Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & Kenyan Cabinet Secretary for Defence discuss capacity building & defence industry cooperation during talks in New Delhi
Goa Shipyard Ltd & Kenya Shipyard Limited sign MoU in capacity building & for collaboration in ship design & construction
Shri Rajnath Singh presents 15 pairs of parachutes manufactured by Gliders India Limited to Kenya
Extends support towards setting up of an advanced CT scan facility in the African nation
29 AUG 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held talks with Kenyan Cabinet Secretary for Defence Mr Aden Bare Duale in New Delhi on August 29, 2023. The meeting was a testimony to the increasing depth in the India-Kenya defence partnership. Both the Ministers agreed that the defence relationship between the two countries has evolved from being training-centric to include more strategic aspects.
The Raksha Mantri underscored the importance India attaches to the ties with African nations. In particular, the relationship between India and Kenya has been growing from strength to strength. The two Ministers also concurred on the need for deeper cooperation in maritime security of the Indian Ocean region.
Capacity building and cooperation in defence industry and equipment was also discussed at length by the two sides. A Memorandum of Understanding was signed between Goa Shipyard Ltd and Kenya Shipyard Limited in the field of capacity building and for collaboration in ship design and construction.
As a token of friendship, Shri Rajnath Singh presented 15 pairs of parachutes (main and reserve) manufactured by the Gliders India Limited to the Kenyan Cabinet Secretary for Defence for use by the Kenyan Forces. India also extended support towards setting up of an advanced CT scan facility in Kenya.
Mr Aden Bare Duale appreciated the growing prowess of the Indian defence industry, including the private sector, and highlighted the areas in which the Indian industry can support the requirements of the Kenyan Forces. He also suggested ‘training of trainers’ of Kenyan Forces by the instructors of Indian Armed Forces in order to maintain continuity and extract greater benefit out of such programmes.
Both sides agreed for joint training in counter insurgency and UN peacekeeping domains. Other regional security issues of mutual interest were also discussed during the meeting. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan and Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane also attended the meeting along with senior officials of Ministry of Defence, Ministry of External Affairs and Defence PSUs.
The Kenyan Cabinet Secretary for Defence is on a 3-day visit to India. He will be visiting Indian shipyards and defence industries in Goa and Bengaluru during his stay.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री और केन्या के रक्षा सचिव ने नई दिल्ली में वार्ता के दौरान क्षमता निर्माण और रक्षा उद्योग सहयोग पर विचार-विमर्श किया
गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड और केन्या शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड ने क्षमता निर्माण और जहाज डिजाइन और निर्माण में सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने ग्लाइडर्स इंडिया लिमिटेड द्वारा निर्मित 15 जोड़ी पैराशूट केन्या को भेंट किए
अफ्रीकी राष्ट्र में एक उन्नत सीटी स्कैन सुविधा की स्थापना के लिए सहायता दी जाएगी
29 AUG 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 29 अगस्त, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में केन्या के रक्षा सचिव श्री अदन बेयर डुएले के साथ वार्ता की। यह बैठक भारत-केन्या रक्षा साझेदारी में बढ़ रही गंभीरता का प्रमाण है। दोनों मंत्री इस बात पर सहमत थे कि दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा संबंध प्रशिक्षण-केंद्रित होने से अधिक रणनीतिक पहलुओं को शामिल करने के लिए विकसित हुए हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने बातचीत में इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि भारत अफ्रीकी देशों के साथ अपने संबंधों को बहुत महत्व देता है। विशेष रूप से, भारत और केन्या के बीच संबंध बेहद मजबूत हो रहे हैं। दोनों मंत्रियों ने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र की समुद्री सुरक्षा में और अधिक सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की।
दोनों पक्षों ने क्षमता निर्माण और रक्षा उद्योग तथा उपकरणों में सहयोग पर भी विस्तार से चर्चा की। क्षमता निर्माण के क्षेत्र में और जहाज डिजाइन और निर्माण में सहयोग के लिए गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड और केन्या शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
मित्रता के प्रतीक के रूप में, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने केन्याई बलों के उपयोग के लिए, ग्लाइडर्स इंडिया लिमिटेड द्वारा निर्मित 15 जोड़ी पैराशूट (मुख्य और आरक्षित), केन्याई कैबिनेट रक्षा सचिव को भेंट किए। भारत ने केन्या में एक उन्नत सीटी स्कैन सुविधा स्थापित करने की दिशा में भी समर्थन दिया।
श्री अदन बेयर डुएले ने निजी क्षेत्र सहित भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग के बढ़ते कौशल की सराहना की और उन क्षेत्रों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिनमें भारतीय उद्योग केन्याई बलों की आवश्यकताओं का समर्थन कर सकता है। उन्होंने भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के प्रशिक्षकों द्वारा केन्याई बलों के प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण का भी सुझाव दिया ताकि निरंतरता बनाए रखी जा सके और ऐसे कार्यक्रमों से अधिक लाभ प्राप्त किया जा सके।
दोनों पक्ष उग्रवाद रोधी और संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति रक्षा क्षेत्र में संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण के लिए सहमत थे। बैठक के दौरान आपसी हित के अन्य क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा हुई। रक्षा प्रमुख जनरल अनिल चौहान और रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमने ने भी रक्षा मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के रक्षा उपकर्मों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक में भाग लिया।
केन्या के रक्षा मामलों के कैबिनेट सचिव भारत की तीन दिवसीय यात्रा पर हैं। वह अपने प्रवास के दौरान गोवा और बेंगलुरु में भारतीय शिपयार्ड और रक्षा उद्योगों का दौरा करेंगे।