Ministry of Finance
CBDT launches revamped National Website of the Income Tax Department www.incometaxindia.gov.in
New website is aesthetically redesigned for mobile-responsive layout and has ‘Mega Menu’ for content, with new features, and functionalities
Guided virtual tour for all new additions and also new button indicators
New functionalities on the revamped site allow users to compare different Acts, Sections, Rules, and Tax treaties
26 AUG 2023 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
In order to enhance taxpayer experience and keep pace with new technology, the Income Tax Department has revamped its National website www.incometaxindia.gov.in with a user-friendly interface, value-added features, and new modules. The newly revamped website was launched by Shri. Nitin Gupta, Chairman, Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT)), at the ‘Chintan Shivir’, organised by Directorate of Income Tax (Systems) at Udaipur.
This website serves as a comprehensive repository of tax and other related information. It provides access to Direct Tax laws, several other Allied Acts, Rules, Income Tax Circulars and Notifications, all cross-referenced and hyperlinked. The site also offers a 'Taxpayer Services Module' featuring various tax tools to assist taxpayers in filing their income tax returns.
The revamped website has been aesthetically redesigned with a mobile-responsive layout. The website also has a ‘Mega Menu’ for content, with new features, and functionalities. For the convenience of the visitors to the website, all these new additions are explained through a guided virtual tour and new button indicators.
The new functionalities, allow users to compare different Acts, Sections, Rules, and Tax treaties. All relevant content on the site is now tagged with Income Tax sections for easy navigation. Further, dynamic due date alerts functionality provides reverse countdowns, tooltips, and links to relevant portals to help taxpayers to comply easily.
The revamped website is another initiative in providing enhanced taxpayer services and will continue to educate taxpayers and facilitate tax compliance.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی ڈی ٹی نے محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کی نئی ویب سائٹ www.incometaxindia.gov.in کا آغاز کیا
نئی ویب سائٹ کو جمالیاتی طور پر موبائل موافق لے آؤٹ کے لیے دوبارہ ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور اس میں نئی خصوصیات اور فعالیت کے ساتھ مواد کے لیے ’میگا مینو‘ موجود ہے
تمام نئے اضافے اور بٹن کے نئے اشاروں کے لیے منضبط ورچوئل ٹور
تجدید شدہ سائٹ پر نئی خصوصیات صارفین کو مختلف ایکٹ، سیکشن، قوانین، اور ٹیکس معاہدوں کا موازنہ کرنے کی اجازت دیتی ہیں
26 AUG 2023 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکس دہندگان کے تجربے کو بڑھانے اور نئی ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ رفتار برقرار رکھنے کے لیے، محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے اپنی قومی ویب سائٹ www.incometaxindia.gov.in کو صارف دوست انٹرفیس، قدر افزا خصوصیات اور نئے ماڈیول کے ساتھ نئے سرے سے تیار کیا ہے۔ نئی تجدید شدہ ویب سائٹ کو جناب نتن گپتا، چیئرمین، سنٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکس (سی بی ڈی ٹی) نے ادے پور میں ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف انکم ٹیکس (سسٹمز) کے زیر اہتمام ”چنتن شیور“ میں لانچ کیا۔
یہ ویب سائٹ ٹیکس اور دیگر متعلقہ معلومات کے ایک جامع ذخیرہ کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ یہ ڈائریکٹ ٹیکس کے قوانین، کئی دیگر متعلقہ ایکٹ، قوانین، انکم ٹیکس سرکلر اور اطلاعات تک رسائی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ سائٹ ٹیکس دہندگان کو انکم ٹیکس گوشوارے داخل کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے مختلف ٹیکس ٹول پر مشتمل ایک ’ٹیکس دہندہ سروسز ماڈیول‘ بھی پیش کرتی ہے۔
تجدید شدہ ویب سائٹ کو جمالیاتی طور پر موبائل موافق لے آؤٹ کے ساتھ دوبارہ ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ ویب سائٹ میں نئی خصوصیات اور فعالیت کے ساتھ ،مواد کے لیے ایک ’میگا مینو‘ بھی موجود ہے۔ ویب سائٹ پر آنے والوں کی سہولت کے لیے، ان تمام نئے اضافے کی وضاحت ایک منضبط ورچوئل ٹور اور نئے بٹن اشاروں کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے۔
نئی خصوصیات، صارفین کو مختلف ایکٹ، سیکشن، قوانین اور ٹیکس معاہدوں کا موازنہ کرنے کی اجازت دیتی ہیں۔ سائٹ پر موجود تمام متعلقہ مواد کو اب آسانی سے نیویگیشن کے لیے انکم ٹیکس سیکشن کے ساتھ ٹیگ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ متحرک مقررہ تاریخ کی یاددہانیوں کی فعالیت ریورس کاؤنٹ ڈاؤن، ٹول ٹپس، اور متعلقہ پورٹل کے لنکس فراہم کرتی ہے تاکہ ٹیکس دہندگان کو آسانی سے تعمیل کرنے میں مدد مل سکے۔
تجدید شدہ ویب سائٹ ٹیکس دہندگان کی بہتر خدمات فراہم کرنے کا ایک اور اقدام ہے اور یہ ٹیکس دہندگان کو تعلیم دینا اور ٹیکس کی تعمیل میں سہولت فراہم کرنا جاری رکھے گی۔