பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காக பிரேசில் ராணுவத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் தாமஸ் மிகுவல் மைன் ரிபெய்ரோ பைவா ஆறு நாள் பயணமாக இந்தியா வந்துள்ளார்
29 AUG 2023 4:45PM by PIB Chennai
பிரேசில் ராணுவத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் தாமஸ் மிகுவேல் மைன் ரிபெய்ரோ பைவா 2023 ஆகஸ்ட் 28 முதல் செப்டம்பர் 2 வரை ஆறு நாள் பயணமாக இந்தியா வருகை தந்துள்ளார். இந்தியா மற்றும் பிரேசில் பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளுக்கு இடையிலான நீண்டகால உறவில் இந்த பயணம் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லைக் குறிக்கிறது.
ஆகஸ்ட் 29 ஆம் தேதி தேசிய போர் நினைவுச்சின்னத்தில் மலர் வளையம் வைத்து அஞ்சலி செலுத்தியதன் மூலம் இந்த பயணம் தொடங்கியது, அங்கு ஜெனரல் தாமஸ் நாட்டிற்காக மிக உயர்ந்த தியாகம் செய்த இந்திய பாதுகாப்புப்படைகளின் மாவீரர்களுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார். அமைதி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பில் இரு நாடுகளும் பகிர்ந்து கொண்ட உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்தப் புனிதமான நினைவேந்தல் செயல் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. பின்னர், புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள சவுத் பிளாக் புல்வெளியில் ஜெனரல் தாமஸுக்கு சம்பிரதாய மரியாதை வழங்கப்பட்டது. பின்னர் அவர் இராணுவத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் மனோஜ் பாண்டேவை சந்தித்தார். தற்போதுள்ள பல்வேறு பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து கருத்துகளைப் பரிமாறிக் கொண்டனர், ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான விவாதங்களை நடத்தினர். இரு நாட்டு ராணுவங்களுக்கு இடையிலான இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்தும் அவர்கள் விவாதித்தனர்.
பின்னர் ஜெனரல் தாமஸ் மிகுவல் மைன் ரிபெய்ரோ பைவா, பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளின் தலைமைத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சவுகானை சந்தித்து, பாதுகாப்புச் செயலாளர் கிரிதர் அரமானேவை சந்தித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1953228

Ministry of Defence
GENERAL TOMAS MIGUEL MINE RIBEIRO PAIVA, COMMANDER OF BRAZILIAN ARMY ON A SIX DAY VISIT TO INDIA TO BOLSTER DEFENCE TIES
29 AUG 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
General Tomas Miguel Mine Ribeiro Paiva, Commander of the Brazilian Army, is on a six day visit to India from 28th August to 2nd September 2023. The visit marks a significant milestone in the longstanding relationship between the armed forces of India and Brazil.
The visit commenced with a poignant wreath- laying ceremony at the National War Memorial on 29th August, where General Tomas paid homage to the fallen heroes of the Indian Armed Forces who have made the supreme sacrifice for the nation. This solemn act of remembrance epitomises the shared commitment of both the nations to peace and security. Thereafter, a ceremonial Guard of Honour was presented to General Tomas at the South Block Lawns in New Delhi after which he called on General Manoj Pande, the Chief of the Army Staff. They exchanged ideas and held constructive discussions on various contemporary issues. They also discussed issues pertaining to strengthening bilateral cooperation between the two armies.
General Tomas Miguel Mine Ribeiro Paiva later called on General Anil Chauhan, the Chief of Defence Staff and interacted with Shri Giridhar Aramane, the Defence Secretary. These discussions underscored the shared goals of enhancing defence cooperation and collaboration between the two nations.
During his visit, General Tomas also engaged in productive interactions with senior officers at the Army Headquarters, facilitating the exchange of knowledge and ideas. These engagements exemplify the commitment to mutual growth and shared excellence in military best practices.
As part of the itinerary, General Tomas Miguel Mine Ribeiro Paiva is also slated to witness manoeuvre and firing of various weapon platforms at the Pokaran Field Firing Ranges. The firing will demonstrate the capabilities of weapon systems possessed by the Indian Army including indigenous weapon systems.
The visit of General Tomas Miguel Mine Ribeiro Paiva underlines the deep- rooted bond between the armies of India and Brazil. This visit not only strengthens military cooperation but also reinforces the commitment of both nations to collaborative security efforts, global peace and prosperity.
NIZP.jpeg)