Ministry of Civil Aviation
India and New Zealand sign MoU to boost cooperation in Civil Aviation
MoU includes scheduling of new routes, code share services, traffic rights & capacity entitlement
29 AUG 2023 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Government of New Zealand have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to boost cooperation in civil aviation. This will cover the scheduling of new routes, code share services, traffic rights and capacity entitlement.
The MoU was signed by Shri Rajiv Bansal, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation and HE Mr David Pine, the New Zealand High Commissioner in the presence of Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister for Civil Aviation of India and Mr Damien O’ Connor, Minister for Trade and Export Growth, Minister of Agriculture, Minister for Biosecurity, Minister for Land Information, and Minister for Rural Communities of New Zealand.
An Air Services Agreement was signed between New Zealand and India at Auckland on 1 May 2016. The Government of New Zealand and the Government of India have reviewed the existing arrangements relating to air service between the two countries. The MoU signed today is expected to further boost the bilateral ties in civil aviation between the two countries.
According to the MoU, the designated airline(s) of New Zealand may operate any number of services with any type of aircraft, with third and fourth freedom traffic rights to/from six points in India, namely New Delhi, Mumbai, Bengaluru, Chennai, Hyderabad, and Kolkata.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said “Today is an important day for Civil Aviation air services between India and New Zealand. We have signed an MoU that has opened the possibilities of furthering of air transport between our two countries. The open sky policy has been put in place. The point of calls has been increased. We have also increased intermediate points.”
The designated airline(s) of India may operate any number of services with any type of aircraft with third and fourth freedom traffic rights to/from Auckland, Wellington, Christchurch and three more points in New Zealand to be named by the Government of the Republic of India.
The designated airlines of both parties may operate any number of all-cargo services with any type of aircraft with third, fourth and fifth freedom traffic rights to/from any points in the territory of the other party via any intermediate point(s) and to any beyond point(s) regardless of the points specified in the Route Schedule.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
भारत और न्यूजीलैंड ने नागर विमानन में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
समझौता ज्ञापन में नए मार्गों का शेड्यूलिंग, कोड शेयर सेवाएं, यातायात अधिकार और क्षमता पात्रता शामिल हैं
29 AUG 2023 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार और न्यूजीलैंड सरकार ने नागर विमानन में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इसमें नए मार्गों का शेड्यूलिंग, कोड शेयर सेवाएं, यातायात अधिकार और क्षमता पात्रता शामिल होगी।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री राजीव बंसल और न्यूजीलैंड के उच्चायुक्त श्री डेविड पाइन ने नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया और व्यापार तथा न्यूजीलैंड के व्यापार एवं निर्यात विकास, कृषि, जैव सुरक्षा, भूमि सूचना और ग्रामीण समुदाय मंत्री श्री डेमियन ओ कुन्नूर की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए।
1 मई, 2016 को ऑकलैंड में न्यूजीलैंड और भारत के बीच एक हवाई सेवा समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। न्यूजीलैंड सरकार और भारत सरकार ने दोनों देशों के बीच विमान सेवा से संबंधित विद्यमान व्यवस्थाओं की समीक्षा की है। आज हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन से दोनों देशों के बीच नागर विमानन में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।
समझौता ज्ञापन के अनुसार, न्यूजीलैंड की निर्धारित एयरलाइन (एयरलाइन्स) भारत में छह बिंदुओं, अर्थात् नई दिल्ली, मुंबई, बेंगलुरु, चेन्नई, हैदराबाद और कोलकाता से तीसरे और चौथे फ्रीडम ट्रैफिक अधिकारों के साथ किसी भी प्रकार के विमान के साथ कितनी भी सेवाएं संचालित कर सकती हैं।
इस अवसर पर श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने कहा कि आज भारत और न्यूजीलैंड के बीच नागर विमानन हवाई सेवाओं के लिए महत्वपूर्ण दिन है। हमने एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं जिसने हमारे दोनों देशों के बीच हवाई परिवहन को आगे बढ़ाने की संभावनाओं को खोल दिया है। मुक्त आकाश नीति लागू की गई है। कॉल की संख्या बढ़ा दी गई है। हमने मध्यवर्ती अंक भी बढ़ाए हैं।
भारत की निर्धारित एयरलाइन ऑकलैंड, वेलिंगटन, क्राइस्टचर्च और न्यूजीलैंड में तीन और स्थानों से तीसरे और चौथे फ्रीडम ट्रैफिक अधिकारों के साथ किसी भी प्रकार के विमान के साथ कितनी भी सेवाएं संचालित कर सकती हैं, जिन्हें भारत गणराज्य की सरकार द्वारा नामित किया जाएगा।
दोनों पक्षों की निर्धारित एयरलाइनें किसी भी प्रकार के विमान के साथ किसी भी प्रकार की सभी कार्गो सेवाओं का संचालन कर सकती हैं, जिसमें किसी भी मध्यवर्ती बिंदु के माध्यम से और मार्ग अनुसूची में निर्दिष्ट बिंदुओं की परवाह किए बिना किसी भी बिंदु (बिंदुओं) से किसी भी बिंदु तक दूसरे पक्ष के क्षेत्र में तीसरे, चौथे और पांचवें फ्रीडम ट्रैफिक अधिकार हैं।