Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam takes charge as Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation
01 SEP 2023 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam assumed the charge of Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA), Government of India, today vice Shri Rajiv Bansal consequent upon his superannuation on 31st August, 2023.
Shri Vualnam is an Indian Administrative Service Officer of 1992 batch, from Manipur cadre. He has held many important positions in the Union Government, including Additional Secretary, Ministry of Finance, Jt. Secretary, M/o Home Affairs, and Deputy Secretary, M/o Finance & Company Affairs.
He has also held several key positions in the Government of Manipur including, Commissioner, D/o Health & Family Welfare, and Director, Transport. He has also served as advisor to the Executive Director in the World Bank.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளராக திரு வும்லுன்மங் வுல்னம் பொறுப்பேற்பு
01 SEP 2023 2:42PM by PIB Chennai
2023 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் 31 ஆம் தேதி திரு ராஜீவ் பன்சல் ஓய்வு பெற்றதைத் தொடர்ந்து, இந்திய அரசின் சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்தின் (எம்ஓசிஏ) செயலாளராக திரு வும்லுன்மங் வுல்னம் இன்று பொறுப்பேற்றார்.
அவர் மணிப்பூரைச் சேர்ந்த 1992-ம் ஆண்டு தொகுப்பு இந்திய ஆட்சிப் பணி அதிகாரி ஆவார். மத்திய அரசின் நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர், உள்துறை இணைச் செயலாளர், நிதி மற்றும் நிறுவன விவகாரங்களுக்கான துணைச் செயலாளர் உள்ளிட்ட பல முக்கிய பதவிகளை வகித்துள்ளார்.
மணிப்பூர் அரசாங்கத்தில் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை ஆணையர், போக்குவரத்து இயக்குநர் உள்ளிட்ட பல முக்கிய பதவிகளையும் அவர் வகித்துள்ளார். உலக வங்கியின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநரின் ஆலோசகராகவும் அவர் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார்.