وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مہاراشٹر کے احمد نگر میں ایک مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ تعاون کا شعبہ بھارت کو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی معیشت بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا
31 AUG 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ تعاون کا شعبہ آنے والے برسوں میں بھارت کو تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ 31 اگست، 2023 کو مہاراشٹر کے احمد نگر میں ایک لٹریچر ایوارڈ تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ایک علیحدہ وزارت تعاون کی تشکیل اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے کہ حکومت کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کو کتنی اہمیت دیتی ہے، اور اس نے اس شعبے کو بحال اور مضبوط کیا ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اپنی تیسری مدت کے لیے قوم کو یہ گارنٹی دی ہے کہ بھارت دنیا کی سرفہرست تین معیشتوں میں شامل ہوگا اور ملک بھر میں کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں اس سفر میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے جا رہی ہیں۔ صرف کوآپریٹو ہی بھارت کو معاشی خوشحالی کی طرف لے جائیں گے۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹو آج ایک پھلتا پھولتا شعبہ ہے۔ اس کا ذکر نہ صرف ہمارے آئین میں ہے بلکہ وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں کوآپریٹو تحریک کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک علیحدہ وزارت تعاون بھی بنائی گئی ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹو تحریک نے ملک میں کسانوں کی خوشحالی کے لیے کئی راستے کھولے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ نافیڈ، افکو اور امول جیسی کئی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں نے کسانوں کی سماجی اور اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ایسی سوسائٹیوں نے خود کو صرف زراعت کے شعبے تک محدود نہیں رکھا ہے بلکہ وہ بینکنگ کے شعبے میں بھی اپنے پنجے گاڑ رہے ہیں۔ پورے بھارت میں بہت سے کوآپریٹو بینک آج اپنے ممبروں کو زرعی مقاصد اور چھوٹے پیمانے کی صنعتوں کے قیام کے لیے کم شرح سود پر قرض دے رہے ہیں۔
کسان پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن (ایف پی او) کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایف پی او کی وجہ سے کسان اب فصل کی بوائی سے لے کر پیداوار کی برآمد تک منظم طریقے سے کام کر رہا ہے جس کی وجہ سے نہ صرف فصل کی بہتر کٹائی ہوئی ہے بلکہ فصل کی پیداوار کی برآمد کے وقت ان کی سودے بازی کی طاقت میں بھی خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ ایف پی اوز کسانوں اور زراعت کے شعبے کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے پابند ہیں۔
حکومت کی اسکیم سہکار سے سمریدھی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم کے ذریعے حکومت ملک میں کوآپریٹو شوگر انڈسٹری سمیت کئی شعبوں کو بحال کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ ہم اس اسکیم کے تحت شہری اور دیہی کوآپریٹو بینکوں کو بھی مضبوط بنا رہے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے ذریعے ہماری کوششوں سے پورے ملک میں ایک مضبوط کوآپریٹو تحریک پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ ’تعاون کے ذریعے خوشحالی‘ صرف ہمارا منصوبہ نہیں ہے، یہ ہمارا منتر ہے۔
خواتین کو روزگار فراہم کرنے کے ذریعہ کے طور پر سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایس ایچ جی ملک میں خواتین کو سماجی اور اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس سال یوم آزادی کی اپنی تقریر میں لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے اعلان کیا ہے کہ حکومت ان سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کی مدد کرکے تقریبا دو کروڑ خواتین لکھپتی دیدی بنانے کی کوشش کرے گی۔ لکھپتی دیدی سے ہمارا مطلب صرف خواتین کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانا نہیں ہے بلکہ ہماری لکھپتی دیدی ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا کریں گی۔
مزدوروں اور صنعت کاروں کے مفادات کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے وژن پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ جب سے ہم حکومت میں آئے ہیں ، ہم نے مزدوروں اور کاروباریوں دونوں کے مفادات کو ملک کے مفادات سے جوڑا ہے اور ان کی معاشی خوشحالی کے لیے انتھک کام کیا ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
Co-operative sector to play a vital role in making India the top economy of the world, says Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at an event in Ahmednagar, Maharashtra
31 AUG 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has stressed that the Co-operative sector is poised to play a vital role in making India the third-largest economy in the coming years. Addressing a literature award ceremony in Ahmednagar in Maharashtra on August 31, 2023, Raksha Mantri asserted that the creation of a separate Ministry of Co-operation underscores the importance the Government gives to the co-operative sector, and it has revived and strengthened the sector.
Shri Rajnath Singh said, “For his third term, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given a guarantee to the nation that India will be among the top 3 economies of the world, and cooperative societies across the country are going to play a vital role in this journey. Only co-operatives will lead India towards economic prosperity.”
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh said, “Co-operative is a flourishing sector today. It is not only mentioned in our Constitution but under the leadership of the Prime Minister, a separate Ministry of Co-operation has also been created to promote the co-operative movement.”
Raksha Mantri stated that the cooperative movement has opened a number of avenues for the prosperity of the farmers in the country. “Many cooperative societies like NAFED, IFFCO, and AMUL have played a crucial role in the social and economic development of the farmers. Such societies have not confined themselves only to the agriculture sector, but they are also spreading their wings in the banking sector. Many cooperative banks all over India are today giving loans to their members at low interest rates for agricultural purposes and for setting up small-scale industries,” he said.
Speaking about Farmer Producers Organizations, or FPOs, Shri Rajnath Singh stressed, that because of FPOs, the farmer is now working in an organized way from the sowing of the crop till the export of the produce, which has not only led to better crop harvest but it is also enhancing significantly their bargaining power at the time of export of the crop yield. FPOs are bound to play an essential role in the development of farmers and the farming sector.
Mentioning the Government’s scheme, ‘Sahakar Se Samriddhi’, Shri Rajnath Singh said, through the scheme, the government is trying to revive many sectors including the cooperative sugar industry in the country. “We are also strengthening urban and rural cooperative banks under the scheme. Our efforts through this scheme will help in creating a strong co-operative movement in the entire country. ‘Prosperity through cooperation’ is not just our plan, it is our mantra,” said Raksha Mantri.
Elaborating on the importance of Self Help Groups as a medium to provide employment to women, Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that SHGs are playing a significant role in the social and economic empowerment of women in the country.
Raksha Mantri said, “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has announced from the ramparts of the Red Fort in his Independence Day speech this year that the government will make efforts to make about two crore women Lakhpati Didi by helping these Self Help Groups. By Lakhpati Didi, we do not only mean economic empowerment of women, but our Lakhpati Didis will also create employment in rural areas of the country.”
Highlighting the vision of the Government to integrate the interests of workers and entrepreneurs, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh said, “Ever since we came into government, we have linked the interests of both labourers and entrepreneurs with the interests of the nation, and have worked tirelessly for their economic prosperity.”