وزارات ثقافت
چوتھی جی ٹوئنٹی کلچر ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ آج وارانسی میں اختتام پزیر ہوئی
وزرا ئے ثقافت کی میٹنگ کل ہوگی
دوہزار چوبیس کے بعد سے چار سو سے زیادہ نوادرات کی بازیافت کرکے انھیں ہندوستان واپس لایا گیا ہے: جناب جی کے ریڈی
کلچر ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ سے یہ موقع حاصل ہوا ہے کہ ثقافتی شعبے سے متعلق کثیر جہتی عالمی تعلقات پر بات چیت ہو
کلچرل ورکنگ گروپ کے تبادلہ خیال سے ثقافتی ڈپلومیسی میں اضافے کی راہ ہموار ہوئی ہے: محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی
سروسودھا بین الاقوامی ممتاز فنکاروں پر مشتمل جی ٹوئنٹ آرکسٹراوسودھیو کٹم بکم کے موضوع پر پرفارم کرے گا
25 AUG 2023 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی سربراہی میں چوتھی جی ٹوئنٹی کلچرل ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ میں اعلانئے کے مسودے پر تبادلہ خیال، جس میں جی ٹوئنٹی ممالک سے مندوبین شامل ہوئے اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں نے شرکت کی، آج وارانسی میں اختتام پزیر ہوا۔
ہندوستان کی سربراہی میں سی ڈبلوسی نے اپنے نتائج کے دستاوزیر اور صدر نشیں کے خلاصے کے ذریعہ ثقافت کو عالمی پالیسی سازی کی مرکزی حیثیت دینے پر زور دیا۔
وزرائے ثقافت کی میٹنگ کل وارانسی میں ہوگی۔ اس سے قبل دن میں میڈیا سے بات کرتے ہوئے جناب جی کے ریڈی نے کہا کہ وارانسی کلچر میٹنگوں سے ایسا موقع حاصل ہوا ہے کہ ثقافت کے شعبے سے متعلق کثیر جہتی عالمی ثقافت پر بات چیت کی جاسکے۔
جی ٹوئنٹی کے تحت منعقد ہونے والی کلچر ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگوں کا خلاصہ دیتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ پہلی کلچرل گروپ میٹنگ کھجوراہو میں منعقد ہوئی تھی، تیسری بھبنیشور میں، تیسری میٹنگ یامی کرناٹک میں اور چوتھی اب وارنسی میں ہوئی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وارانسی ثقافتی وزارتی اعلانئے کا کل وزارتی میٹنگ کے بعد اعلان کیا جائے گا۔
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس سال اس کلچرل ورکنگ گروپ میں بہت سے پروگرام اور ویبنار کا اہتمام کیا جارہا ہے اور ان میں مختلف جی ٹوئنٹ ممالک سے 159 ماہرین نے حصہ لیا جو کہ ایک ریکارڈ ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ ہر شخص کی رائے کو ملحوظ خاطر رکھتے ہوئے یہ اعلانیہ تیار کیا جائے گا۔ ہندوستان ک ثقافتی راجدھانی وارانسی سے کلچرل گروپ میٹنگ اور اعلانیہ سامنے آنا ایک یادگار لمحہ ہے۔
انھوں نے اطلاع دی کہ 2014 کے بعد سے چار سو سے زیادہ نوادرات کی بازیافت کرکے انھیں ہندوستان واپس لایا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ثقافت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی سربراہی میں ملک کے ثقافتی ورثے کو خوبصورتی سے پیش کیا گیا ہے خاص طور سے وارانسی کی ثقافتی جھلک سامنے آئی ہے جسے یونیسکو نے موسیقی کے لئے وراثت کا شہر مانا ہے۔
انھون نے کہا کہ یہاں رہنے والے تمام گھرانے اور فنکار جوصدیوں سے ہندوستان کی روایتی موسیقی میں اپنے جوہر دکھا رہے ہیں اور یہاں کے میوزیم ، شہر کے مکانات، مندر، یہاں کی روایات یہ سب وہ وجہیں ہیں جن کے سبب ہم سب یہاں اکھٹا ہوئے ہیں۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ کلچرل ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگوں کے ثقافتی ڈپلومیسی کو آگے لے جانے کی راہ ہموار کی ہے۔
انھوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ثقافتی اتحاد کے موضوع پر ایک ڈاک ٹکٹ کا اس موقع پر اجرا کیا جائے گا۔
سکریٹری کلچر جناب گووند موہن نے کہا کہ ایک زبردست کلچرل میوزیکل کنسرٹ سُر وسودھا فار کل ٹریڈ فینلیٹیشن سنٹر میں اہتمام کیا جائے گا جو ممالک سے فنکاروں پر مشتمل ہے اور وسودھیو کٹم بکم کے موضوع پر پرفارمنس دے گا۔
ورکنگ سیشن مکمل ہونے کے بعد مندوبین دریائے گنگا میں کروز پر سیر کے لئے سنت روی داس گھاٹ گئے اور اس کے بعد عظیم گنگا آرتی میں شامل ہوئے۔ گنگنا آرتی ایک خوبصورت رسم ہے جو ہر صبح اور شام وارانسی میں دریائے گنگا کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لئے ہوتی ہے۔
اس کے بعد مندوبین نے مشہور رقاصہ اور کوریو گرافر رانی خانم کی تیار کردہ ثقافتی پرفارمنس دیکھی۔
وزرا ثقافت کی میٹنگ کل ہوگی جو ہندوستان کی جی ٹوئنٹ سی ڈبپلو سی کی تمام گزشتہ میٹنگوں اور تبادلہ خیال کا اختتام ہے۔ ایک خصوصی ڈاک ٹکٹ کا اجرا بھی کیا جائے گا جس میں ہندوستان کی سربراہی میں سی ڈبلیو سی کے تحت ثقافت سب کو متحد کرتی ہے مہم کے سفر کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ جی ٹوئنٹ آکسٹرا سُر وسودھا 26 اگست 2023 کو منعقد کیا جائے گا جس میں دنیا بھر کے ممتاز فنکار شامل ہوں گے۔

Ministry of Culture
The fourth G20 Culture Working Group concludes in Varanasi today
The Culture Ministers’ Meeting to take place tomorrow
More than 400 antiquities have been retrieved and brought back to India since 2014: Shri G.K Reddy
Culture Working Group meetings have created an opportunity to discuss multi-dimensional global relations related to the cultural sector : Shri G. K Reddy
Culture Working Group discussions have paved way for enhanced cultural diplomacy: Smt Meenakashi Lekhi
‘Sur Vasudha’ - the G20 Orchestra of internationally acclaimed artists to perform on the theme of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam
25 AUG 2023 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The discussions on the Draft declaration at the fourth G20 Culture Working Group (CWG) Meeting, under India’s Presidency, with the delegates from the G20 members, and international organisations participating concluded in Varanasi, today.
The CWG under India’s G20 Presidency, through its Outcome Document and Chair’s summary, emphasized on positioning culture at the heart of global policymaking.
The Culture Ministers’ Meeting will be held tomorrow 2023 in Varanasi.
Earlier in the day, speaking to the media , Shri G. K Reddy said that the Varanasi Culture meetings have created an opportunity to discuss multi-dimensional global relations related to the cultural sector.
Giving a brief about the Culture Working Group meetings held under G20, he said the first Cultural group meeting was held in Khajuraho, second in Bhubaneswar, third in Hampi, Karnataka and fourth now in Varanasi . He also added that Varanasi Cultural Ministerial declaration will be made tomorrow at the end of the Ministerial meeting.
Sh G. Kishan Reddy also said that this year in this Cultural working group, various programs and webinars were organised. In these webinars and programmes, a record 159 experts from different G20 countries and invitee countries as well as other stakeholders participated.
He also said that the declaration will be made on the basis of everyone's inputs. It is a memorable moment for us to witness the Cultural Group Meeting and declaration to be made from Varanasi- the Cultural capital of India.
He informed that more than 400 antiquities have been retrieved and brought back to India since 2014.
Speaking on the occasion MoS, Culture, Ms Meenakashi Lekhi that India's presidency brings out the beautiful tapestry of cultural milieu of the country and Varanasi specifically, which has been chosen as UNSECO city of heritage for music.
She added that all the Gharanas and all the artists who live here, who have been playing Indian traditional music for centuries and the museums, the city houses, the temple, the traditions, is the reason why we have all collected in Varanasi.
She said that culture working group meetings have paved the way for enhanced cultural diplomacy by bringing the people of various countries closer.
She also informed that a postal stamp, on the theme of Cultural unity would be issued to mark the occasion.
Secretary Culture, Shri Govind Mohan said that a grand cultural musical concert Sur Vasudha will be organised tomorrow at Trade Facilitation Centre, bringing together musicians from 29 countries on the theme of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam.
After the working sessions concluded, the delegates visited the Sant Ravidas Ghat for a cruise on River Ganga followed by the grand Ganga Aarti. Ganga Aarti is a beautiful ritual that happens every morning and evening in Varanasi, to pay homage to the holy River Ganga.
Thereafter, the delegates witnessed a mesmerizing cultural performance organised by renowned dancer and choreographer, Rani Khanam. The Kathak dance presentation aimed to capture the essence of India's spiritual and cultural expressions. It reflected both the festive and celebratory aspects of Indian traditions, as well as the profound spiritual thoughts found in temples and Sufi mysticism.
The Culture Ministers’ Meeting will take place tomorrow, which will be a culmination of all the previous meetings and discussions of India’s G20 CWG. A detailed report on the insights and recommendations from the expert-driven Global Thematic Webinars titled ‘G20 Culture: Shaping the Global Narrative for Inclusive Growth’ will be launched in the CMM. A special postage stamp will also be released, marking the journey of the hallmark campaign of ‘Culture Unites All’ under the CWG of India’s G20 Presidency. ‘Sur Vasudha’ - the G20 Orchestra will bring together a group of internationally acclaimed artists who will perform tomorrow on the 26th of August 2023 as a part of the G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting.