पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
BS 6 स्टेज II ‘इलेक्ट्रीफाइड फ्लेक्स इंधन वाहन’ च्या जगातील पहिल्या प्रोटोटाइपचे आज करण्यात आले अनावरण
हे अभिनव वाहन भारताच्या कठोर उत्सर्जन मानकांचे पालन करण्यासाठी तयार केले आहे – केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी
फ्लेक्स इंधन वाहनांना प्रोत्साहन देऊन भारत इथेनॉलच्या अतिरिक्त क्षमतेचा वापर करू शकतो – पेट्रोलियम मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
29 AUG 2023 10:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 ऑगस्ट 2023
ऊर्जा आणि वाहन निर्मिती उद्योगातील फ्लेक्स इंधन वाहन तंत्रज्ञानाची क्षमता अधोरेखित करत पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू आणि गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी म्हणाले की, या वाहन तंत्रज्ञानामुळे इथेनॉल हा पेट्रोलला मोठा पर्याय वापरण्याची संधी मिळते, कारण यात इथेनॉलचे 20% पेक्षा जास्त उच्च मिश्रण वापरता येऊ शकते.
टोयोटा किर्लोस्कर मोटरने विकसित केलेल्या जगातील पहिल्या BS-6 स्टेज-II इलेक्ट्रीफाईड फ्लेक्स इंधन वाहनाच्या प्रोटोटाइपच्या अनावरणप्रसंगी केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्री बोलत होते. याबद्दल सविस्तर माहिती देताना ते म्हणाले की टोयोटाचा हा उपक्रम विशेष महत्त्वाचा आहे कारण तो जगातील पहिला BS 6 (स्टेज II) इलेक्ट्रीफाईड फ्लेक्स फ्युएल वाहन प्रोटोटाइप सादर करत आहे , ज्यामध्ये फ्लेक्स इंधन इंजिन तसेच इलेक्ट्रिक पॉवरट्रेन हे दोन्ही आहेत, ज्यामुळे उत्तम इंधन कार्यक्षमतेसह इथेनॉल मिश्रणाचा अधिक वापर करण्याची सुविधा मिळते. “उद्योग आणि सरकारच्या सहकार्याने, आपण भारताला स्वच्छ तंत्रज्ञानाचे जागतिक केंद्र बनताना आणि लवकरच ऊर्जेमध्ये स्वयंपूर्णता प्राप्त करताना पाहत आहोत” असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी या कार्यक्रमाचे प्रमुख पाहुणे होते. त्यांनी बीएस 6 स्टेज II 'इलेक्ट्रीफाइड फ्लेक्स फ्युएल व्हेईकल' या जगातील पहिल्या प्रोटोटाइपच्या अनावरण प्रसंगी आपले विचार मांडताना सांगितले की हे नाविन्यपूर्ण वाहन आहे जे इनोव्हा हायक्रॉसवर आधारित असून भारताच्या कठोर उत्सर्जन मानकांचे पालन करण्यासाठी तयार केले आहे. आणि ते जागतिक स्तरावर पहिले BS 6 (टप्पा II) इलेक्ट्रीफाईड फ्लेक्स फ्युएल व्हेईकल प्रोटोटाइप ठरले आहे. त्यांनी नमूद केले की या प्रोटोटाइपच्या आगामी टप्प्यांमध्ये सूक्ष्म शोध, अधिकृत मंजुरी आणि प्रमाणीकरण प्रक्रियांचा समावेश आहे.
हरदीप सिंग पुरी यांनी आपल्या भाषणात सांगितले की, भारतात E20 मिश्रणातून अधिक इथेनॉलची क्षमता आहे. फ्लेक्स फ्युएल व्हेईकल (FFVs) आणि फ्लेक्स फ्युएल स्ट्राँग हायब्रिड इलेक्ट्रिक व्हेईकल (FFV-SHEV)/इलेक्ट्रीफाइड फ्लेक्स फ्युएल वाहनांना प्रोत्साहन देऊन या अतिरिक्त क्षमतेचा देशात उपयोग केला जाऊ शकतो.
इलेक्ट्रीफाईड फ्लेक्स इंधन वाहनामध्ये फ्लेक्सी इंधन इंजिन आणि इलेक्ट्रिक पॉवरट्रेन दोन्ही असतात. मजबूत हायब्रीड इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनाप्रमाणेच उच्च इथेनॉल वापर आणि जास्त इंधन कार्यक्षमतेचा दुहेरी लाभ देण्याची यात क्षमता असून 30-50% अधिक इंधन कार्यक्षमता प्रदान करू शकते कारण ते इंजिन बंद करून इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन मोड 40-60% चालवू शकते.
हरदीप सिंग पुरी यांनी 2047 पर्यंत ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात ‘आत्मनिर्भरता’ साध्य करण्यासाठी आणि हवामान बदलाविरुद्धच्या जागतिक लढ्याचे नेतृत्व करण्याचे पंतप्रधानांचे स्वप्न पूर्ण करण्यासाठी सरकारने केलेल्या उपाययोजनांचा उल्लेख केला.सरकार आणि उद्योगांनी केलेल्या प्रचंड प्रयत्नांमुळे, 8 वर्षांच्या अल्पावधीत भारतात इथेनॉल मिश्रण 8 पटीने अधिक वाढले आहे. सर्व हितधारकांनी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांची दखल घेत पुरी म्हणाले की, आपण 2030 चे E20 मिश्रणाचे मूळ उद्दिष्ट 2025 पर्यंत (आधीच्या नियोजित वेळापत्रकापेक्षा 5 वर्षे अगोदर) साध्य करण्याचे ठरवले आहे. सर्व हितधारकांनी केलेल्या जोरदार प्रयत्नांमुळे आपण हे लक्ष्य साध्य करू असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
World’s first prototype of the BS 6 Stage II ‘Electrified Flex fuel vehicle’ launched today
This innovative vehicle is engineered to adhere to India’s stricter emission standards- Transport Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari
India can utilise excess ethanol potential by promoting flex fuel vehicles – Petroleum Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
29 AUG 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Highlighting the potential of Flex Fuel Vehicle Technologies in energy and automobile industry Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs, said that these vehicle technologies provide opportunity of greater substitution of petrol by Ethanol as it is capable of using any of the higher blends of ethanol mix beyond 20%.
The Union Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas was speaking at the unveiling of the Prototype of World’s 1st BS-6 Stage-II, Electrified Flex fuel vehicle, developed by Toyota Kirloskar Motor. Elaborating on this, he said that this initiative by Toyota is particularly important as it introduces the world’s first BS 6 (Stage II) Electrified Flex Fuel vehicle prototype, which has both the flex fuel engine as well as an electric powertrain, thereby offering higher use of ethanol combined with better fuel efficiencies. “With Industry and Government collaboration, we see India becoming a global hub for cleaner technologies and achieving self-reliance in energy soon”, he added further.
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Minister of Road Transport and Highways of India who was the chief guest at the event , expressing his views on the launch of world’s first prototype of the BS 6 Stage II ‘Electrified Flex Fuel Vehicle’, stated that this innovative vehicle is based on the Innova Hycross and is engineered to adhere to India’s stricter emission standards, marking it as the first-ever BS 6 ( Stage II) Electrified Flex Fuel Vehicle prototype globally. He mentioned that the forthcoming stages for this prototype encompasses meticulous refinement, homologation, and certification processes.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri during his address said that India has huge Ethanol potential, much beyond E20 mix. This excess potential can be utilised by the country by promoting Flex Fuel vehicle (FFVs) and Flex Fuel Strong Hybrid Electric Vehicle (FFV-SHEV) / Electrified Flex Fuel Vehicle.
An Electrified Flex Fuel Vehicle has both a Flexi Fuel engine and an electric powertrain. This gives it ability to provide dual benefit of higher ethanol use and much higher fuel efficiency as is in case of a Strong Hybrid Electric Vehicle (SHEV), which can provide 30-50% higher Fuel Efficiency as it can run 40-60% in EV mode with engine shut off.
The Petroleum & Natural Gas Minister contended that various high-level bodies like National Green Tribunal (NGT), Energy Transition Advisory Committee (ETAC) have strongly recommended promotion of all green technologies including SHEVs & Electrified Flex Fuel Vehicle etc for hastening the shift away from fossil fuel and faster decarbonization. He noted that as technologies including SHEVs & Electrified Flex Fuel Vehicle etc. As Electrified Flex Fuel Vehicle uses minimal advanced chemistry batteries, it also guards against possible Geo-political risks of battery raw material supplies.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri also mentioned the steps taken by the Government to fulfil Prime Minister’s vision to achieve ‘Atmanirbharta’ in energy by 2047 and lead the global fight against climate change. He apprised that with the huge efforts made by the Government and the industry, in a short span of 8 years, the Ethanol blending in India has increased by over 8 times. It has increased from 1.53 % in 2014 to around 11.5 % (Mar ’23) leading to savings in the import bills and also lowering of carbon emissions.
Noting the efforts made by all the stakeholders, Shri Puri said that we have advanced the target for E20 blending to 2025 (5 years ahead of earlier planned schedule), from the original plan of 2030. He noted that with the strong efforts made by all the stakeholders, we will achieve this target. He said that E20 fuel is being dispensed at more than 3300 fuel stations across the country and shall be available pan India by April 2025. With E20 implementation by April 2025, expected import bill savings may be around Rs 35000 cr annually, oil import displacement will be 63 million barrels of gasoline (in EY 2024-25).
Minister of Heavy Industries Shri Mahendra Nath Pandey, MD & CEO, Toyota Kirloskar Motor, Shri Masakazu Yoshimura and Chairperson and Managing Director, Kirloskar System Pvt Ltd, Smt Geetanjali Kirloskar also attended the event.