பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
பிஎஸ் 6 தரநிலையில் இரண்டாம் நிலை எலக்ட்ரிக் ஃப்ளெக்ஸ் எரிபொருள் வாகனத்தின் முதல் முன்மாதிரியை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார்
29 AUG 2023 5:19PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி, டொயோட்டா கிர்லோஸ்கர் மோட்டார் உருவாக்கிய பிஎஸ் 6 தரநிலையில் 3-ம் நிலை 2 மின்சார. ஃப்ளெக்ஸ் எரிபொருள் வாகனத்தின உலகின் முதல் முன்மாதிரியை இன்று (29-08-2023) வெளியிட்டார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி, எத்தனால் ஒரு சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிபொருளாக இருப்பது இந்தியாவுக்கு நம்பிக்கைக்குரிய வாய்ப்புகளை அளிக்கிறது என்றார். எரிசக்தி தன்னிறைவை அடைவது, விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை இரட்டிப்பாக்குவது, மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற நடைமுறைகள் ஆகிய நோக்கங்களுடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு எத்தனாலுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். எத்தனால் தொடர்பான பொருளாதாரம் 2 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாயை எட்டும்போது விவசாய வளர்ச்சி விகிதம் தற்போதைய 12 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 20 சதவீதத்தை எட்டும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தப் புதுமையான வாகனம் இன்னோவா ஹைக்ராஸை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டது மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் கடுமையான தரங்களுக்கு இணங்க வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று திரு நிதின் கட்கரி கூறினார். இது உலகளவில் முதல் பிஎஸ் 6 (நிலை 2) மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்ட ஃப்ளெக்ஸ் எரிபொருள் வாகன முன்மாதிரியாகும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய பெட்ரோலிய அமைச்சர் திரு. ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி இந்தியா மிகப்பெரிய எத்தனால் திறனைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று கூறினார். ஃப்ளெக்ஸ் எரிபொருள் வாகனம், ஹைபிரிட் எலக்ட்ரிக் வாகனம், மின்சார ஃப்ளெக்ஸ் எரிபொருள் வாகனம் ஆகியவற்றை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் இந்த திறனை நாடு பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள முடியும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மின்சார ஃப்ளெக்ஸ் எரிபொருள் வாகனத்தில் ஃப்ளெக்ஸி எரிபொருள் இன்ஜின் மற்றும் மின்சார பவர்டிரெயின் இரண்டும் உள்ளன என அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இது ஒரு வலுவான ஹைபிரிட் எலக்ட்ரிக் வாகனத்தை (எஸ்.எச்.இ.வி) போலவே அதிக எத்தனால் பயன்பாடு மற்றும் அதிக எரிபொருள் செயல்திறன் ஆகியவற்றின் இரட்டை பலன்களை வழங்குகிறது என்றும் இது 30 முதல் 50 சதவீத அதிக எரிபொருள் செயல்திறனை வழங்கும் எனவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
புதைப்படிவ எரிபொருளில் இருந்து மாறி, மின்சார ஃப்ளெக்ஸ் எரிபொருள் வாகனம் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து பசுமை தொழில்நுட்பங்களையும் ஊக்குவிக்க அரசு நடவடிக்கை எடுத்துள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் எரிசக்தித் துறையில் தற்சார்பை அடையவும், பருவநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கு எதிரான உலகளாவிய போராட்டத்தை வழிநடத்தவும் பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நிறைவேற்ற அரசு எடுத்துள்ள நடவடிக்கைகளை திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி எடுத்துரைத்தார். அரசு மற்றும் தொழில்துறையினரின் பெரும்முயற்சியால், 8 ஆண்டு குறுகிய காலத்தில், இந்தியாவில் எத்தனால் கலப்பு 8 மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இது 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 1.53 சதவீதமாக இருந்தது எனவும் 2023 மார்ச் மாதத்தில் இது 11.5 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இது இறக்குமதி செலவைக் குறைத்து கார்பன் உமிழ்வைக் குறைப்பதற்கும் வழிவகுக்கிறது என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கனரகத் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மகேந்திர நாத் பாண்டே, டொயோட்டாவின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநரும் தலைமைச் அதிகாரியுமான திரு மசகாசு யோஷிமுரா, கிர்லோஸ்கர் சிஸ்டம்ஸ் லிமிடெட் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் மற்றும் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரி கீதாஞ்சலி கிர்லோஸ்கர் ஆகியோரும் தில்லியில் உள்ள ஜப்பான் தூதர் மற்றும் தூதரக அதிகாரிகளும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
World’s first prototype of the BS 6 Stage II ‘Electrified Flex fuel vehicle’ launched today
This innovative vehicle is engineered to adhere to India’s stricter emission standards- Transport Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari
India can utilise excess ethanol potential by promoting flex fuel vehicles – Petroleum Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
29 AUG 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Highlighting the potential of Flex Fuel Vehicle Technologies in energy and automobile industry Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs, said that these vehicle technologies provide opportunity of greater substitution of petrol by Ethanol as it is capable of using any of the higher blends of ethanol mix beyond 20%.
The Union Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas was speaking at the unveiling of the Prototype of World’s 1st BS-6 Stage-II, Electrified Flex fuel vehicle, developed by Toyota Kirloskar Motor. Elaborating on this, he said that this initiative by Toyota is particularly important as it introduces the world’s first BS 6 (Stage II) Electrified Flex Fuel vehicle prototype, which has both the flex fuel engine as well as an electric powertrain, thereby offering higher use of ethanol combined with better fuel efficiencies. “With Industry and Government collaboration, we see India becoming a global hub for cleaner technologies and achieving self-reliance in energy soon”, he added further.
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Minister of Road Transport and Highways of India who was the chief guest at the event , expressing his views on the launch of world’s first prototype of the BS 6 Stage II ‘Electrified Flex Fuel Vehicle’, stated that this innovative vehicle is based on the Innova Hycross and is engineered to adhere to India’s stricter emission standards, marking it as the first-ever BS 6 ( Stage II) Electrified Flex Fuel Vehicle prototype globally. He mentioned that the forthcoming stages for this prototype encompasses meticulous refinement, homologation, and certification processes.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri during his address said that India has huge Ethanol potential, much beyond E20 mix. This excess potential can be utilised by the country by promoting Flex Fuel vehicle (FFVs) and Flex Fuel Strong Hybrid Electric Vehicle (FFV-SHEV) / Electrified Flex Fuel Vehicle.
An Electrified Flex Fuel Vehicle has both a Flexi Fuel engine and an electric powertrain. This gives it ability to provide dual benefit of higher ethanol use and much higher fuel efficiency as is in case of a Strong Hybrid Electric Vehicle (SHEV), which can provide 30-50% higher Fuel Efficiency as it can run 40-60% in EV mode with engine shut off.
The Petroleum & Natural Gas Minister contended that various high-level bodies like National Green Tribunal (NGT), Energy Transition Advisory Committee (ETAC) have strongly recommended promotion of all green technologies including SHEVs & Electrified Flex Fuel Vehicle etc for hastening the shift away from fossil fuel and faster decarbonization. He noted that as technologies including SHEVs & Electrified Flex Fuel Vehicle etc. As Electrified Flex Fuel Vehicle uses minimal advanced chemistry batteries, it also guards against possible Geo-political risks of battery raw material supplies.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri also mentioned the steps taken by the Government to fulfil Prime Minister’s vision to achieve ‘Atmanirbharta’ in energy by 2047 and lead the global fight against climate change. He apprised that with the huge efforts made by the Government and the industry, in a short span of 8 years, the Ethanol blending in India has increased by over 8 times. It has increased from 1.53 % in 2014 to around 11.5 % (Mar ’23) leading to savings in the import bills and also lowering of carbon emissions.
Noting the efforts made by all the stakeholders, Shri Puri said that we have advanced the target for E20 blending to 2025 (5 years ahead of earlier planned schedule), from the original plan of 2030. He noted that with the strong efforts made by all the stakeholders, we will achieve this target. He said that E20 fuel is being dispensed at more than 3300 fuel stations across the country and shall be available pan India by April 2025. With E20 implementation by April 2025, expected import bill savings may be around Rs 35000 cr annually, oil import displacement will be 63 million barrels of gasoline (in EY 2024-25).
Minister of Heavy Industries Shri Mahendra Nath Pandey, MD & CEO, Toyota Kirloskar Motor, Shri Masakazu Yoshimura and Chairperson and Managing Director, Kirloskar System Pvt Ltd, Smt Geetanjali Kirloskar also attended the event.