NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog’s Growth Hub Program a testimony of Strong Cooperative Federalism
Focus on Strategies for Enabling Productive Urbanisation and making Mumbai $1 Trillion Economy
29 AUG 2023 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog delegation led by CEO, NITI Aayog held a meeting with the Chief Minister and the Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra State along with senior officials of different State departments to discuss the potential of urbanization in the economic development of the country.
Urban areas hold immense potential to drive economic advancement to achieve the target of Viksit Bharat during the Amrit Kaal. It has been observed that the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) of several major city regions worldwide appears to match the GDP of entire countries. This intriguing trend reflects urban centers' growing economic prominence and vitality, highlighting their pivotal role in shaping the country's economic development. Indian cities also hold the potential to propel unparalleled economic growth which needs to be realised. While the government is exploring multiple pathways at all levels to achieve this target, strategizing \for transforming city regions into mega economic growth hubs is crucial.
Recognizing the importance of leveraging urbanization for economic growth and in line with NITI Aayog's mandate of fostering Cooperative Federalism, an initiative focused on developing City-regions as Growth Hubs has been conceived. This initiative is a close collaboration of NITI Aayog with the State Governments and renowned subject experts. It endeavors to forge a robust economic growth strategy for city-regions across India and prepare a roadmap for achieving the same. NITI Aayog would also constitute a National Advisory Committee of renowned experts under this initiative.
In the initial stage, 4 city-regions will be taken up on a pilot basis to develop a template for devising an economic strategy. Later, it would be scaled up to 16 more cities. In addition to these, the economic strategy template will act as the model strategy for other city-regions across the country for achieving desired economic targets. Across each city region, the Project aims to deliver a roadmap for developing economic growth strategy. To achieve this, a series of activities will be undertaken including, a comprehensive baseline assessment of city region's economy, SWOT analysis for understanding the strength and challenges of the region, identification of growth drivers, setting economic goals, designing policy enablers and proposing governance structure for projectization of the proposed strategies. The initiative is expected to support the country to achieve $35-$45 trillion Economy Target by 2047.
So far, Mumbai, Surat and Vishakhapatnam have been identified for the pilot phase. Under the priority of achieving trillion dollar aspirations of Maharashtra state economy, Mumbai Metropolitan Region (MMR) needs to strengthen the economic footprint in a sustainable manner. NITI Aayog will assist the Maharashtra State Government in developing a high-level roadmap to achieve 300 billion GDP from the current 140 billion for the MMR region. A State level committee comprising senior officials of relevant departments would also be formed to support the execution of the initiative. During the discussion, NITI Aayog team presented a set of 10-15 marquee investible projects with investment aspirations of $150 billion by 2030. These economic growth drivers will be selected based on the city's endowments. Examples of the projects include an integrated Aerocity near the New Mumbai airport, US Silicon Valley type Artificial Intelligence hub, a global medi-city, developing Mumbai's eastern seaboard for culture, tourism, reinvigoration of SEZ land for select manufacturing and services, master planning bullet train stations such as Virar and Boisar.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ کا گروتھ ہب پروگرام، مضبوط کوآپریٹو وفاقیت کا ایک ثبوت ہے
شہرکاری کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو اہل بنانے اور ممبئی کو ایک ٹریلین معیشت بنانے کی حکمت عملیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی
29 AUG 2023 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او کی قیادت میں نیتی آیوگ کے وفد نے ملک کے اقتصادی ترقی میں شہرکاری کے امکانات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ اور نائب وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف ریاستی محکموں کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی۔
امرت کال کے دوران وکست بھارت کے ہدف کے حصول کے لیے شہری شعبے میں اقتصادی ترقی کو رفتار دینے کے بے پناہ امکانات موجود ہیں۔ ایسا دیکھا گیا ہے کہ پوری دنیا کے متعدد بڑے شہری خطوں کی مضبوط گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) پورے ملک کے جی ڈی پی کے مماثل ہوتا ہے۔ یہ دلچسپ رجحان شہروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی اقتصادی اہمیت اور تواں داری کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ اس سے ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی کو تشکیل دینے میں ان کا اہم رول اجاگر ہوتا ہے۔ ہندوستانی شہروں میں بھی زبردست اقتصادی ترقی کو رفتار دینے کی صلاحیت ہے اور اِسے عملی شکل دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ حالانکہ حکومت اِس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے تمام سطحوں پر تمام طرح کے راستے تلاش رہی ہے، مگر شہری خطوں کو میگا اکنامک گروتھ ہب یعنی میگا اقتصادی ترقی مراکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے پالیسی تیار کرنا کافی اہم ہے۔
اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے شہر کاری کو بروئے کار لانے کی اہمیت کو سمجھتے ہوئے اور کوآپریٹو وفاقیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نیتی آیوگ کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ملک کے شہری علاقوں کو گروتھ ہب کے طور پر تیار کرنے پر توجہ دینے کے لیے ایک پہل کا تصور کیاگیا ہے۔ اِس پہل میں ریاستی سرکاروں اور موضوع کے نامور ماہرین کے ساتھ نیتی آیوگ کا قریبی تعاون ہے۔ یہ ملک بھر کے شہری علاقوں کی زبردست اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے حکمت عملی تیار کرنے اور اُسے حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ نیتی آیوگ اِس پہل کے تحت نامور ماہرین کی ایک قومی مشاورتی کمیٹی بھی تشکیل دے گا۔
شروعاتی مرحلے میں پائلٹ بنیاد پر 4 شہری علاقوں کو منتخب کیا جائے گا، تاکہ اقتصادی حکمت عملی کے لیے ایک خاکہ تیار کیا جاسکے۔ بعد میں اِسے 16 دیگر شہروں تک بڑھایا جائے گا۔ اِس کے علاوہ اقتصادی حکمت عملی کا یہ خاکہ مطلوب اقتصادی اہداف کو حاصل کرنےکے لیے ملک بھر کے دیگر شہری علاقوں میں ماڈل حکمت عملی کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ اِس منصوبے کا ہدف ہر شہری علاقے میں اقتصادی ترقی کی پالیسی تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک خاکہ فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اسے حاصل کرنے کے لیے تمام سرگرمیاں شروع کی جائیں گی، جس میں شہری خطے کی معیشت کا وسیع بنیادی تجزیہ، خطے کی طاقت اور چیلنجوں کو سمجھنے کے لیے ایس ڈبلیو او ٹی تجزیہ، ترقی کو رفتار دینے والے عوامل کی پہچان ، اقتصادی ترقی کا تعین کرنا، پالیسی انیبرلرس کی ڈیزائن کرنا اور مجوزہ حکمت عملیوں کے لیے انتظامی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اِس پہل سے ملک کو 2047 تک 35 سے 45 لاکھ کروڑ ڈالر کی معیشت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
فی الحال پائلٹ مرحلے کے لیے ممبئی، سورت اور وشاکھاپٹنم کی پہچان کی گئی ہے۔ مہاراشٹر کی معیشت کے لیے ٹریلین ڈالر کو حاصل کرنے کے توقعات کو ترجیح دینے کے تحت ممبئی مائیکرو پولٹن ریجن (ایم ایم آر) کو اپنی اقتصادی رفتار کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ نیتی آیوگ، ایم ایم آر شعبے کی جی ڈی پی کو موجودہ 140 ارب ڈالر سے بڑھا کر 300 ارب ڈالر کرنے کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی خاکہ تیار کرنے میں مہاراشٹر کی مدد کرے گا۔ پہل کے نفاذ میں مدد کرنے کے لیے متعلقہ محکموں کے سینئر افسران پر مشتمل ایک ریاستی سطح کی کمیٹی بھی تیار کی جائے گی۔ بحث کے دوران نیتی آیوگ کی ٹیم نے 2030 تک 150 ارب ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کے توقعات کے ساتھ 10 سے 15 سرمایہ کاری کے لائق اہم پروجیکٹوں کو بھی پیش کیا۔ اقتصادی ترقی کے اِن عوامل کا انتخاب شہر کے بندوبست کی بنیاد پر کیا جائے گا۔ اِن پروجیکٹوں میں نیو ممبئی ہوائی اڈے کے پاس ایک مربوط ایروسٹی، یو ایس سلیکان ویلی کی طرح مصنوعی ذہانت کا مرکز، ایک عالمی میڈی- سٹی، ثقافت اور سیاحت کے لیے ممبئی کے مشرقی سمندری ساحل کی ترقی، چنندہ مینوفیکچرنگ اور خدمات کے لیے ایس ای زیڈ اراضی کی از سر نو ترقی، ویرار اور بوئیسر جیسے بولٹ ٹرین اسٹیشنوں کے لیے ماسٹر پلاننگ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔