Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs review meeting of Regional Rural Banks of Northern Region
FM emphasises digital capability upgradation of RRBs by 1st November 2023
30 AUG 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired a review meeting of Regional Rural Banks of Northern Region in New Delhi, today.
During the review meeting, the Union Finance Minister emphasised on digital capability upgradation of RRBs and instructed Managing Director & CEO, Punjab National Bank (PNB) to ensure that all RRBs with PNB acquire digital onboarding capability by 1st November 2023.
Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman urged the RRBs to undertake removal of duplication of Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) accounts and facilitate storage facility for apple growers particularly in J&K and Himachal Pradesh.
The Union Finance Minister also said that banks should map RRBs with MSME clusters and put greater thrust on increasing network of rural branches in cluster areas identified by the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.
Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman further emphasised on increasing penetration under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) and Financial Inclusion and stated that a roadmap has to be prepared for completing the designated activities in a timebound manner.
Also present during the meeting were Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), Additional Secretary, other senior DFS officials, representatives of RBI, respective State Governments, NABARD, sponsor Banks and RRBs.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली देशाच्या उत्तर विभागातील प्रादेशिक ग्रामीण बँकांची आढावा बैठक
1 नोव्हेंबर 2023 पर्यंत आरआरबीची डिजिटल क्षमता अद्ययावत करण्यावर अर्थमंत्र्यांनी दिला भर
30 AUG 2023 8:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 ऑगस्ट 2023
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्ली येथे देशाच्या उत्तर विभागातील प्रादेशिक ग्रामीण बँकांची (आरआरबी) आढावा बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.
आढावा बैठकीदरम्यान, केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांनी प्रादेशिक ग्रामीण बँकांच्या डिजिटल क्षमता अद्ययावत आणि सुधारित करण्यावर भर दिला. पंजाब नॅशनल बँकेचे (पीएनबी) व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांनी बँकेशी संलग्न असलेल्या सर्व प्रादेशिक ग्रामीण बँका 1 नोव्हेंबर 2023 पर्यंत डिजिटल ऑनबोर्डिंग साठी सक्षम होतील, हे सुनिश्चित करावे, असे निर्देशही अर्थमंत्र्यांनी दिले.
पुनरावृत्ती झालेली प्रधानमंत्री जन-धन योजना (PMJDY) खाती रद्द टाकावीत, आणि सफरचंद उत्पादकांसाठी, विशेषतः जम्मू आणि काश्मीर आणि हिमाचल प्रदेश इथल्या सफरचंद उत्पादकांसाठी साठवण सुविधा उपलब्ध करावी, अशा सूचना अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी सर्व प्रादेशिक ग्रामीण बँकांना केल्या.
बँकांनी सूक्ष्म लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग (एमएसएमई) समूहांमधील (क्लस्टर) आरआरबीची नोंद करावी तसेच सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालयाने निवडलेल्या क्लस्टर मधील ग्रामीण शाखांचे नेटवर्क वाढवण्यावर अधिक भर द्यावा, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (PMMY)तळागाळातील लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचवणे आणि आर्थिक समावेशकतेची व्याप्ती आणखी वाढवण्यावर अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी भर दिला. या योजनांशी संबंधित पूर्वनियोजित उपक्रम कालबद्ध रीतीने पूर्ण करण्यासाठी पथदर्शक आराखडा तयार करायला हवा, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
वित्तीय सेवा विभागाचे सचिव आणि अतिरिक्त सचिव, इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, भारतीय रिझर्व बँक, संबंधित राज्य सरकारे, नाबार्ड, प्रायोजक बँका आणि आरआरबीचे प्रतिनिधी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.