Ministry of Defence
GENERAL TOMAS MIGUEL MINE RIBEIRO PAIVA, COMMANDER OF BRAZILIAN ARMY ON A SIX DAY VISIT TO INDIA TO BOLSTER DEFENCE TIES
29 AUG 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
General Tomas Miguel Mine Ribeiro Paiva, Commander of the Brazilian Army, is on a six day visit to India from 28th August to 2nd September 2023. The visit marks a significant milestone in the longstanding relationship between the armed forces of India and Brazil.
The visit commenced with a poignant wreath- laying ceremony at the National War Memorial on 29th August, where General Tomas paid homage to the fallen heroes of the Indian Armed Forces who have made the supreme sacrifice for the nation. This solemn act of remembrance epitomises the shared commitment of both the nations to peace and security. Thereafter, a ceremonial Guard of Honour was presented to General Tomas at the South Block Lawns in New Delhi after which he called on General Manoj Pande, the Chief of the Army Staff. They exchanged ideas and held constructive discussions on various contemporary issues. They also discussed issues pertaining to strengthening bilateral cooperation between the two armies.
General Tomas Miguel Mine Ribeiro Paiva later called on General Anil Chauhan, the Chief of Defence Staff and interacted with Shri Giridhar Aramane, the Defence Secretary. These discussions underscored the shared goals of enhancing defence cooperation and collaboration between the two nations.
During his visit, General Tomas also engaged in productive interactions with senior officers at the Army Headquarters, facilitating the exchange of knowledge and ideas. These engagements exemplify the commitment to mutual growth and shared excellence in military best practices.
As part of the itinerary, General Tomas Miguel Mine Ribeiro Paiva is also slated to witness manoeuvre and firing of various weapon platforms at the Pokaran Field Firing Ranges. The firing will demonstrate the capabilities of weapon systems possessed by the Indian Army including indigenous weapon systems.
The visit of General Tomas Miguel Mine Ribeiro Paiva underlines the deep- rooted bond between the armies of India and Brazil. This visit not only strengthens military cooperation but also reinforces the commitment of both nations to collaborative security efforts, global peace and prosperity.
NIZP.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
परस्पर संरक्षण संबंध मजबूत करण्यासाठी ब्राझील लष्कराचे कमांडर जनरल टॉमस मिगुएल माइन रिबेरो पायवा सहा दिवसांच्या भारत दौऱ्यावर
29 AUG 2023 8:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 ऑगस्ट 2023
ब्राझिलियन लष्कराचे कमांडर जनरल टॉमस मिगुएल माइन रिबेरो पायवा हे 28 ऑगस्ट ते 2 सप्टेंबर 2023 दरम्यान सहा दिवसांच्या भारत दौऱ्यावर आहेत. भारत आणि ब्राझील या दोन देशांमधील लष्करात दीर्घकालीन संबंध प्रस्थापित करण्यात ही भेट एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा ठरणार आहे.
जनरल टॉमस यांनी आज 29 ऑगस्ट रोजी राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारकाला भेट देऊन आपल्या दौऱ्याला सुरुवात केली. यावेळी जनरल टॉमस यांनी राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारकाला पुष्पचक्र अर्पण करून अभिवादन केले आणि देशासाठी सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिलेल्या भारतीय सशस्त्र दलातल्या शहीद वीरांना आदरांजली वाहिली. त्यानंतर,जनरल टॉमस यांना नवी दिल्लीतील साऊथ ब्लॉक लॉन्स येथे गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर प्रदान करण्यात आला. यावेळी टॉमस यांनी लष्करप्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे यांचीही भेट घेतली. यावेळी दोन्ही देशांच्या लष्कर प्रमुखांनी आपल्या विचारांची देवाणघेवाण केली आणि विविध समकालीन विषयांवर सकारात्मक चर्चा केली. उभय देशांच्या सैन्यांमधील द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य मजबूत करण्याच्या मुद्द्यांवरही त्यांनी यावेळी चर्चा केली.
NIZP.jpeg)
जनरल टॉमस यांनी नंतर चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान यांची भेट घेतली तसेच संरक्षण सचिव गिरीधर अरमाने यांच्याशीही संवाद साधला. यावेळी झालेल्या चर्चेने दोन्ही राष्ट्रांमधील संरक्षण सहकार्य आणि सहकार्य वाढवण्याच्या सामायिक उद्दिष्टांना अधोरेखित केले.
आपल्या या भेटीदरम्यान, जनरल टॉमस यांनी लष्कराच्या मुख्यालयातील वरिष्ठ अधिकार्‍यांशीही सकारात्मक संवाद साधला ज्याच्या माध्यमातून ज्ञान आणि विचारांची व्यापकपणे देवाणघेवाण साध्य झाली. अशा प्रकारच्या भेटींमधून परस्पर देशांमधील संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्याची प्रतिबद्धता तसेच लष्करांमधील सर्वोत्तम पद्धती सामायिक करण्यासाठी मदत मिळते.
ब्राझिलियन लष्कराचे जनरल टॉमस यांची ही भेट भारत आणि ब्राझीलच्या सैन्यांमधील खोलवर रुजलेल्या बंधांना अधोरेखित करते. या भेटीमुळे दोन्ही देशांमधील केवळ लष्करी सहकार्य बळकट होण्याबरोबरच परस्पर सुरक्षा सहकार्य, जागतिक शांतता आणि समृद्धीसाठी दोन्ही देशांची बांधिलकी आणखी दृढ व्हायला मदत मिळणार आहे.