संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री आणि केनियाचे संरक्षण सचिव यांच्यात नवी दिल्लीत झालेल्या चर्चेदरम्यान क्षमता बांधणी आणि संरक्षण उद्योग सहकार्यावर चर्चा
क्षमता बांधणीसाठी तसेच जहाज डिझाइन आणि बांधकामातील सहकार्यासाठी गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड आणि केनिया शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार
29 AUG 2023 9:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 ऑगस्ट 2023
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 29 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे केनियाचे कॅबिनेट संरक्षण सचिव एडन बेयर डुएल यांच्याशी चर्चा केली.ही बैठक अधिकाधिक दृढ होत असलेल्या भारत-केनिया संरक्षण सहकार्याची साक्ष होती. उभय देशांमधील संरक्षण संबंध अधिक प्रशिक्षण-केंद्रित असल्याने धोरणात्मक पैलूंचा समावेश करण्यासाठी विकसित झाले आहेत, यावर दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी सहमती दर्शवली
विशेषत: भारत आणि केनिया यांच्यातील संबंध बळकट होत आहेत. भारत आफ्रिकन देशांसोबतच्या संबंधांना खूप महत्त्व देतो हे यावेळी संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. हिंद महासागर क्षेत्राच्या सागरी सुरक्षेसाठी दृढ सहकार्याच्या गरजेवर दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी सहमती दर्शवली.
यावेळी उभय नेत्यांमध्ये क्षमता बांधणी आणि संरक्षण उद्योग आणि उपकरणांमधील सहकार्य यावरही चर्चा झाली. क्षमता बांधणीसाठी तसेच जहाज डिझाइन आणि बांधकामातील सहकार्यासाठी गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड आणि केनिया शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड यांच्यात सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली.
मैत्रीचे प्रतीक म्हणून, राजनाथ सिंह यांनी केनियाच्या सैन्याला वापरण्यासाठी ग्लायडर्स इंडिया लिमिटेडद्वारे निर्मित पॅराशूटच्या 15 जोड्या (मुख्य आणि राखीव) केनियाच्या संरक्षण कॅबिनेट सचिवांकडे सुपूर्द केल्या. केनियामध्ये अत्याधुनिक सीटी स्कॅन सुविधा उभारण्यासाठीही भारताने पाठिंबा दर्शवला आहे.
एडन बेरे ड्युएल यांनी खाजगी क्षेत्रासह भारतीय संरक्षण उद्योगाच्या वाढत्या सामर्थ्याची प्रशंसा केली आणि केनियाच्या लष्कराच्या गरजा पूर्ण करू शकतील अशा भारतीय उद्योग क्षेत्रांवर प्रकाश टाकला. सातत्य राखण्यासाठी आणि अशा कार्यक्रमांचा अधिकाधिक फायदा मिळवण्यासाठी भारतीय सशस्त्र दलाच्या प्रशिक्षकांद्वारे केनियन सैन्याच्या ‘प्रशिक्षकांचे प्रशिक्षण’ त्यांनी सुचवले.
घुसखोरी विरोधातील आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या शांतता क्षेत्रामध्ये संयुक्त प्रशिक्षणासाठी दोन्ही बाजूंनी सहमती दर्शवण्यात आली. या बैठकीत परस्पर हिताच्या इतर प्रादेशिक सुरक्षा मुद्द्यांवरही चर्चा झाली.
केनियाचे कॅबिनेट संरक्षण सचिव 3 दिवसांच्या भारत दौऱ्यावर आहेत. आपल्या मुक्कामादरम्यान ते गोवा आणि बंगळुरू येथील इंडियन शिपयार्ड आणि संरक्षण उद्योगांना भेट देणार आहेत.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & Kenyan Cabinet Secretary for Defence discuss capacity building & defence industry cooperation during talks in New Delhi
Goa Shipyard Ltd & Kenya Shipyard Limited sign MoU in capacity building & for collaboration in ship design & construction
Shri Rajnath Singh presents 15 pairs of parachutes manufactured by Gliders India Limited to Kenya
Extends support towards setting up of an advanced CT scan facility in the African nation
29 AUG 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held talks with Kenyan Cabinet Secretary for Defence Mr Aden Bare Duale in New Delhi on August 29, 2023. The meeting was a testimony to the increasing depth in the India-Kenya defence partnership. Both the Ministers agreed that the defence relationship between the two countries has evolved from being training-centric to include more strategic aspects.
The Raksha Mantri underscored the importance India attaches to the ties with African nations. In particular, the relationship between India and Kenya has been growing from strength to strength. The two Ministers also concurred on the need for deeper cooperation in maritime security of the Indian Ocean region.
Capacity building and cooperation in defence industry and equipment was also discussed at length by the two sides. A Memorandum of Understanding was signed between Goa Shipyard Ltd and Kenya Shipyard Limited in the field of capacity building and for collaboration in ship design and construction.
As a token of friendship, Shri Rajnath Singh presented 15 pairs of parachutes (main and reserve) manufactured by the Gliders India Limited to the Kenyan Cabinet Secretary for Defence for use by the Kenyan Forces. India also extended support towards setting up of an advanced CT scan facility in Kenya.
Mr Aden Bare Duale appreciated the growing prowess of the Indian defence industry, including the private sector, and highlighted the areas in which the Indian industry can support the requirements of the Kenyan Forces. He also suggested ‘training of trainers’ of Kenyan Forces by the instructors of Indian Armed Forces in order to maintain continuity and extract greater benefit out of such programmes.
Both sides agreed for joint training in counter insurgency and UN peacekeeping domains. Other regional security issues of mutual interest were also discussed during the meeting. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan and Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane also attended the meeting along with senior officials of Ministry of Defence, Ministry of External Affairs and Defence PSUs.
The Kenyan Cabinet Secretary for Defence is on a 3-day visit to India. He will be visiting Indian shipyards and defence industries in Goa and Bengaluru during his stay.