Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the concluding session of the two-day National Security Strategies Conference 2023 in New Delhi today
25 AUG 2023 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the concluding session of the two-day National Security Strategies Conference 2023 in New Delhi today. In his address, Home Minister stressed upon the need to provide timely justice to the citizens and ensure a system that would guarantee constitutional rights to them.
Shri Amit Shah urged upon the top police leadership to transform their approach in dealing with country’s internal security problems. He laid emphasis on the use of modern technology in Policing and suggested the implementation from lower police ranks of Constabulary to the higher formations.
Quoting the recent introduction of new laws in the Parliament, Union Home Minister laid down a vision for revamping the entire Criminal Justice system. He urged the police officers that once the new laws passed by the parliament they should be ready to implement them at the grassroots level to revamp criminal justice system.
Union Home Minister underscored the significance of use of digital technology in the entire process of investigation and prosecution. He advocated new initiatives for ushering technology-led Policing for meeting the future demands of a revamped Criminal Justice System. Home Minister flagged the emergence of technological advancement in Artificial Intelligence and termed it as a threat as much as an opportunity. He urged the Police to learn to use AI to its advantage while preparing to deal with its adverse effects.
Home Minister exhorted the participants to work hard in the next 25 years for achieving the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to make India into a leading nation by 2047. While suggesting the importance of learning from other countries, he impressed upon the participants to set an example in the next 25 years so that people from other countries learn from the Indian example.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा रणनीतियों पर आयोजित दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया
25 AUG 2023 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा रणनीतियों पर आयोजित दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया। अपने सम्बोधन में गृह मंत्री ने नागरिकों को समय से न्याय दिलाने और यह सुनिश्चित करने पर बल दिया कि नागरिकों को उनके संवैधानिक अधिकार अनिवार्य रूप से मिले।
श्री अमित शाह ने देश की आंतरिक सुरक्षा समस्याओं से निपटने में एक क्रांतिकारी रुख अपनाने का सुझाव देते हुए पुलिस व्यवस्था में आधुनिक तकनीकों के इस्तेमाल पर बल दिया। उन्होने पुलिस नेतृत्व से, पुलिस कांस्टेबल से लेकर उच्च पदों तक प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल को कार्यान्वित करने का अनुरोध किया।
हाल ही में संसद में, नए कानून पेश किए जाने का उल्लेख करते हुए केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने सम्पूर्ण आपराधिक न्याय व्यवस्था को दुरुस्त करने का दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने पुलिस अधिकारियों से आग्रह किया कि जब संसद द्वारा नए कानून पारित किए जाएं तो उन्हें आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली में सुधार के लिए नए क़ानूनों को जमीनी स्तर पर लागू करने के लिए तैयार रहना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने जांच तथा अभियोजन की पूरी प्रक्रिया के डिजिटाइज़ेशन (digitization) के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए नवगठित आपराधिक न्याय व्यवस्था की भविष्य की मांग के अनुसार पुलिस व्यवस्था में प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल की नई पहलों को भी सूचीबद्ध किया। उन्होंने यह उल्लेख भी किया कि आर्टिफ़िश्यल इंटेलिजेंस (Artificial Intelligence) अवसर के साथ-साथ एक खतरा भी है और पुलिस को इसका लाभ उठाते समय इसके प्रतिकूल प्रभावों से निपटने के लिए भी तैयार रहना चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने प्रतिभागियों से अगले 25 वर्षों में कड़ी मेहनत करने के लिए भी कहा ताकि 2047 तक भारत को अग्रणी देश बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के सपने को साकार किया जा सके। गृह मंत्री ने अन्य दूसरे देशों से सीख लेने के महत्व का सुझाव देते हुए प्रतिभागियों से अगले 25 वर्षों में एक उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करने का अनुरोध किया ताकि अन्य देश भी हमसे कुछ सीख सकें।