Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the concluding session of the two-day National Security Strategies Conference 2023 in New Delhi today
25 AUG 2023 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the concluding session of the two-day National Security Strategies Conference 2023 in New Delhi today. In his address, Home Minister stressed upon the need to provide timely justice to the citizens and ensure a system that would guarantee constitutional rights to them.
Shri Amit Shah urged upon the top police leadership to transform their approach in dealing with country’s internal security problems. He laid emphasis on the use of modern technology in Policing and suggested the implementation from lower police ranks of Constabulary to the higher formations.
Quoting the recent introduction of new laws in the Parliament, Union Home Minister laid down a vision for revamping the entire Criminal Justice system. He urged the police officers that once the new laws passed by the parliament they should be ready to implement them at the grassroots level to revamp criminal justice system.
Union Home Minister underscored the significance of use of digital technology in the entire process of investigation and prosecution. He advocated new initiatives for ushering technology-led Policing for meeting the future demands of a revamped Criminal Justice System. Home Minister flagged the emergence of technological advancement in Artificial Intelligence and termed it as a threat as much as an opportunity. He urged the Police to learn to use AI to its advantage while preparing to deal with its adverse effects.
Home Minister exhorted the participants to work hard in the next 25 years for achieving the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to make India into a leading nation by 2047. While suggesting the importance of learning from other countries, he impressed upon the participants to set an example in the next 25 years so that people from other countries learn from the Indian example.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دلّی میں دو روزہ قومی سلامتی حکمت عملی کانفرنس 2023 کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
25 AUG 2023 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
کانفرنس 2023 ء کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں وزیر داخلہ نے شہریوں کو بروقت انصاف فراہم کرنے اور ایسے نظام کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ، جو ان کے آئینی حقوق کی ضمانت دے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے اعلیٰ پولیس قیادت پر زور دیا کہ وہ ملک کے داخلی سلامتی کے مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے اپنے نقطہ نظر کو تبدیل کریں۔ انہوں نے پولیس نظام میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے پولس قیادت سے لے کر کانسٹیبل کے نچلے عہدے تک ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو نافذ کرنے کی درخواست کی ۔
پارلیمنٹ میں نئے قوانین کے حالیہ تعارف کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے پورے فوجداری انصاف کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک ویژن پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے پولیس افسران پر زور دیا کہ پارلیمنٹ سے نئے قوانین منظور ہونے کے بعد ، فوجداری انصاف کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ، انہیں زمینی سطح پر نافذ کرنے کے لیے تیار رہنا چاہئیے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے تفتیش اور استغاثہ کے پورے عمل میں ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے جدید ترین فوجداری انصاف کے نظام کے مستقبل کے تقاضوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کی زیر قیادت پولیس نظام کے لیے نئے اقدامات کی وکالت کی۔ وزیر داخلہ نے مصنوعی ذہانت میں تکنیکی ترقی کے ظہور کی نشاندہی کی اور اسے ایک موقع کے طور پر ایک خطرہ قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے پولیس پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس کے منفی اثرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیاری کرتے ہوئے اے آئی کو اپنے فائدے کے لیے استعمال کرنا سیکھیں ۔
وزیر داخلہ نے شرکاء سے 2047 ء تک بھارت کو ایک سرکردہ ملک بنانے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے اگلے 25 سالوں میں سخت محنت کرنے کی تلقین کی تاکہ اگلے 25 سالوں میں ایک مثال قائم ہو سکے اور دوسرے ممالک کے لوگ بھارت سے سبق لے سکیں ۔