Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MoS, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship ,Rajeev Chandrasekhar to attend ‘Manthan – North Eastern Skills & Entrepreneurship Conclave 2023’ in Guwahati tomorrow
31 AUG 2023 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will be participating in "Manthan – North Eastern Skills & Entrepreneurship Conclave 2023" in Guwahati tomorrow. This summit, organized by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, will include the launch of Residential Skill training programs under the strategic partnership between the Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE) and IIT Guwahati. A range of millet products crafted by tribal beneficiaries under TRISSAM will also be introduced.
This conference will mark the beginning of a three-day exhibition by entrepreneurs, craftsmen, and artisans from the North Eastern states, along with the presentation of awards and recognitions to successful entrepreneurs.
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will highlight the steps taken by the government to enhance the Entrepreneurship ecosystem in the NorthEast Region. He will also discuss specialized skilling programs designed for the youth from the region.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister , Shri Narendra Modi, both the Centre and state Governments in the NorthEast region have relentlessly strived to create skill development and training initiatives for the youth. His vision is to offer new opportunities for young India in the North East, aligning with the mission of "Naya Bharat, Naye Skills, Naye Avsar, Naye Rozgar”.
In August, MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, along with Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, and Union Minister for Culture, Tourism & Development Of North Eastern Region (DoNER) Shri G. Kishan Reddy, launched a special initiative named 'Transforming Lives, Building Futures: Skill Development and Entrepreneurship in North-East.' This initiative is backed by a budget of Rs 360 crore and is expected to benefit around 2.5 lakh youth.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री, श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर कल गुवाहटी में ‘मंथन - पूर्वोत्तर कौशल एवं उद्यमिता सम्मेलन 2023’ में भाग लेंगे
31 AUG 2023 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता तथा इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर कल गुवाहटी में ‘‘मंथन - पूर्वोत्तर कौशल एवं उद्यमिता सम्मेलन 2023’’ में भाग लेंगे। कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित इस सम्मेलन में भारतीय उद्यमिता संस्थान (आईआईई) और आईआईटी गुवाहटी के बीच रणनीतिक भागीदारी के तहत आवासीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम की शुरूआत की जायेगी। इसमें टीआरआईएसएसएएम के जनजातीय लाभार्थियों द्वारा तैयार विभिन्न प्रकार के मोटे अनाज उत्पादों को भी प्रदर्शित किया जायेगा।
सम्मेलन के साथ ही उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों के उद्यमियों, शिल्पकारों और कारीगरों की तीन दिवसीय प्रदर्शनी की भी शुरूआत हो जायेगी जिसमें सफल उद्यमियों को पुरस्कार देकर सम्मानित किया जायेगा।
राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर इस दौरान पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में उद्यमिता से जुड़े पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिये सरकार द्वारा उठाये गये कदमों के बारे में प्रमुखता से बतायेंगे। वह क्षेत्र के युवाओं के लिये विशेषतौर से तैयार कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों के बारे में भी चर्चा करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र और राज्य सरकार दोनों ही उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में युवाओं के लिये कौशल विकास और प्रशिक्षण पहलों के लगातार प्रयास में लगे हैं। उनका दृष्टिकोण "नया भारत, नए कौशल, नए अवसर, नए रोजगार" के मिशन के साथ जुड़कर उत्तर पूर्व में युवा भारत के लिए नए अवसर प्रदान करना है।
राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर अगस्त में केन्द्रीय शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धमेंद्र प्रधान और केन्द्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास (डीओएनईआर) मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने एक विशेष पहल की शुरूआत की जिसका नाम है ‘‘जीवन का कायाकल्प, भविष्य का निर्माण: उत्तर पूर्व में कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता’’। इस पहल के लिये 360 करोड़ रूपये का बजट रखा गया है और इससे करीब 2.5 लाख युवाओं को लाभ मिलेगा।