Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT notifies Quality Control Orders for ‘Solar DC Cable and Fire Survival Cable’ and ‘Cast Iron Products’
28 AUG 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry has recently notified 2 more new Quality Control Orders (QCOs) for ‘Solar DC Cable and Fire Survival Cable’ and ‘Cast Iron Products’, on 25th August, 2023, which will come into force from six months from the date of notification.
Solar DC Cable and Fire Survival Cable (Quality Control) Order, 2023 includes Electric Cable for Photovoltaic Systems which are primarily used for the interconnection of the various elements of photovoltaic systems such as solar panel arrays. These cables can be used indoor and outdoor for flexible and fixed installations with high mechanical strength in extreme weather conditions. Fire Survival Cable are designed to sustain the high temperatures for a defined minimum period of time under direct fire. It is used in Nuclear power plants, Airports, Metro Rails, Refineries, High rise buildings, Shopping malls and cinema theatres etc.
Cast Iron Products (Quality Control) Order, 2023 includes standards pertaining to various cast iron products such as manhole covers, Cast iron pipe, Malleable iron fittings, and Grey iron castings.
Prior to the notification of the QCOs, extensive stakeholder consultations with key industry associations and industry members were conducted for their inputs. The draft QCOs were then approved by the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry followed by legal vetting by the Department of Legislative Affairs. Subsequently, the QCOs were uploaded on the World Trade Organisation (WTO) website for 60 days, inviting comments from WTO member countries.
In order to safeguard the domestic small/micro industries, ensure smooth implementation of the QCO and Ease of Doing Business, relaxations have been granted to small/micro industries in terms of timelines in the Cast Iron Products (Quality Control) Order.
With the implementation of the QCOs, manufacturing, storing and sale of non-Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) certified products will be prohibited as per the BIS Act, 2016. The violation of the provision of the BIS Act can attract a penalty of imprisonment upto two years or with fine of at least Rs 2 lakh for the first offence. In case of second and subsequent offences, the fine will increase to Rs 5 lakh minimum and extend up to ten times the value of goods or articles.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, while emphasizing on the importance of manufacturing quality products said –“With our people’s ability and the nation’s credibility, Indian products of top quality will travel far and wide. This will also be a true tribute to the ethos of Aatmanirbhar Bharat- a force multiplier for global prosperity”.
In pursuance to the same, DPIIT is on a mission mode to establish a quality control regime in the country for the industrial sectors under its domain. QCOs shall not only improve the manufacturing quality standards in the country but also enhance the brand and value of ‘Made in India’ products. These initiatives, coupled with development testing labs, product manuals, accreditation of test labs etc. shall aid in the development of a quality ecosystem in India.
The Standard issued for any product is for voluntary compliance unless it is notified by the Central Government to make it mandatory primarily through notification of Quality Control Order (QCO) under Scheme-I and Compulsory Registration Order (CRO) under Scheme-II of BIS Conformity Assessment Regulations, 2018. The objective of notifying the QCOs is to enhance quality of the domestically manufactured products, curb the imports of sub-standard products into India, prevention of unfair trade practices, protection of human, animal or plant health and safety of the environment.
DPIIT is focusing on establishing a quality control regime for its key products such as smart meters, welding rods & electrodes, Cookware and Utensils, Fire Extinguishers, Electric Ceiling Type Fans and Domestic Gas Stoves for use with Piped Natural Gas etc.
DPIIT in continuous consultation with BIS and stakeholders has been identifying key products for requiring implementation of QCO. This has led to the initiation of development of 60 new QCOs covering 318 product standards.
The implementation of the QCOs for these products is crucial not only for safety of the consumers, but it will also improve the manufacturing quality standards in the country and curb the imports of sub-standard products into India. These initiatives, coupled with development quality testing labs, product manuals etc. will aid in the development of a quality ecosystem in India.
With the aforementioned initiatives, the Government of India aims to develop world-class products of good quality in India, thereby fulfilling the Prime Ministers’ vision of creating an “Aatmanirbhar Bharat”.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी ने 'सोलर डीसी केबल एंड फायर सर्वाइवल केबल' और 'कास्ट आयरन उत्पादों' के लिए गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश अधिसूचित किए
28 AUG 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग संवर्धन एवं आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने हाल ही में 25 अगस्त, 2023 को 'सोलर डीसी केबल एंड फायर सर्वाइवल केबल' और 'कास्ट आयरन उत्पादों' के लिए 2 और नए गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) अधिसूचित किए हैं, जो अधिसूचना की तिथि से छह महीने से प्रभावी होंगे।
सोलर डीसी केबल और फायर सर्वाइवल केबल (क्वालिटी कंट्रोल) ऑर्डर, 2023 में फोटोवोल्टिक सिस्टम के लिए इलेक्ट्रिक केबल शामिल है जिसे मुख्य रूप से फोटोवोल्टिक सिस्टम के विभिन्न तत्वों जैसे सौर पैनल श्रेणियों के इंटरकनेक्शन के लिए उपयोग में लाया जाता है। इन केबलों का उपयोग चरम मौसम की स्थिति में उच्च यांत्रिक शक्ति के साथ लचीले और स्थाई प्रतिष्ठानों के लिए इनडोर और आउटडोर किया जा सकता है। फायर सर्वाइवल केबल को प्रत्यक्ष आग के तहत एक निर्धारित न्यूनतम अवधि के लिए उच्च तापमान को सहन करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इसका उपयोग परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों, हवाई अड्डों, मेट्रो रेल, रिफाइनरियों, ऊंची इमारतों, शॉपिंग मॉल और सिनेमा थिएटरों आदि में किया जाता है।
कास्ट आयरन उत्पाद (क्वालिटी कंट्रोल) ऑर्डर, 2023 में विभिन्न कच्चा लोहा उत्पादों जैसे मैनहोल कवर, कास्ट आयरन पाइप, मॉलेबल आयरन फिटिंग और ग्रे आयरन कास्टिंग से संबंधित मानक शामिल हैं।
क्यूसीओ की अधिसूचना से पहले, प्रमुख उद्योग संघों और उद्योग के सदस्यों के साथ उनके इनपुट के लिए व्यापक हितधारक परामर्श आयोजित किए गए थे। फिर क्यूसीओ के प्रारूप को केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री द्वारा अनुमोदित किया गया था, जिसके बाद विधायी मामलों के विभाग द्वारा कानूनी जांच की गई थी। इसके बाद क्यूसीओ को विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) की वेबसाइट पर 60 दिनों के लिए अपलोड किया गया, जिसमें डब्ल्यूटीओ के सदस्य देशों से टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित की गईं।
घरेलू लघु/सूक्ष्म उद्योगों के सुरक्षोपाय के लिए, क्यूसीओ के सुचारू कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने और व्यापार करने में सुगमता के लिए, कास्ट आयरन उत्पाद (गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण) आदेश में समय-सीमा के संदर्भ में लघु/सूक्ष्म उद्योगों को छूट दी गई है।
क्यूसीओ के कार्यान्वयन के साथ, बीआईएस अधिनियम, 2016 के अनुसार गैर-भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) प्रमाणित उत्पादों का निर्माण, भंडारण और बिक्री प्रतिबंधित हो जाएगी। बीआईएस अधिनियम के प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन करने पर पहले अपराध के लिए दो साल तक की कैद या कम से कम दो लाख रुपये का जुर्माना हो सकता है। दूसरी और बाद के अपराधों के मामले में, जुर्माना न्यूनतम 5 लाख रुपये तक बढ़ जाएगा और माल या वस्तुओं के मूल्य का दस गुना तक बढ़ जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पादों के विनिर्माण के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि हमारे लोगों की क्षमता और राष्ट्र की विश्वसनीयता के साथ उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले भारतीय उत्पाद दुनिया के हर कोने में जाएंगे। यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत- जो वैश्विक समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने वाला एक वृहद प्रयास (फोर्स मल्टीप्लायर) है, की मूल प्रकृति के लिए भी सच्चा पुरस्कार होगा।
उसी के अनुसरण में, डीपीआईआईटी अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र के तहत औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों के लिए देश में एक गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण व्यवस्था स्थापित करने के लिए एक मिशन मोड पर है। क्यूसीओ न केवल देश में विनिर्माण गुणवत्ता मानकों में सुधार करेंगे, बल्कि 'मेड इन इंडिया' उत्पादों के ब्रांड और मूल्य को भी बढ़ाएंगे। ये पहल, विकास परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं, उत्पाद मैनुअल, परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं के प्रत्यायन आदि के साथ मिलकर भारत में एक गुणवत्ता इकोसिस्टम के विकास में सहायता करेगी।
किसी भी उत्पाद के लिए जारी मानक स्वैच्छिक अनुपालन के लिए है जब तक कि केंद्र सरकार द्वारा इसे मुख्य रूप से बीआईएस अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन विनियम, 2018 की योजना-I के तहत गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) और योजना-II के तहत अनिवार्य पंजीकरण आदेश (सीआरओ) की अधिसूचना के माध्यम से अनिवार्य बनाने के लिए अधिसूचित नहीं कर दिया जाता। क्यूसीओ को अधिसूचित करने का उद्देश्य घरेलू स्तर पर विनिर्मित उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता में वृद्धि करना, भारत में घटिया उत्पादों के आयात पर अंकुश लगाना, अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं की रोकथाम, मानव, पशु या पौधों के स्वास्थ्य की रक्षा और पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा करना है।
डीपीआईआईटी अपने प्रमुख उत्पादों जैसे स्मार्ट मीटर, वेल्डिंग रॉड और इलेक्ट्रोड, कुकवेयर और बर्तन, अग्निशामक, इलेक्ट्रिक सीलिंग टाइप फैन और घरेलू गैस स्टोव के लिए एक गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण व्यवस्था स्थापित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है।
डीपीआईआईटी बीआईएस और हितधारकों के साथ निरंतर परामर्श से क्यूसीओ के कार्यान्वयन की आवश्यकता के लिए प्रमुख उत्पादों की पहचान करता रहा है। इससे 318 उत्पाद मानकों को कवर करने वाले 60 नए क्यूसीओ के विकास की शुरुआत हुई है।
इन उत्पादों के लिए क्यूसीओ का कार्यान्वयन न केवल उपभोक्ताओं की सुरक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है, बल्कि यह देश में विनिर्माण गुणवत्ता मानकों में भी सुधार करेगा और भारत में घटिया उत्पादों के आयात पर अंकुश लगाएगा। ये पहलें, विकास गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं, उत्पाद मैनुअल आदि के साथ मिलकर भारत में एक गुणवत्ता इकोसिस्टम के विकास में सहायता करेंगी।
उपरोक्त पहलों के साथ, भारत सरकार का उद्देश्य भारत में अच्छी गुणवत्ता के विश्व स्तरीय उत्पादों को विकसित करना है, जिससे कि"आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के सृजन के प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को साकार किया जा सके।