Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam takes charge as Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation
01 SEP 2023 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam assumed the charge of Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA), Government of India, today vice Shri Rajiv Bansal consequent upon his superannuation on 31st August, 2023.
Shri Vualnam is an Indian Administrative Service Officer of 1992 batch, from Manipur cadre. He has held many important positions in the Union Government, including Additional Secretary, Ministry of Finance, Jt. Secretary, M/o Home Affairs, and Deputy Secretary, M/o Finance & Company Affairs.
He has also held several key positions in the Government of Manipur including, Commissioner, D/o Health & Family Welfare, and Director, Transport. He has also served as advisor to the Executive Director in the World Bank.

નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલય
શ્રી વુમલુન્માંગ વુઆલ્નામે નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલયનાં સચિવ તરીકે કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યો
01 SEP 2023 2:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રી વુમલુન્માંગ વુઆલ્નામે ભારત સરકારના નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલય (એમઓસીએ)ના સચિવનો હવાલો સંભાળ્યો હતો, આજે શ્રી રાજીવ બંસલ 31મી તારીખે તેમની સેવાનિવૃત્તિના પરિણામ સ્વરૂપેst ઓગસ્ટ, 2023.
શ્રી વુઆલ્નામ મણિપુર કેડરના 1992 બેચના ભારતીય વહીવટી સેવા અધિકારી છે. તેમણે કેન્દ્ર સરકારમાં ઘણાં મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ હોદ્દાઓ પર કામ કર્યું છે, જેમાં નાણાં મંત્રાલયનાં અધિક સચિવ, ગૃહ મંત્રાલયનાં સચિવ અને નાણાં અને કંપની બાબતોનાં મંત્રાલયનાં નાયબ સચિવ સામેલ છે.
તેઓ મણિપુર સરકારમાં કેટલાંક મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ હોદ્દાઓ પણ સંભાળી ચૂક્યા છે, જેમાં સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણનાં કમિશનર અને પરિવહન નિયામક સામેલ છે. તેમણે વિશ્વ બેંકમાં એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ ડિરેક્ટરના સલાહકાર તરીકે પણ સેવા આપી છે.