Ministry of Defence
Co-operative sector to play a vital role in making India the top economy of the world, says Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at an event in Ahmednagar, Maharashtra
31 AUG 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has stressed that the Co-operative sector is poised to play a vital role in making India the third-largest economy in the coming years. Addressing a literature award ceremony in Ahmednagar in Maharashtra on August 31, 2023, Raksha Mantri asserted that the creation of a separate Ministry of Co-operation underscores the importance the Government gives to the co-operative sector, and it has revived and strengthened the sector.
Shri Rajnath Singh said, “For his third term, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given a guarantee to the nation that India will be among the top 3 economies of the world, and cooperative societies across the country are going to play a vital role in this journey. Only co-operatives will lead India towards economic prosperity.”
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh said, “Co-operative is a flourishing sector today. It is not only mentioned in our Constitution but under the leadership of the Prime Minister, a separate Ministry of Co-operation has also been created to promote the co-operative movement.”
Raksha Mantri stated that the cooperative movement has opened a number of avenues for the prosperity of the farmers in the country. “Many cooperative societies like NAFED, IFFCO, and AMUL have played a crucial role in the social and economic development of the farmers. Such societies have not confined themselves only to the agriculture sector, but they are also spreading their wings in the banking sector. Many cooperative banks all over India are today giving loans to their members at low interest rates for agricultural purposes and for setting up small-scale industries,” he said.
Speaking about Farmer Producers Organizations, or FPOs, Shri Rajnath Singh stressed, that because of FPOs, the farmer is now working in an organized way from the sowing of the crop till the export of the produce, which has not only led to better crop harvest but it is also enhancing significantly their bargaining power at the time of export of the crop yield. FPOs are bound to play an essential role in the development of farmers and the farming sector.
Mentioning the Government’s scheme, ‘Sahakar Se Samriddhi’, Shri Rajnath Singh said, through the scheme, the government is trying to revive many sectors including the cooperative sugar industry in the country. “We are also strengthening urban and rural cooperative banks under the scheme. Our efforts through this scheme will help in creating a strong co-operative movement in the entire country. ‘Prosperity through cooperation’ is not just our plan, it is our mantra,” said Raksha Mantri.
Elaborating on the importance of Self Help Groups as a medium to provide employment to women, Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that SHGs are playing a significant role in the social and economic empowerment of women in the country.
Raksha Mantri said, “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has announced from the ramparts of the Red Fort in his Independence Day speech this year that the government will make efforts to make about two crore women Lakhpati Didi by helping these Self Help Groups. By Lakhpati Didi, we do not only mean economic empowerment of women, but our Lakhpati Didis will also create employment in rural areas of the country.”
Highlighting the vision of the Government to integrate the interests of workers and entrepreneurs, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh said, “Ever since we came into government, we have linked the interests of both labourers and entrepreneurs with the interests of the nation, and have worked tirelessly for their economic prosperity.”

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने महाराष्ट्र के अहमदनगर में एक कार्यक्रम में कहा कि सहकारी क्षेत्र भारत को दुनिया की अग्रणी अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा
31 AUG 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा है कि आने वाले वर्षों में भारत को तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने में सहकारी क्षेत्र महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है। 31 अगस्त 2023 को महाराष्ट्र के अहमदनगर में एक साहित्यिक पुरस्कार समारोह में बोलते हुए, रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि एक अलग सहकारिता मंत्रालय का निर्माण दर्शाता है कि सरकार सहकारी क्षेत्र को कितना महत्व देती है और इस कदम ने इस क्षेत्र को पुनर्जीवित और मजबूत किया है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने देश को आश्वासन दिया है कि उनके तीसरे कार्यकाल में भारत दुनिया की शीर्ष 3 अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक होगा। देशभर की सहकारी समितियां इस यात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगी और सहकारी समितियां ही भारत को आर्थिक समृद्धि की ओर ले जाएंगी।“
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, “उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारिता आज एक समृद्ध क्षेत्र है और न केवल हमारे संविधान में इसका उल्लेख है बल्कि सहकारी आंदोलन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में एक अलग सहकारिता मंत्रालय भी बनाया गया है।”
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि सहकारी आंदोलन ने देश में किसानों की समृद्धि के लिए कई अवसर खोले हैं। “नेफेड, इफको और अमूल जैसी कई सहकारी समितियों ने किसानों के सामाजिक और आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। ऐसे संस्थान केवल कृषि क्षेत्र तक ही सीमित नहीं हैं बल्कि बैंकिंग क्षेत्र में भी विस्तार कर रहे हैं। देश भर में कई सहकारी बैंक आज अपने सदस्यों को कृषि गतिविधियों और लघु उद्यम स्थापित करने के लिए कम ब्याज दरों पर ऋण प्रदान कर रहे हैं”।
किसान उत्पादक संगठनों या एफपीओ के बारे में बात करते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एफपीओ के कारण, किसान अब फसलों की बुआई से लेकर उपज के निर्यात तक संगठित तरीके से काम कर रहे हैं, जिससे न केवल फसल उत्पादन में वृद्धि हुई है, बल्कि उनकी विक्रय शक्ति में भी काफी वृद्धि हुई है। फसल उपज के निर्यात पर उन्होंने कहा कि एफपीओ किसानों और कृषि क्षेत्र के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। एफपीओ किसानों और कृषि क्षेत्र के विकास में एक आवश्यक भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार हैं।
सरकार की योजना “सहकार से समृद्धि” का जिक्र करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार इस योजना के जरिए देश में सहकारी चीनी उद्योग समेत कई क्षेत्रों को पुनर्जीवित करने की कोशिश कर रही है। हम इस योजना के तहत शहरी और ग्रामीण सहकारी बैंकों को भी मजबूत कर रहे हैं। इस योजना के माध्यम से हमारे प्रयासों से देश भर में एक मजबूत सहकारी आंदोलन बनाने में मदद मिलेगी। 'सहयोग से समृद्धि' सिर्फ हमारी योजना नहीं, हमारा मंत्र है।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि स्वयं सहायता समूह देश में महिलाओं के सामाजिक और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने महिलाओं को रोजगार प्रदान करने में स्वयं सहायता समूहों के महत्व के बारे में विस्तार से बताया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस वर्ष अपने स्वतंत्रता दिवस के भाषण में लाल किले की प्राचीर से घोषणा की थी कि सरकार इन स्वयं सहायता समूहों की मदद करके लगभग दो करोड़ महिलाओं को लखपति दीदी बनाने का प्रयास करेगी। लखपति दीदी से हमारा तात्पर्य न केवल महिलाओं का आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण है बल्कि हमारी लखपति दीदी देश के ग्रामीण इलाकों में रोजगार के अवसर भी पैदा करेंगी।“
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने श्रमिकों और उद्यमियों के हितों को एकीकृत करने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा, “जब से हम सरकार में आए हैं, हमने श्रमिकों और उद्यमियों दोनों के हितों को राष्ट्र के हितों से जोड़ा है और उनकी आर्थिक समृद्धि के लिए अथक प्रयास किया है।”