அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
ஸ்டார்ட் அப்கள் மற்றும் எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ.க்களுக்கு இ-வணிகத் தளங்கள் முக்கியமான உதவியாக இருக்கும் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்
31 AUG 2023 6:09PM by PIB Chennai
ஸ்டார்ட் அப்கள் மற்றும் எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ.க்களுக்கு இ-வணிகத் தளங்கள் முக்கியமான உதவியாக இருக்கும் என்று மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற 4-வதுஅமேசான் எஸ்எம்பவ் உச்சிமாநாட்டில் "புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவை வளர்ப்பது: சிறு வணிக வெற்றிக்கு வழியமைத்தல்" என்ற தலைப்பில் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் உரையாற்றினார். குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் (எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ) இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு முக்கியமானவை, ஏனெனில் இந்தத் துறை துணைப் பிரிவுகளை உள்ளடக்கியது. இதன் மூலம் நாட்டின் ஒட்டுமொத்த தொழில்துறை வளர்ச்சிக்கு மகத்தான பங்களிப்பை வழங்குகிறது. இந்நிறுவனங்கள் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் பண்டங்களின் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் செயலாக்கத்தில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ.க்கள் இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரத்தின் முதுகெலும்பாக உள்ளன. இந்தியாவின் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் சுமார் 30% பங்களிக்கின்றன. 11 கோடி இந்தியர்களுக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குகின்றன என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ், வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் கண்டுபிடிப்பு தலைமையிலான பொருளாதாரங்களில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியா உருவெடுத்து வரும் நிலையில், இ-வணிகத் தளங்களுடனான ஒத்துழைப்பு, தனியார் மற்றும் பொதுத் துறை, அரசு மற்றும் தொழில்துறை இடையே ஒரு பாலமாக முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவை 5 டிரில்லியன் டாலர் பொருளாதாரமாக மாற்றுவதற்கும், நமது 'தற்சார்பு இந்தியா' தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ.க்கள் திறவுகோலைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவு குறித்த பிரதமர் மோடியின் வலுவான முனைப்புடன் இன்றைய இளைஞர்கள் உள்ளனர். இது இந்தியாவை வளர்ந்த பொருளாதாரங்களின் கூட்டமைப்பிற்குக் கொண்டு செல்லும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
"இன்று நாம் உலகின் ஐந்தாவது பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாக இருக்கிறோம், உலகளாவிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு குறியீட்டுத் தரவரிசையில் நாம் 40 இடங்கள் முன்னேறி 40வது இடத்தை எட்டியுள்ளோம். குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்பம், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறைகளில் நாம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றங்களைக் கண்டுள்ளோம். இந்தியா ஏற்கனவே ஏற்றத்தில் உள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் 100 வது சுதந்திர தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடும் அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளான அமிர்த காலத்தின்போது தொழில்நுட்பம், புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு, தொழில்முனைவு ஆகியவை செயல்திட்டத்தைத் தீர்மானிக்கும் முக்கிய காரணிகளாக இருக்கும்" என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says e-Commerce platforms can be important enablers for StartUps and MSMEs
Collaboration with eCommerce platforms acts as a bridge between the private and the public sector, the government and the industry, and most importantly between the capacity resources and the MSMEs: Dr Jitendra Singh
“MSMEs hold the key to making India a $5 trillion economy and enhancing our 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' vision”: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Under PM Modi, the Govt has created the right ecosystem for the Startups and MSMEs to flourish in diverse sectors ranging from AgriTech and Biotechnology to Oceanography and Space”
31 AUG 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that e-Commerce platforms can be important enablers for StartUps and MSMEs.
Addressing the 4th Amazon SMBhav Summit on the theme ‘Nurturing Innovation and Entrepreneurship: Paving the Path for Small Business Success’ in New Delhi today, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) are crucial to India’s economy as this sector comprises ancillary units, thereby contributing enormously to the overall industrial development of the country. These enterprises are engaged in the production, manufacturing and processing of goods and commodities.
The Minister said, “All this is eventually going to take us step forward in the direction of Ease of Doing Business, particularly for the MSMEs, which are the greatest stakeholders and the potential beneficiaries".
The MSMEs constitute the backbone of India’s economy, contributing around 30% of India's GDP, and creating employment opportunities for 11 crore Indians.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, as India emerges as one of the fastest growing innovation-led economies under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the collaboration with the e-Commerce platforms has an important role to play as a bridge between the private and the public sector, the government and the industry, and “most importantly between the capacity resources and the MSMEs.”
“You are, in a big way, supporting the MSMEs, but you could also look forward to creating MSMEs, young MSMEs with young entrepreneurs,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, MSMEs hold the key to making India a $5 trillion economy and enhancing our 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' vision. The youth today is “in the best of times” with PM Modi’s strong pitch on innovation and entrepreneurship poised to take India into the comity of Developed Economies, he added.
“Today we are the fifth largest economy in the world and we have jumped 40 places in the Global Innovation Index rankings to reach the 40th position. We have witnessed remarkable strides in areas such as Quantum Technology, Artificial Intelligence and other emerging areas of technology. India is already on the ascent and Technology, Innovation and Entrepreneurship are going to be the key determinants of the roadmap during the Amritkaal, the next 25 years when we celebrate 100 years of India’s Independence,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the Government has created the right ecosystem for the Startups and MSMEs to flourish in diverse sectors ranging from AgriTech and Biotechnology to Oceanography and Space.
“We have huge bioresources in India, - in the Himalayas, herbs, Aroma Mission is creating new opportunities while the Deep Ocean Mission has been launched to tap India’s huge sea bed wealth along the more than 7,500 kms coastline,” he said.
Thanks to PM Modi opening up erstwhile “forbidden” sectors to the private sector and the common man, Dr Jitendra Singh said, as witnessed during the unprecedented interest of each and every citizen of India in the recent Chandrayaan Moon Landing, “the entire nation now owns up each and every Space mission.”