Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Renewable Energy Technology Action Platform under US - India Strategic Clean Energy Partnership
30 AUG 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting between the U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) and the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India was held on August 29, 2023, to launch the new U.S. - India Renewable Energy Technology Action Platform (RETAP) under the Strategic Clean Energy Partnership. RETAP was announced during the June 22, 2023 meeting in Washington D. C., between His Excellency Joseph R. Biden, President of the United States of America and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Prime Minister Modi, when the two leaders announced the expansion of collaboration on new and emerging technologies to accelerate the clean energy transition. This launch marks rapid translation of the leaders’ vision into reality.
Led by DOE Deputy Secretary David Turk and MNRE Secretary Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, the RETAP was established to take bilateral collaboration further with a result-oriented, time-bound technology-focus. It is intended to advance new and emerging renewable technologies with a view toward deployment and scaling. RETAP’s initial focus is to be on green/clean hydrogen, wind energy, long duration energy storage, and to explore geothermal energy, ocean/tidal energy and other emerging technologies as mutually determined in the future.
DOE and MNRE outlined an initial workplan regarding RETAP collaboration. Work is guided by five themes:
• Research & Development
• Piloting & Testing of Innovative Technologies
• Advanced Training & Skill Development
• Policy and Planning for Advancing RET and enabling technologies
• Investment, Incubation and Outreach programmes
During the meeting, the delegations shared information about emerging technology developments in each country, including hydrogen, energy storage, wind, geothermal energy, and marine renewable energy technologies, and clean energy deployment programs.
Going forward, DOE and MNRE intend to enhance RETAP collaboration, including potentially through the creation of a RETAP Steering Committee, joint working groups and collaboration among subject matter experts.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
यूएस-इंडिया स्ट्रेटेजिक क्लीन एनर्जी पार्टनरशिप के अंतर्गत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकी एक्शन प्लेटफॉर्म
30 AUG 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
रणनीतिक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा साझेदारी के अंतर्गत नए अमेरिका-भारत रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी टेक्नोलॉजी एक्शन प्लेटफॉर्म (आरईटीएपी) को लॉन्च करने के लिए 29 अगस्त, 2023 को अमेरिकी ऊर्जा विभाग (डीओई) और भारत सरकार के नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) के बीच एक बैठक हुई थी। संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम जोसेफ आर बाइडेन और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के बीच वाशिंगटन डीसी में 22 जून, 2023 की बैठक में आरईटीएपी की घोषणा की गई थी, जब दोनों नेताओं ने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा में तेजी लाने के लिए नई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों पर सहयोग के विस्तार की घोषणा की थी। यह लॉन्च दोनों नेताओं के विजन को वास्तविकता में बदलने के लिए था।
डीओई के उप सचिव श्री डेविड टर्क और नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री भूपिंदर सिंह भल्ला के नेतृत्व में आरईटीएपी की स्थापना परिणाम-आधारित, समयबद्ध प्रौद्योगिकी पर ध्यान देने के साथ द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए की गई थी। इसका उद्देश्य नई और उभरती नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों की तैनाती और प्रचार को आगे बढ़ाना है। आरईटीएपी का प्रारंभिक फोकस हरित/स्वच्छ हाइड्रोजन, पवन ऊर्जा, लंबी अवधि के ऊर्जा भंडारण पर होना है और भविष्य में पारस्परिक रूप से निर्धारित भू-तापीय ऊर्जा, महासागर/ज्वारीय ऊर्जा और अन्य उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का पता लगाना है।
डीओई और एमएनआरई ने री-टैप सहयोग के संबंध में कार्य की प्रारंभिक रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की है। यह कार्य पांच थीम के तहत किया जाएगा:
• अनुसंधान एवं विकास
• नवाचारी प्रौद्योगिकियों का संचालन एवं परीक्षण
• उन्नत प्रशिक्षण एवं कौशल विकास
• आरईटी को आगे बढ़ाने तथा प्रौद्योगिकियों को सक्षम करने के लिए नीति और योजना
• निवेश, इन्क्यूबेशन और आउटरीच कार्यक्रम
प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने बैठक के दौरान प्रत्येक देश में उभरते प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के बारे में जानकारी साझा की, जिसमें हाइड्रोजन, ऊर्जा भंडारण, पवन, भू-तापीय ऊर्जा और समुद्री नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा तैनाती कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
डीओई और एमएनआरई का उद्देश्य आरईटीएपी सहयोग को बढ़ाना है, जिसमें संभावित रूप से एक आरईटीएपी संचालन समिति का गठन, संयुक्त कार्य समूह और विषय वस्तु विशेषज्ञों के बीच सहयोग शामिल है।