नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
श्री वुमलुनमंग वुअलनाम ने नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के सचिव के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला
01 SEP 2023 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
श्री वुमलुनमंग वुअलनाम ने आज भारत सरकार के नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय (एमओसीए) के सचिव का पदभार ग्रहण किया। 31 अगस्त, 2023 को सेवानिवृत्त हुए श्री राजीव बंसल के स्थान पर श्री वुमलुनमंग ने यह पदभार संभाला है।
श्री वुलनाम मणिपुर कैडर से 1992 बैच के भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा के अधिकारी हैं। उन्होंने केंद्र सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव, गृह मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव और वित्त एवं कंपनी कार्य मंत्रालय के उप-सचिव सहित कई महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर अपनी सेवाएं प्रदान की हैं।
उन्होंने मणिपुर सरकार में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग में आयुक्त और परिवहन निदेशक सहित कई प्रमुख पदों पर भी कार्य किया है। उन्होंने विश्व बैंक में कार्यकारी निदेशक के सलाहकार का पदभार भी संभाला है।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam takes charge as Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation
01 SEP 2023 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam assumed the charge of Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA), Government of India, today vice Shri Rajiv Bansal consequent upon his superannuation on 31st August, 2023.
Shri Vualnam is an Indian Administrative Service Officer of 1992 batch, from Manipur cadre. He has held many important positions in the Union Government, including Additional Secretary, Ministry of Finance, Jt. Secretary, M/o Home Affairs, and Deputy Secretary, M/o Finance & Company Affairs.
He has also held several key positions in the Government of Manipur including, Commissioner, D/o Health & Family Welfare, and Director, Transport. He has also served as advisor to the Executive Director in the World Bank.