Ministry of Textiles
Union Textiles Minister Shri Piyush Goyal holds seventh interactive meeting with the Textile Advisory Group in Coimbatore to review initiatives for Cotton Value Chain
India to host 81st Plenary Meeting of International Cotton Advisory Committee (ICAC) from 2nd to 5th December 2023 in Mumbai with the theme “Cotton Value Chain- Local Innovations for Global Prosperity”
Project on DNA testing for cotton initiated in collaboration with CSIR-NBRI
Cotton testing lab facilities to be augmented
Branding for Kasturi Cotton in Domestic & International Markets to commence soon
31 AUG 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal presided over the seventh interactive meeting with the Textile Advisory Group (TAG) on Cotton, on 31st August, 2023, to review the progress of initiatives for cotton value chain in Coimbatore.
Smt. Darshana V. Jardosh, Minister of State for Textiles and Railways, Smt. Rachna Shah, Secretary Textiles, Shri Suresh Kotak, Chairman, TAG, Senior Officials from the Union Ministries of Textiles, Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare, Commerce, Finance, O/o Textile Commissioner, Textiles Committee, CCI, ICAR-CICR, CSIR-NBRI, APEDA, BIS, other senior officials from related Ministries and stakeholders were present. The whole of textile value chain was represented in the consultations through lead associations and experts in the meeting.
Shri Goyal mentioned that India is hosting the 81st Plenary Meeting of the International Cotton Advisory Committee (ICAC) and called attention of industry and trade members to make it a success. The 81st Plenary Meeting of ICAC will be hosted from 2nd to 5th December 2023 in Mumbai with the theme “Cotton Value Chain- Local Innovations for Global Prosperity” and is expected to be attended by almost 400 delegates including 300 foreign delegates from 26 member countries. Further, it is proposed to showcase products made from Kasturi Cotton and also showcase best sustainable practices.
Hon’ble Minister highlighted that the project for development of cotton markers inorder to promote DNA testing of cotton in the country will be initiated in collaboration with Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-National Botanical Research Institute (CSIR-NBRI). The project aims to develop genetic markers for precise discrimination of both inter-and intra-species cotton varieties and to establish protocol for extraction of DNA from the different stages of cotton textiles i.e., short and long staple fibre, yarn, gray fabric, unbleached fabric, bleached fabric, printed fabric, finished dyed fabric, etc. DNA testing facility would be a big step towards Atmanirbharta, since it will be first of its kind in the country.
Shri Goyal also assessed the progress of project on Traceability, Certification and Branding of Kasturi Cotton India and lauded that branding of premium Indian Cotton will add great value to the entire cotton value chain. TEXPROCIL, Implementing Partner for the project, has finalized the branding strategy for Kasturi Cotton. The Indian brand of cotton viz. Kasturi India cotton will be launched internationally and will help in placing the Indian cotton textile products on the global map.
Hon’ble Minister also noted the progress of the special project on cotton to enhance productivity and emphasized that increasing productivity of Indian cotton is the need of the hour, in order to provide a boost to the domestic industry. Operational area of about 9327 hectares has been covered under the project. He advised that the impact of the pilot project may be analyzed for scaling the project in the next cotton season.
Honourable Minister for State, Smt Darshana V Jardosh, appealed to all cotton value chain stakeholders to work together in a cohesive manner to regain supremacy in cotton to enhance value returns to farmers by adopting sustainable production methods and ensuring traceability in the value chain.
The industry and textile value chain stakeholders expressed their sincere gratitude for the prompt and pragmatic approach of the Minister to address their issues through consultative mode.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
कापूस मूल्य साखळी उपक्रमाचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली कोईम्बतूर इथे वस्त्रोद्योग सल्लागार गटाची सातवी विचारविनिमय बैठक
“कापूस मूल्य साखळी- जागतिक समृद्धीसाठी स्थानिक नवोन्मेष ”या संकल्पनेसह भारताच्या वतीने 2 ते 5 डिसेंबर 2023 या कालावधीत मुंबईत आंतरराष्ट्रीय कापूस सल्लागार समितीच्या(आयसीएसी )81 व्या पूर्ण बैठकीचे आयोजन
सीएसआयआर-एनबीआरआयच्या सहकार्याने कापसासाठी डीएनए चाचणीचा प्रकल्प सुरू करणार
31 AUG 2023 9:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 ऑगस्ट 2023
केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग, वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग आणि ग्राहक व्यवहार आणि अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री, पीयूष गोयल यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली 31 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी कोईम्बतूर येथे झालेल्या कापसासंदर्भातील वस्त्रोद्योग सल्लागार गटाच्या (टीएजी) सातव्या विचारविनिमय बैठकीत कापूस मूल्य साखळीसाठीच्या उपक्रमांच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेण्यात आला.
वस्त्रोद्योग राज्यमंत्री दर्शना व्ही. जरदोश, वस्त्रोद्योग सचिव रचना शाह, संबंधित मंत्रालयांचे इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि हितसंबंधीय या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.संपूर्ण वस्त्रोद्योग मूल्य साखळीचे प्रतिनिधीत्व करणाऱ्या आघाडीच्या संघटना आणि तज्ज्ञांमार्फत या बैठकीत विचारविनिमय करण्यात आला.
भारत आंतरराष्ट्रीय कापूस सल्लागार समितीची(आयसीएसी)81 वी पूर्ण बैठक आयोजित करत आहे आणि ती यशस्वी करण्यासाठी गोयल यांनी या बैठकीत उद्योग आणि व्यापार सदस्यांचे या अनुषंगाने लक्ष वेधले. आयसीएसीची 81 वी पूर्ण बैठक 2 ते 5 डिसेंबर 2023 दरम्यान मुंबईत “कापूस मूल्य साखळी- जागतिक समृद्धीसाठी स्थानिक नवोन्मेष” या संकल्पनेसह आयोजित केली जाईल आणि या बैठकीला 26 सदस्य देशांतील 300 परदेशी प्रतिनिधींसह सुमारे 400 प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित राहतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे. कस्तुरी ब्रॅण्डच्या कापसापासून बनवलेल्या उत्पादनांचे प्रदर्शन आणि सर्वोत्तम शाश्वत पद्धती प्रदर्शित करणे प्रस्तावित आहे.
देशात कापसाच्या डीएनए चाचणीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी कापूस मार्कर विकसित करण्याचा प्रकल्प, वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषद-राष्ट्रीय वनस्पती संशोधन संस्था (सीएसआयआर-एनबीआरआय )यांच्या सहकार्याने सुरू केला जाईल, यावर गोयल यांनी प्रकाश टाकला.
गोयल यांनी या बैठकीत कस्तुरी कॉटन इंडियाच्या, सर्व प्रक्रियांची मागोवा घेण्याची क्षमता, प्रमाणन आणि ब्रँडिंगवरील प्रकल्पाच्या प्रगतीचेही मूल्यमापन केले आणि प्रीमियम भारतीय कापसाच्या ब्रँडिंगमुळे संपूर्ण कापूस मूल्य साखळीत मोठी भर पडेल असे सांगत याबद्दल त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. या प्रकल्पाचे अंमलबजावणी भागीदार असलेल्या टेक्स्प्रोसीलने (TEXPROCIL) कस्तुरी कापसासाठी ब्रँडिंग धोरणाला अंतिम स्वरूप दिले आहे. कापसाचा भारतीय ब्रँड उदा. कस्तुरी इंडिया कॉटन याचा आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर प्रारंभ केला जाईल आणि भारतीय कापसापासून तयार केलीली वस्त्र उत्पादने जागतिक नकाशावर आणण्यासाठी हे सहाय्य्यकारी ठरेल.
कापूस उत्पादकता वाढवण्यासाठी विशेष प्रकल्पाच्या प्रगतीचीही मंत्र्यांनी नोंद घेतली आणि देशांतर्गत उद्योगाला चालना देण्यासाठी भारतीय कापसाची उत्पादकता वाढवणे ही काळाची गरज आहे यावर भर दिला. उद्योग आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मूल्य साखळीतील हितसंबंधितांनी त्यांच्या समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी विचारविनिमयाच्या माध्यमातून मंत्र्यांनी दाखवलेल्या तत्पर आणि व्यावहारिक दृष्टिकोनाबद्दल त्यांचे प्रामाणिकपणे आभार व्यक्त केले.