Ministry of Textiles
Union Textiles Minister Shri Piyush Goyal holds seventh interactive meeting with the Textile Advisory Group in Coimbatore to review initiatives for Cotton Value Chain
India to host 81st Plenary Meeting of International Cotton Advisory Committee (ICAC) from 2nd to 5th December 2023 in Mumbai with the theme “Cotton Value Chain- Local Innovations for Global Prosperity”
Project on DNA testing for cotton initiated in collaboration with CSIR-NBRI
Cotton testing lab facilities to be augmented
Branding for Kasturi Cotton in Domestic & International Markets to commence soon
31 AUG 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal presided over the seventh interactive meeting with the Textile Advisory Group (TAG) on Cotton, on 31st August, 2023, to review the progress of initiatives for cotton value chain in Coimbatore.
Smt. Darshana V. Jardosh, Minister of State for Textiles and Railways, Smt. Rachna Shah, Secretary Textiles, Shri Suresh Kotak, Chairman, TAG, Senior Officials from the Union Ministries of Textiles, Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare, Commerce, Finance, O/o Textile Commissioner, Textiles Committee, CCI, ICAR-CICR, CSIR-NBRI, APEDA, BIS, other senior officials from related Ministries and stakeholders were present. The whole of textile value chain was represented in the consultations through lead associations and experts in the meeting.
Shri Goyal mentioned that India is hosting the 81st Plenary Meeting of the International Cotton Advisory Committee (ICAC) and called attention of industry and trade members to make it a success. The 81st Plenary Meeting of ICAC will be hosted from 2nd to 5th December 2023 in Mumbai with the theme “Cotton Value Chain- Local Innovations for Global Prosperity” and is expected to be attended by almost 400 delegates including 300 foreign delegates from 26 member countries. Further, it is proposed to showcase products made from Kasturi Cotton and also showcase best sustainable practices.
Hon’ble Minister highlighted that the project for development of cotton markers inorder to promote DNA testing of cotton in the country will be initiated in collaboration with Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-National Botanical Research Institute (CSIR-NBRI). The project aims to develop genetic markers for precise discrimination of both inter-and intra-species cotton varieties and to establish protocol for extraction of DNA from the different stages of cotton textiles i.e., short and long staple fibre, yarn, gray fabric, unbleached fabric, bleached fabric, printed fabric, finished dyed fabric, etc. DNA testing facility would be a big step towards Atmanirbharta, since it will be first of its kind in the country.
Shri Goyal also assessed the progress of project on Traceability, Certification and Branding of Kasturi Cotton India and lauded that branding of premium Indian Cotton will add great value to the entire cotton value chain. TEXPROCIL, Implementing Partner for the project, has finalized the branding strategy for Kasturi Cotton. The Indian brand of cotton viz. Kasturi India cotton will be launched internationally and will help in placing the Indian cotton textile products on the global map.
Hon’ble Minister also noted the progress of the special project on cotton to enhance productivity and emphasized that increasing productivity of Indian cotton is the need of the hour, in order to provide a boost to the domestic industry. Operational area of about 9327 hectares has been covered under the project. He advised that the impact of the pilot project may be analyzed for scaling the project in the next cotton season.
Honourable Minister for State, Smt Darshana V Jardosh, appealed to all cotton value chain stakeholders to work together in a cohesive manner to regain supremacy in cotton to enhance value returns to farmers by adopting sustainable production methods and ensuring traceability in the value chain.
The industry and textile value chain stakeholders expressed their sincere gratitude for the prompt and pragmatic approach of the Minister to address their issues through consultative mode.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய ஜவுளித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல், பருத்தி மதிப்புத் தொடருக்கான முன்முயற்சிகளை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக கோயம்புத்தூரில் ஜவுளி ஆலோசனைக் குழுவுடன் ஏழாவது கலந்துரையாடல் கூட்டத்தை நடத்தினார்.
31 AUG 2023 8:21PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தொழில், வணிகம், ஜவுளி, நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல், 2023 ஆகஸ்ட்31 அன்று பருத்தி குறித்த ஜவுளி ஆலோசனைக் குழுவின் (டிஏஜி) ஏழாவது கலந்துரையாடல் கூட்டத்திற்குத் தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
ஜவுளி மற்றும் ரயில்வே இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி தர்ஷனா வி.ஜர்தோஷ், ஜவுளித் துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி ரச்னா ஷா, டிஏஜி தலைவர் திரு சுரேஷ் கோடக் மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய அமைச்சகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் பங்குதாரர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். கூட்டத்தில் முன்னணி சங்கங்கள் மற்றும் வல்லுநர்கள் மூலம் நடந்த ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டம் ஜவுளி மதிப்புத் தொடர் முழுவதையும் பிரதிநிதித்துவம் செய்தது.
சர்வதேச பருத்தி ஆலோசனைக் குழுவின் (ஐ.சி.ஏ.சி) 81வதுமுழுமையான கூட்டத்தை இந்தியா நடத்துகிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட திரு கோயல், அதை வெற்றிகரமாக்க தொழில்துறை மற்றும் வர்த்தக உறுப்பினர்கள் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்றார். இந்தக் கூட்டம் 2023 டிசம்பர் 2 முதல் 5வரை மும்பையில் "பருத்தி மதிப்புத் தொடர்- உலகளாவிய வளத்திற்கான உள்ளூர் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள்" என்ற தலைப்பில் நடைபெறவுள்ளது. இதில் 26 உறுப்பு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 300 பிரதிநிதிகள் உட்பட ஏறத்தாழ 400 பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்பார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. மேலும், கஸ்தூரி பருத்தியில் இருந்து தயாரிக்கப்படும் பொருட்களைக் காட்சிப்படுத்தவும், சிறந்த நிலையான நடைமுறைகளைக் காட்சிப்படுத்தவும் உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நாட்டில் பருத்தியின் டி.என்.ஏ பரிசோதனையை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக பருத்திக் குறியீடுகளை உருவாக்கும் திட்டம் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில்-தேசிய தாவரவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து தொடங்கப்படும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். டி.என்.ஏ சோதனை வசதி தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை நோக்கிய ஒரு பெரிய செயல்பாடாகும்.. ஏனெனில் இது நாட்டிலேயே முதல் முறையாக இருக்கும்.
கஸ்தூரி காட்டன் இந்தியா என்பதன் கண்டுபிடிப்பு, சான்றிதழ் மற்றும் வணிகச்சின்னம் குறித்த திட்டத்தின் முன்னேற்றத்தையும் திரு கோயல் மதிப்பீடு செய்தார். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் செயலாக்கப் பங்குதாரரான டெக்ப்ரோசில், கஸ்தூரி காட்டனுக்கான வணிகச்சின்ன உத்தியை இறுதி செய்துள்ளது. கஸ்தூரி காட்டன் இந்தியா என்ற வணிகச்சின்னம் சர்வதேச அளவில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டு, இந்திய பருத்தி ஜவுளி தயாரிப்புகளை உலக வரைபடத்தில் வைக்க உதவும்.
உள்நாட்டுத் தொழில்துறைக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் வகையில், இந்தியப் பருத்தியின் உற்பத்தித்திறனை அதிகரிப்பது காலத்தின் தேவை என்பதை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். சுமார் 9327 ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பளவில் இத்திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. அடுத்த பருத்தி பருவத்தில் திட்டத்தை விரிவுபடுத்த முன்னோட்டத் திட்டத்தின் தாக்கத்தைப் பகுப்பாய்வு செய்யலாம் என்று அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
நிலையான உற்பத்தி முறைகளைப் பின்பற்றுவதன் மூலமும், மதிப்புத் தொடரில் தடமறிதலை உறுதி செய்வதன் மூலமும் விவசாயிகளுக்கு வருவாயை அதிகரிக்க, பருத்தியில் மேலாதிக்கத்தை மீண்டும் பெற, அனைத்துப் பங்குதாரர்களும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முறையில் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி தர்ஷனா வி.ஜர்தோஷ் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
தங்கள் பிரச்சனைகளைக் கலந்தாலோசனை முறையில் தீர்ப்பதற்கான அமைச்சரின் அணுகுமுறைக்குத் தொழில்துறை மற்றும் ஜவுளி மதிப்புத் தொடர் பங்குதாரர்கள் மனமார்ந்த நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்தனர்.