Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs review meeting of Regional Rural Banks of Northern Region
FM emphasises digital capability upgradation of RRBs by 1st November 2023
30 AUG 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired a review meeting of Regional Rural Banks of Northern Region in New Delhi, today.
During the review meeting, the Union Finance Minister emphasised on digital capability upgradation of RRBs and instructed Managing Director & CEO, Punjab National Bank (PNB) to ensure that all RRBs with PNB acquire digital onboarding capability by 1st November 2023.
Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman urged the RRBs to undertake removal of duplication of Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) accounts and facilitate storage facility for apple growers particularly in J&K and Himachal Pradesh.
The Union Finance Minister also said that banks should map RRBs with MSME clusters and put greater thrust on increasing network of rural branches in cluster areas identified by the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.
Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman further emphasised on increasing penetration under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) and Financial Inclusion and stated that a roadmap has to be prepared for completing the designated activities in a timebound manner.
Also present during the meeting were Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), Additional Secretary, other senior DFS officials, representatives of RBI, respective State Governments, NABARD, sponsor Banks and RRBs.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے شمالی خطے کے علاقائی دیہی بینکوں کی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
وزیر خزانہ نے یکم نومبر 2023 تک آر آر بیز کی ڈیجیٹل صلاحیتوں کا معیار بڑھانے پر زور دیا
30 AUG 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
رکز وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آج نئی دہلی میں شمالی خطے کے علاقائی دیہی بینکوں کی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے آر آر بیز کی ڈیجیٹل صلاحیت کا معیار بڑھانے پر زور دیا اور منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر اور سی ای او پنجاب نیشنل بینک (پی این بی) کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ پی این بی کے ساتھ تمام آر آر بیز یکم نومبر 2023 تک ڈیجیٹل صلاحیت حاصل کرلیں۔
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ سیتارمن نے آر آر بیز پر پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا(پی ایم جے ڈی وائی) کے کھاتوں کے ڈپلیکیشن کو ہٹانے کے لئے زوردیا اور خاص طور پر جموں وکشمیر اور ہمال پردیش کے سیب پیدا کرنے والے کسانوں کو اسٹوریج کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کو کہا۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بینکوں کو ایم ایس ایم ای کلسٹر کے ساتھ آر آر بیز کی میپنگ کرنی چاہئے اور ایم ایس ایم ای وزارت کے ذریعہ نشان زد کلسٹر علاقوں میں دیہی شاخوں کا نیٹ ورک بڑھانے کے لئے کام کرنا چاہئے۔
وزیر خزانہ نے پردھان منتری مددرایوجنا(پی ایم ایم وائی) کے تحت دائرہ وسیع کرنے اور مالی شمولیت کے لئے کہیا اور کہا کہ مقررہ وقت کے اندر طے شدہ سرگرمیاں مکمل کرنے کے لئے نقش راہ تیار ہونا چاہئے۔
میٹنگ میں مالی خدمات محکمے میں سکریٹری ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، دیگر سینئر ڈی ایف ایس افسران، آر بی آئی کے نمائندے، متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے افسران این اے بی اے آر ڈی اور آر آر بیز کے نمائندے موجود تھے۔