Ministry of Defence
Co-operative sector to play a vital role in making India the top economy of the world, says Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at an event in Ahmednagar, Maharashtra
31 AUG 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has stressed that the Co-operative sector is poised to play a vital role in making India the third-largest economy in the coming years. Addressing a literature award ceremony in Ahmednagar in Maharashtra on August 31, 2023, Raksha Mantri asserted that the creation of a separate Ministry of Co-operation underscores the importance the Government gives to the co-operative sector, and it has revived and strengthened the sector.
Shri Rajnath Singh said, “For his third term, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given a guarantee to the nation that India will be among the top 3 economies of the world, and cooperative societies across the country are going to play a vital role in this journey. Only co-operatives will lead India towards economic prosperity.”
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh said, “Co-operative is a flourishing sector today. It is not only mentioned in our Constitution but under the leadership of the Prime Minister, a separate Ministry of Co-operation has also been created to promote the co-operative movement.”
Raksha Mantri stated that the cooperative movement has opened a number of avenues for the prosperity of the farmers in the country. “Many cooperative societies like NAFED, IFFCO, and AMUL have played a crucial role in the social and economic development of the farmers. Such societies have not confined themselves only to the agriculture sector, but they are also spreading their wings in the banking sector. Many cooperative banks all over India are today giving loans to their members at low interest rates for agricultural purposes and for setting up small-scale industries,” he said.
Speaking about Farmer Producers Organizations, or FPOs, Shri Rajnath Singh stressed, that because of FPOs, the farmer is now working in an organized way from the sowing of the crop till the export of the produce, which has not only led to better crop harvest but it is also enhancing significantly their bargaining power at the time of export of the crop yield. FPOs are bound to play an essential role in the development of farmers and the farming sector.
Mentioning the Government’s scheme, ‘Sahakar Se Samriddhi’, Shri Rajnath Singh said, through the scheme, the government is trying to revive many sectors including the cooperative sugar industry in the country. “We are also strengthening urban and rural cooperative banks under the scheme. Our efforts through this scheme will help in creating a strong co-operative movement in the entire country. ‘Prosperity through cooperation’ is not just our plan, it is our mantra,” said Raksha Mantri.
Elaborating on the importance of Self Help Groups as a medium to provide employment to women, Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that SHGs are playing a significant role in the social and economic empowerment of women in the country.
Raksha Mantri said, “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has announced from the ramparts of the Red Fort in his Independence Day speech this year that the government will make efforts to make about two crore women Lakhpati Didi by helping these Self Help Groups. By Lakhpati Didi, we do not only mean economic empowerment of women, but our Lakhpati Didis will also create employment in rural areas of the country.”
Highlighting the vision of the Government to integrate the interests of workers and entrepreneurs, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh said, “Ever since we came into government, we have linked the interests of both labourers and entrepreneurs with the interests of the nation, and have worked tirelessly for their economic prosperity.”

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारताला जगातील अव्वल अर्थव्यवस्था बनवण्यात सहकार क्षेत्र महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल- महाराष्ट्रात अहमदनगर येथे एका कार्यक्रमात राजनाथ सिंह यांनी व्यक्त केला विश्वास
31 AUG 2023 7:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 ऑगस्ट 2023
आगामी काळात भारताला तिसरी सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था बनवण्यात सहकार क्षेत्र महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावण्यास तयार आहे असे संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले. 31 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी महाराष्ट्रात अहमदनगर येथे एका साहित्य पुरस्कार सोहळ्याला त्यांनी संबोधित केले. सहकार क्षेत्राला सरकार देत असलेले महत्त्व स्वतंत्र सहकार मंत्रालयाच्या निर्मितीतून अधोरेखित होते, यामुळे या क्षेत्राचे पुनरुज्जीवन झाले असून ते अधिक बळकट झाले आहे, असेही ते पुढे म्हणाले.
“पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी देशाला हमी दिली आहे की त्यांच्या तिसर्‍या कार्यकाळात भारत जगातील पहिल्या तीन अर्थव्यवस्थांमध्ये स्थान मिळवेल आणि या प्रवासात देशभरातील सहकारी संस्था महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावणार आहेत. केवळ सहकारी संस्थाच भारताला आर्थिक समृद्धीकडे नेतील" असे राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले.
“सहकार क्षेत्र हे आज भरभराट होत असलेले क्षेत्र आहे. याचा उल्लेख केवळ आपल्या राज्यघटनेतच नाही तर सहकार चळवळीला चालना देण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली स्वतंत्र सहकार मंत्रालय देखील स्थापन करण्यात आले आहे”, असे राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले.
सहकार चळवळीने देशातील शेतकऱ्यांच्या समृद्धीसाठी अनेक संधी खुलया केल्या आहेत असे संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणाले. “नाफेड, इफको आणि अमूलसारख्या अनेक सहकारी संस्थांनी शेतकऱ्यांच्या सामाजिक आणि आर्थिक विकासात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली आहे. अशा संस्था केवळ कृषी क्षेत्रापुरत्याच मर्यादित न राहता बँकिंग क्षेत्रातही आपला विस्तार करत आहेत. देशभरातील अनेक सहकारी बँका आज त्यांच्या सभासदांना कृषी विषयक कामांसाठी आणि लघुउद्योग उभारण्यासाठी कमी व्याजदरात कर्ज देत आहेत,” असे ते म्हणाले.
शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटना किंवा एफपीओबद्दल बोलताना, राजनाथ सिंह यांनी एफपीओमुळे, शेतकरी आता पिकाच्या पेरणीपासून उत्पादनाच्या निर्यातीपर्यंत संघटित पद्धतीने काम करत आहेत असे सांगत यामुळे केवळ पीक उत्पादनच वाढले नाही तर पीक उत्पादनाच्या निर्यातीच्या वेळी त्यांची सौदेबाजी करण्याची क्षमता देखील लक्षणीय वाढली आहे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. शेतकरी आणि शेती क्षेत्राच्या विकासात एफपीओ महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतील, असे ते म्हणाले.
सरकारच्या ‘सहकार से समृद्धी’ या योजनेचा उल्लेख करत, या योजनेच्या माध्यमातून सरकार देशातील सहकारी साखर उद्योगासह अनेक क्षेत्रांना नवसंजीवनी देण्याचा प्रयत्न करत आहे, असे राजनाथ सिंह यांनी सांगितले. आपण या योजनेअंतर्गत शहरी आणि ग्रामीण सहकारी बँकांना बळकट करत आहोत. या योजनेच्या माध्यमातून आपल्या प्रयत्नांमुळे संपूर्ण देशात एक बळकट सहकारी चळवळ निर्माण होण्यास मदत होईल.'सहकार से समृद्धी’’ ही एक केवळ योजना नसून हा आपला मंत्र आहे, असे संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणाले.
देशातील महिलांच्या सामाजिक आणि आर्थिक सक्षमीकरणात बचत गट महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावत आहेत, यावर भर देत राजनाथ सिंह यांनी महिलांना रोजगार उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी बचत गटांचे महत्त्व विशद केले.
"पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी लाल किल्ल्याच्या तटबंदीवरून या वर्षी त्यांच्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या भाषणात, बचत गटांना मदत करून सुमारे दोन कोटी महिलांना लखपती दीदी बनवण्यासाठी सरकार प्रयत्न करेल, अशी घोषणा केली आहे. या लखपती दीदींद्वारे आम्हाला केवळ महिलांचे आर्थिक सक्षमीकरण करायचे नाही, तर आपल्या लखपती दीदी देशाच्या ग्रामीण भागातही रोजगार निर्माण करतील", असा विश्वास संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
"आम्ही सरकारमध्ये आल्यापासून कामगार आणि उद्योजक या दोघांचे हित राष्ट्रहिताशी जोडले आहे आणि त्यांच्या आर्थिक समृद्धीसाठी अथक परिश्रम घेत आहोत", असे राजनाथ सिंह यांनी कामगार आणि उद्योजकांचे हित एकत्रित करण्याचा सरकारचा दृष्टिकोन अधोरेखित करताना सांगितले.