நித்தி ஆயோக்
நித்தி ஆயோக்கின் வளர்ச்சி மையத் திட்டம் வலுவான கூட்டுறவு கூட்டாட்சிக்கு ஒரு சான்று
29 AUG 2023 9:02PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியில் நகரமயமாக்கலின் பங்கு குறித்து விவாதிக்க நித்தி ஆயோக் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரி தலைமையிலான நித்தி ஆயோக் குழு மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநில முதலமைச்சர் மற்றும் துணை முதலமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் ஒரு கூட்டத்தை நடத்தியது.
விடுதலையின் அமிர்தக் காலத்தின் போது வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற இலக்கை அடைய பொருளாதார முன்னேற்றத்துக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் மகத்தான ஆற்றலை நகர்ப்புறங்கள் ஆற்றலைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. இந்திய நகரங்கள் இணையற்ற பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் ஆற்றலைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. இது உணரப்பட வேண்டும். இலக்கை அடைய அரசு அனைத்து மட்டங்களிலும் பல வழிகளை ஆராய்ந்து வரும் நிலையில், நகரப் பகுதிகளை மெகா பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி மையங்களாக மாற்றுவதற்கான வியூகங்களை வகுப்பது முக்கியமானது.
பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு நகரமயமாக்கலின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை உணர்ந்து, கூட்டுறவு கூட்டாட்சியை வளர்ப்பதற்கான நித்தி ஆயோக்கின் கொள்கைகளுக்கு இணங்க, நகர-பிராந்தியங்களை வளர்ச்சி மையங்களாக மாற்றுவதை மையமாகக் கொண்ட ஒரு முன்முயற்சி உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள நகர-பிராந்தியங்களுக்கான வலுவான பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி உத்தியை உருவாக்கவும், அதை அடைவதற்கான திட்டத்தை தயாரிக்கவும் இது முயற்சிக்கிறது. இந்த முயற்சியின் கீழ் புகழ்பெற்ற வல்லுநர்களைக் கொண்ட தேசிய ஆலோசனைக் குழுவையும் நித்தி ஆயோக் அமைக்கும்.
முதற்கட்டமாக, 4 நகர மண்டலங்கள், பொருளாதார உத்திசார் திட்டத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கான அம்சங்களுக்கு அங்கு, சோதனை அடிப்படையில் பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும். பின்னர், இது மேலும் 16 நகரங்களாக விரிவுபடுத்தப்படும். இவை தவிர, விரும்பிய பொருளாதார இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கு நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பிற நகர-பிராந்தியங்களுக்கான முன்மாதிரி பொருளாதார வரைவுத் திட்டம் செயல்படும்.
இதுவரை, மும்பை, சூரத் மற்றும் விசாகப்பட்டினம் ஆகியவை சோதனைக் கட்டத்திற்கு அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளன. மகாராஷ்டிர மாநில பொருளாதாரத்தின் டிரில்லியன் டாலர் இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கான முன்னுரிமையின் கீழ், மும்பை பெருநகர பிராந்தியத்தில் (எம்.எம்.ஆர்) நிலையான முறையில் பொருளாதாரத் தடத்தை வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டும். இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தில் தற்போதைய 140 பில்லியனில் இருந்து 300 பில்லியன் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை அடைவதற்கான உயர்மட்ட செயல்திட்டத்தை உருவாக்க நித்தி ஆயோக் மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநில அரசுக்கு உதவும். இத்திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்த, சம்பந்தப்பட்ட துறைகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் அடங்கிய, மாநில அளவிலான குழுவும் அமைக்கப்படும்.
Release ID: 1953380

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog’s Growth Hub Program a testimony of Strong Cooperative Federalism
Focus on Strategies for Enabling Productive Urbanisation and making Mumbai $1 Trillion Economy
29 AUG 2023 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog delegation led by CEO, NITI Aayog held a meeting with the Chief Minister and the Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra State along with senior officials of different State departments to discuss the potential of urbanization in the economic development of the country.
Urban areas hold immense potential to drive economic advancement to achieve the target of Viksit Bharat during the Amrit Kaal. It has been observed that the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) of several major city regions worldwide appears to match the GDP of entire countries. This intriguing trend reflects urban centers' growing economic prominence and vitality, highlighting their pivotal role in shaping the country's economic development. Indian cities also hold the potential to propel unparalleled economic growth which needs to be realised. While the government is exploring multiple pathways at all levels to achieve this target, strategizing \for transforming city regions into mega economic growth hubs is crucial.
Recognizing the importance of leveraging urbanization for economic growth and in line with NITI Aayog's mandate of fostering Cooperative Federalism, an initiative focused on developing City-regions as Growth Hubs has been conceived. This initiative is a close collaboration of NITI Aayog with the State Governments and renowned subject experts. It endeavors to forge a robust economic growth strategy for city-regions across India and prepare a roadmap for achieving the same. NITI Aayog would also constitute a National Advisory Committee of renowned experts under this initiative.
In the initial stage, 4 city-regions will be taken up on a pilot basis to develop a template for devising an economic strategy. Later, it would be scaled up to 16 more cities. In addition to these, the economic strategy template will act as the model strategy for other city-regions across the country for achieving desired economic targets. Across each city region, the Project aims to deliver a roadmap for developing economic growth strategy. To achieve this, a series of activities will be undertaken including, a comprehensive baseline assessment of city region's economy, SWOT analysis for understanding the strength and challenges of the region, identification of growth drivers, setting economic goals, designing policy enablers and proposing governance structure for projectization of the proposed strategies. The initiative is expected to support the country to achieve $35-$45 trillion Economy Target by 2047.
So far, Mumbai, Surat and Vishakhapatnam have been identified for the pilot phase. Under the priority of achieving trillion dollar aspirations of Maharashtra state economy, Mumbai Metropolitan Region (MMR) needs to strengthen the economic footprint in a sustainable manner. NITI Aayog will assist the Maharashtra State Government in developing a high-level roadmap to achieve 300 billion GDP from the current 140 billion for the MMR region. A State level committee comprising senior officials of relevant departments would also be formed to support the execution of the initiative. During the discussion, NITI Aayog team presented a set of 10-15 marquee investible projects with investment aspirations of $150 billion by 2030. These economic growth drivers will be selected based on the city's endowments. Examples of the projects include an integrated Aerocity near the New Mumbai airport, US Silicon Valley type Artificial Intelligence hub, a global medi-city, developing Mumbai's eastern seaboard for culture, tourism, reinvigoration of SEZ land for select manufacturing and services, master planning bullet train stations such as Virar and Boisar.