्रिटेन के कई अधिकारियों ने बातचीत के लिए दिल्ली की यात्रा की और अन्य ने वर्चुअल रूप से भाग लिया।
भारत ने 24 से 25 अगस्त, 2023 तक जयपुर में जी-20 व्यापार और निवेश मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक आयोजित की। व्यापार एवं व्यापार राज्य मंत्री आरटी ऑन के.मी बादेनोच एमपी ने बैठक के लिए भारत का दौरा किया और भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल से मुलाकात की। उन्होंने एफटीए का जायजा लिया और वार्ता को आगे बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
तेरहवें दौर की वार्ता सितंबर में आयोजित की जाएगी।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Joint outcome statement: UK-India round twelve of FTA negotiations
Round twelve of negotiations for a free trade agreement between the United Kingdom and the Republic of India
01 SEP 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The twelfth round of negotiations for the UK-India Free Trade Agreement (FTA) took place from the 8-31 August, 2023. As with previous rounds, this was conducted in a hybrid fashion - a number of UK officials travelled to Delhi for negotiations and others attended virtually.
On 24-25 August, 2023 India hosted the G20 Trade and Investment Ministerial Meeting in Jaipur. The Rt Hon Kemi Badenoch MP, the Secretary of State for Business and Trade visited India for the meeting and met with the Honourable Minister for Commerce and Industry, Government of India, Piyush Goyal. They took stock of the FTA and agreed ways to progress the negotiations.
The thirteenth round of negotiations is due to take place in September.