Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government simplifies tractor testing guidelines as a step towards ease of doing business and provide minimum government and maximum governance
30 AUG 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards encouraging ease of doing business and promote trust-based governance, the Government has simplified the process of testing of tractors for performance evaluation on 28th August 2023. Tractor manufacturers shall now be allowed to participate in the subsidy scheme on the basis of CMVR/Conformity of Production (COP) certificates and a self-declaration to be given by the company that the tractor proposed for inclusion under subsidy conforms to the benchmark specifications given by Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare. Simultaneously, the manufacturer shall also confirm that the tractor model has been submitted for tests and the test report on the same shall be submitted to DA&FW within 6 months. The manufacturers shall give a minimum of three years warranty on the tractor to be supplied under subsidy.
The following process will henceforth be followed for the 4 (four) mandatory tests:
• Drawbar Performance Test : The drawbar performance test through the use of load car may be done at Central Farm Machinery Training and Testing Institute Budni or at Mahindra Research Valley (MRV), Chennai. The manufacturers shall also have an option to get it done from any other Government authorized institute or at their own facilities provided that adequate infrastructure is available to conduct this test. In case of the test done at the manufacturers facilities, the test data as may be provided by the manufacturers shall be included in the test reports released by the CFMTTI Budni or the chosen government authorized institution, with the remarks that the tests have not been carried out by the institute and performance results are self-certified by the manufacturer.
• PTO Performance and Hydraulic Performance Test : Manufacturers shall have the option to conduct this test at their facilities and the test data may be provided to the CFMTTI, Budni or the chosen Government authorized institution for generation of the test report with a self-certification that this test has been carried out as per applicable BIS Codes. The test data as may be provided by the manufacturers shall be included in the test reports released by the CFMTTI Budni or the chosen government authorized institution, with the remarks that the tests have not been carried out by the institute and performance results are self-certified by the manufacturers. The manufacturers shall also have the option of getting it done either at CFMTTI, Budni or at any other Government authorized institutes/facilities having adequate infrastructure to conduct this test.
• Brake Performance: This test shall be done as per the requirements under CMVR. The test already done under CMVR at the authorized institutions shall not be repeated at CFMTTI Budni or any other Government authorized institutes and the same data shall be incorporated in the test reports.
The detailed guideline also provides for the process to be followed by for testing of tractors at CFMTTI, Budni.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వ్యాపారాన్ని సులభతరం చేయడానికి మరియు కనీస ప్రభుత్వ మరియు గరిష్ట పాలనను అందించడానికి ట్రాక్టర్ పరీక్ష మార్గదర్శకాలను సులభతరం చేసిన ప్రభుత్వం
30 AUG 2023 7:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
వ్యాపారాన్ని సులభతరం చేయడం మరియు విశ్వాస ఆధారిత పాలనను ప్రోత్సహించడం కోసం ఒక ప్రధాన అడుగులో భాగంగా ప్రభుత్వం 28 ఆగస్టు 2023న పనితీరు మూల్యాంకనం కోసం ట్రాక్టర్ల పరీక్ష ప్రక్రియను సులభతరం చేసింది. ట్రాక్టర్ తయారీదారులు ఇప్పుడు ప్రాతిపాదిత సబ్సిడీ పథకంలో పాల్గొనడానికి అనుమతించబడతారు. సిఎంవిఆర్/కన్ఫార్మిటీ ఆఫ్ ప్రొడక్షన్ (సిఓపి) సర్టిఫికేట్లు మరియు సబ్సిడీ కింద చేర్చడానికి ప్రతిపాదించిన ట్రాక్టర్..వ్యవసాయం & రైతుల సంక్షేమ శాఖ ఇచ్చిన బెంచ్‌మార్క్ స్పెసిఫికేషన్‌లకు అనుగుణంగా ఉందని కంపెనీ ఇచ్చే స్వీయ-డిక్లరేషన్. అదే సమయంలో, ట్రాక్టర్ మోడల్ పరీక్షల కోసం సమర్పించబడిందని తయారీదారు కూడా నిర్ధారిస్తారు మరియు దానికి సంబంధించిన పరీక్ష నివేదిక 6 నెలల్లోపు డిఏ&ఎఫ్‌డబ్ల్యూకి సమర్పించబడుతుంది. సబ్సిడీ కింద సరఫరా చేసే ట్రాక్టర్‌పై తయారీదారులు కనీసం మూడేళ్ల వారంటీని ఇస్తారు.
4 (నాలుగు) తప్పనిసరి పరీక్షల కోసం ఇకపై క్రింది ప్రక్రియ అనుసరించబడుతుంది:
1. డ్రాబార్ పనితీరు పరీక్ష: లోడ్ కారును ఉపయోగించడం ద్వారా డ్రాబార్ పనితీరు పరీక్ష సెంట్రల్ ఫార్మ్ మెషినరీ ట్రైనింగ్ అండ్ టెస్టింగ్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ బుడ్నిలో లేదా చెన్నైలోని మహీంద్రా రీసెర్చ్ వ్యాలీ (ఎంఆర్‌వి)లో చేయవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షను నిర్వహించడానికి తగిన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నట్లయితే తయారీదారులు ఏదైనా ఇతర ప్రభుత్వ అధీకృత సంస్థ నుండి లేదా వారి స్వంత సౌకర్యాల వద్ద దీన్ని పొందే అవకాశం కూడా ఉంటుంది. తయారీదారుల సౌకర్యాల వద్ద చేసిన పరీక్ష విషయంలో తయారీదారులు అందించిన పరీక్ష డేటా సిఎఫ్‌ఎంటిటిఐ బుడ్ని లేదా ఎంచుకున్న ప్రభుత్వ అధీకృత సంస్థ విడుదల చేసిన పరీక్ష నివేదికలలో, పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించబడలేదనే వ్యాఖ్యలతో చేర్చబడుతుంది. ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ ద్వారా మరియు పనితీరు ఫలితాలు తయారీదారుచే స్వీయ-ధృవీకరణ పొందబడతాయి.
2. పిటిఓ పనితీరు మరియు హైడ్రాలిక్ పనితీరు పరీక్ష: తయారీదారులు తమ సౌకర్యాల వద్ద ఈ పరీక్షను నిర్వహించడానికి అవకాశం ఉంది. మరియు పరీక్ష డేటాను స్వీయ ధృవీకరణతో పరీక్ష నివేదికను రూపొందించడానికి సిఎఫ్‌ఎంటిటిఐ,బుడ్ని లేదా ఎంచుకున్న ప్రభుత్వ అధీకృత సంస్థకు అందించవచ్చు. వర్తించే బిఐఎస్ కోడ్‌ల ప్రకారం పరీక్ష నిర్వహించబడుతుంది. తయారీదారులు అందించిన పరీక్ష డేటా సిఎఫ్‌ఎంటిటిఐ బుడ్ని లేదా ఎంచుకున్న ప్రభుత్వ అధీకృత సంస్థ విడుదల చేసిన పరీక్ష నివేదికలలో ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ద్వారా పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించబడలేదని మరియు పనితీరు ఫలితాలు స్వీయ-ధృవీకరించబడిన వ్యాఖ్యలతో చేర్చబడతాయి. తయారీదారుల ద్వారా. తయారీదారులు సిఎఫ్‌ఎంటిటిఐ,బుడ్ని లేదా ఈ పరీక్షను నిర్వహించడానికి తగిన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను కలిగి ఉన్న ఏదైనా ఇతర ప్రభుత్వ అధీకృత సంస్థలు/సౌకర్యాలలో దీన్ని పొందే అవకాశం కూడా ఉంటుంది.
3. బ్రేక్ పనితీరు: ఈ పరీక్ష సిఎంవిఆర్ కింద అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా జరుగుతుంది. అధీకృత సంస్థలలో సిఎంవిఆర్‌ కింద ఇప్పటికే చేసిన పరీక్ష సిఎఫ్‌ఎంటిటిఐ బుడ్ని లేదా ఏదైనా ఇతర ప్రభుత్వ అధీకృత సంస్థలలో పునరావృతం చేయబడదు మరియు అదే డేటా పరీక్ష నివేదికలలో పొందుపరచబడుతుంది.
సిఎఫ్‌ఎంటిటిఐ,బుడ్ని వద్ద ట్రాక్టర్‌ల పరీక్ష కోసం అనుసరించాల్సిన ప్రక్రియ కోసం వివరణాత్మక మార్గదర్శకం కూడా అందిస్తుంది.