Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Renewable Energy Technology Action Platform under US - India Strategic Clean Energy Partnership
30 AUG 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting between the U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) and the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India was held on August 29, 2023, to launch the new U.S. - India Renewable Energy Technology Action Platform (RETAP) under the Strategic Clean Energy Partnership. RETAP was announced during the June 22, 2023 meeting in Washington D. C., between His Excellency Joseph R. Biden, President of the United States of America and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Prime Minister Modi, when the two leaders announced the expansion of collaboration on new and emerging technologies to accelerate the clean energy transition. This launch marks rapid translation of the leaders’ vision into reality.
Led by DOE Deputy Secretary David Turk and MNRE Secretary Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, the RETAP was established to take bilateral collaboration further with a result-oriented, time-bound technology-focus. It is intended to advance new and emerging renewable technologies with a view toward deployment and scaling. RETAP’s initial focus is to be on green/clean hydrogen, wind energy, long duration energy storage, and to explore geothermal energy, ocean/tidal energy and other emerging technologies as mutually determined in the future.
DOE and MNRE outlined an initial workplan regarding RETAP collaboration. Work is guided by five themes:
• Research & Development
• Piloting & Testing of Innovative Technologies
• Advanced Training & Skill Development
• Policy and Planning for Advancing RET and enabling technologies
• Investment, Incubation and Outreach programmes
During the meeting, the delegations shared information about emerging technology developments in each country, including hydrogen, energy storage, wind, geothermal energy, and marine renewable energy technologies, and clean energy deployment programs.
Going forward, DOE and MNRE intend to enhance RETAP collaboration, including potentially through the creation of a RETAP Steering Committee, joint working groups and collaboration among subject matter experts.

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਯੂਐੱਸ-ਭਾਰਤ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ
30 AUG 2023 6:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯੂਐੱਸ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਓਈ) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਈ) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 29 ਅਗਸਤ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਕਲੀਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਅਧੀਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਯੂਐੱਸ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰੀਨਿਊਏਬਲ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ (ਰੀਟੈਪ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਰੀਟੈਪ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ 22 ਜੂਨ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਵਾਸ਼ਿੰਗਟਨ ਡੀਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਜੋਸੇਫ ਆਰ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਹੋਈ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਲਾਂਚ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਹਕੀਕਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਡੀਓਈ ਦੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡੇਵਿਡ ਤੁਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਈ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਭੁਪਿੰਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਭੱਲਾ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰੀਟੈਪ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਤੀਜਾ-ਮੁਖੀ, ਸਮਾਂ-ਬੱਧ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ-ਫੋਕਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੇਲਿੰਗ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਇਰਾਦਾ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ। ਰੀਟੈਪ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਫੋਕਸ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ/ਸਾਫ਼ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ, ਪੌਣ ਊਰਜਾ, ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਭੂ-ਤਾਪ ਊਰਜਾ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ/ਜਵਾਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੜਚੋਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਡੀਓਈ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਈ ਨੇ ਰੀਟੈਪ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਰੂਪਰੇਖਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਾਰਜ ਪੰਜ ਥੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ:
• ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ
• ਨਵਾਚਾਰੀ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਇਲਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ
• ਉੱਨਤ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ
• ਆਰਈਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ
• ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਵਫ਼ਦਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ, ਊਰਜਾ ਭੰਡਾਰ, ਹਵਾ, ਭੂ-ਤਾਪ ਊਰਜਾ, ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਫ਼ ਊਰਜਾ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹਰੇਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਡੀਓਈ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਈ ਰੀਟੈਪ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਇਰਾਦਾ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਰੀਟੈਪ ਸਟੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਕਮੇਟੀ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।