Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT notifies Quality Control Orders for ‘Solar DC Cable and Fire Survival Cable’ and ‘Cast Iron Products’
28 AUG 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry has recently notified 2 more new Quality Control Orders (QCOs) for ‘Solar DC Cable and Fire Survival Cable’ and ‘Cast Iron Products’, on 25th August, 2023, which will come into force from six months from the date of notification.
Solar DC Cable and Fire Survival Cable (Quality Control) Order, 2023 includes Electric Cable for Photovoltaic Systems which are primarily used for the interconnection of the various elements of photovoltaic systems such as solar panel arrays. These cables can be used indoor and outdoor for flexible and fixed installations with high mechanical strength in extreme weather conditions. Fire Survival Cable are designed to sustain the high temperatures for a defined minimum period of time under direct fire. It is used in Nuclear power plants, Airports, Metro Rails, Refineries, High rise buildings, Shopping malls and cinema theatres etc.
Cast Iron Products (Quality Control) Order, 2023 includes standards pertaining to various cast iron products such as manhole covers, Cast iron pipe, Malleable iron fittings, and Grey iron castings.
Prior to the notification of the QCOs, extensive stakeholder consultations with key industry associations and industry members were conducted for their inputs. The draft QCOs were then approved by the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry followed by legal vetting by the Department of Legislative Affairs. Subsequently, the QCOs were uploaded on the World Trade Organisation (WTO) website for 60 days, inviting comments from WTO member countries.
In order to safeguard the domestic small/micro industries, ensure smooth implementation of the QCO and Ease of Doing Business, relaxations have been granted to small/micro industries in terms of timelines in the Cast Iron Products (Quality Control) Order.
With the implementation of the QCOs, manufacturing, storing and sale of non-Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) certified products will be prohibited as per the BIS Act, 2016. The violation of the provision of the BIS Act can attract a penalty of imprisonment upto two years or with fine of at least Rs 2 lakh for the first offence. In case of second and subsequent offences, the fine will increase to Rs 5 lakh minimum and extend up to ten times the value of goods or articles.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, while emphasizing on the importance of manufacturing quality products said –“With our people’s ability and the nation’s credibility, Indian products of top quality will travel far and wide. This will also be a true tribute to the ethos of Aatmanirbhar Bharat- a force multiplier for global prosperity”.
In pursuance to the same, DPIIT is on a mission mode to establish a quality control regime in the country for the industrial sectors under its domain. QCOs shall not only improve the manufacturing quality standards in the country but also enhance the brand and value of ‘Made in India’ products. These initiatives, coupled with development testing labs, product manuals, accreditation of test labs etc. shall aid in the development of a quality ecosystem in India.
The Standard issued for any product is for voluntary compliance unless it is notified by the Central Government to make it mandatory primarily through notification of Quality Control Order (QCO) under Scheme-I and Compulsory Registration Order (CRO) under Scheme-II of BIS Conformity Assessment Regulations, 2018. The objective of notifying the QCOs is to enhance quality of the domestically manufactured products, curb the imports of sub-standard products into India, prevention of unfair trade practices, protection of human, animal or plant health and safety of the environment.
DPIIT is focusing on establishing a quality control regime for its key products such as smart meters, welding rods & electrodes, Cookware and Utensils, Fire Extinguishers, Electric Ceiling Type Fans and Domestic Gas Stoves for use with Piped Natural Gas etc.
DPIIT in continuous consultation with BIS and stakeholders has been identifying key products for requiring implementation of QCO. This has led to the initiation of development of 60 new QCOs covering 318 product standards.
The implementation of the QCOs for these products is crucial not only for safety of the consumers, but it will also improve the manufacturing quality standards in the country and curb the imports of sub-standard products into India. These initiatives, coupled with development quality testing labs, product manuals etc. will aid in the development of a quality ecosystem in India.
With the aforementioned initiatives, the Government of India aims to develop world-class products of good quality in India, thereby fulfilling the Prime Ministers’ vision of creating an “Aatmanirbhar Bharat”.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
'சூரியசக்தி டிசி கேபிள் மற்றும் தீ பாதிப்பற்ற கேபிள்' மற்றும் 'வார்ப்பு இரும்புத் தயாரிப்புகளுக்கான' தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு உத்தரவுகளை டிபிஐஐடி அறிவிக்கிறது
28 AUG 2023 5:00PM by PIB Chennai
வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை (டிபிஐஐடி) சமீபத்தில் 'சூரியசக்தி டிசி கேபிள் மற்றும் தீ பாதிப்பற்ற கேபிள்' மற்றும் 'வார்ப்பு இரும்புத் தயாரிப்புகள்’ ஆகியவற்றிற்கான மேலும் 2 புதிய தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு உத்தரவுகளை (கியூ.சி.ஓ) 25 ஆகஸ்ட் 2023 அன்று அறிவித்தது, இது அறிவிப்பு வெளியான தேதியிலிருந்து ஆறு மாதங்கள் முதல் நடைமுறைக்கு வரும்.
'சூரியசக்தி டிசி கேபிள் மற்றும் தீ பாதிப்பற்ற கேபிள்கள்' முதன்மையாக சோலார் பேனல் வரிசைகள் போன்ற ஒளிமின்னழுத்த அமைப்புகளின் பல்வேறு கூறுகளின் ஒன்றோடொன்று இணைக்கப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. இந்த கேபிள்கள் தீவிர வானிலைத் தன்மைகளில், அதிக இயந்திர வலிமையுடன் நெகிழ்வான மற்றும் நிலையான நிறுவல்களுக்கு உட்புறத்திலும் வெளிப்புறத்திலும் பயன்படுத்தப்படலாம். தீயால் பாதிக்கப்படாத வகையில், வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட குறைந்தபட்ச காலத்திற்கு அதிக வெப்பநிலையைத் தக்கவைக்க வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது அணுமின் நிலையங்கள், விமான நிலையங்கள், மெட்ரோ இரயில்கள், சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்கள், உயரமான கட்டிடங்கள், வணிக வளாகங்கள் மற்றும் திரையரங்குகள் போன்றவற்றில் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
வார்ப்பு இரும்புப் பொருட்கள் (தரக் கட்டுப்பாடு) உத்தரவு, 2023 மேன்ஹோல் கவர்கள், வார்ப்பு இரும்புக் குழாய், மென்மையான இரும்பு பொருத்துதல்கள் மற்றும் சாம்பல் இரும்பு வார்ப்புகள் போன்ற பல்வேறு வார்ப்பு இரும்புப் பொருட்கள் தொடர்பான தரங்களை உள்ளடக்கியது.
தரக்கட்டுப்பாடு அறிவிப்புக்கு முன்னர், முக்கியத் தொழில் சங்கங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை உறுப்பினர்களுடன் அவர்களின் உள்ளீடுகளுக்காக விரிவான ஆலோசனைகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. இந்த வரைவு கியூ.சி.ஓ.க்களுக்கு மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் ஒப்புதல் அளித்தார்.
உள்நாட்டு சிறு/ குறுந்தொழில்களைப் பாதுகாக்கவும், கியூ.சி.ஓ., திட்டத்தை சீராக செயல்படுத்தவும், தொழில் துவங்குவதை எளிதாக்கவும், வார்ப்பு இரும்பு பொருட்கள் (தரக்கட்டுப்பாடு) ஆணையில் காலக்கெடுவின் அடிப்படையில் சிறு/ குறுந்தொழில்களுக்கு தளர்வுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கியூ.சி.ஓ.க்களை அமல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், இந்திய தர நிர்ணய நிறுவனம் (பி.ஐ.எஸ்) சான்றளிக்கப்பட்ட தயாரிப்புகளின் உற்பத்தி, சேமிப்பு மற்றும் விற்பனையை ஒழுங்குபடுத்த முடியும். விதிகளை மீறினால், பி.ஐ.எஸ் சட்டம், 2016 இன் படி தடை செய்ய நேரிடும். பி.ஐ.எஸ் சட்டத்தின் விதியை மீறினால் முதல் குற்றத்திற்கு இரண்டு ஆண்டுகள் வரை சிறைத்தண்டனை அல்லது குறைந்தபட்சம் ரூ .2 லட்சம் அபராதம் விதிக்கப்படலாம். இரண்டாவது மற்றும் அடுத்தடுத்த குற்றங்களுக்கு, அபராதம் குறைந்தபட்சம் ரூ .5 லட்சமாகவும், பொருட்கள் அல்லது பொருட்களின் மதிப்பை விட பத்து மடங்கு வரை நீட்டிக்கப்படும்.
தரமானப் பொருட்களைத் தயாரிப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி, "நமது மக்களின் திறன் மற்றும் நாட்டின் நம்பகத்தன்மையுடன், உயர் தரமான இந்திய தயாரிப்புகள் நீண்ட தூரம் பயணிக்கும். "என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
இதன் தொடர்ச்சியாக, டி.பி.ஐ.ஐ.டி தனது கட்டுப்பாட்டின் கீழ் உள்ள தொழில் துறைகளுக்கு நாட்டில் ஒரு தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு முறையை நிறுவும் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. கியூ.சி.ஓ.க்கள் நாட்டின் உற்பத்தி தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், 'மேட் இன் இந்தியா' தயாரிப்புகளின் பிராண்ட் மற்றும் மதிப்பையும் அதிகரிக்கும். இந்த முன்முயற்சிகள், வளர்ச்சி சோதனை ஆய்வகங்கள், தயாரிப்பு கையேடுகள், சோதனை ஆய்வகங்களின் அங்கீகாரம் போன்றவற்றுடன் இணைந்து இந்தியாவில் ஒரு தரமான சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்க உதவும்.