Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur unveils infrastructure projects worth Rs 13 crores in NS NIS Patiala
Union minister also interacted with Asian games bound athletes
28 AUG 2023 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur graced the Netaji Subhas National Institute of Sports in Patiala with his presence today. He was welcomed by Senior Executive Director, Col Raj Singh Bishnoi and other dignitaries from NIS. He interacted with the Asian Games bound athletes of Boxing, Athletics and Kabbadi, besides inaugurating a number of renovation projects aimed at strengthening of sports infrastructure.
S7ZX.jpeg)
OJUK.jpeg)
9I2M.jpeg)
65X7.jpeg)
"During the tenure of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, NSNIS Patiala has received crores of rupees for sports development in the last 1 year. Development projects worth 13 crores have been inaugurated today." he said.
Union Minister inaugurated the projects worth Rs. 13 Crores, which included state-of-the-art Weightlifting Hall, Fitness centre, modern hostels and Guest House. The president of Indian Weight Lifting Federation Mr. Sehdev Yadav was also present during the inauguration.
The newly renovated weightlifting hall has facilities of 26 training stations, modern equipments and all other ancillary facilities for a world class training centre. The fitness center is equipped with world-class Strength and Conditioning and Physiotherapy equipments along with facilities of steam, sauna bath, hydropool and massage therapy. Silver Jubilee Hostel is aimed to provide best residential facilities to our elite athletes and participants of multinational camps. Golden Jubilee flats or foreign coaches Hostel has been renovated and furnished for elite foreign coaches and NIS guest house is upgraded with modern facilities.
In an informal interaction, Minister discussed with athletes about their Asian games preparations and imparted motivation to refine their skills and mental resilience for the upcoming Asian Games. He discussed about any logistic issues faced by athletes during preparations. The athletes showed immense satisfaction towards the upgraded facilities and infrastructure. Minister expressed great faith in India’s capability of achieving new heights in Asian games medal tally this year.
Mr. Thakur said, "For the past few years, India has done exceptionally well in all sports. Today our sportspersons are bringing laurels to India on the world stage. I have full faith that India will do exceptionally well in the medal tally in the upcoming Asian Games also."
The Minister's engagement with the athletes infused new energy and determination into their preparations, as they strive to make the nation proud.
Earlier this day, the Union minister handed over letters of appointment at the Rozgar Mela in IISER Mohali.
The visit of Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, to the Netaji Subhas National Institute of Sports is pivotal moment in the journey towards elevating India's sports prowess on the international stage.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने एनएस एनआईएस पटियाला में 13 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित होने वाली बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ किया
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एशियाई खेलों में भाग लेने के लिए जाने वाले एथलीटों से बातचीत भी की
28 AUG 2023 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज पटियाला के नेताजी सुभाष राष्ट्रीय खेल संस्थान में अपनी गरिमामयी उपस्थिति से कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई। इस मौके पर वरिष्ठ कार्यकारी निदेशक कर्नल राज सिंह बिश्नोई और एनआईएस के अन्य गणमान्य जनों ने उनका स्वागत किया। श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने खेल के बुनियादी ढांचे को बेहतर बनाने के उद्देश्य से कई नवीनीकरण परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करने के अलावा एशियाई खेलों में मुक्केबाजी, एथलेटिक्स और कबड्डी में भाग लेने वाले एथलीटों के साथ बातचीत भी की।
S7ZX.jpeg)
OJUK.jpeg)
9I2M.jpeg)
65X7.jpeg)
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के कार्यकाल के दौरान, एनएसएनआईएस पटियाला को पिछले 1 वर्ष में खेल विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए करोड़ों रुपये प्राप्त हुए हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि आज 13 करोड़ रुपये लागत से बनने वाली की खेल विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आज 13 करोड़ रुपये की खेल परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया, जिसमें अत्याधुनिक वेटलिफ्टिंग हॉल, फिटनेस सेंटर, आधुनिक हॉस्टल और गेस्ट हाउस शामिल हैं। उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम के दौरान भारतीय भारोत्तोलन महासंघ के अध्यक्ष श्री सहदेव यादव भी उपस्थित थे।
नव पुनर्निर्मित भारोत्तोलन हॉल में विश्व स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण केंद्र के लिए 26 प्रशिक्षण स्थल, आधुनिक उपकरण और अन्य सभी सहायक सुविधाएं हैं। फिटनेस सेंटर विश्व स्तरीय स्ट्रेंथ एंड कंडीशनिंग और फिजियोथेरेपी उपकरणों के साथ-साथ स्टीम, सॉना बाथ, हाइड्रोपूल तथा मसाज थेरेपी की सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित है। सिल्वर जुबली हॉस्टल का उद्देश्य देश के लिए विशिष्ट एथलीटों और बहुराष्ट्रीय शिविरों के प्रतिभागियों को सर्वोत्तम आवासीय सुविधाएं प्रदान करना है। गोल्डन जुबली फ्लैट्स तथा विदेशी कोच हॉस्टल का नवीनीकरण किया गया है और विशिष्ट विदेशी कोचों के लिए सुसज्जित किया गया है। इसके अलावा एनआईएस गेस्ट हाउस को आधुनिक सुविधाओं के साथ उन्नत बनाया गया है।
एक अनौपचारिक बातचीत में, केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री ने एथलीटों से उनकी एशियाई खेलों की तैयारियों के बारे में चर्चा की और आगामी एशियाई खेलों में उनके कौशल व मानसिक स्थिरता को निखारने के लिए प्रेरणा दी। उन्होंने तैयारियों के दौरान एथलीटों के सामने आने वाली किसी भी लॉजिस्टिक समस्या के बारे में भी जानकारी ली। एथलीटों ने उन्नत सुविधाओं एवं बुनियादी ढांचे के प्रति अत्यधिक संतुष्टि दिखाई। श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने इस वर्ष एशियाई खेलों की पदक तालिका में नई ऊंचाइयां हासिल करने की भारत की क्षमता पर काफी भरोसा जताया।
श्री ठाकुर ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों से भारत ने सभी खेलों में बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज हमारे खिलाड़ी विश्व पटल पर भारत का नाम रोशन कर रहे हैं। केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि भारत आने वाले समय में एशियाई खेल की पदक तालिका में शानदार प्रदर्शन करेगा।
एथलीटों के साथ केंद्रीय मंत्री की सहभागिता ने उनकी तैयारियों में नई ऊर्जा, शक्ति और दृढ़ संकल्प का संचार किया, क्योंकि वे देश को गौरवान्वित करने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आज दिन की शुरुआत में आईआईएसईआर मोहाली में आयोजित रोजगार मेले में नियुक्ति पत्र प्रदान किये।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर का नेताजी सुभाष राष्ट्रीय खेल संस्थान का दौरा भारत की खेल शक्ति को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंच पर और ऊपर ले जाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण गतिविधि है।