Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MoS, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship ,Rajeev Chandrasekhar to attend ‘Manthan – North Eastern Skills & Entrepreneurship Conclave 2023’ in Guwahati tomorrow
31 AUG 2023 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will be participating in "Manthan – North Eastern Skills & Entrepreneurship Conclave 2023" in Guwahati tomorrow. This summit, organized by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, will include the launch of Residential Skill training programs under the strategic partnership between the Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE) and IIT Guwahati. A range of millet products crafted by tribal beneficiaries under TRISSAM will also be introduced.
This conference will mark the beginning of a three-day exhibition by entrepreneurs, craftsmen, and artisans from the North Eastern states, along with the presentation of awards and recognitions to successful entrepreneurs.
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will highlight the steps taken by the government to enhance the Entrepreneurship ecosystem in the NorthEast Region. He will also discuss specialized skilling programs designed for the youth from the region.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister , Shri Narendra Modi, both the Centre and state Governments in the NorthEast region have relentlessly strived to create skill development and training initiatives for the youth. His vision is to offer new opportunities for young India in the North East, aligning with the mission of "Naya Bharat, Naye Skills, Naye Avsar, Naye Rozgar”.
In August, MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, along with Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, and Union Minister for Culture, Tourism & Development Of North Eastern Region (DoNER) Shri G. Kishan Reddy, launched a special initiative named 'Transforming Lives, Building Futures: Skill Development and Entrepreneurship in North-East.' This initiative is backed by a budget of Rs 360 crore and is expected to benefit around 2.5 lakh youth.

দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন আৰু উদ্যোগশীলতা মন্ত্ৰালয়
কাইলৈ গুৱাহাটীত ‘মন্থন – উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল দক্ষতা আৰু উদ্যোগীকৰণ সন্মিলন ২০২৩’ত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দক্ষতা বিকাশ আৰু উদ্যোগীকৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়, ৰাজীৱ চন্দ্ৰশেখৰে
31 AUG 2023 6:01PM by PIB Guwahati
কাইলৈ গুৱাহাটীত অনুষ্ঠিত হ'বলগীয়া “মন্থন – উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল দক্ষতা আৰু উদ্যোগীকৰণ সন্মিলন ২০২৩”ত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব কেন্দ্ৰীয় দক্ষতা বিকাশ আৰু উদ্যোগীকৰণ আৰু ইলেক্ট্ৰনিকছ আৰু আই টি বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ চন্দ্ৰশেখৰে। দক্ষতা বিকাশ আৰু উদ্যোগীকৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ উদ্যোগত অনুষ্ঠিত এই সন্মিলনত ভাৰতীয় উদ্যোগীকৰণ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (আই আই ই) আৰু আই আই টি গুৱাহাটীৰ মাজত কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ অধীনত আৱাসিক দক্ষতা প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচী আৰম্ভ কৰা হ’ব। ট্ৰিছামৰ অধীনত জনজাতীয় হিতাধিকাৰীসকলে তৈয়াৰ কৰা বাজৰাৰ সামগ্ৰীৰ এক পৰিসৰও প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা হ’ব।
এই সন্মিলনত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ উদ্যোগী, শিপিনী, শিপিনীৰ তিনিদিনীয়া প্ৰদৰ্শনীৰ লগতে সফল উদ্যোগীসকলক বঁটা আৰু স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব।
এই বৈঠকত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উদ্যোগীকৰণৰ পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰিব ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ চন্দ্ৰশেখৰে। তেওঁ অঞ্চলটোৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে ডিজাইন কৰা বিশেষ দক্ষতা কাৰ্যসূচীৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীৰ নেতৃত্বত কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ উভয়ে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে দক্ষতা বিকাশ আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ পদক্ষেপ সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে অহৰহ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাই আহিছে। তেওঁৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী হৈছে “নয়া ভাৰত, নয়ে স্কিলছ, নয়ে অৱসৰ, নয়ে ৰোজগাৰ”ৰ মিছনৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত যুৱ ভাৰতৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰা।
আগষ্ট মাহত কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ চন্দ্ৰশেখৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষা আৰু দক্ষতা বিকাশ আৰু উদ্যোগীকৰণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধান আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ সংস্কৃতি, পৰ্যটন আৰু উন্নয়ন কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডীৰ সৈতে “জীৱন ৰূপান্তৰ, ভৱিষ্যত গঠন: উত্তৰ-পূৱত দক্ষতা বিকাশ আৰু উদ্যোগীকৰণ” নামৰ এক বিশেষ পদক্ষেপ আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। ৩৬০ কোটি টকাৰ বাজেট সমৰ্থিত এই পদক্ষেপে প্ৰায় ২.৫ লাখ যুৱক-যুৱতীক উপকৃত কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।