Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Estimates of Gross Domestic Product for the First Quarter (April-June) of 2023-24
31 AUG 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation is releasing in this Press Note the estimates of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) for the April-June quarter (Q1) of 2023-24, both at Constant (2011-12) and Current Prices.
2. Quarterly estimates of Gross Value Added (GVA) at Basic Prices by kind of economic activity and expenditure components of GDP for the years 2021-22, 2022-23 and 2023-24 at Constant (2011-12) and Current Prices are given in Statements 1 to 4.
3. Real GDP or GDP at Constant (2011-12) Prices in Q1 2023-24 is estimated to attain a level of ₹ 40.37 lakh crore, as against ₹ 37.44 lakh crore in Q1 2022-23, showing a growth of 7.8 percent as compared to 13.1 percent in Q1 2022-23.
4. Nominal GDP or GDP at Current Prices in Q1 2023-24 is estimated at ₹ 70.67 lakh crore, as against ₹ 65.42 lakh crore in Q1 2022-23, showing a growth of 8.0 percent as compared to 27.7 percent in Q1 2022-23.
5. Quarterly Estimates of GDP are indicator based and are compiled using the benchmark-indicator method, i.e., quarterly estimates available for the previous year referred to as the benchmark year are extrapolated using the relevant indicators reflecting the performance of sectors. Data sourced from various Ministries/ Departments/ Private Agencies serve as valuable inputs in the compilation of these estimates. The sector-wise estimates have been compiled using indicators like (i) Index of Industrial Production (IIP), (ii) Financial performance of listed companies in the Private Corporate Sector based on available quarterly financial results for these companies, (iii) Crop Production Targets for 2023-24, (iv) Production Targets for Major Livestock Products for 2023-24, (v) Fish Production, (vi) Production/ Consumption of Cement and Steel, (vii) Net Tonne Kilometres and Passenger Kilometres for Railways, (viii) Passenger and Cargo traffic handled by Civil Aviation, (ix) Cargo traffic handled at Major and Minor Sea Ports, (x) Sales of Commercial Vehicles, (xi) Bank Deposits and Credits, (xii) Accounts of Central and State Governments, etc., available for Q1 2023-24. Percentage changes in the main indicators used in the estimation are given in the Annexure.
6. Total tax revenue used for GDP compilation includes Non-GST Revenue as well as GST Revenue. The latest information available on the website of Controller General of Accounts (CGA) and Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) have been used for estimating taxes on products and subsidies on products at Current Prices. For obtaining Taxes on Products at Constant Prices, volume extrapolation is done using volume growth of taxed goods and services and aggregated to get the total volume of taxes. Latest available data on the CGA and CAG websites for Revenue Expenditure, Interest Payments, Subsidies etc., was used for estimating Government Final Consumption Expenditure (GFCE).
7. Improved data coverage and revision in input data made by source agencies would have a bearing on subsequent revisions of these estimates. Estimates are, therefore, likely to undergo revisions for the aforesaid causes in due course, as per the release calendar. Users should take these into consideration while interpreting the figures.
8. The next release of quarterly GDP estimates for the quarter July-September, 2023 (Q2 2023-24) will be on 30.11.2023.
******
Annexure
*Total Telephone Subscribers Data is upto 31st May, 2023.
Click here to see in PDF format

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
سال 24-2023 کی پہلی سہ ماہی (اپریل تا جون) کے لیے مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار کے تخمینے
31 AUG 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے قومی شماریات کا دفتر (این ایس او) اس پریس نوٹ میں،سال 24-2023 کی پہلی سہ ماہی (اپریل تا جون) کے لئے، مستقل (2011-12) اور موجودہ قیمتوں، دونوں پرمجموعی گھریلو پیدوار کےتخمینے جاری کررہا ہے۔
2. سال 22-2021، 23-2022 اور24-2023 کے لئے مسلسل (2011-12) اور موجودہ قیمتوں سے متعلق معاشی سرگرمیوں کی اقسام اور جی ڈی پی کے اخراجات کے اجزاء کے لحاظ سے،بیانات 1 سے 4 میں بنیادی قیمتوں پر مجموعی اقداری اضافے (جی وی اے ) کا سہ ماہی تخمینہ دیا گیا ہے۔
3. حقیقی جی ڈی پی یا مستقل جی ڈی پی (12-2011)، 2023-24کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں قیمتیں 40.37 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سطح تک پہنچنے کا تخمینہ ہے، جو کہ 2022-23 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں 37.44 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی، جوکہ 2022-23 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں 13.1 فیصد کے مقابلے میں 7.8فیصدکی شرح نمو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
4. 2023-24 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں موجودہ قیمتوں پر برائے نام جی ڈی پی یا جی ڈی پی کا تخمینہ70.67 لاکھ کروڑروپے کا لگایا گیا ہے، جو کہ 2022-23 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں 65.42 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا تھا ، جو کہ 2022-23 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں 27.7 فیصد کے مقابلے میں 8.0 فیصد اضافہ ظاہر کر رہا ہے۔
5. جی ڈی پی کے سہ ماہی تخمینے اشارے پر مبنی ہوتے ہیں اور بینچ مارک-انڈیکیٹر طریقہ استعمال کرتے ہوئے مرتب کیے جاتے ہیں، یعنی پچھلے سال کے لیے دستیاب سہ ماہی تخمینے، جنہیں بینچ مارک سال کہا جاتا ہے، شعبوں کی کارکردگی کی عکاسی کرنے والے متعلقہ اشاریوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ،ایکسٹراپلیٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔ مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں/نجی ایجنسیوں سے حاصل کردہ اعدادوشمار ان تخمینوں کی تالیف میں قابل قدر معلومات کا کام کرتا ہے۔شعبہ وار تخمینے ایسے اشاریوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مرتب کیے گئے ہیں جیسے (i) صنعتی پیداوار کا اشاریہ(آئی آئی پی )، ((iiنجی کارپوریٹ شعبے میں درج کمپنیوں کی مالی کارکردگی، ان کمپنیوں کے لیے دستیاب سہ ماہی مالیاتی نتائج کی بنیاد پر، (iii) فصل کی پیداوارکے 24-2023 کے اہداف، iv) )24-2023کے لیے بڑے لائیو سٹاک مصنوعات کے لیے پیداواری اہداف، (v) مچھلی کی پیداوار، (vi) سیمنٹ اور فولاد کی پیداوار/ کھپت، (vii) ریلوے کے لیے خالص ٹن کلومیٹر اور مسافر کلومیٹر، ( viii) مسافر اور کارگو ٹریفک جو شہری ہوابازی کے ذریعے سنبھالا جاتا ہے، (ix) بڑے اور چھوٹے سمندری بندرگاہوں پر کارگو ٹریفک، (x) تجارتی گاڑیوں کی فروخت، (xi) بینک ڈپازٹس اور کریڈٹس، (xii) 2023-24 کے لئے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے اکاؤنٹس وغیرہ۔ تخمینہ میں استعمال ہونے والے اہم اشاریوں میں فیصد تبدیلیاں ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
6. جی ڈی پی کی تالیف کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے کل ٹیکس محصول میں نان جی ایس ٹی محصول کے ساتھ ساتھ جی ایس ٹی محصولات بھی شامل ہے۔ کنٹرولر جنرل آف اکاؤنٹس (سی جی اے ) اور کمپٹرولر اینڈ آڈیٹر جنرل آف انڈیا (س اے جی ) کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب تازہ ترین معلومات کا استعمال، مصنوعات پر ٹیکس اور موجودہ قیمتوں پر مصنوعات پر سبسڈی کا تخمینہ لگانے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔ مستقل قیمتوں پر مصنوعات پر ٹیکس حاصل کرنے کے لیے، ٹیکس والے سامان نیز اشیاءاور خدمات کے حجم میں اضافے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، حجم میں اضافہ کیا جاتا ہے اور ٹیکسوں کا کل حجم حاصل کرنے کے لیے جمع کیا جاتا ہے۔ آمدنی کے اخراجات، سود کی ادائیگیوں، سبسڈیز وغیرہ کے لیے سی جی اے اور سی اے جی ویب سائٹس پر تازہ ترین دستیاب اعدادوشمار کا استعمال ،حکومت کے حتمی کھپت کے اخراجات (سی ایف سی ای) کا تخمینہ لگانے کے لیے کیا گیا۔
7. ماخذ ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ کئے گئے ان پٹ ڈیٹا میں،اعدادوشمار کی بہتر کوریج اور نظرثانی کا اثر ،ان تخمینوں کے بعد کی نظرثانی پر پڑے گا۔ اس لیے، ریلیز کے کیلنڈر کے مطابق، تخمینوں میں مذکورہ وجوہات کے لیے مناسب وقت پر نظر ثانی کیے جانے کا امکان ہے۔ صارفین کو اعداد و شمار کی تشریح کرتے وقت ان کو مدنظر رکھنا چاہیے۔
8. سہ ماہی جولائی تا ستمبر 2023 (2023-24کی دوسری سہ ماہی) کے سہ ماہی کے مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار کے تخمینے کی اگلی ریلیز 30نومبر 2023 کوجاری ہوگی۔
ضمیمہ
ٹیلی فون کے مجموعی سبسکرائبرس کے لئےاعدادوشمار31 مئی 2023 تک کے لئے ہیں *
پی ڈی ایف فارمیٹ میں دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں ۔