وزارت دفاع
برازیلی فوج کے کمانڈر ، جنرل ٹامس میگوئل مائن رائبیرو پائیوا دفاعی تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے کی خاطر بھارت کے 6 روزہ دورے پر ہیں
29 AUG 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
برازیلی فوج کے کمانڈر ، جنرل ٹامس میگوئل مائن رائبیرو پائیوا دفاعی تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے کی خاطر 28 اگست سے 2 ستمبر 2023 تک بھارت کے 6 روزہ دورے پر ہیں۔ ان کا یہ دورہ بھارت اور برازیل کی مسلح افواج کے درمیان طویل مدتی تعلقات میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔
دورے کا آغاز 29 اگست کو قومی جنگی یاد گار پر گُل دائرہ نذر کرنے کی تقریب کے ساتھ شروع ہوا، جہاں جنرل ٹامس نے بھارتی مسلح افواج کے شہید ہیروز کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا، جنہوں نے ملک کے لئے عظیم قربانیاں دی ہیں۔ شہیدوں کو یاد کرنے کی کارروائی دونوں ملکوں کے امن و سلامتی کے لئے مشترکہ عہد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اس کے بعد جنرل ٹامس کو نئی دہلی میں ساؤتھ بلاک کے سبزہ زار میں گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیا گیا، اس کے بعد انہوں نے فوج کے سربراہ جنرل منوج پانڈے سے ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے عصر حاضر کے مختلف معاملات پر اپنے نظریات کا تبادلہ کیا اور تعمیری تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے دونوں فوجوں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے سے متعلق معاملات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
جنرل ٹامس میگوئل مائن رائبیرو پائیوا نے بعد میں چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل ا نل چوہان سے ملاقات کی اور دفاع کے سکریٹری جناب گری دھر ارامانے کے ساتھ بھی گفتگو کی۔ اس تبادلہ خیال میں دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون اور اشتراک کو بڑھانے مشترکہ مقاصد کو اجا گر کیا گیا۔
دورے کے دوران جنرل ٹامس نے فوج کے صدر دفاتر میں سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ مفید تبادلہ خیال کیا اور معلومات اور نظریات کے تبادلے میں سہولت پر زور دیا۔ اس بات چیت سے فوج کی بہترین طریقہ کار میں باہمی ترقی اور مشترکہ کارکردگی کے عہد کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
اپنے دورے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر جنرل ٹامس میگوئل مائن رائبیرو پائیوا پوکھرن فیلڈ فائرنگ رینج میں مختلف ہتھیاروں کی فائرنگ اور مشقوں کا بھی مشاہدہ کریں گے۔ اس فائرنگ میں ملک میں تیار کردہ ہتھیاروں کے نظام سمیت بھارتی فوج کے پاس موجود ہتھیاروں کے نظاموں کی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ بھی کیا جائے گا۔
جنرل ٹامس میگوئل مائن رائبیرو پائیوا بھارت اور برازیل کے درمیان گہرے تعلقات کو بھی اجا گر کیا۔ یہ دورہ نہ صرف فوجی تعاون کو مستحکم کرے گا بلکہ مشترکہ طور پر سکیورٹی کی کوششوں ، عالمی امن اور خوش حالی کے لئے دونوں ملکوں کے عہد کا اعادہ کرے گا۔
NIZP.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
GENERAL TOMAS MIGUEL MINE RIBEIRO PAIVA, COMMANDER OF BRAZILIAN ARMY ON A SIX DAY VISIT TO INDIA TO BOLSTER DEFENCE TIES
29 AUG 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
General Tomas Miguel Mine Ribeiro Paiva, Commander of the Brazilian Army, is on a six day visit to India from 28th August to 2nd September 2023. The visit marks a significant milestone in the longstanding relationship between the armed forces of India and Brazil.
The visit commenced with a poignant wreath- laying ceremony at the National War Memorial on 29th August, where General Tomas paid homage to the fallen heroes of the Indian Armed Forces who have made the supreme sacrifice for the nation. This solemn act of remembrance epitomises the shared commitment of both the nations to peace and security. Thereafter, a ceremonial Guard of Honour was presented to General Tomas at the South Block Lawns in New Delhi after which he called on General Manoj Pande, the Chief of the Army Staff. They exchanged ideas and held constructive discussions on various contemporary issues. They also discussed issues pertaining to strengthening bilateral cooperation between the two armies.
General Tomas Miguel Mine Ribeiro Paiva later called on General Anil Chauhan, the Chief of Defence Staff and interacted with Shri Giridhar Aramane, the Defence Secretary. These discussions underscored the shared goals of enhancing defence cooperation and collaboration between the two nations.
During his visit, General Tomas also engaged in productive interactions with senior officers at the Army Headquarters, facilitating the exchange of knowledge and ideas. These engagements exemplify the commitment to mutual growth and shared excellence in military best practices.
As part of the itinerary, General Tomas Miguel Mine Ribeiro Paiva is also slated to witness manoeuvre and firing of various weapon platforms at the Pokaran Field Firing Ranges. The firing will demonstrate the capabilities of weapon systems possessed by the Indian Army including indigenous weapon systems.
The visit of General Tomas Miguel Mine Ribeiro Paiva underlines the deep- rooted bond between the armies of India and Brazil. This visit not only strengthens military cooperation but also reinforces the commitment of both nations to collaborative security efforts, global peace and prosperity.
NIZP.jpeg)