Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Renewable Energy Technology Action Platform under US - India Strategic Clean Energy Partnership
30 AUG 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting between the U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) and the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India was held on August 29, 2023, to launch the new U.S. - India Renewable Energy Technology Action Platform (RETAP) under the Strategic Clean Energy Partnership. RETAP was announced during the June 22, 2023 meeting in Washington D. C., between His Excellency Joseph R. Biden, President of the United States of America and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Prime Minister Modi, when the two leaders announced the expansion of collaboration on new and emerging technologies to accelerate the clean energy transition. This launch marks rapid translation of the leaders’ vision into reality.
Led by DOE Deputy Secretary David Turk and MNRE Secretary Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, the RETAP was established to take bilateral collaboration further with a result-oriented, time-bound technology-focus. It is intended to advance new and emerging renewable technologies with a view toward deployment and scaling. RETAP’s initial focus is to be on green/clean hydrogen, wind energy, long duration energy storage, and to explore geothermal energy, ocean/tidal energy and other emerging technologies as mutually determined in the future.
DOE and MNRE outlined an initial workplan regarding RETAP collaboration. Work is guided by five themes:
• Research & Development
• Piloting & Testing of Innovative Technologies
• Advanced Training & Skill Development
• Policy and Planning for Advancing RET and enabling technologies
• Investment, Incubation and Outreach programmes
During the meeting, the delegations shared information about emerging technology developments in each country, including hydrogen, energy storage, wind, geothermal energy, and marine renewable energy technologies, and clean energy deployment programs.
Going forward, DOE and MNRE intend to enhance RETAP collaboration, including potentially through the creation of a RETAP Steering Committee, joint working groups and collaboration among subject matter experts.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
امریکہ – بھارت اسٹریٹجک صاف توانائی ساجھیداری کے تحت قابل تجدید توانائی ٹیکنالوجی ایکشن پلیٹ فارم
30 AUG 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹریٹجک صاف توانائی ساجھیداری کے تحت ایک نیا امریکہ – بھارت قابل تجدید توانائی ٹیکنالوجی ایکشن پلیٹ فارم (ری ٹیپ) کو لانچ کرنے کی خاطر امریکہ کے محکمہ توانائی (ڈی او ای) اور حکومت ہند کی نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) کے درمیان ایک میٹنگ 29 اگست 2023 کو منعقد کی گئی۔ اسٹریٹجک کلین انرجی پارٹنرشپ، ری ٹیپ کا اعلان 22 جون، 2023 کو واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں امریکہ کے صدر جوزف آر بائیڈن اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے درمیان ہونے والی میٹنگ کے دوران کیا گیا تھا، جس میں جب دونوں رہنماؤں نے صاف توانائی کی منتقلی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور نئے تعاون کو بڑھانے کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ یہ لانچ لیڈروں کے ویژن کو حقیقت میں تیزی سے بدلنے کی ترجمانی کرتا ہے۔
ڈی او ای کے ڈپٹی سکریٹری ڈیوڈ ترک اور ایم این آر ای کے سکریٹری بھوپندر سنگھ بھلا کی قیادت میں، ری ٹیپ کا قیام نتیجہ پر مبنی، وقت کے پابند ٹیکنالوجی پر توجہ کے ساتھ دو طرفہ تعاون کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی قابل تجدید توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجیوں کو تعیناتی اور فروغ کی جانب پیش رفت کرنا ہے۔ ری ٹیپ کی ابتدائی توجہ سبز/ کلین ہائیڈروجن، ونڈ انرجی، طویل دورانیے کی توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے، اور مستقبل میں باہمی طور پر طے شدہ جیوتھرمل توانائی، سمندری/ سمندری توانائی اور دیگر ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو تلاش کرنا ہے۔
ڈی او ای اور ایم این آر ای نے ری ٹیپ تعاون کے حوالے سے کام کا ایک ابتدائی خاکہ پیش کیا ہے۔ یہ کام پانچ موضوعات کے تحت کیا جائے گا:
• تحقیق و ترقی
• اختراعی ٹیکنالوجیز کا تجربہ اور آزمائش
• اعلی درجے کی تربیت اور مہارت کا فروغ
• آر ای ٹی اور ٹیکنالوجیز کو فعال بنانے کے لیے پالیسی اور منصوبہ بندی
• سرمایہ کاری، تعاون اور آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام
میٹنگ کے دوران، وفود نے ہر ملک میں ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے بارے میں معلومات کا اشتراک کیا، جس میں ہائیڈروجن، توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے، ہوا، جیوتھرمل توانائی، اور سمندری قابل تجدید توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجیز، اور صاف توانائی کی تعیناتی کے پروگرام شامل ہیں۔
آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، ڈی او ای اور ایم این آر ای نے ری ٹیپ اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی ، مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپوں کی تشکیل کے ذریعہ امکانات سمیت ری ٹیپ کے اشتر اک کو بڑھانے اور موضوعات کے ماہرین کے درمیان تعاون کو بڑھانے پر زور دیا۔