Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT notifies Quality Control Orders for ‘Solar DC Cable and Fire Survival Cable’ and ‘Cast Iron Products’
28 AUG 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry has recently notified 2 more new Quality Control Orders (QCOs) for ‘Solar DC Cable and Fire Survival Cable’ and ‘Cast Iron Products’, on 25th August, 2023, which will come into force from six months from the date of notification.
Solar DC Cable and Fire Survival Cable (Quality Control) Order, 2023 includes Electric Cable for Photovoltaic Systems which are primarily used for the interconnection of the various elements of photovoltaic systems such as solar panel arrays. These cables can be used indoor and outdoor for flexible and fixed installations with high mechanical strength in extreme weather conditions. Fire Survival Cable are designed to sustain the high temperatures for a defined minimum period of time under direct fire. It is used in Nuclear power plants, Airports, Metro Rails, Refineries, High rise buildings, Shopping malls and cinema theatres etc.
Cast Iron Products (Quality Control) Order, 2023 includes standards pertaining to various cast iron products such as manhole covers, Cast iron pipe, Malleable iron fittings, and Grey iron castings.
Prior to the notification of the QCOs, extensive stakeholder consultations with key industry associations and industry members were conducted for their inputs. The draft QCOs were then approved by the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry followed by legal vetting by the Department of Legislative Affairs. Subsequently, the QCOs were uploaded on the World Trade Organisation (WTO) website for 60 days, inviting comments from WTO member countries.
In order to safeguard the domestic small/micro industries, ensure smooth implementation of the QCO and Ease of Doing Business, relaxations have been granted to small/micro industries in terms of timelines in the Cast Iron Products (Quality Control) Order.
With the implementation of the QCOs, manufacturing, storing and sale of non-Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) certified products will be prohibited as per the BIS Act, 2016. The violation of the provision of the BIS Act can attract a penalty of imprisonment upto two years or with fine of at least Rs 2 lakh for the first offence. In case of second and subsequent offences, the fine will increase to Rs 5 lakh minimum and extend up to ten times the value of goods or articles.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, while emphasizing on the importance of manufacturing quality products said –“With our people’s ability and the nation’s credibility, Indian products of top quality will travel far and wide. This will also be a true tribute to the ethos of Aatmanirbhar Bharat- a force multiplier for global prosperity”.
In pursuance to the same, DPIIT is on a mission mode to establish a quality control regime in the country for the industrial sectors under its domain. QCOs shall not only improve the manufacturing quality standards in the country but also enhance the brand and value of ‘Made in India’ products. These initiatives, coupled with development testing labs, product manuals, accreditation of test labs etc. shall aid in the development of a quality ecosystem in India.
The Standard issued for any product is for voluntary compliance unless it is notified by the Central Government to make it mandatory primarily through notification of Quality Control Order (QCO) under Scheme-I and Compulsory Registration Order (CRO) under Scheme-II of BIS Conformity Assessment Regulations, 2018. The objective of notifying the QCOs is to enhance quality of the domestically manufactured products, curb the imports of sub-standard products into India, prevention of unfair trade practices, protection of human, animal or plant health and safety of the environment.
DPIIT is focusing on establishing a quality control regime for its key products such as smart meters, welding rods & electrodes, Cookware and Utensils, Fire Extinguishers, Electric Ceiling Type Fans and Domestic Gas Stoves for use with Piped Natural Gas etc.
DPIIT in continuous consultation with BIS and stakeholders has been identifying key products for requiring implementation of QCO. This has led to the initiation of development of 60 new QCOs covering 318 product standards.
The implementation of the QCOs for these products is crucial not only for safety of the consumers, but it will also improve the manufacturing quality standards in the country and curb the imports of sub-standard products into India. These initiatives, coupled with development quality testing labs, product manuals etc. will aid in the development of a quality ecosystem in India.
With the aforementioned initiatives, the Government of India aims to develop world-class products of good quality in India, thereby fulfilling the Prime Ministers’ vision of creating an “Aatmanirbhar Bharat”.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمہ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے 'سولر ڈی سی کیبل اور فائر سروائیول کیبل' اور 'کاسٹ آئرن پروڈکٹس' کے لیے معیاری کنٹرول آرڈرس نوٹی فائی کیے
28 AUG 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کےصنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے حال ہی میں 25 اگست2023 کو 'سولر ڈی سی کیبل اور فائر سروائیول کیبل' اور 'کاسٹ آئرن پروڈکٹس' کے لیے 2 مزید نئے کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرس (QCOs) نوٹی فائی کیا ہے۔جو نوٹیفکیشن کی تاریخ سے 6؍ ماہ کے اندر نافذ العمل ہوگا۔
سولر ڈی سی کیبل اور فائر سروائیول کیبل (کوالٹی کنٹرول) آرڈر، 2023 میں فوٹو وولٹک سسٹمز کے لیے الیکٹرک کیبل شامل ہے جو بنیادی طور پرشمسی پینل، شعاعوں جیسے فوٹو وولٹک سسٹمز کے مختلف عناصر کے باہمی ربط کے لیے استعمال ہوتی ہیں۔ ان کیبلز کو انتہائی موسمی حالات میں اعلیٰ مکینیکل طاقت کے ساتھ لچکدار اور فکسڈ تنصیبات کے لیے ان ڈور اور آؤٹ ڈور استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ فائر سروائیول کیبل کو براہ راست آگ کے تحت مقررہ کم از کم وقت کے لیے اعلیٰ درجہ ٔحرارت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ نیوکلیئر پاور پلانٹس، ہوائی اڈے، میٹرو ریل، ریفائنریز، اونچی عمارتوں، شاپنگ مالز اور سنیما تھیٹر وغیرہ میں استعمال ہوتا ہے۔
کاسٹ آئرن پروڈکٹس (کوالٹی کنٹرول) آرڈر، 2023 میں کاسٹ آئرن کی مختلف مصنوعات جیسے مین ہول کور، کاسٹ آئرن پائپ، میل ایبل آئرن فٹنگز، اور گرے آئرن کاسٹنگ سے متعلق معیارات شامل ہیں۔
QCOs کے نوٹیفکیشن سے قبل، اہم صنعتی انجمنوں اور صنعت کے ممبران کے ساتھ ان کی معلومات کے لیے شراکت دار کے ساتھ وسیع مشاورت کی گئی۔ اس کے بعد QCOs کے مسودے کو کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر نے منظوری دی جس کے بعد قانون سازی کے امور کے محکمے نے قانونی جانچ کی۔ اس کے بعد، QCOs کو ورلڈ ٹریڈ آرگنائزیشن(ڈبلیو ٹی او) کی ویب سائٹ پر 60 دنوں کے لیے اپ لوڈ کیا گیا، جس میں ڈبلیو ٹی او کے رکن ممالک سے تبصرے طلب کیے گئے۔
گھریلو چھوٹی/ مائیکرو صنعتوں کے تحفظ کے لیے، QCO اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، کاسٹ آئرن پروڈکٹس (کوالٹی کنٹرول) آرڈر میں ٹائم لائنز کے لحاظ سے چھوٹی/ مائیکرو صنعتوں کو نرمی دی گئی ہے۔
کیو سی اوز کے نفاذ کے ساتھ، بی آئی ایس ایکٹ، 2016 کے مطابق نان بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) کی تصدیق شدہ مصنوعات کی تیاری، ذخیرہ اور فروخت پر پابندی ہوگی۔بی آئی ایس قانون کی شق کی خلاف ورزی پر پہلے سال کے لیے دو سال تک جیل کی سزا یا کم از کم دو لاکھ روپے کاجرمانہ ہوسکتا ہے۔دوسرے اور بعد کے جرائم کے معاملے میں جرمانہ بڑھ کر کم ازکم پانچ لاکھ روپے ہوگا اور سامان یا اشیاء کی قیمت سے دس گنا بڑھ جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے معیاری مصنوعات کی تیاری کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ‘‘ہمارے لوگوں کی قابلیت اور ملک کی ساکھ کے ساتھ اعلیٰ معیار کی ہندوستانی مصنوعات دور دور تک جائیں گی ۔ یہ آتم نربھر بھارت کی قدروں کوایک سچا خراج تحسین ہوگا جو عالمی خوشحالی کے لیے ایک طاقت بڑھانے والاثابت ہوگا۔
اسی کی پیروی میں،ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اپنے ڈومین کے تحت صنعتی شعبوں کے لیے ملک میں کوالٹی کنٹرول نظام قائم کرنے کے لیے ایک مشن موڈ پر ہے۔ QCOs نہ صرف ملک میں مینوفیکچرنگ کے معیار کو بہتر بنائیں گے بلکہ 'میڈ ان انڈیا' مصنوعات کے برانڈ اور قدر کو بھی بہتر بنائیں گے۔ یہ اقدامات، ڈیولپمنٹ ٹیسٹنگ لیبز، پروڈکٹ مینوئل، ٹیسٹ لیبز کی منظوری وغیرہ کے ساتھ مل کر ہندوستان میں ایک معیاری ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی میں مدد کریں گے۔
کسی بھی پروڈکٹ کے لیے جاری کردہ معیار رضاکارانہ تعمیل کے لیے اس وقت تک ہوتا ہے جب تک کہ مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے اسے بنیادی طور پر اسکیم-I کے تحت کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر (QCO) کے نوٹیفکیشن اوربی آئی ایس موافقت کی اسکیم-II کے تحت لازمی رجسٹریشن آرڈر (سی آر او)کے ذریعے مطلع نہ کیا جائے۔ QCOs کو مطلع کرنے کا مقصد مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ مصنوعات کے معیار کو بڑھانا، بھارت میں غیر معیاری مصنوعات کی درآمدات کو روکنا، غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں کی روک تھام، انسانوں، جانوروں یا پودوں کی صحت کا تحفظ اورماحولیات کاتحفظ کرنا ہے۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اسمارٹ میٹرس ، ویلڈنگ روڈس اور الیکٹرو روڈس، کوک وائر اور برتن، آگ بجھانے والےآلات، الیکٹرک سیلنگ ٹائپ فین اور گھریلو گیس کے چولہے جیسی اہم کلیدی نظام کے قائم کرنے پر توجہ دے رہا ہے۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ، بی آئی ایس کے ساتھ صلاح مشورہ جاری رکھے ہوئے اور شراکت دار کیو سی او کے ضروری نٖفاذ کے لیے اہم ضروری مصنوعات کی نشاندہی کررہے ہیں۔ اس کی وجہ سے 318 پروڈکٹ کے معیارات پر مشتمل 60 نئے QCOs کی ترقی کی شروعات ہوئی ہے۔
ان مصنوعات کے لیے QCOs کا نفاذ نہ صرف صارفین کی حفاظت کے لیے اہم ہے، بلکہ اس سے ملک میں مینوفیکچرنگ کے معیار کو بھی بہتر بنایا جائے گا اور بھارت میں غیر معیاری مصنوعات کی درآمد کو روکا جائے گا۔ یہ اقدامات، ترقی کے معیار کی جانچ لیبز، پروڈکٹ مینوئل وغیرہ کے ساتھ مل کر ہندوستان میں ایک معیاری ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی میں مدد کریں گے۔
مذکورہ بالا اقدامات کے ساتھ، حکومت ہند کا مقصد ہندوستان میں اچھے معیار کی عالمی معیار کی مصنوعات تیار کرنا ہے، اس طرح ایک "آتم نر بھر بھارت" بنانے کے وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کو پورا کرنا ہے۔