रक्षा मंत्रालय
ब्राजील के सैन्‍य कमांडर जनरल टॉमस मिगुएल माइन रिबेरो पाइवा रक्षा संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने के लिए भारत की छह दिवसीय यात्रा पर
29 AUG 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
ब्राज़ील के सैन्‍य कमांडर जनरल टॉमस मिगुएल माइन रिबेरो पाइवा 28 अगस्त से 2 सितंबर, 2023 तक भारत की छह दिवसीय यात्रा पर हैं। यह यात्रा भारत और ब्राज़ील के सशस्त्र बलों के मध्‍य दीर्घकालिक संबंधों में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
यह यात्रा 29 अगस्‍त को राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि समारोह के साथ शुरू हुई , जहां जनरल टॉमस ने भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के उन शहीद नायकों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की, जिन्होंने राष्ट्र के लिए अपना सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया है। शहीदों का स्‍मरण शांति और सुरक्षा में दोनों देशों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है। इसके बाद नई दिल्ली के साउथ ब्लॉक लॉन में जनरल टॉमस को औपचारिक गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया। उन्होंने थल सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे से भी मुलाकात की और विचारों के आदान-प्रदान के साथ विभिन्न समसामयिक मुद्दों पर रचनात्मक विचार-विमर्श किया। उन्होंने दोनों देशों की सेनाओं के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने से संबंधित विभिन्‍न मुद्दों पर भी बातचीत की।
जनरल टॉमस मिगुएल माइन रिबेरो पाइवा ने चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान से मुलाकात की और रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरामने से भी बातचीत की। इन चर्चाओं में दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग और साझेदारी बढ़ाने के साझा लक्ष्यों पर भी जोर दिया गया।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, जनरल टॉमस सेना मुख्यालय में वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत में शामिल हुए जिससे जानकारी और विचारों के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा मिला। ये कार्य सर्वोत्तम सैन्य प्रथाओं में पारस्परिक विकास और साझा उत्कृष्टता के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता का उदाहरण हैं।
यात्रा कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में, जनरल टॉमस मिगुएल माइन रिबेरो पाइवा पोकरण फील्ड फायरिंग रेंज में विभिन्न हथियार प्लेटफार्मों के युद्धाभ्यास और फायरिंग का अवलोकन करेंगे। फायरिंग में स्वदेशी हथियार प्रणालियों सहित भारतीय सेना के पास मौजूद हथियार प्रणालियों की क्षमताओं का भी प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।
जनरल टॉमस मिगुएल माइन रिबेरो पाइवा की यात्रा भारत और ब्राजील की सेनाओं के बीच गहरे संबंधों को रेखांकित करती है। यह यात्रा न केवल सैन्य सहयोग को मजबूत बनाएगी बल्कि सहयोगात्मक सुरक्षा प्रयासों, वैश्विक शांति और समृद्धि के लिए दोनों देशों की प्रतिबद्धता को भी सुदृढ बनाएगी।
IMG_256
IMG_256

Ministry of Defence
GENERAL TOMAS MIGUEL MINE RIBEIRO PAIVA, COMMANDER OF BRAZILIAN ARMY ON A SIX DAY VISIT TO INDIA TO BOLSTER DEFENCE TIES
29 AUG 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
General Tomas Miguel Mine Ribeiro Paiva, Commander of the Brazilian Army, is on a six day visit to India from 28th August to 2nd September 2023. The visit marks a significant milestone in the longstanding relationship between the armed forces of India and Brazil.
The visit commenced with a poignant wreath- laying ceremony at the National War Memorial on 29th August, where General Tomas paid homage to the fallen heroes of the Indian Armed Forces who have made the supreme sacrifice for the nation. This solemn act of remembrance epitomises the shared commitment of both the nations to peace and security. Thereafter, a ceremonial Guard of Honour was presented to General Tomas at the South Block Lawns in New Delhi after which he called on General Manoj Pande, the Chief of the Army Staff. They exchanged ideas and held constructive discussions on various contemporary issues. They also discussed issues pertaining to strengthening bilateral cooperation between the two armies.
General Tomas Miguel Mine Ribeiro Paiva later called on General Anil Chauhan, the Chief of Defence Staff and interacted with Shri Giridhar Aramane, the Defence Secretary. These discussions underscored the shared goals of enhancing defence cooperation and collaboration between the two nations.
During his visit, General Tomas also engaged in productive interactions with senior officers at the Army Headquarters, facilitating the exchange of knowledge and ideas. These engagements exemplify the commitment to mutual growth and shared excellence in military best practices.
As part of the itinerary, General Tomas Miguel Mine Ribeiro Paiva is also slated to witness manoeuvre and firing of various weapon platforms at the Pokaran Field Firing Ranges. The firing will demonstrate the capabilities of weapon systems possessed by the Indian Army including indigenous weapon systems.
The visit of General Tomas Miguel Mine Ribeiro Paiva underlines the deep- rooted bond between the armies of India and Brazil. This visit not only strengthens military cooperation but also reinforces the commitment of both nations to collaborative security efforts, global peace and prosperity.
NIZP.jpeg)