Ministry of Civil Aviation
India and New Zealand sign MoU to boost cooperation in Civil Aviation
MoU includes scheduling of new routes, code share services, traffic rights & capacity entitlement
29 AUG 2023 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Government of New Zealand have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to boost cooperation in civil aviation. This will cover the scheduling of new routes, code share services, traffic rights and capacity entitlement.
The MoU was signed by Shri Rajiv Bansal, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation and HE Mr David Pine, the New Zealand High Commissioner in the presence of Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister for Civil Aviation of India and Mr Damien O’ Connor, Minister for Trade and Export Growth, Minister of Agriculture, Minister for Biosecurity, Minister for Land Information, and Minister for Rural Communities of New Zealand.
An Air Services Agreement was signed between New Zealand and India at Auckland on 1 May 2016. The Government of New Zealand and the Government of India have reviewed the existing arrangements relating to air service between the two countries. The MoU signed today is expected to further boost the bilateral ties in civil aviation between the two countries.
According to the MoU, the designated airline(s) of New Zealand may operate any number of services with any type of aircraft, with third and fourth freedom traffic rights to/from six points in India, namely New Delhi, Mumbai, Bengaluru, Chennai, Hyderabad, and Kolkata.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said “Today is an important day for Civil Aviation air services between India and New Zealand. We have signed an MoU that has opened the possibilities of furthering of air transport between our two countries. The open sky policy has been put in place. The point of calls has been increased. We have also increased intermediate points.”
The designated airline(s) of India may operate any number of services with any type of aircraft with third and fourth freedom traffic rights to/from Auckland, Wellington, Christchurch and three more points in New Zealand to be named by the Government of the Republic of India.
The designated airlines of both parties may operate any number of all-cargo services with any type of aircraft with third, fourth and fifth freedom traffic rights to/from any points in the territory of the other party via any intermediate point(s) and to any beyond point(s) regardless of the points specified in the Route Schedule.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
بھارت اور نیو زیلینڈ نے شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
مفاہمت نامے میں نئے راستے ، کوڈ ساجھا کرنے کی خدمات ، ٹریفک کے حقوق اور صلاحیت کا حق شامل ہے
29 AUG 2023 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند اور نیوزی لینڈ کی حکومت نے شہری ہوا بازی میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس میں نئے راستوں کا پروگرام ، کوڈ مشترک کرنے سے متعلق خدمات ، ٹریفک کے حقوق کے علاوہ صلاحیت کے حق کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا ۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر بھارت کی شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب راجیو بنسل اور نیوزی لینڈ کی جانب سے ، وہاں کے ہائی کمشنر جناب ڈیوڈ پائن نے دستخط کئے ۔ دستخط کئے جانے کی تقریب کے دوران ، بھارت کے شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا اور نیو زیلینڈ شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب ڈیمین او کونر ، تجارت اور برآمدات کی نمو میں اضافے کے وزیر ، ڈیمین اوکونر ، بایو سکیورٹی کے وزیر ، زراعت کے وزیر ، زمینی معلومات کے وزیر اور دیہی طبقوں کے وزیر بھی موجود تھے ۔
نیو زیلینڈ اور انڈیا کے درمیان یکم مئی ، 2016 ء کو آکلینڈ میں ایک فضائی خدمات کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔ نیو زیلینڈ کی حکومت اور بھارت کی حکومت نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان فضائی خدمات سے متعلق موجودہ انتظامات کا بھی جائزہ لیا ۔ آج دستخط کیے گئے مفاہمت ناموں سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان شہری ہوا بازی میں دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید فروغ دیئے جانے کا امکان ہے۔
مفاہمت نامے کے مطابق، نیوزیلینڈ کی نامزد ایئر لائنز کسی بھی قسم کے ہوائی جہاز کے ساتھ، بھارت میں چھ پوائنٹس نئی دلّی، ممبئی، بنگلورو، چنئی حیدر آباد اور کولکاتہ از / تا تیسرے اور چوتھے آزادی کے ٹریفک کے حقوق کے ساتھ کسی بھی تعداد میں خدمات فراہم کر سکتی ہیں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، جناب جیوتیرادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے کہا کہ آج کا دن بھارت اور نیوزیلینڈ کے درمیان شہری ہوابازی کی فضائی خدمات کے لیے ایک اہم دن ہے۔ ہم نے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں ، جس سے ہمارے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ہوائی نقل و حمل کو آگے بڑھانے کے امکانات کھل گئے ہیں۔ کھلے آسمان کی پالیسی اپنائی گئی ہے۔ کالز کا پوائنٹ بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔ ہم نے انٹرمیڈیٹ پوائنٹس میں بھی اضافہ کیا ہے۔
بھارت کی نامزد کردہ ایئرلائنز آکلینڈ، ویلنگٹن، کرائسٹ چرچ اور نیوزیلینڈ کے مزید تین پوائنٹس کے لیے کسی بھی قسم کے ہوائی جہاز کے ساتھ تیسرے اور چوتھے آزادی کے ٹریفک کے حقوق کے ساتھ کسی بھی قسم کی خدمات چلا سکتی ہیں ۔
دونوں فریقوں کی نامزد ایئر لائنز کسی بھی قسم کے تمام کارگو خدمات کو کسی بھی قسم کے ہوائی جہاز کے ساتھ تیسرے، چوتھے اور پانچویں آزادی کے ٹریفک کے حقوق کے ساتھ دوسرے فریق کے علاقے کے کسی بھی مقام سے کسی بھی درمیانی نقاط سے ماورا نقاط تک، روٹ شیڈول میں بیان کردہ پوائنٹس سے قطع نظر کسی بھی نقطہ تک آگے چلائی جاسکتی ہیں۔