Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs review meeting of Regional Rural Banks of Northern Region
FM emphasises digital capability upgradation of RRBs by 1st November 2023
30 AUG 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired a review meeting of Regional Rural Banks of Northern Region in New Delhi, today.
During the review meeting, the Union Finance Minister emphasised on digital capability upgradation of RRBs and instructed Managing Director & CEO, Punjab National Bank (PNB) to ensure that all RRBs with PNB acquire digital onboarding capability by 1st November 2023.
Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman urged the RRBs to undertake removal of duplication of Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) accounts and facilitate storage facility for apple growers particularly in J&K and Himachal Pradesh.
The Union Finance Minister also said that banks should map RRBs with MSME clusters and put greater thrust on increasing network of rural branches in cluster areas identified by the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.
Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman further emphasised on increasing penetration under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) and Financial Inclusion and stated that a roadmap has to be prepared for completing the designated activities in a timebound manner.
Also present during the meeting were Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), Additional Secretary, other senior DFS officials, representatives of RBI, respective State Governments, NABARD, sponsor Banks and RRBs.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தலைமையில் வடக்குப் பிராந்திய கிராமப்புற வங்கிகளின் ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம்
30 AUG 2023 7:48PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தலைமையில் வடக்கு பிராந்திய கிராமப்புற வங்கிகளின் ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது.
ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தின் போது, மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் ஆர்.ஆர்.பி.களின் டிஜிட்டல் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதை வலியுறுத்தினார், மேலும் பஞ்சாப் நேஷனல் வங்கியுடன் (பி.என்.பி) உள்ள அனைத்து ஆர்.ஆர்.பி.களும் (பிராந்திய கிராமப்புற வங்கிகள்) 2023 நவம்பர் 1 க்குள் டிஜிட்டல் ஆன்போர்டிங் திறனைப் பெறுவதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு பஞ்சாப் நேஷனல் வங்கியின் (பி.என்.பி) நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் மற்றும் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரிக்கு அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
பிரதமர் ஜன்தன் திட்ட (பி.எம்.ஜே.டி.ஒய்) கணக்குகளின் நகல்களை அகற்றவும், குறிப்பாக ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மற்றும் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் ஆப்பிள் விவசாயிகளுக்கு சேமிப்பு வசதியை எளிதாக்கவும் ஆர்.ஆர்.பி.க்களை நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி சீதாராமன் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தால் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட கிளஸ்டர் பகுதிகளில் கிராமப்புற கிளைகளின் வலையமைப்பை அதிகரிப்பதில் வங்கிகள் எம்.எஸ்.எம். கிளஸ்டர்களுடன் ஆர்.ஆர்.பி.களை வரைபடமாக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமரின் முத்ரா திட்டம் (பி.எம்.எம்.ஒய்) மற்றும் நிதி சேர்க்கையின் கீழ் கடன்களை அதிகரிப்பதை நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி சீதாராமன் மேலும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் நிதிச் சேவைகள் துறை (டி.எஃப்.எஸ்) செயலாளர், கூடுதல் செயலாளர், பிற மூத்த டி.எஃப்.எஸ் அதிகாரிகள், ரிசர்வ் வங்கி, அந்தந்த மாநில அரசுகள், நபார்டு, ஸ்பான்சர் வங்கிகள் மற்றும் ஆர்.ஆர்.பி.க்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.