Ministry of Culture
The fourth G20 Culture Working Group concludes in Varanasi today
The Culture Ministers’ Meeting to take place tomorrow
More than 400 antiquities have been retrieved and brought back to India since 2014: Shri G.K Reddy
Culture Working Group meetings have created an opportunity to discuss multi-dimensional global relations related to the cultural sector : Shri G. K Reddy
Culture Working Group discussions have paved way for enhanced cultural diplomacy: Smt Meenakashi Lekhi
‘Sur Vasudha’ - the G20 Orchestra of internationally acclaimed artists to perform on the theme of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam
25 AUG 2023 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The discussions on the Draft declaration at the fourth G20 Culture Working Group (CWG) Meeting, under India’s Presidency, with the delegates from the G20 members, and international organisations participating concluded in Varanasi, today.
The CWG under India’s G20 Presidency, through its Outcome Document and Chair’s summary, emphasized on positioning culture at the heart of global policymaking.
The Culture Ministers’ Meeting will be held tomorrow 2023 in Varanasi.
Earlier in the day, speaking to the media , Shri G. K Reddy said that the Varanasi Culture meetings have created an opportunity to discuss multi-dimensional global relations related to the cultural sector.
Giving a brief about the Culture Working Group meetings held under G20, he said the first Cultural group meeting was held in Khajuraho, second in Bhubaneswar, third in Hampi, Karnataka and fourth now in Varanasi . He also added that Varanasi Cultural Ministerial declaration will be made tomorrow at the end of the Ministerial meeting.
Sh G. Kishan Reddy also said that this year in this Cultural working group, various programs and webinars were organised. In these webinars and programmes, a record 159 experts from different G20 countries and invitee countries as well as other stakeholders participated.
He also said that the declaration will be made on the basis of everyone's inputs. It is a memorable moment for us to witness the Cultural Group Meeting and declaration to be made from Varanasi- the Cultural capital of India.
He informed that more than 400 antiquities have been retrieved and brought back to India since 2014.
Speaking on the occasion MoS, Culture, Ms Meenakashi Lekhi that India's presidency brings out the beautiful tapestry of cultural milieu of the country and Varanasi specifically, which has been chosen as UNSECO city of heritage for music.
She added that all the Gharanas and all the artists who live here, who have been playing Indian traditional music for centuries and the museums, the city houses, the temple, the traditions, is the reason why we have all collected in Varanasi.
She said that culture working group meetings have paved the way for enhanced cultural diplomacy by bringing the people of various countries closer.
She also informed that a postal stamp, on the theme of Cultural unity would be issued to mark the occasion.
Secretary Culture, Shri Govind Mohan said that a grand cultural musical concert Sur Vasudha will be organised tomorrow at Trade Facilitation Centre, bringing together musicians from 29 countries on the theme of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam.
After the working sessions concluded, the delegates visited the Sant Ravidas Ghat for a cruise on River Ganga followed by the grand Ganga Aarti. Ganga Aarti is a beautiful ritual that happens every morning and evening in Varanasi, to pay homage to the holy River Ganga.
Thereafter, the delegates witnessed a mesmerizing cultural performance organised by renowned dancer and choreographer, Rani Khanam. The Kathak dance presentation aimed to capture the essence of India's spiritual and cultural expressions. It reflected both the festive and celebratory aspects of Indian traditions, as well as the profound spiritual thoughts found in temples and Sufi mysticism.
The Culture Ministers’ Meeting will take place tomorrow, which will be a culmination of all the previous meetings and discussions of India’s G20 CWG. A detailed report on the insights and recommendations from the expert-driven Global Thematic Webinars titled ‘G20 Culture: Shaping the Global Narrative for Inclusive Growth’ will be launched in the CMM. A special postage stamp will also be released, marking the journey of the hallmark campaign of ‘Culture Unites All’ under the CWG of India’s G20 Presidency. ‘Sur Vasudha’ - the G20 Orchestra will bring together a group of internationally acclaimed artists who will perform tomorrow on the 26th of August 2023 as a part of the G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
जी20 संस्कृति कार्य समूह की चौथी बैठक का आज वाराणसी में समापन हुआ संस्कृति मंत्रियों की बैठक कल आयोजित की जायेगी
2014 से अब तक 400 से अधिक पुरावशेषों को पुनः प्राप्त किया गया है और भारत वापस लाया गया है: श्री जी.के. रेड्डी
संस्कृति कार्य समूह की बैठकों ने सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्र से संबंधित बहुआयामी वैश्विक संबंधों पर चर्चा करने का अवसर दिया है: श्री जी.के. रेड्डी
संस्कृति कार्य समूह की चर्चाओं ने सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति के विस्तार का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है: श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी
अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रशंसित कलाकारों का जी20 ऑर्केस्ट्रा - 'सुर वसुधा', वसुधैव कुटुंबकम की थीम पर प्रदर्शन करेगा
25 AUG 2023 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की अध्यक्षता में जी20 संस्कृति कार्य समूह (सीडब्ल्यूजी) की चौथी बैठक में जी20 सदस्यों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ मसौदा घोषणा पर चर्चा आज वाराणसी में संपन्न हुई।
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत सीडब्ल्यूजी ने अपने परिणाम दस्तावेज़ और अध्यक्ष के सारांश के माध्यम से, संस्कृति को वैश्विक नीति निर्धारण के केंद्र रखने पर जोर दिया।
संस्कृति मंत्रियों की बैठक कल वाराणसी में होगी।
इससे पहले, मीडिया से बात करते हुए श्री जी.के. रेड्डी ने कहा कि वाराणसी संस्कृति बैठकों ने सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्र से संबंधित बहुआयामी वैश्विक संबंधों पर चर्चा करने का अवसर प्रदान किया है।
जी20 के तहत आयोजित संस्कृति कार्य समूह की बैठकों के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि पहली सांस्कृतिक समूह बैठक खजुराहो में, दूसरी भुवनेश्वर में, तीसरी हम्पी, कर्नाटक में और चौथी अब वाराणसी में आयोजित की गई है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कल मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के समापन में वाराणसी सांस्कृतिक मंत्रिस्तरीय घोषणा की जाएगी।
श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने यह भी कहा कि इस सांस्कृतिक कार्य समूह के तहत इस वर्ष विभिन्न कार्यक्रम और वेबिनार आयोजित किए गए। इन वेबिनार और कार्यक्रमों में विभिन्न जी20 देशों और आमंत्रित देशों के साथ-साथ अन्य हितधारकों के रिकॉर्ड 159 विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सभी के इनपुट के आधार पर घोषणा पत्र जारी किया जाएगा। भारत की सांस्कृतिक राजधानी वाराणसी में सांस्कृतिक समूह की बैठक और घोषणापत्र का साक्षी बनना हमारे लिए एक यादगार क्षण है।
उन्होंने बताया कि 2014 से अब तक 400 से अधिक पुरावशेषों को पुनः प्राप्त कर भारत वापस लाया गया है।
इस अवसर पर संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री सुश्री मीनाक्षी लेखी ने कहा कि भारत की अध्यक्षता क्रमशः देश और विशेष रूप से वाराणसी के सांस्कृतिक परिवेश के सुंदर कला-रूप को सामने लाता है, जिसे संगीत के लिए यूनेस्को विरासत शहर के रूप में चुना गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि सभी संगीत घराने और यहां रहने वाले सभी कलाकार, जो सदियों से भारतीय पारंपरिक संगीत बजाते रहे हैं तथा संग्रहालय, शहर के घर, मंदिर, परंपरा आदि के कारण ही हम सभी वाराणसी में एकत्र हुए हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि संस्कृति कार्य समूह की बैठकों ने विभिन्न देशों के लोगों को करीब लाकर सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति के विस्तार का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है।
उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि इस अवसर के महत्व को रेखांकित करने के लिए सांस्कृतिक एकता की थीम पर एक डाक टिकट जारी किया जाएगा।
संस्कृति सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन ने कहा कि कल व्यापार सुविधा केंद्र में एक भव्य सांस्कृतिक संगीत कार्यक्रम, ‘सुर वसुधा’ का आयोजन किया जाएगा, जिसमें वसुधैव कुटुंबकम की थीम पर 29 देशों के संगीतकार एक साथ अपनी कला का प्रदर्शन करेंगे।
कार्य सत्र समाप्त होने के बाद, प्रतिनिधियों ने गंगा नदी पर एक क्रूज में संत रविदास घाट का दौरा किया और उसके बाद भव्य गंगा आरती में शामिल हुए। गंगा आरती एक सुंदर अनुष्ठान है, जो वाराणसी में हर सुबह और शाम पवित्र नदी गंगा को पुष्पांजलि देने के लिए किया जाता है।
इसके बाद, प्रतिनिधियों ने प्रसिद्ध नृत्यांगना और कोरियोग्राफर रानी खानम द्वारा आयोजित एक मनमोहक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम देखा। कथक नृत्य प्रस्तुति का उद्देश्य भारत की आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्तियों के सार को प्रदर्शित करना था। यह भारतीय परंपराओं के उमंग और उत्सव, दोनों पहलुओं के साथ-साथ मंदिरों और सूफी रहस्यवाद में पाए जाने वाले गहन आध्यात्मिक विचारों को प्रतिबिंबित करता है।
संस्कृति मंत्रियों की बैठक कल होगी, जो भारत की जी20 सीडब्ल्यूजी की पिछली सभी बैठकों और चर्चाओं की समापन बैठक होगी। वैश्विक विषयगत वेबिनार, जिनका संचालन विशेषज्ञों द्वारा किया गया था, की अंतर्दृष्टि और सिफारिशों पर एक विस्तृत रिपोर्ट सीएमएम में लॉन्च की जाएगी। रिपोर्ट का शीर्षक है - 'जी20 संस्कृति: समावेशी विकास के लिए वैश्विक नैरेटिव का निर्धारण'। भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के सीडब्ल्यूजी के तहत 'संस्कृति सभी को एकजुट करती है' के प्रमुख अभियान की यात्रा को चिह्नित करते हुए एक विशेष डाक टिकट भी जारी किया जाएगा। जी20 ऑर्केस्ट्रा - 'सुर वसुधा', अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रशंसित कलाकारों को एक साथ लाएगा, जो कल 26 अगस्त 2023 को जी20 संस्कृति मंत्रियों की बैठक के एक भाग के रूप में अपनी कला का प्रदर्शन करेंगे।